Difference between revisions of "Indiana"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Invitationals)
m (Past teams)
 
(146 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 7+ years.
+
Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition until 2015. Two National Tournaments have been held in this state as well, both of which occurred at Indiana University Bloomington (always referred to as "IU" by Indiana residents) in 1995 and 2006.
  
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=149
+
|Total teams=172
|States location=Indiana University Bloomington
+
|States location=TBD
 
|B champs=[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
|C champs=[[Northridge High School]]
+
|C champs=[[Carmel High School]]
 
|website=https://www.indianascienceolympiad.org/
 
|website=https://www.indianascienceolympiad.org/
 
}}
 
}}
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
Indiana Science Olympiad has existed for a long time.  This is mostly just a test page for now, not to mention me not knowing a whole lot of history off the top of my head.  Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark and Wiblur Wright have been uprising new challengers in recent years.
+
The state is home to [[National Tournament Winners|national champion]] Thomas Jefferson Middle School, which won in [[National Results History#1993_2|1993]].
  
In division C, Carmel, Bloomington High Schools North and South, and Valparaiso have been known to do very well, all 4 usually in the top 6 at the state competition.
+
[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past. The Stanley Clark School, Wilbur Wright, Tri-North, [[Raymond Park Middle School]], and Chesterton Middle School have been rising new challengers in recent years. In 2019, both Thomas Jefferson and Raymond Park set the record for lowest scores. Thomas Jefferson won 1st with 50 points, and Raymond Park got 2nd place with 66 points. Both state records.
 +
 
 +
In division C, [[Bloomington High School North]], [[Bloomington High School South]] and [[Valparaiso High School]] have programs with extensive histories, almost always placing in the top 10 at the state tournament in any given year.  Other historically strong programs include Carmel High School and North Central High School. 
 +
 
 +
In recent years several northern Indiana schools have become significant contenders, most notably [[Northridge High School (Indiana)|Northridge High School]] and [[Munster High School]] - each of which have won a state championship. Lake Central High School and John Adams High School have also become contenders in the last 5 years. In 2018, Lake Central placed 2nd at the state tournament (after placing 4th from 2014 - 2016 and 3rd in 2017) and John Adams broke into the top 5.
 +
 
 +
In 2013 [[Munster High School]] dominated the state tournament winning by a record-breaking margin of 79 points under the 2nd place school ([[Bloomington High School North]]). They went on to win the 2014 State Championship, and then recently the 2015 State Championship. In 2015, they broke the previous state record with a score of 61, and also broke the record for most golds won (11). In 2017, they broke their own record again, scoring only 59 points at the state tournament. At the 2015 National Science Olympiad competition at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Munster High School placed 6th in the nation overall, one of the highest placing Division C teams in Indiana history.
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 26: Line 32:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 +
|-
 +
|1985 || Gavit Middle School || 11 || Charleston Middle School || 19 || Gavit High School || 22 || Seymour High School || 24
 +
|-
 +
|1986 || Gavit Middle School || 9 ||  || XX || Gavit High School || 29 ||  || XX
 +
|-
 +
|1987 ||  ||  ||  ||  || North Central High School || 24 ||  || XX
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 || Carmel Clay Middle School ||  || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1988 || Carmel Clay Middle School ||  || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  || North Central High School || 17 ||  || XX
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||   || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || || || ||  ||
+
|1989 || Gavit Middle School || 25 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || XX || Gavit High School || 33 ||  || XX
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 21  ||  ||  || || ||  ||
+
|1990 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 21  ||  ||  || Gavit High School || 24 ||  || XX
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 31 || || || || || ||
+
|1991 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 29 || Clay Junior High School || 27 || Gavit High School || 35 || North Central High School || 16
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 10  ||  || || || || ||   
+
|1992 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 12 ||  || XX || North Central High School || 22 || Gavit High School ||  41
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  1 || || || || || ||
+
|1993 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  '''1''' || Clay Junior High School || 8 || North Central High School || 15 || The Indiana Academy || 43
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || ||   || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 || || || ||   
+
|1994 || Clay Junior High School || 10  || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 || North Central High School || 26 || The Indiana Academy || 37  
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 5 || ||  ||  || || ||
+
|1995 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 5 || Clay Junior High School || 3 ||North Central High School || 10 || Bloomington High School South || 15
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || T-1 ||  || || || || ||   
+
|1996 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 2 ||  || XX || [[North Central High School]] || 6 || Carmel High School ||  9
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 ||  || || || || ||   
+
|1997 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 ||  || XX || Bloomington High School South || 7 || Carmel High School ||  11
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 16 ||  || || || || ||   
+
|1998 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 16 ||  || XX || Bloomington High School South || 19 || Carmel High School ||  15
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 4 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||25  || Bloomington High School South  || 12 || Valparaiso High School  ||  11
+
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 4 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School || 25  || Bloomington High School South  || 12 || Valparaiso High School  ||  11
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  2 || Batchelor Middle School || 13 || Bloomington High School South  || 11 || Carmel High School || 31  
 
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  2 || Batchelor Middle School || 13 || Bloomington High School South  || 11 || Carmel High School || 31  
Line 55: Line 67:
 
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  3 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School || 14 || Bloomington High School North || 14 || Bloomington High School South ||  25
 
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  3 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School || 14 || Bloomington High School North || 14 || Bloomington High School South ||  25
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Batchelor Middle School ||   || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 3 || Bloomington High School North  (72) || 13 || Carmel High School (133) || 26  
+
|2002 || [[Batchelor Middle School]] || 18 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 3 || Bloomington High School North  (72) || 13 || Carmel High School (133) || 26  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) || 2  || Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) || 22 || Bloomington High School North (108) || 24 || Carmel High School (150) || 26  
 
|2003 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) || 2  || Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) || 22 || Bloomington High School North (108) || 24 || Carmel High School (150) || 26  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97)||  4 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117)|| 18 || Bloomington High School North (151)|| 23 || Carmel High School (159)|| 15  
+
|2004 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97)||  4 || [[Benjamin Franklin Middle School]] (117)|| 18 || Bloomington High School North (151)|| 23 || Carmel High School (159)|| 15  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) || 2  || Stanley Clark Middle School (145) || 14 || Bloomington High School North (84) || 25 || Bloomington High School South (135) || 36  
+
|2005 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) || 2  || The Stanley Clark School (145) || 14 || Bloomington High School North (84) || 25 || Bloomington High School South (135) || 36  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2006 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) ||  10 || Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) || 20 || Bloomington High School South (131) || 35 || Northridge High School (133) || 28  
 
|2006 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) ||  10 || Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) || 20 || Bloomington High School South (131) || 35 || Northridge High School (133) || 28  
Line 67: Line 79:
 
|2007 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) || 11  || Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) || 22 || Bloomington High School North (130) || 15 || Valparaiso High School (137) ||  11
 
|2007 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) || 11  || Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) || 22 || Bloomington High School North (130) || 15 || Valparaiso High School (137) ||  11
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Stanley Clark Middle School || 21  || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 15 ||Bloomington High School North (95) || 10 || Valparaiso High School (97) ||  11
+
|2008 || The Stanley Clark School || 21  || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 15 ||Bloomington High School North (95) || 10 || [[Valparaiso High School]] (97) ||  11
 +
|-
 +
|2009 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 || The Stanley Clark School || 23 || Bloomington High School North || 21 || Bloomington High School South || 14
 +
|-
 +
|2010 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||9  || Wilbur Wright Middle School ||23  || Bloomington High School South (74)||13 || Bloomington High School North (86)|| 16
 +
|-
 +
|2011 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (100) || 12 || The Stanley Clark School (134) || 25 || [[Northridge High School]] (123) || 21|| Bloomington High School South (144) || 13
 +
|-
 +
|2012 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (90) || 19 || Wilbur Wright Middle School (104) || 24 || Bloomington High School North (135)|| 23 || [[Bloomington High School South]] (140) || 25
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School || 8 || Stanley Clark Middle School || 23 || Bloomington High School North || 21 || Bloomington High School South || 14
+
|2013 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (85) || 19 || [[The Stanley Clark School]] || 37 || Munster High School (87)|| 18 || [[Bloomington High School North]] (166) || 27
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School |||| Wilbur Wright Middle School ||23  || Bloomington High School South ||13 || Bloomington High School North || 16
+
|2014 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (95) || 20 || [[Wilbur Wright Middle School]] (107) || 42 || Munster High School (78) || 15 || [[Whiting High School]] (162) || 35
 
|-
 
|-
|2011 || [[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] (100) || 12 || [[Stanley Clark Middle School]] (134) || 25 || [[Northridge High School]] (123) || 21|| [[Bloomington High School South]] (144) || 13
+
|2015 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) || 21 || Chesterton Middle School (178) || XX || Munster High School (61)|| 6 || Carmel High School (134) || XX
 +
|-
 +
|2016 || [[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] (96) || 24 || [[Chesterton Middle School]] (164) || XX || [[Carmel High School]] (116)|| 18 || [[Munster High School]] (123) || XX
 +
|-
 +
|2017 || [[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] (83) || 25 || [[Raymond Park Middle School]] (185) || XX || [[Munster High School]] (59)|| 17 || [[Bloomington High School South]] (139) || XX
 +
|-
 +
|2018 || [[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] (87) || 17 || [[Raymond Park Middle School]] (135) || XX || [[Carmel High School]] (77)|| 24 || [[Lake Central High School]] (144) || XX
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] (50) || 20 || [[Raymond Park Middle School]] (66) || 28 || [[Carmel High School]] (108)|| 23 || [[Munster High School]] (110) || XX
 +
 
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
Note: Starting in 2015, Indiana is no longer sending two teams per division to nationals. This was due to WV's revival of their Science Olympiad program and Indiana's stagnation in number of teams participating relative to the other states that year and in those that followed. In 2019, Indiana sent two division B teams to Nationals.
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
===Invitationals===
+
===[[Invitationals]] for the 2020 Season===
  
:Whiting Invitational
+
''Note: a more updated version of this list can be found in the Indiana thread under Regionals and States''
:Manchester Invitational
+
:[[Whiting Invitational]] (C) - Dec. 7, 2019
:[http://www.northridgescioly.org/ Northridge Invitational]
+
:[[Raymond Park Invitational]] (B/C) - [https://sites.google.com/warren.k12.in.us/rpms-invitational/home] - Dec. 14, 2019
 +
:[[Hammond Invitational]] (B) - TBD
 +
:[[Manchester Invitational]] (B/C) - [https://www.manchester.edu/academics/colleges/college-of-pharmacy-natural-health-sciences/science-olympiad-invitational] - Jan. 11, 2020
 +
:[[Northridge Invitational]] (B/C) - [https://sites.google.com/a/mcsin-k12.org/northridgesoinvitational/] - Jan. 18, 2020
 +
:[[Lake Central Invitational]] (C) - [http://www.lcsoinvite.com/] - TBA
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===Projected Regional Competitions for the 2020 Season===
 +
:[http://faculty.ivytech.edu/~scote/ScienceOlympiadHome.html Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington] - Feb. 1, 2020
 +
:[https://www.goshen.edu/academics/science-olympiad/ Goshen College] - Feb. 8, 2020
 +
:[https://www.ivytech.edu/terrehaute/30051.html Ivy Tech Community College Terre Haute] - Feb. 8, 2020
 +
:[http://webs.purduecal.edu/scienceolympiad/ Purdue University Northwest] - Feb. 8, 2020
 +
:[http://www.iun.edu/%7eolympiad/ Indiana University Northwest] - TBD
 +
:[http://www.butler.edu/science-olympiad Butler University] - Feb. 29, 2020
 +
:[https://sites.google.com/site/ivytechlafso/ Ivy Tech Community College Lafayette] - Feb. 29, 2020
  
:[http://www.goshen.edu/bio/SciOlymp/GCSciOly.html Goshen College]
+
===Past Regional Competitions===
 
:[http://ipfw.edu/departments/coas/scienceolympiad/index.html Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)]
 
:[http://ipfw.edu/departments/coas/scienceolympiad/index.html Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)]
:Indiana University Southeast
 
:[http://webs.calumet.purdue.edu/scienceolympiad Purdue University Calumet]
 
 
:[http://olympiad.vinu.edu/ Vincennes University]
 
:[http://olympiad.vinu.edu/ Vincennes University]
:[http://www.iun.edu/%7eolympiad/ Indiana University Northwest]
+
:[http://www.saintjoe.edu/science-olympiad St. Joseph's College]
:[http://web.ics.purdue.edu/%7escienceo Purdue West Lafeyette]
 
:[http://www.butler.edu/scienceolympiad Butler University]
 
:[http://www.saintjoe.edu/sjcscioly St. Joseph's College]
 
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:2009 location: IUPUI
+
:2006 location: Purdue (Main Campus/West Lafayette)
:2010 location: IU
+
:2007, 2011 location: Purdue Calumet
:2011 location: Purdue Calumet
+
:1992, 1999, 2009 location: IUPUI
:2012 location: IU
+
:1998, 2000-2005, 2008, 2010, 2012 - 2019 location: IU
 +
:2020 location: TBD
 +
 
 +
===State Tournament Results===
 +
 
 +
====Division B====
 +
:[[Media:2003_IN_B_Results.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:2004_IN_B_Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005_IN_B_Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:2007_IN_B_Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:2008_IN_B_Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:2010_IN_B_Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2012_IN_B_Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013_IN_B_Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014_IN_B_Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015_IN_B_Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016_IN_B_Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017_IN_B_Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018_IN_B_Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 IN B Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
 
 +
====Division C====
 +
:[[Media:2003_IN_C_Results.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:2004_IN_C_Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005_IN_C_Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:2007_IN_C_Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:2008_IN_C_Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:2010_IN_C_Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011_IN_C_Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012_IN_C_Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013_IN_C_Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014_IN_C_Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015_IN_C_Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016_IN_C_Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017_IN_C_Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018_IN_C_Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 IN C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
Line 115: Line 188:
 
:[[Raymond Park Middle School]]
 
:[[Raymond Park Middle School]]
 
:[[Saint Simon the Apostle Catholic School]]
 
:[[Saint Simon the Apostle Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Southport Middle School]]
 
:[[Sycamore Middle School]]
 
:[[Sycamore Middle School]]
 
:[[Traders Point Christian Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Traders Point Christian Academy Middle School]]
Line 122: Line 196:
 
====Goshen====
 
====Goshen====
 
:[[Bethany Christian Middle School]]
 
:[[Bethany Christian Middle School]]
:[[Imagine Master Academy Middle School]]
+
:[[Goshen Middle School]]
:[[Indian Springs Middle School]]
+
:[[LaSalle Intermediate Academy]]
 
:[[Manchester Junior High School]]
 
:[[Manchester Junior High School]]
:[[Northridge Middle School]]
+
:[[Northridge Middle School (Indiana)|Northridge Middle School]]
:[[Saint Pius X Catholic Middle School]]
+
:[[St. Pope John Paul II Middle School]]
:[[Stanley Clark Middle School]]
+
:[[The Stanley Clark School]]
  
 
====Indiana University Northwest====
 
====Indiana University Northwest====
:[[Boston Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Chesterton Middle School]]
 
:[[Chesterton Middle School]]
:[[Clifford Pierce Middle School]]
 
:[[Edison Junior High School]]
 
:[[Eggers Middle School]]
 
:[[Fegely Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Forest Ridge Academy]]
 
:[[Forest Ridge Academy]]
 
:[[Grimmer Middle School]]
 
:[[Grimmer Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kahler Middle School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Grace School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Grace School]]
 +
:[[St. Patrick Catholic School (Indiana)|St. Patrick Catholic School]]
 
:[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
 
:[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
  
Line 148: Line 219:
 
:[[Pope John Paul II Middle School]]
 
:[[Pope John Paul II Middle School]]
 
:[[Scottsburg Middle School]]
 
:[[Scottsburg Middle School]]
 +
 +
====Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington====
 +
:[[Batchelor Middle School]]
 +
:[[Brown County Intermediate School]]
 +
:[[Brown County Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Hauser Junior High School]]
  
 
====Purdue University Calumet====
 
====Purdue University Calumet====
:[[Clark Middle School]]
+
:[[Benjamin Franklin Middle School]]
:[[C.N. Scott Middle School]]
+
:[[Colonel John Wheeler Middle School]]
 +
:[[Eggers Middle School]]
 
:[[Gavit Middle School]]
 
:[[Gavit Middle School]]
:[[George Rogers Clark Middle School]]
+
:[[Hebron Middle School]]
:[[Hammond Academy of Science and Technology]]
+
:[[St. Mary Catholic Community School]]
:[[Kahler Middle School]]
+
:[[St. Thomas More School]]
:[[LaSalle Intermediate Academy]]
+
:[[School City of Hammond]]
:[[Saint John the Baptist Catholic School]]
+
:[[Westville Middle School]]
:[[Saint Patrick Middle School]]
+
:[[Whiting Middle School]]
 
:[[Wilbur Wright Middle School]]
 
:[[Wilbur Wright Middle School]]
  
 
====Purdue West Lafayette====
 
====Purdue West Lafayette====
:[[Central Middle School]]
+
:[[Central Middle School (Indiana)|Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Indiana Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Indiana Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[New Community School]]
 
:[[New Community School]]
Line 168: Line 246:
 
:[[Wainwright Middle School]]
 
:[[Wainwright Middle School]]
 
:[[West Lafayette Junior High School]]
 
:[[West Lafayette Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Taft Middle School]]
  
 
====St. Joseph's====
 
====St. Joseph's====
 +
 +
(Doesn't host anymore, please update if you know where a specific team goes)
 
:[[Benjamin Franklin Middle School]]
 
:[[Benjamin Franklin Middle School]]
 
:[[Kankakee Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Kankakee Valley Middle School]]
Line 177: Line 258:
 
:[[Saint Paul Catholic School]]
 
:[[Saint Paul Catholic School]]
 
:[[South Newton Junior High School]]
 
:[[South Newton Junior High School]]
:[[Taft Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Tri-County Middle School]]
 
:[[Tri-County Middle School]]
 
:[[Winamac Middle School]]
 
:[[Winamac Middle School]]
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
 +
1 Team from each regional advances to the Wild Card tournament. <!-- does the wildcard tournament still exist? I think it was last run in 2017? -->
 +
 +
==== [https://www.butler.edu/science-olympiad Butler University Regional] ====
 +
5 Teams Advance to State
 +
:[[Carmel High School]]
 +
:[[Bloomington High School North]]
 +
:[[Mt. Vernon High School]]
 +
:[[North Central High School]]
 +
:[[Terre Haute North Vigo High School]]
 +
:[[Avon High School]]
 +
:[[Union City Jr./Sr. High School]]
 +
:[[Park Tudor High School]]
 +
:[[Union County High School]]
 +
:[[Indiana Math and Science Academy North]]
 +
 +
==== [https://www.goshen.edu/academics/science-olympiad/ Goshen College Regional] ====
 +
3 Schools Advance to State
 +
:[[Bethany Christian High School]]
 +
:[[Columbia City High School]]
 +
:[[John Adams High School]]
 +
:[[LaLumiere High School]]
 +
:[[Manchester High School]]
 +
:[[Mishawaka High School]]
 +
:[[Northridge High School (Indiana)|Northridge High School]]
 +
:[[Penn High School]]
 +
 +
 +
==== [http://www.iun.edu/science-olympiad/ IU Northwest Regional] ====
 +
5 Teams Advance to State
 +
:[[Chesterton High School]]
 +
:[[Crown Point High School]]
 +
:[[Highland High School]]
 +
:[[LaPorte High School]]
 +
:[[Marquette High School]]
 +
:[[North Judson-San Pierre High School]]
 +
:[[Portage High School]]
 +
:[[Valparaiso High School]]
 +
 +
==== [http://faculty.ivytech.edu/~scote/ScienceOlympiadHome.html Ivy Tech Community College Regional] ====
 +
5 Teams Advance to State
 +
:[[Brown County High School]]
 +
:[[Brownstown Central High School]]
 +
:[[Columbus North High School]]
 +
:[[Floyd Central High School]]
 +
:[[Hauser Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Mitchell High School]]
 +
:[[New Albany High School (Indiana)|New Albany High School]]
 +
:[[Salem High School (Indiana)|Salem High School]]
 +
 +
==== [https://academics.pnw.edu/honors/initiatives/scienceolympiad/ Purdue Northwest Regional] ====
 +
6 Teams Advance to State
 +
:[[Donald E. Gavit High School]]
 +
:[[East Nobel High School]]
 +
:[[Hammond Academy of Science and Technology]]
 +
:[[Marian High School]]
 +
:[[Merrillville High School]]
 +
:[[Morton High School]]
 +
:[[Munster High School]]
 +
:[[Rensselaer Central High School]]
 +
:[[Westville High School]]
 +
:[[Whiting High School]]
 +
 +
==== [http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~scienceo/ Purdue West Lafayette Regional] ====
 +
:[[West Lafayette High School]]
 +
:[[Fishers High School]]
 +
:[[Mississinewa High School]]
 +
:[[McCutcheon High School]]
 +
:[[Warren Central High School]]
 +
:[[Scottsburg High School]]
 +
:[[Southwood High School]]
 +
:[[Pike High School]]
 +
:[[Frankfort High School]]
 +
:[[Central Noble High School]]
 +
:[[South Newton High School]]
 +
:[[Bishop Luers High School]]
 +
:[[North Vermillion High School]]
 +
 +
==== [http://www.saintjoe.edu/science-olympiad St. Joseph's College Regional] ====
 +
4 Schools Advance to State
 +
:[[Bishop Dwenger High School]]
 +
:[[John Adams High School]]
 +
:[[Indiana Academy]]
 +
:[[Peru High School]]
 +
:[[Winamac High School]]
 +
:[[Marian High School]]
 +
:[[Benton Central High School]]
 +
:[[Kankakee Valley High School]]
 +
:[[North Judson-San Pierre High School]]
 +
 +
 +
====Past teams ====
  
 
:[[Andrean High School]]
 
:[[Andrean High School]]
 
:[[Beech Grove High School]]
 
:[[Beech Grove High School]]
:[[Bethany Christian High School]]
 
:[[Bloomington High School North]]
 
:[[Bloomington High School South]]
 
 
:[[Cardinal Ritter High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Ritter High School]]
:[[Carmel High School]]
 
 
:[[Center Grove High School]]
 
:[[Center Grove High School]]
:[[Central High School]]
+
:[[Central High School (Indiana)|Central High School]]
:[[Chesterton High School]]
+
:[[Clark High School (Indiana)|Clark High School]]
:[[Clark High School]]
 
 
:[[Clay City High School]]
 
:[[Clay City High School]]
 
:[[Columbia City High School]]
 
:[[Columbia City High School]]
:[[Columbus North High School]]
 
 
:[[East Chicago Central High School]]
 
:[[East Chicago Central High School]]
 
:[[Edison Senior High School]]
 
:[[Edison Senior High School]]
:[[Floyd Central High School]]
 
 
:[[Fountain Central High School]]
 
:[[Fountain Central High School]]
:[[Gavit High School]]
 
 
:[[Griffith High School]]
 
:[[Griffith High School]]
:[[Hammond High School]]
 
 
:[[Hanover High School]]
 
:[[Hanover High School]]
:[[Highland High School]]
 
:[[Indiana Acadamy]]
 
:[[La Lumiere High School]]
 
:[[La Porte High School]]
 
 
:[[La Ville Senior High School]]
 
:[[La Ville Senior High School]]
:[[Lake Central High School]]
 
 
:[[Madison Consolidated High School]]
 
:[[Madison Consolidated High School]]
:[[Manchester Senior High School]]
 
:[[Marian High School]]
 
:[[Marquette High School]]
 
:[[McCutcheon High School]]
 
:[[Michigan City High School]]
 
:[[Mishawaka High School]]
 
 
:[[Morton Senior High School]]
 
:[[Morton Senior High School]]
:[[Munster High School]]
 
 
:[[North Daviess High School]]
 
:[[North Daviess High School]]
:[[North Judson/San Pierre High School]]
+
:[[Plymouth High School (Indiana)|Plymouth High School]]
:[[Northridge High School]]
 
:[[Peru High School]]
 
:[[Plymouth High School]]
 
:[[Portage High School]]
 
:[[Rensselaer High School]]
 
:[[Riley High School]]
 
 
:[[Rivet High School]]
 
:[[Rivet High School]]
:[[Salem High School]]
+
:[[Salem High School (Indiana)|Salem High School]]
 
:[[Shenandoah High School]]
 
:[[Shenandoah High School]]
 
:[[South Newton High School]]
 
:[[South Newton High School]]
 
:[[Southport High School]]
 
:[[Southport High School]]
:[[Sullivan High School]]
+
:[[Sullivan High School (Indiana)|Sullivan High School]]
:[[Terre Haute North Vigo High School]]
 
 
:[[Terre Haute South Vigo High School]]
 
:[[Terre Haute South Vigo High School]]
:[[Thea Bowman High School]]
 
 
:[[Tri-County High School]]
 
:[[Tri-County High School]]
:[[Union County High School]]
 
:[[Valparaiso High School]]
 
:[[Warren Central High School]]
 
 
:[[Warsaw Community High School]]
 
:[[Warsaw Community High School]]
:[[West Lafayette High School]]
 
:[[Whiting High School]]
 
:[[Winamac High School]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 01:34, 15 July 2019

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition until 2015. Two National Tournaments have been held in this state as well, both of which occurred at Indiana University Bloomington (always referred to as "IU" by Indiana residents) in 1995 and 2006.

Indiana At a Glance
Total teams 172
B Champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School
C Champion Carmel High School
States location TBD
State website https://www.indianascienceolympiad.org/



History

The state is home to national champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School, which won in 1993.

Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past. The Stanley Clark School, Wilbur Wright, Tri-North, Raymond Park Middle School, and Chesterton Middle School have been rising new challengers in recent years. In 2019, both Thomas Jefferson and Raymond Park set the record for lowest scores. Thomas Jefferson won 1st with 50 points, and Raymond Park got 2nd place with 66 points. Both state records.

In division C, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington High School South and Valparaiso High School have programs with extensive histories, almost always placing in the top 10 at the state tournament in any given year. Other historically strong programs include Carmel High School and North Central High School.

In recent years several northern Indiana schools have become significant contenders, most notably Northridge High School and Munster High School - each of which have won a state championship. Lake Central High School and John Adams High School have also become contenders in the last 5 years. In 2018, Lake Central placed 2nd at the state tournament (after placing 4th from 2014 - 2016 and 3rd in 2017) and John Adams broke into the top 5.

In 2013 Munster High School dominated the state tournament winning by a record-breaking margin of 79 points under the 2nd place school (Bloomington High School North). They went on to win the 2014 State Championship, and then recently the 2015 State Championship. In 2015, they broke the previous state record with a score of 61, and also broke the record for most golds won (11). In 2017, they broke their own record again, scoring only 59 points at the state tournament. At the 2015 National Science Olympiad competition at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Munster High School placed 6th in the nation overall, one of the highest placing Division C teams in Indiana history.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Gavit Middle School 11 Charleston Middle School 19 Gavit High School 22 Seymour High School 24
1986 Gavit Middle School 9 XX Gavit High School 29 XX
1987 North Central High School 24 XX
1988 Carmel Clay Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School North Central High School 17 XX
1989 Gavit Middle School 25 Thomas Jefferson Middle School XX Gavit High School 33 XX
1990 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 21 Gavit High School 24 XX
1991 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 29 Clay Junior High School 27 Gavit High School 35 North Central High School 16
1992 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 12 XX North Central High School 22 Gavit High School 41
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 1 Clay Junior High School 8 North Central High School 15 The Indiana Academy 43
1994 Clay Junior High School 10 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 North Central High School 26 The Indiana Academy 37
1995 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Clay Junior High School 3 North Central High School 10 Bloomington High School South 15
1996 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 XX North Central High School 6 Carmel High School 9
1997 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 XX Bloomington High School South 7 Carmel High School 11
1998 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 16 XX Bloomington High School South 19 Carmel High School 15
1999 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 25 Bloomington High School South 12 Valparaiso High School 11
2000 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Batchelor Middle School 13 Bloomington High School South 11 Carmel High School 31
2001 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 14 Bloomington High School North 14 Bloomington High School South 25
2002 Batchelor Middle School 18 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Bloomington High School North (72) 13 Carmel High School (133) 26
2003 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) 2 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) 22 Bloomington High School North (108) 24 Carmel High School (150) 26
2004 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97) 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117) 18 Bloomington High School North (151) 23 Carmel High School (159) 15
2005 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) 2 The Stanley Clark School (145) 14 Bloomington High School North (84) 25 Bloomington High School South (135) 36
2006 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) 10 Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) 20 Bloomington High School South (131) 35 Northridge High School (133) 28
2007 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) 11 Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) 22 Bloomington High School North (130) 15 Valparaiso High School (137) 11
2008 The Stanley Clark School 21 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 15 Bloomington High School North (95) 10 Valparaiso High School (97) 11
2009 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 The Stanley Clark School 23 Bloomington High School North 21 Bloomington High School South 14
2010 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 9 Wilbur Wright Middle School 23 Bloomington High School South (74) 13 Bloomington High School North (86) 16
2011 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (100) 12 The Stanley Clark School (134) 25 Northridge High School (123) 21 Bloomington High School South (144) 13
2012 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (90) 19 Wilbur Wright Middle School (104) 24 Bloomington High School North (135) 23 Bloomington High School South (140) 25
2013 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (85) 19 The Stanley Clark School 37 Munster High School (87) 18 Bloomington High School North (166) 27
2014 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (95) 20 Wilbur Wright Middle School (107) 42 Munster High School (78) 15 Whiting High School (162) 35
2015 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) 21 Chesterton Middle School (178) XX Munster High School (61) 6 Carmel High School (134) XX
2016 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (96) 24 Chesterton Middle School (164) XX Carmel High School (116) 18 Munster High School (123) XX
2017 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (83) 25 Raymond Park Middle School (185) XX Munster High School (59) 17 Bloomington High School South (139) XX
2018 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (87) 17 Raymond Park Middle School (135) XX Carmel High School (77) 24 Lake Central High School (144) XX
2019 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (50) 20 Raymond Park Middle School (66) 28 Carmel High School (108) 23 Munster High School (110) XX

Note: Starting in 2015, Indiana is no longer sending two teams per division to nationals. This was due to WV's revival of their Science Olympiad program and Indiana's stagnation in number of teams participating relative to the other states that year and in those that followed. In 2019, Indiana sent two division B teams to Nationals.

Competitions

Invitationals for the 2020 Season

Note: a more updated version of this list can be found in the Indiana thread under Regionals and States

Whiting Invitational (C) - Dec. 7, 2019
Raymond Park Invitational (B/C) - [1] - Dec. 14, 2019
Hammond Invitational (B) - TBD
Manchester Invitational (B/C) - [2] - Jan. 11, 2020
Northridge Invitational (B/C) - [3] - Jan. 18, 2020
Lake Central Invitational (C) - [4] - TBA

Projected Regional Competitions for the 2020 Season

Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington - Feb. 1, 2020
Goshen College - Feb. 8, 2020
Ivy Tech Community College Terre Haute - Feb. 8, 2020
Purdue University Northwest - Feb. 8, 2020
Indiana University Northwest - TBD
Butler University - Feb. 29, 2020
Ivy Tech Community College Lafayette - Feb. 29, 2020

Past Regional Competitions

Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)
Vincennes University
St. Joseph's College

State Competition

2006 location: Purdue (Main Campus/West Lafayette)
2007, 2011 location: Purdue Calumet
1992, 1999, 2009 location: IUPUI
1998, 2000-2005, 2008, 2010, 2012 - 2019 location: IU
2020 location: TBD

State Tournament Results

Division B

2003
2004
2005
2007
2008
2010
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2003
2004
2005
2007
2008
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Butler

Center Grove Middle School
Eastwood Middle School
Jackson Creek Middle School
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
Park Tudor School
Raymond Park Middle School
Saint Simon the Apostle Catholic School
Southport Middle School
Sycamore Middle School
Traders Point Christian Academy Middle School
Tri-North Middle School
West Side Junior High School

Goshen

Bethany Christian Middle School
Goshen Middle School
LaSalle Intermediate Academy
Manchester Junior High School
Northridge Middle School
St. Pope John Paul II Middle School
The Stanley Clark School

Indiana University Northwest

Chesterton Middle School
Forest Ridge Academy
Grimmer Middle School
Kahler Middle School
Our Lady of Grace School
St. Patrick Catholic School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Indiana University Southeast

Burris Laboratory School
Highland Hills Middle School
International School of Columbus
Mitchell Junior High School
Pope John Paul II Middle School
Scottsburg Middle School

Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington

Batchelor Middle School
Brown County Intermediate School
Brown County Junior High School
Hauser Junior High School

Purdue University Calumet

Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Colonel John Wheeler Middle School
Eggers Middle School
Gavit Middle School
Hebron Middle School
St. Mary Catholic Community School
St. Thomas More School
School City of Hammond
Westville Middle School
Whiting Middle School
Wilbur Wright Middle School

Purdue West Lafayette

Central Middle School
Indiana Math and Science Academy
New Community School
R.J. Baskett Middle School
Wainwright Middle School
West Lafayette Junior High School
Taft Middle School

St. Joseph's

(Doesn't host anymore, please update if you know where a specific team goes)

Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Kankakee Valley Middle School
North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
Rensselaer Middle School
Saint Mary Catholic Community School
Saint Paul Catholic School
South Newton Junior High School
Tri-County Middle School
Winamac Middle School

Division C

1 Team from each regional advances to the Wild Card tournament.

Butler University Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Carmel High School
Bloomington High School North
Mt. Vernon High School
North Central High School
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Avon High School
Union City Jr./Sr. High School
Park Tudor High School
Union County High School
Indiana Math and Science Academy North

Goshen College Regional

3 Schools Advance to State

Bethany Christian High School
Columbia City High School
John Adams High School
LaLumiere High School
Manchester High School
Mishawaka High School
Northridge High School
Penn High School


IU Northwest Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Chesterton High School
Crown Point High School
Highland High School
LaPorte High School
Marquette High School
North Judson-San Pierre High School
Portage High School
Valparaiso High School

Ivy Tech Community College Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Brown County High School
Brownstown Central High School
Columbus North High School
Floyd Central High School
Hauser Senior High School
Mitchell High School
New Albany High School
Salem High School

Purdue Northwest Regional

6 Teams Advance to State

Donald E. Gavit High School
East Nobel High School
Hammond Academy of Science and Technology
Marian High School
Merrillville High School
Morton High School
Munster High School
Rensselaer Central High School
Westville High School
Whiting High School

Purdue West Lafayette Regional

West Lafayette High School
Fishers High School
Mississinewa High School
McCutcheon High School
Warren Central High School
Scottsburg High School
Southwood High School
Pike High School
Frankfort High School
Central Noble High School
South Newton High School
Bishop Luers High School
North Vermillion High School

St. Joseph's College Regional

4 Schools Advance to State

Bishop Dwenger High School
John Adams High School
Indiana Academy
Peru High School
Winamac High School
Marian High School
Benton Central High School
Kankakee Valley High School
North Judson-San Pierre High School


Past teams

Andrean High School
Beech Grove High School
Cardinal Ritter High School
Center Grove High School
Central High School
Clark High School
Clay City High School
Columbia City High School
East Chicago Central High School
Edison Senior High School
Fountain Central High School
Griffith High School
Hanover High School
La Ville Senior High School
Madison Consolidated High School
Morton Senior High School
North Daviess High School
Plymouth High School
Rivet High School
Salem High School
Shenandoah High School
South Newton High School
Southport High School
Sullivan High School
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Tri-County High School
Warsaw Community High School