Difference between revisions of "Indiana"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (History)
Line 34: Line 34:
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
 +
 +
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition.  Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.
  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B</big> !! <big>Division C</big>
+
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 ||  ||  
+
|1988 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 ||  ||  
+
|1989 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1990 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1991 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1992 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1993 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 ||  ||  
+
|1994 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1995 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1996 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1997 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1998 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson ||   || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||  ||  ||  || Valparaiso High School  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson ||   || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 ||  ||  
+
|2002 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2003 || Thomas Jefferson ||   || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2004 || Thomas Jefferson ||   || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2005 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Thomas Jefferson ||  
+
|2006 || Thomas Jefferson ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Thomas Jefferson || Bloomington High School North
+
|2007 || Thomas Jefferson ||  ||  ||  || Bloomington High School North ||  || Valparaiso High School || 
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Stanley Clark Middle School || Bloomington High School North
+
|2008 || Stanley Clark Middle School ||  ||  ||  ||Bloomington High School North ||  || Valparaiso High School  || 
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 17:28, 8 August 2008

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 7+ years.

Indiana SO At a Glance
Member of SO since
Number of Division B teams
Number of Division C teams
Total teams 147
State tournament location IUPUI for 2009
2008 Division B State Champion Stanley Clark Middle School
2008 Division C State Champion Bloomington High School North


History

Indiana Science Olympiad has existed for a long time. This is mostly just a test page for now, not to mention me not knowing a whole lot of history off the top of my head. Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Bachelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark has been the uprising new challenger in recent years.

In division C, Carmel, Bloomington High Schools North and South, and Valparaiso have been known to do very well, all 4 usually in the top 6 at the state competition.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990 Thomas Jefferson
1991 Thomas Jefferson
1992 Thomas Jefferson
1993 Thomas Jefferson
1994
1995 Thomas Jefferson
1996 Thomas Jefferson
1997 Thomas Jefferson
1998 Thomas Jefferson
1999 Thomas Jefferson Benjamin Franklin Middle School Valparaiso High School
2000 Thomas Jefferson
2001 Thomas Jefferson Benjamin Franklin Middle School
2002
2003 Thomas Jefferson Benjamin Franklin Middle School
2004 Thomas Jefferson Benjamin Franklin Middle School
2005 Thomas Jefferson
2006 Thomas Jefferson
2007 Thomas Jefferson Bloomington High School North Valparaiso High School
2008 Stanley Clark Middle School Bloomington High School North Valparaiso High School

Competitions

Invitationals

Riley Invitational

Regional Competitions

St. Joes
Purdue West Lafayette
Indiana University Northwest

State Competition

2009 location: IUPUI

Teams

Division C

Valparaiso High School
Bloomington High School North
Bloomington High School South
Carmel High School

Division B

Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Stanley Clark Middle School