Difference between revisions of "Indiana"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 50: Line 50:
 
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  4 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||25  || Bloomington High School South  || 12 || Valparaiso High School  ||  11
 
|1999 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  4 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School ||25  || Bloomington High School South  || 12 || Valparaiso High School  ||  11
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  2 || Batchelor Middle School || || Bloomington High School South  || 11 || Carmel High School || 31  
+
|2000 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  2 || Batchelor Middle School || 13 || Bloomington High School South  || 11 || Carmel High School || 31  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  3 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School || 14 || Bloomington High School North || 14 || Bloomington High School South ||  25
 
|2001 || Thomas Jefferson Middle School ||  3 || Benjamin Franklin Middle School || 14 || Bloomington High School North || 14 || Bloomington High School South ||  25

Revision as of 03:54, 18 June 2010

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 7+ years.

Indiana At a Glance
Total teams 134
B Champion 2010 Thomas Jefferson
C Champion
States location Purdue Calumet 2011
State website



History

Indiana Science Olympiad has existed for a long time. This is mostly just a test page for now, not to mention me not knowing a whole lot of history off the top of my head. Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark and Wiblur Wright have been uprising new challengers in recent years.

In division C, Carmel, Bloomington High Schools North and South, and Valparaiso have been known to do very well, all 4 usually in the top 6 at the state competition.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Carmel Clay Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School
1989 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
1990 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 21
1991 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 31
1992 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 10
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 1
1994 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1995 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5
1996 Thomas Jefferson Middle School T-1
1997 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1998 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 16
1999 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 25 Bloomington High School South 12 Valparaiso High School 11
2000 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Batchelor Middle School 13 Bloomington High School South 11 Carmel High School 31
2001 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 14 Bloomington High School North 14 Bloomington High School South 25
2002 Batchelor Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Bloomington High School North (72) 13 Carmel High School (133) 26
2003 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) 2 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) 22 Bloomington High School North (108) 24 Carmel High School (150) 26
2004 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97) 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117) 18 Bloomington High School North (151) 23 Carmel High School (159) 15
2005 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) 2 Stanley Clark Middle School (145) 14 Bloomington High School North (84) 25 Bloomington High School South (135) 36
2006 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) 10 Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) 20 Bloomington High School South (131) 35 Northridge High School (133) 28
2007 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) 11 Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) 22 Bloomington High School North (130) 15 Valparaiso High School (137) 11
2008 Stanley Clark Middle School 21 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 15 Bloomington High School North (95) 10 Valparaiso High School (97) 11
2009 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 Stanley Clark Middle School 23 Bloomington High School North 21 Bloomington High School South 14
2010 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 9 Wilbur Wright Middle School 23 Bloomington High School South 13 Bloomington High School North 16

Competitions

Invitationals

Riley Invitational (no longer an invitational)
Northridge Invitational

Regional Competitions

Butler
Goshen
Indiana University Northwest
Purdue West Lafeyette
St. Joes
Vincennes

State Competition

2009 location: IUPUI
2010 location: IU
2011 location: Purdue Calumet

Teams

Division B


Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Bethany Christian Middle School
Boston Middle School
Carlisle Junior High School
Center Grove Middle School
Central Middle School
Chesterton Middle School
Clark Middle School
Edison Junior High School
Eggers Middle School
Fegely Middle School
Gavit Middle School
Goshen Middle School
Grimmer Middle School
Hanover Middle School
Harshman Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Indian Springs Middle School
Indiana Math and Science Academy at Indianapolis
Jackson Creek Middle School
Kahler Middle School
Kankakee Valley Middle School
LaSalle Intermediate Academy
LaVille Junior/Senior High School
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
Manchester Junior High School
Maple Crest Middle School
North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
North Newton Junior High School
Our Lady of Grace
Pierce Middle School
Pierre Moran Middle School
Rensselaer Middle School
Rivet Junior High School
RJ Baskett Middle School
Saint John the Baptist
Saint Patrick Middle School
Scott Middle School
Shenandoah Middle School
South Newton Junior High School
Southport Middle School
Southwestern Middle School
Stanley Clark Middle School
Sullivan Junior High School
Sycamore Middle School
Taft Middle School
Thea Bowman Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Tri-County Middle School
Tri-North Middle School
Wea Ridge Middle School
Westchester Middle School
West Lafayette Junior High School
West Side Junior High School
Wheeler Middle School
Wilbur Wright Middle School
Winamac Middle School


Division C

Andrean High School
Beech Grove High School
Bethany Christian High School
Bloomington High School North
Bloomington High School South
Cardinal Ritter High School
Carmel High School
Center Grove High School
Central High School
Chesterton High School
Clark High School
Clay City High School
Columbia City High School
Columbus North High School
East Chicago Central High School
Edison Senior High School
Floyd Central High School
Fountain Central High School
Gavit High School
Griffith High School
Hammond High School
Hanover High School
Highland High School
Indiana Acadamy
La Lumiere High School
La Porte High School
La Ville Senior High School
Lake Central High School
Madison Consolidated High School
Manchester Senior High School
Marian High School
Marquette High School
McCutcheon High School
Michigan City High School
Mishawaka High School
Morton Senior High School
Munster High School
North Daviess High School
North Judson/San Pierre High School
Northridge High School
Peru High School
Plymouth High School
Portage High School
Rensselaer High School
Riley High School
Rivet High School
Salem High School
Shenandoah High School
South Newton High School
Southport High School
Sullivan High School
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Thea Bowman High School
Tri-County High School
Union County High School
Valparaiso High School
Warren Central High School
Warsaw Community High School
West Lafayette High School
Whiting High School
Winamac High School