Difference between revisions of "Indiana"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (2006 state scores)
(Teams)
Line 98: Line 98:
 
:[[Bethany Christian Middle School]]
 
:[[Bethany Christian Middle School]]
 
:[[Boston Middle School]]
 
:[[Boston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Edison Junior High School]]
 
:[[Edison Junior High School]]
 
:[[Goshen Middle School]]
 
:[[Goshen Middle School]]
Line 106: Line 107:
 
:[[LaVille Junior/Senior High School]]
 
:[[LaVille Junior/Senior High School]]
 
:[[Manchester Junior High School]]
 
:[[Manchester Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Maple Crest Middle School]]
 
:[[North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School]]
 
:[[North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School]]
 
:[[North Newton Junior High School]]
 
:[[North Newton Junior High School]]
 
:[[Pierre Moran Middle School]]
 
:[[Pierre Moran Middle School]]
 
:[[Rensselaer Middle School]]
 
:[[Rensselaer Middle School]]
 +
:[[RJ Baskett Middle School]]
 
:[[South Newton Junior High School]]
 
:[[South Newton Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Southwestern Middle School]]
 
:[[Stanley Clark Middle School]]
 
:[[Stanley Clark Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sycamore Middle School]]
 
:[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
 
:[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School]]
 
:[[Tri-County Middle School]]
 
:[[Tri-County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wea Ridge Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Lafayette Junior High School]]
 
:[[Winamac Middle School]]
 
:[[Winamac Middle School]]
  
Line 129: Line 136:
 
:[[Manchester Senior High School]]
 
:[[Manchester Senior High School]]
 
:[[Marian High School]]
 
:[[Marian High School]]
 +
:[[McCutcheon High School]]
 
:[[Mishawaka High School]]
 
:[[Mishawaka High School]]
 
:[[North Judson/San Pierre High School]]
 
:[[North Judson/San Pierre High School]]
Line 137: Line 145:
 
:[[Riley High School]]
 
:[[Riley High School]]
 
:[[South Newton High School]]
 
:[[South Newton High School]]
 +
:[[Terre Haute North Vigo High School]]
 +
:[[Terre Haute South Vigo High School]]
 
:[[Tri-County High School]]
 
:[[Tri-County High School]]
 
:[[Valparaiso High School]]
 
:[[Valparaiso High School]]
 
:[[Warsaw Community High School]]
 
:[[Warsaw Community High School]]
 +
:[[West Lafayette High School]]
 
:[[Winamac High School]]
 
:[[Winamac High School]]
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 23:05, 10 August 2008

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 7+ years.

Indiana At a Glance
Total teams 147
B Champion Stanley Clark Middle School
C Champion Bloomington High School North
States location IUPUI for 2009
State website



History

Indiana Science Olympiad has existed for a long time. This is mostly just a test page for now, not to mention me not knowing a whole lot of history off the top of my head. Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark has been the uprising new challenger in recent years.

In division C, Carmel, Bloomington High Schools North and South, and Valparaiso have been known to do very well, all 4 usually in the top 6 at the state competition.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
1989 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
1990 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 21
1991 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 31
1992 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 10
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 1
1994 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1995 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5
1996 Thomas Jefferson Middle School T-1
1997 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1998 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 16
1999 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 25 Bloomington High School South 12 Valparaiso High School 11
2000 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Batchelor Middle School Carmel High School Bloomington High School South
2001 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 14 Bloomington High School South 25 Bloomington High School North 14
2002 Batchelor Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3
2003 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 22 Bloomington High School North 24 Carmel High School 26
2004 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 18 Bloomington High School North 23 Carmel High School 15
2005 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Stanley Clark Middle School 14 Bloomington High School North 25 Bloomington High School South 36
2006 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) 10 Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) 20 Bloomington High School South (131) 35 Northridge High School (133) 28
2007 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) 11 Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) 22 Bloomington High School North (130) 15 Valparaiso High School (137) 11
2008 Stanley Clark Middle School 21 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 15 Bloomington High School North 10 Valparaiso High School 11

Competitions

Invitationals

Riley Invitational
Northridge Invitational[[1]]

Regional Competitions

Butler[[2]]
Goshen[[3]]
Indiana University Northwest[[4]]
Purdue West Lafeyette[[5]]
St. Joes[[6]]
Vincennes[[7]]


State Competition

2009 location: IUPUI

Teams

Division B


Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Bethany Christian Middle School
Boston Middle School
Central Middle School
Edison Junior High School
Goshen Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Indian Springs Middle School
Kankakee Valley Middle School
LaSalle Intermediate Academy
LaVille Junior/Senior High School
Manchester Junior High School
Maple Crest Middle School
North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
North Newton Junior High School
Pierre Moran Middle School
Rensselaer Middle School
RJ Baskett Middle School
South Newton Junior High School
Southwestern Middle School
Stanley Clark Middle School
Sycamore Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Tri-County Middle School
Wea Ridge Middle School
West Lafayette Junior High School
Winamac Middle School

Division C

Bethany Christian High School
Bloomington High School North
Bloomington High School South
Carmel High School
Columbia City High School
Edison Senior High School
La Lumiere High School
La Porte High School
La Ville Senior High School
Manchester Senior High School
Marian High School
McCutcheon High School
Mishawaka High School
North Judson/San Pierre High School
Northridge High School
Peru High School
Plymouth High School
Rensselaer High School
Riley High School
South Newton High School
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Tri-County High School
Valparaiso High School
Warsaw Community High School
West Lafayette High School
Winamac High School