Indiana
Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 7+ years.
Indiana | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 134 |
Division B Champion | 2010 Thomas Jefferson |
State Tournament Location | Purdue Calumet 2011 |
History
Indiana Science Olympiad has existed for a long time. This is mostly just a test page for now, not to mention me not knowing a whole lot of history off the top of my head. Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark and Wiblur Wright have been uprising new challengers in recent years.
In division C, Carmel, Bloomington High Schools North and South, and Valparaiso have been known to do very well, all 4 usually in the top 6 at the state competition.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | Carmel Clay Middle School | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | ||||||
1989 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | |||||||
1990 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 21 | ||||||
1991 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 31 | ||||||
1992 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 10 | ||||||
1993 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 1 | ||||||
1994 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 8 | ||||||
1995 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | ||||||
1996 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | T-1 | ||||||
1997 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 8 | ||||||
1998 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 16 | ||||||
1999 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 4 | Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 25 | Bloomington High School South | 12 | Valparaiso High School | 11 |
2000 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 2 | Batchelor Middle School | 13 | Bloomington High School South | 11 | Carmel High School | 31 |
2001 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 3 | Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 14 | Bloomington High School North | 14 | Bloomington High School South | 25 |
2002 | Batchelor Middle School | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 3 | Bloomington High School North (72) | 13 | Carmel High School (133) | 26 | |
2003 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) | 2 | Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) | 22 | Bloomington High School North (108) | 24 | Carmel High School (150) | 26 |
2004 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97) | 4 | Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117) | 18 | Bloomington High School North (151) | 23 | Carmel High School (159) | 15 |
2005 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) | 2 | Stanley Clark Middle School (145) | 14 | Bloomington High School North (84) | 25 | Bloomington High School South (135) | 36 |
2006 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) | 10 | Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) | 20 | Bloomington High School South (131) | 35 | Northridge High School (133) | 28 |
2007 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) | 11 | Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) | 22 | Bloomington High School North (130) | 15 | Valparaiso High School (137) | 11 |
2008 | Stanley Clark Middle School | 21 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 15 | Bloomington High School North (95) | 10 | Valparaiso High School (97) | 11 |
2009 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 8 | Stanley Clark Middle School | 23 | Bloomington High School North | 21 | Bloomington High School South | 14 |
2010 | Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 9 | Wilbur Wright Middle School | 23 | Bloomington High School South | 13 | Bloomington High School North | 16 |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Riley Invitational (no longer an invitational)
- Northridge Invitational
Regional Competitions
State Competition
- 2009 location: IUPUI
- 2010 location: IU
- 2011 location: Purdue Calumet
Teams
Division B
- Benjamin Franklin Middle School
- Bethany Christian Middle School
- Boston Middle School
- Carlisle Junior High School
- Center Grove Middle School
- Central Middle School
- Chesterton Middle School
- Clark Middle School
- Edison Junior High School
- Eggers Middle School
- Fegely Middle School
- Gavit Middle School
- Goshen Middle School
- Grimmer Middle School
- Hanover Middle School
- Harshman Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Indian Springs Middle School
- Indiana Math and Science Academy at Indianapolis
- Jackson Creek Middle School
- Kahler Middle School
- Kankakee Valley Middle School
- LaSalle Intermediate Academy
- LaVille Junior/Senior High School
- Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
- Manchester Junior High School
- Maple Crest Middle School
- North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
- North Newton Junior High School
- Our Lady of Grace
- Pierce Middle School
- Pierre Moran Middle School
- Rensselaer Middle School
- Rivet Junior High School
- RJ Baskett Middle School
- Saint John the Baptist
- Saint Patrick Middle School
- Scott Middle School
- Shenandoah Middle School
- South Newton Junior High School
- Southport Middle School
- Southwestern Middle School
- Stanley Clark Middle School
- Sullivan Junior High School
- Sycamore Middle School
- Taft Middle School
- Thea Bowman Middle School
- Thomas Jefferson Middle School
- Tri-County Middle School
- Tri-North Middle School
- Wea Ridge Middle School
- Westchester Middle School
- West Lafayette Junior High School
- West Side Junior High School
- Wheeler Middle School
- Wilbur Wright Middle School
- Winamac Middle School
Division C
- Andrean High School
- Beech Grove High School
- Bethany Christian High School
- Bloomington High School North
- Bloomington High School South
- Cardinal Ritter High School
- Carmel High School
- Center Grove High School
- Central High School
- Chesterton High School
- Clark High School
- Clay City High School
- Columbia City High School
- Columbus North High School
- East Chicago Central High School
- Edison Senior High School
- Floyd Central High School
- Fountain Central High School
- Gavit High School
- Griffith High School
- Hammond High School
- Hanover High School
- Highland High School
- Indiana Acadamy
- La Lumiere High School
- La Porte High School
- La Ville Senior High School
- Lake Central High School
- Madison Consolidated High School
- Manchester Senior High School
- Marian High School
- Marquette High School
- McCutcheon High School
- Michigan City High School
- Mishawaka High School
- Morton Senior High School
- Munster High School
- North Daviess High School
- North Judson/San Pierre High School
- Northridge High School
- Peru High School
- Plymouth High School
- Portage High School
- Rensselaer High School
- Riley High School
- Rivet High School
- Salem High School
- Shenandoah High School
- South Newton High School
- Southport High School
- Sullivan High School
- Terre Haute North Vigo High School
- Terre Haute South Vigo High School
- Thea Bowman High School
- Tri-County High School
- Union County High School
- Valparaiso High School
- Warren Central High School
- Warsaw Community High School
- West Lafayette High School
- Whiting High School
- Winamac High School