Difference between revisions of "Invitational"
Giantpants (talk | contribs) |
m |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | An invitational tournament is a friendly, no-stakes competition that allows for Science Olympiad teams to practice for events. They are a way of practicing for qualifying tournaments such as regionals, states or nationals. These are often organized by individual schools, and sometimes colleges or universities. Generally a few invitationals will run during November and occasionally October, with substantially more in December. By far the most invitationals are run in January, with the rest finishing in February and early March. | + | {{SO Sidebar}} |
+ | An '''invitational tournament''' is a friendly, no-stakes competition that allows for Science Olympiad teams to practice for events. They are a way of practicing for qualifying tournaments such as regionals, states or nationals. These are often organized by individual schools, and sometimes colleges or universities. Generally a few invitationals will run during November and occasionally October, with substantially more in December. By far the most invitationals are run in January, with the rest finishing in February and early March. | ||
Most invitational tournaments mimic a real competitive tournament, and they hand out awards for individuals and teams. Some invitationals will hold all 23 events, while other invitationals may choose not to hold events. Invitationals also can hold alternate events as well. | Most invitational tournaments mimic a real competitive tournament, and they hand out awards for individuals and teams. Some invitationals will hold all 23 events, while other invitationals may choose not to hold events. Invitationals also can hold alternate events as well. | ||
Line 5: | Line 6: | ||
Most invitational tournaments are registered online at their own websites, or by email correspondence. In some states (for example, [[Illinois]]) invitational registration is run by the state organization. | Most invitational tournaments are registered online at their own websites, or by email correspondence. In some states (for example, [[Illinois]]) invitational registration is run by the state organization. | ||
− | ==Setup== | + | == Setup == |
Invitationals usually mimic official tournaments in many respects, and are generally similar to the other tournaments in the area. Invitationals typically allow as many or more teams per school than nearby official tournaments - for example, while [[Pennsylvania]] allows one team per school at regional tournaments, most invitationals allow two or three teams. A few areas, such as [[Minnesota]] and [[Wisconsin]], have historically allowed more than three teams per school. | Invitationals usually mimic official tournaments in many respects, and are generally similar to the other tournaments in the area. Invitationals typically allow as many or more teams per school than nearby official tournaments - for example, while [[Pennsylvania]] allows one team per school at regional tournaments, most invitationals allow two or three teams. A few areas, such as [[Minnesota]] and [[Wisconsin]], have historically allowed more than three teams per school. | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Common trophy/plaque setups ''' | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Common trophy/plaque setups ''' | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
− | *Trophies 1st-3rd | + | * Trophies 1st-3rd |
− | *Trophies 1st-3rd, plaques 4th-5th | + | * Trophies 1st-3rd, plaques 4th-5th |
− | *Trophies 1st-5th | + | * Trophies 1st-5th |
− | *Trophies 1st-6th | + | * Trophies 1st-6th |
− | *Trophies 1st-8th (especially common in [[Ohio]]) | + | * Trophies 1st-8th (especially common in [[Ohio]]) |
− | *Other combinations, usually to more ranks, are rarer. | + | * Other combinations, usually to more ranks, are rarer. |
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Common medal/ribbon setups ''' | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Common medal/ribbon setups ''' | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
− | *Medals 1st-3rd (most common at small invitationals) | + | * Medals 1st-3rd (most common at small invitationals) |
− | *Medals 1st-3rd, ribbons 4th-6th | + | * Medals 1st-3rd, ribbons 4th-6th |
− | *Medals 1st-4th | + | * Medals 1st-4th |
− | *Medals 1st-5th | + | * Medals 1st-5th |
− | *Medals 1st-6th | + | * Medals 1st-6th |
− | *Medals 1st-8th | + | * Medals 1st-8th |
− | *Medals 1st-3rd, ribbons 4th-8th (especially common in [[Ohio]]) | + | * Medals 1st-3rd, ribbons 4th-8th (especially common in [[Ohio]]) |
− | *Medals 1st-10th | + | * Medals 1st-10th |
− | *Some combination of medals and ribbons through 10th place | + | * Some combination of medals and ribbons through 10th place |
− | *Other combinations are less common. Very few tournaments awards medals or ribbons for ranks below 10th. | + | * Other combinations are less common. Very few tournaments awards medals or ribbons for ranks below 10th. |
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
Some tournaments, such as those in [[Illinois]] and [[Wisconsin]], have different divisions (e.g. Varsity/Junior Varsity, AAA/AA/A) ranked independently, which allows for less experienced schools or second/third teams to be ranked separately in an easier field to win awards. | Some tournaments, such as those in [[Illinois]] and [[Wisconsin]], have different divisions (e.g. Varsity/Junior Varsity, AAA/AA/A) ranked independently, which allows for less experienced schools or second/third teams to be ranked separately in an easier field to win awards. | ||
− | A large number of tournaments (both invitationals and official tournaments) use one of the common marketed Science Olympiad [[Scoring#Tournament Scoring|scoring]] systems, such as [https://avogadro.ws/ Avogadro], [https://sourceforge.net/projects/soscoring/ Chalker], or [[ | + | A large number of tournaments (both invitationals and official tournaments) use one of the common marketed Science Olympiad [[Scoring#Tournament Scoring|scoring]] systems, such as [https://avogadro.ws/ Avogadro], [https://sourceforge.net/projects/soscoring/ Chalker], or, for the [[2021]] season, [[Scilympiad]] - each are typically more common in certain states or areas. However, the majority of tournaments around the nation continue to use in-house scoring systems of varying complexity. |
− | ==List of Invitationals== | + | == List of Invitationals == |
+ | Invitationals will now be tracked by state, rather than with one large table. Click on any state to view their tournaments. | ||
+ | {{ImageMapTournaments}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Past Seasons === | ||
This is a list of invitational tournaments during each competitive season. It currently goes back to the 2012-2013 season. The lists are not comprehensive; however, with the exception of 2013-2014, they are mostly complete. In the teams column, the forward slash separates the number of teams in each division; Division B is listed first, while Division C is listed second. | This is a list of invitational tournaments during each competitive season. It currently goes back to the 2012-2013 season. The lists are not comprehensive; however, with the exception of 2013-2014, they are mostly complete. In the teams column, the forward slash separates the number of teams in each division; Division B is listed first, while Division C is listed second. | ||
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2019-2020 Season''' | |
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | |
− | |||
− | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
! State | ! State | ||
Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Winston Churchill Invitational|Winston Churchill Middle School]] | | [[Winston Churchill Invitational|Winston Churchill Middle School]] | ||
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Kennedy Middle School (California)|Kennedy Middle School]] (71) |
− | | | + | | [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (104) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | | [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | ||
− | | [[Christensen Invitational|Christensen Middle School]] | + | | [[Christensen Cougar Invitational|Christensen Middle School]] |
| 2/1/20 | | 2/1/20 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 92: | ||
| [[Ukiah Invitational|Ukiah High School]] | | [[Ukiah Invitational|Ukiah High School]] | ||
| 2/22/20 | | 2/22/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Winston Churchill Middle School]] (102) |
− | | | + | | [[Chaboya Middle School]] (106) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | B | + | | B/C |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | [[Mountain View High School]] Black (83) | + | | [[Mountain View High School (California)|Mountain View High School]] Black (83) |
| [[Monta Vista High School]] (111) | | [[Monta Vista High School]] (111) | ||
| C | | C | ||
Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Irvington High School]] (64) |
− | | | + | | [[Mountain House Middle School]] (94) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 134: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Mountain View High School (California)|Mountain View High School]] (128) |
− | | | + | | [[Troy High School]] (131) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 55 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | | [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
| [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (123) | | [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (123) | ||
| [[Troy High School]] (93) | | [[Troy High School]] (93) | ||
− | | [[Mountain View High School]] (121) | + | | [[Mountain View High School (California)|Mountain View High School]] (121) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| 30/30 | | 30/30 | ||
Line 217: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connecticut|CT]] | | [[Connecticut|CT]] | ||
− | | [[Yale Invitational]] | + | | [[Yale Invitational|Yale University]] |
| 2/1/20 | | 2/1/20 | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Columbia High School]] (92) |
− | | | + | | [[Montgomery High School]] (94) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 37 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Connecticut|CT]] | ||
+ | | [[Sacred Heart Invitational|Sacred Heart University]] | ||
+ | | 1/25/20 | ||
+ | | [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]] (59) | ||
+ | | [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] (81) | ||
+ | | [[Ridgefield High School]] (72) | ||
+ | | [[Spackenkill High School]] (120) | ||
+ | | B/C | ||
+ | | 18/22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[District of Columbia |DC ]] | + | | [[District of Columbia|DC]] |
| [[National Cathedral Invitational|National Cathedral School]] | | [[National Cathedral Invitational|National Cathedral School]] | ||
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walter Johnson High School]] (180) |
− | | | + | | [[Fairfax High School]] (196) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
− | | | + | | ?/36 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
| [[OSS Invitational|Orlando Science Schools]] | | [[OSS Invitational|Orlando Science Schools]] | ||
| 10/19/19 | | 10/19/19 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Orlando Science Middle School]] (27) |
− | | | + | | [[Markham Woods Middle School]] (136)<sup>9</sup> |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[River City Science Academy Invitational|River City Science Academy]] |
− | | 1/20 | + | | 1/11/20 |
− | | | + | | [[Orlando Science School]] (37) |
− | | | + | | [[Seminole Science Charter School]] (143) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 321: | Line 334: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Chattahoochee High School]] (144) |
− | | | + | | [[Walton High School]] (162) <sup>17</sup> |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 40 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georgia|GA]] | | [[Georgia|GA]] | ||
Line 341: | Line 354: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood High School]] |
− | | | + | | [[Chattahoochee High School]] |
| C | | C | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
Line 369: | Line 382: | ||
| [[North Junior High Invitational|North Junior High School]] | | [[North Junior High Invitational|North Junior High School]] | ||
| 2/22/20 | | 2/22/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (62) |
− | | | + | | [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] (73) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
| [[Neuqua Valley Invitational|Neuqua Valley High School]] | | [[Neuqua Valley Invitational|Neuqua Valley High School]] | ||
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Hawthorn Middle School North]] Blue |
− | | | + | | [[Quest Academy]] Varsity<sup>15</sup> |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 389: | Line 402: | ||
| [[Marie Murphy Invitational|Marie Murphy Middle School]] | | [[Marie Murphy Invitational|Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
| 12/14/19 | | 12/14/19 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] |
− | | | + | | [[Woodlawn Middle School]] |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 399: | Line 412: | ||
| [[British International Invitational|British International School]] | | [[British International Invitational|British International School]] | ||
| 1/11/20 | | 1/11/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Latin School]] |
| | | | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 409: | Line 422: | ||
| [[Rockford Christian Invitational|Rockford Christian Middle School]] | | [[Rockford Christian Invitational|Rockford Christian Middle School]] | ||
| 1/11/20 | | 1/11/20 | ||
− | | [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | + | | [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] Varsity (72) |
− | | [[Science and Arts Academy]] | + | | [[Science and Arts Academy]] Varsity (93)<sup>4</sup> |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 427: | Line 440: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
− | | [[Kildeer Invitational|Woodlawn Middle School]] | + | | [[Kildeer Countryside Invitational|Woodlawn Middle School]] |
| 2/8/20 | | 2/8/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] JV (158) |
− | | | + | | [[Science and Arts Academy]] Varsity (181) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 43 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 444: | Line 457: | ||
| [[Naperville North High School]] (139) | | [[Naperville North High School]] (139) | ||
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 56 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 451: | Line 464: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[University of Chicago Lab School]] Varsity |
− | | | + | | [[Hinsdale Central High School]] Varsity |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 461: | Line 474: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marquette University High School]] |
− | | | + | | [[Naper Valley Homeschool]] |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 474: | Line 487: | ||
| [[Carmel High School]] Blue (105) | | [[Carmel High School]] Blue (105) | ||
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 39 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 504: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] Green (75)<sup>16</sup> |
− | | | + | | [[Madison West High School]] A |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 41 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 511: | Line 524: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marquette University High School]] (90) |
− | | | + | | [[University of Chicago Lab School]] Varsity (127) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
− | | [[Evanston | + | | [[Evanston Invitational|Evanston Township High School]] |
| 2/8/20 | | 2/8/20 | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[IMSA]] Varsity (60) |
− | | | + | | [[Niles West High School]] Varsity |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 531: | Line 544: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Neuqua Valley High School]] Varsity (59) |
− | | | + | | [[Lisle High School]] Varsity (163) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois|IL]] | | [[Illinois|IL]] | ||
Line 541: | Line 554: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] Varsity (71) |
− | | | + | | [[New Trier High School]] Varsity (97) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 551: | Line 564: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Bloomington High School South]] (95) |
− | | | + | | [[Carmel High School]] (119) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 585: | Line 598: | ||
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Kentucky|KY]] | ||
+ | | [[Kentuckiana Invitational|J. Graham Brown School]] | ||
+ | | 12/14/19 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | [[DuPont Manual High School]] (46) | ||
+ | | [[Greenwood High School]] (163)<sup>14</sup> | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | 16 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Kentucky|KY]] | ||
+ | | [[Union College Invitational|Union College]] | ||
+ | | 1/11/20 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louisiana|LA]] | | [[Louisiana|LA]] | ||
| [[Louisiana Tech Invitational|Louisiana Tech University]] | | [[Louisiana Tech Invitational|Louisiana Tech University]] | ||
| 1/25/20 | | 1/25/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral]] |
− | | | + | | [[Prestonwood Christian Academy]] |
− | | | + | | [[Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science]] |
− | | | + | | [[Prestonwood Christian Academy]]<sup>13</sup> |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 599: | Line 632: | ||
| [[Harvard Invitational|Harvard College]] | | [[Harvard Invitational|Harvard College]] | ||
| 2/2/20 | | 2/2/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] (65) |
− | | | + | | [[William Diamond Middle School]] (142)<sup>8</sup> |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Massachusetts|MA]] | | [[Massachusetts|MA]] | ||
Line 639: | Line 672: | ||
| [[Cobra Invitational|Birmingham Covington School (Cobra)]] | | [[Cobra Invitational|Birmingham Covington School (Cobra)]] | ||
| 1/25/20 | | 1/25/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Meads Mill Middle School]] (98) |
− | | | + | | [[Canton Charter Academy]] (209) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 649: | Line 682: | ||
| [[Great Lakes Invitational|L'Anse Creuse High School Central (Great Lakes)]] | | [[Great Lakes Invitational|L'Anse Creuse High School Central (Great Lakes)]] | ||
| 2/8/20 | | 2/8/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Canton Charter Academy]] (112) |
− | | | + | | [[Larson Middle School]] (141) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 671: | Line 704: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[East Lansing High School]] |
− | | | + | | [[John Adams High School]] |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 681: | Line 714: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
+ | | [[Saline High School]] (49) | ||
+ | | [[East Lansing High School]] (122) | ||
+ | | C | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michigan|MI]] | | [[Michigan|MI]] | ||
Line 691: | Line 724: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Troy Athens High School]] (116) |
− | | | + | | [[Northville High School]] (138) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 701: | Line 734: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Canton High School]] (91) |
− | | | + | | [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Michigan)]] (111) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 711: | Line 744: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | |
| | | | ||
| C | | C | ||
Line 727: | Line 760: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michigan|MI]] | |[[Michigan|MI]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[UMSO Invitational|University of Michigan]] |
| 2/15/20 | | 2/15/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Meads MIll Middle School]] (111) |
− | | | + | | [[East Middle School]] (183) |
− | | | + | | [[Carmel High School]] (157) |
− | | | + | | [[Pioneer High School]] (161) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
− | | | + | | 37/60 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michigan|MI]] | | [[Michigan|MI]] | ||
Line 741: | Line 774: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | | [[Saline High School]] (60) |
− | | | + | | [[Forest Hills Central High School]] (166) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| 26/26 | | 26/26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Missouri|MO]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Northland Invitational]] |
− | | 1/ | + | | 1/11/20 |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Missouri|MO]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Pembroke Hill Invitational]] |
− | | | + | | 1/25/20 |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Pembroke Hill High School]] (61) |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Blue Valley West High School]] (111) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 26 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Missouri|MO]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Smithton Middle School Invitational]] |
− | | | + | | 1/18/20 |
+ | | | ||
+ | | [[Smithton Middle School]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | | B | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Nebraska|NE]] | ||
+ | | [[Bellevue Invitational|Bellevue Middle School]] | ||
+ | | 3/28/20 | ||
+ | | colspan="4"|Cancelled | ||
+ | | B | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Nebraska|NE]] | ||
+ | | [[Skutt Catholic Invitational|Skutt Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | | 2/29/20 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Nebraska|NE]] | ||
+ | | [[Hastings Patriot Invitational|Adams Central High School]] | ||
+ | | 2/21/20 | ||
+ | | [[St. Cecilia Middle School]] (54) | ||
+ | | [[Bellevue Logan Fontenelle Middle School]] (61) | ||
+ | | [[Harvard High School]] (38) | ||
+ | | [[Axtell High School]] (43)<sup>12</sup> | ||
+ | | B/C | ||
+ | | 10/4 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Nevada|NV]] | ||
+ | | [[Las Vegas Invitational|Ed W. Clark High School (Las Vegas)]] | ||
+ | | 1/4/20 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | [[Troy High School]] (63) | ||
+ | | [[Glen A. Wilson High School]] (143)<sup>1</sup> | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | 21 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[New Jersey|NJ]] | ||
+ | | [[Princeton Invitational|Princeton University]] | ||
+ | | 2/8/20 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | [[West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North]] (114) | ||
+ | | [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (137) | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | 56 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
+ | | [[Chestnut Hill Invitational|Chestnut Hill High School]] | ||
+ | | 2/8/20 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | |||
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 779: | Line 869: | ||
| [[Cornell Invitational|Cornell University]] | | [[Cornell Invitational|Cornell University]] | ||
| 2/15/20 | | 2/15/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (71) |
− | | | + | | [[Harlan Rowe Middle School]] (94) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
Line 821: | Line 911: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute]] (181) |
− | | | + | | [[Williamsville North High School]] (211) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 38 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
Line 879: | Line 969: | ||
| [[Northmont Invitational|Northmont Middle School]] | | [[Northmont Invitational|Northmont Middle School]] | ||
| 1/18/20 | | 1/18/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Shady Side Academy]] (142) |
− | | | + | | [[Magsig Middle School]] (156) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
| [[Solon Invitational|Solon Middle School]] | | [[Solon Invitational|Solon Middle School]] | ||
| 2/1/20 | | 2/1/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Winston Churchill Middle School]] (82) |
− | | | + | | [[Solon Middle School]] (123) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 911: | Line 1,001: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Solon High School]] (68) |
− | | | + | | [[Centerville High School]] (72) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
− | | [[Cincinnati Invitational|University of Cincinnati]] | + | | [[University of Cincinnati Invitational|University of Cincinnati]] |
| 1/18/20 | | 1/18/20 | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Centerville High School]] |
− | | | + | | [[Mason High School]]<sup>11</sup> |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
− | | [[Case Western Reserve Invitational|Case Western Reserve University]] | + | | [[Case Western Reserve University Invitational|Case Western Reserve University]] |
| 1/25/20 | | 1/25/20 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 951: | Line 1,041: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Solon High School]] (62) |
− | | | + | | [[New Albany High School]] (107)<sup>10</sup> |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 989: | Line 1,079: | ||
| [[Mentor Invitational|Mentor High School]] | | [[Mentor Invitational|Mentor High School]] | ||
| 2/22/20 | | 2/22/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Kennedy Middle School]] (99) |
− | | | + | | [[Solon Middle School]] (101) |
− | | | + | | [[Centerville High School]] (78) |
− | | | + | | [[Solon High School]] (171) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
− | | 45/ | + | | 45/54 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oklahoma|OK]] | | [[Oklahoma|OK]] | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,119: | ||
| [[Rustin Invitational|Bayard Rustin High School]] | | [[Rustin Invitational|Bayard Rustin High School]] | ||
| 1/4/20 | | 1/4/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (154) |
− | | | + | | [[Solon Middle School]] (163) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | ||
+ | | [[Philadelphia High School for Girls Invitational]] | ||
+ | | 12/7/2019 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | [[Archmere Academy]] A (43) | ||
+ | | [[Julia R. Masterman School]] (53) | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | | [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | ||
Line 1,059: | Line 1,159: | ||
| [[Eagle Invitational|Eagle View Middle School]] | | [[Eagle Invitational|Eagle View Middle School]] | ||
| 2/8/20 | | 2/8/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Springhouse Middle School]] (70) |
− | | | + | | [[Burleigh Manor Middle School]] (108) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
| B | | B | ||
− | | | + | | 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | | [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | ||
Line 1,101: | Line 1,201: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Northwestern Lehigh High School]] (121) |
− | | | + | | [[Garnet Valley High School]] (138) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | | [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | ||
Line 1,121: | Line 1,221: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | | + | | [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (187) |
− | | | + | | [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (203) |
| C | | C | ||
− | | | + | | 58 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhode Island|RI]] | | [[Rhode Island|RI]] | ||
Line 1,139: | Line 1,239: | ||
| [[Friendship Christian Invitational|Friendship Christian School]] | | [[Friendship Christian Invitational|Friendship Christian School]] | ||
| 1/11/20 | | 1/11/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Fulton Science Academy]] (81) |
− | | | + | | [[Cedar Springs Homeschool]] (93) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 1,149: | Line 1,249: | ||
| [[White Station Invitational|White Station High School]] | | [[White Station Invitational|White Station High School]] | ||
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4"| | + | | colspan="4"|Cancelled |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Tennessee|TN]] | ||
+ | | [[John Overton Invitational|John Overton High School]] | ||
+ | | 1/25/20 | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | - | ||
+ | | [[Montgomery Bell Academy]] (132) | ||
+ | | [[White Station High School]] (138) | ||
+ | | C | ||
+ | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tennessee|TN]] | | [[Tennessee|TN]] | ||
Line 1,164: | Line 1,274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Texas|TX]] | | [[Texas|TX]] | ||
− | | [[Harmony | + | | [[Harmony Fort Worth Invitational|Harmony Science Academy - Fort Worth]] |
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Texas|TX]] | | [[Texas|TX]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] |
| 10/26/19 | | 10/26/19 | ||
| [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (97) | | [[Jeffrey Trail Middle School]] (97) | ||
Line 1,264: | Line 1,374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utah|UT]] | | [[Utah|UT]] | ||
− | | [[Dixie State | + | | [[Dixie State Invitational|Dixie State University]] |
| 1/18/20 | | 1/18/20 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,276: | Line 1,386: | ||
| [[Lake Braddock Invitational|Lake Braddock Secondary School]] | | [[Lake Braddock Invitational|Lake Braddock Secondary School]] | ||
| 12/14/19 | | 12/14/19 | ||
− | | [[Longfellow Middle School]] (58) | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] (58) |
− | | [[Cooper Middle School]] (73)<sup>2</sup> | + | | [[Cooper Middle School (Virginia)|Cooper Middle School]] (73)<sup>2</sup> |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 1,296: | Line 1,406: | ||
| [[Camas Invitational|Camas High School]] | | [[Camas Invitational|Camas High School]] | ||
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Kennedy Middle School]] (65) |
− | | | + | | [[Redmond Middle School]] (103) |
| [[Ed W. Clark High School]] (100) | | [[Ed W. Clark High School]] (100) | ||
| [[Camas High School]] (125) | | [[Camas High School]] (125) | ||
− | | C | + | | B/C |
− | | | + | | 36/35 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wisconsin|WI]] | | [[Wisconsin|WI]] | ||
− | | [[Marquette University Invitational|Marquette University High School]] | + | | [[Marquette University High Invitational|Marquette University High School]] |
| 12/7/19 | | 12/7/19 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 1,356: | Line 1,466: | ||
| [[Badger Invitational|Hamilton Middle School (Badger)]] | | [[Badger Invitational|Hamilton Middle School (Badger)]] | ||
| 2/29/20 | | 2/29/20 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Hamilton Middle School]](33) |
− | | | + | | [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]](37) |
− | | | + | | [[Madison West High School]](31) |
− | | | + | | [[Lake Central High School]](67) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
− | | | + | | 27/21 |
|- | |- | ||
! State | ! State | ||
Line 1,376: | Line 1,486: | ||
:<sup>1</sup> A second team from [[Troy High School]] finished in second place with 81 points. | :<sup>1</sup> A second team from [[Troy High School]] finished in second place with 81 points. | ||
− | :<sup>2</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 62 points. | + | :<sup>2</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 62 points. |
:<sup>3</sup> A second team from [[Centerville High School]] finished in second place with 108 points. | :<sup>3</sup> A second team from [[Centerville High School]] finished in second place with 108 points. | ||
:<sup>4</sup> A second team from [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] finished in second place with 91 points. | :<sup>4</sup> A second team from [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] finished in second place with 91 points. | ||
Line 1,382: | Line 1,492: | ||
:<sup>6</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 90 points. | :<sup>6</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 90 points. | ||
:<sup>7</sup> A second team from [[Conestoga High School]] finished in second place with 125 points. | :<sup>7</sup> A second team from [[Conestoga High School]] finished in second place with 125 points. | ||
− | + | :<sup>8</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 115 points. | |
− | + | :<sup>9</sup> A second team from [[Orlando Science Middle School]] finished in second place with 67 points. | |
− | + | :<sup>10</sup> A second team from [[Solon High School]] finished in second place with 83 points. | |
+ | :<sup>11</sup> A second team from [[Centerville High School]] finished in second place. | ||
+ | :<sup>12</sup> A second team from [[Harvard High School]] finished in second place with 38 points. | ||
+ | :<sup>13</sup> A second team from [[Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science]] finished in second place. | ||
+ | :<sup>14</sup> A second team from [[DuPont Manual High School]] finished in second place with 73 points, a third team finished in third place with 130 points, and a fourth team finished in fourth place with 142 points. | ||
+ | :<sup>15</sup> A second team from [[Hawthorn Middle School North]] finished in second place. | ||
+ | :<sup>16</sup> A second team from [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] finished in second place. | ||
+ | :<sup>17</sup> A second team from [[Chattahoochee High School]] finished in second place with 146 points. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2018-2019 Season''' | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2018-2019 Season''' | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 1,451: | Line 1,569: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | | [[California (North)|CA (N)]] | ||
− | | [[Christensen Invitational|Christensen Middle School]] | + | | [[Christensen Cougar Invitational|Christensen Middle School]] |
| 2/2/19 | | 2/2/19 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,551: | Line 1,669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | | [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | ||
− | | [[Cerritos | + | | [[Cerritos Invitational|Cerritos High School]] |
| 12/15/18 | | 12/15/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,561: | Line 1,679: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | | [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | ||
− | | [[Great Oak | + | | [[Great Oak Invitational|Great Oak High School]] |
| 1/19/19 | | 1/19/19 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,571: | Line 1,689: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | | [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | ||
− | | [[Polytechnic | + | | [[Polytechnic Invitational|Polytechnic High School]] |
| 2/2/19 | | 2/2/19 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,613: | Line 1,731: | ||
| [[National Cathedral Invitational|National Cathedral School]] | | [[National Cathedral Invitational|National Cathedral School]] | ||
| 12/8/18 | | 12/8/18 | ||
− | | [[Longfellow Middle School]] (64)<sup>15</sup> | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] (64)<sup>15</sup> |
| [[North Bethesda Middle School]] (119) | | [[North Bethesda Middle School]] (119) | ||
| [[Langley High School]] (147) | | [[Langley High School]] (147) | ||
Line 1,621: | Line 1,739: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
− | | [[Orlando Science | + | | [[Orlando Science Schools Invitational|Orlando Science School]] |
| 10/27/18 | | 10/27/18 | ||
| [[Orlando Science School]] (46)<sup>2</sup> | | [[Orlando Science School]] (46)<sup>2</sup> | ||
Line 1,631: | Line 1,749: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
− | | [[Orlando Science | + | | [[Orlando Science Schools Invitational|Orlando Science School]] |
| 12/15/18 | | 12/15/18 | ||
| [[Orlando Science School]] (64) | | [[Orlando Science School]] (64) | ||
Line 1,641: | Line 1,759: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
− | | [[Orlando Science | + | | [[Orlando Science Schools Invitational|Orlando Science School]] |
| 12/1/18 | | 12/1/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,023: | Line 2,141: | ||
| [[Mishawaka Invitational|Mishawaka High School]] | | [[Mishawaka Invitational|Mishawaka High School]] | ||
| 1/26/19 | | 1/26/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,040: | Line 2,158: | ||
| [[Northridge Invitational|Northridge High School]] | | [[Northridge Invitational|Northridge High School]] | ||
| 1/19/19 | | 1/19/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled (weather) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,067: | Line 2,185: | ||
| [[Monticello Trails Invitational|Monticello Trails Middle School]] | | [[Monticello Trails Invitational|Monticello Trails Middle School]] | ||
| 1/19/19 | | 1/19/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled (weather) |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,234: | Line 2,352: | ||
| [[WMAA Invitational|West Michigan Aviation Academy]] | | [[WMAA Invitational|West Michigan Aviation Academy]] | ||
| 1/19/19 | | 1/19/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,244: | Line 2,362: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| [[Northville High School]] | | [[Northville High School]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Troy Athens High School]] |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,310: | Line 2,428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minnesota|MN]] | | [[Minnesota|MN]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[University of Minnesota Invitational|University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Gopher)]] |
| 1/5/19 | | 1/5/19 | ||
| [[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa Middle School]] (69) | | [[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa Middle School]] (69) | ||
Line 2,330: | Line 2,448: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Missouri|MO]] | | [[Missouri|MO]] | ||
− | | [[Smithton | + | | [[Smithton Middle School Invitational|Smithton Middle School]] |
| 1/12/19 | | 1/12/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled (weather) |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,339: | Line 2,457: | ||
| [[Pembroke Hill Invitational|Pembroke Hill High School]] | | [[Pembroke Hill Invitational|Pembroke Hill High School]] | ||
| 1/12/19 | | 1/12/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled (weather) |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,384: | Line 2,502: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
− | | [[Lake Erie | + | | [[Lake Erie-Niagara Invitational|Buffalo State College]] |
| 12/8/18 | | 12/8/18 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 2,556: | Line 2,674: | ||
| [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | | [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | ||
| 1/19/19 | | 1/19/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled (weather) |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,663: | Line 2,781: | ||
| [[Little Tiger Invitational|Northwestern Lehigh High School (Little Tiger)]] | | [[Little Tiger Invitational|Northwestern Lehigh High School (Little Tiger)]] | ||
| 2/16/19 | | 2/16/19 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,818: | Line 2,936: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Texas|TX]] | | [[Texas|TX]] | ||
− | | [[Harmony | + | | [[Harmony Fort Worth Invitational|Harmony School of Innovation-Fort Worth]] |
| 12/8/18 | | 12/8/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,890: | Line 3,008: | ||
| [[Clements Invitational|William P. Clements High School]] | | [[Clements Invitational|William P. Clements High School]] | ||
| 10/20/18 | | 10/20/18 | ||
− | | colspan="4" | | + | | colspan="4" | Cancelled |
| B/C | | B/C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,937: | Line 3,055: | ||
| [[Lanier Invitational|Lanier Middle School]] | | [[Lanier Invitational|Lanier Middle School]] | ||
| 12/15/18 | | 12/15/18 | ||
− | | [[Longfellow Middle School]] (74) | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] (74) |
− | | [[Cooper Middle School]] (91) | + | | [[Cooper Middle School (Virginia)|Cooper Middle School]] (91) |
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 3,055: | Line 3,173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wisconsin|WI]] | | [[Wisconsin|WI]] | ||
− | | [[Marquette University Invitational|Marquette University High School]] | + | | [[Marquette University High Invitational|Marquette University High School]] |
| 3/2/19 | | 3/2/19 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 3,113: | Line 3,231: | ||
:<sup>14</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 91 points. | :<sup>14</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 91 points. | ||
:<sup>14</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 67 points. | :<sup>14</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 67 points. | ||
− | :<sup>15</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 84 points. | + | :<sup>15</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 84 points. |
:<sup>16</sup> A second team from [[Troy High School]] finished in second place with 80 points. | :<sup>16</sup> A second team from [[Troy High School]] finished in second place with 80 points. | ||
:<sup>17</sup> A second team from [[West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North]] finished in second place with 148 points. | :<sup>17</sup> A second team from [[West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North]] finished in second place with 148 points. | ||
Line 3,147: | Line 3,265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arizona|AZ]] | | [[Arizona|AZ]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[AMS Invitational|Academies of Math and Science-Tucson]] |
| 10/7/17 | | 10/7/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,177: | Line 3,295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arizona|AZ]] | | [[Arizona|AZ]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Esprero Canyon Invitational|Catalina Foothills High School (Esprero Canyon)]] |
| 12/16/17 | | 12/16/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,229: | Line 3,347: | ||
| [[Mountain House Invitational|Wicklund Elementary School]] | | [[Mountain House Invitational|Wicklund Elementary School]] | ||
| 2/3/18 | | 2/3/18 | ||
− | | colspan="4"| | + | | colspan="4"| Cancelled |
| B | | B | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
Line 3,344: | Line 3,462: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | | [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | ||
− | | [[Wilson Invitational|Glen A. Wilson High School]] | + | | [[Mesa-Wilson Invitational|Glen A. Wilson High School]] |
| 1/20/18 | | 1/20/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,376: | Line 3,494: | ||
| [[Dodgen Invitational|Dodgen Middle School]] | | [[Dodgen Invitational|Dodgen Middle School]] | ||
| 1/20/18 | | 1/20/18 | ||
− | | colspan="4"| | + | | colspan="4"|Cancelled (Weather) |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,670: | Line 3,788: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kansas|KS]] | | [[Kansas|KS]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Southwest Kansas Invitational|Horace J. Good Middle School]] |
| 12/9/17 | | 12/9/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,690: | Line 3,808: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kansas|KS]] | | [[Kansas|KS]] | ||
− | | [[O-Town Throwdown|Olathe North High School | + | | [[O-Town Throwdown|Olathe North High School]] |
| 11/18/17 | | 11/18/17 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 3,700: | Line 3,818: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kansas|KS]] | | [[Kansas|KS]] | ||
− | | [[ThunderKat Klash | + | | [[ThunderKat Klash|St. James Academy]] |
| 12/2/17 | | 12/2/17 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 3,710: | Line 3,828: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kansas|KS]] | | [[Kansas|KS]] | ||
− | | [[Maverick | + | | [[Maverick Invitational|Northwest Kansas Technical College (Maverick Shootout)]] |
| 1/15/18 | | 1/15/18 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 3,718: | Line 3,836: | ||
| C | | C | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kentucky|KY]] | | [[Kentucky|KY]] | ||
Line 3,890: | Line 3,998: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michigan|MI]] | | [[Michigan|MI]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[UMSO Invitational|University of Michigan]] |
| 2/17/18 | | 2/17/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,930: | Line 4,038: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Missouri|MO]] | | [[Missouri|MO]] | ||
− | | [[Smithton Invitational|Smithton Middle School]] | + | | [[Smithton Middle School Invitational|Smithton Middle School]] |
| 1/20/18 | | 1/20/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,980: | Line 4,088: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nebraska|NE]] | | [[Nebraska|NE]] | ||
− | | [[Hastings Invitational|Hastings Senior High School]] | + | | [[Hastings Patriot Invitational|Hastings Senior High School]] |
| 2/16/18 | | 2/16/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,002: | Line 4,110: | ||
| [[Las Vegas Invitational|Ed W. Clark High School (Las Vegas)]] | | [[Las Vegas Invitational|Ed W. Clark High School (Las Vegas)]] | ||
| 12/16/17 | | 12/16/17 | ||
− | | colspan="4"| | + | | colspan="4"|Cancelled |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,037: | Line 4,145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
− | | [[South Shore | + | | [[South Shore Invitational|Islip Middle School (South Shore Seawolves)]] |
| 2/3/18 | | 2/3/18 | ||
| [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (52) | | [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (52) | ||
Line 4,047: | Line 4,155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
− | | [[Erie | + | | [[Lake Erie-Niagara Invitational|Buffalo State College (Erie/Niagara)]] |
| 12/16/17 | | 12/16/17 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 4,117: | Line 4,225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Carolina|NC]] | | [[North Carolina|NC]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Science Olympiad Showcase|North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences]] |
| 1/20/18 | | 1/20/18 | ||
| colspan="4"| Unranked | | colspan="4"| Unranked | ||
Line 4,124: | Line 4,232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Saint Ignatius Invitational|St. Ignatius High School]] |
| 11/18/17 | | 11/18/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,194: | Line 4,302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Southview Invitational|Sylvania Southview High School]] |
| 2/10/18 | | 2/10/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,424: | Line 4,532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Texas|TX]] | | [[Texas|TX]] | ||
− | | [[Harmony | + | | [[Harmony Fort Worth Invitational|Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth]] |
| 12/9/17 | | 12/9/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,664: | Line 4,772: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wisconsin|WI]] | | [[Wisconsin|WI]] | ||
− | | [[Marquette University Invitational|Marquette University High School]] | + | | [[Marquette University High Invitational|Marquette University High School]] |
| 3/3/18 | | 3/3/18 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,864: | Line 4,972: | ||
| [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | | [[California (South)|CA (S)]] | ||
| [[Carmel Valley Invitational|Carmel Valley Middle School]] | | [[Carmel Valley Invitational|Carmel Valley Middle School]] | ||
− | | colspan="5" | | + | | colspan="5" | Cancelled |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,940: | Line 5,048: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florida|FL]] | | [[Florida|FL]] | ||
− | | [[Orlando Science | + | | [[Orlando Science Schools Invitational|Orlando Science School]] |
| 2/25/17 | | 2/25/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 5,031: | Line 5,139: | ||
| [[Hawaii|HI]] | | [[Hawaii|HI]] | ||
| [[Highlands Invitational|Highlands Intermediate School]] | | [[Highlands Invitational|Highlands Intermediate School]] | ||
− | | colspan="5" | | + | | colspan="5" | Cancelled |
| B | | B | ||
| | | | ||
Line 5,230: | Line 5,338: | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - | | - | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Bloomington High School South]] |
| [[Carmel High School|Carmel A]] | | [[Carmel High School|Carmel A]] | ||
| C | | C | ||
Line 5,516: | Line 5,624: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York|NY]] | | [[New York|NY]] | ||
− | | [[Islip | + | | [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]] |
| 12/10/16 | | 12/10/16 | ||
| - | | - | ||
Line 5,566: | Line 5,674: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio|OH]] | | [[Ohio|OH]] | ||
− | | [[Saint Ignatius High School | + | | [[Saint Ignatius High School Invitational|St. Ignatius High School]] |
| 11/19/16 | | 11/19/16 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 5,618: | Line 5,726: | ||
| [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | | [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | ||
| 1/14/17 | | 1/14/17 | ||
− | | [[Longfellow Middle School]] | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] |
| [[Solon Middle School]] | | [[Solon Middle School]] | ||
| [[Solon High School]] | | [[Solon High School]] | ||
Line 5,728: | Line 5,836: | ||
| [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | | [[Pennsylvania|PA]] | ||
| [[Twin Tiers Invitational|Athens Area High School (Twin Tiers)]] | | [[Twin Tiers Invitational|Athens Area High School (Twin Tiers)]] | ||
− | | colspan="5" | | + | | colspan="5" | Cancelled |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 5,793: | Line 5,901: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tennessee|TN]] | | [[Tennessee|TN]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Friendship Christian Invitational]] |
| 1/14/17 | | 1/14/17 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 6,154: | Line 6,262: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | | [[Troy High School| Troy High School Team 1]] | + | | [[Troy High School|Troy High School Team 1]] |
− | | [[Troy High School |Troy High School Team 2]] | + | | [[Troy High School|Troy High School Team 2]] |
| C | | C | ||
| | | | ||
Line 6,690: | Line 6,798: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MO]] | | [[MO]] | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Northland Invitational|Oak Park High School (Northland)]] |
| 1/16/16 | | 1/16/16 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 6,760: | Line 6,868: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NY]] | | [[NY]] | ||
− | | [[Islip | + | | [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]] |
| 12/12/15 | | 12/12/15 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 6,862: | Line 6,970: | ||
| [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | | [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] | ||
| 1/16/16 | | 1/16/16 | ||
− | | [[Longfellow Middle School]]<sup>4</sup>(124) | + | | [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]]<sup>4</sup>(124) |
| [[Solon Middle School]] (193) | | [[Solon Middle School]] (193) | ||
| [[Mentor High School]] (134) | | [[Mentor High School]] (134) | ||
Line 7,202: | Line 7,310: | ||
| [[UW-RF Border Battle Invitational|University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Border Battle)]] | | [[UW-RF Border Battle Invitational|University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Border Battle)]] | ||
| 1/23/16 | | 1/23/16 | ||
− | | | + | | - |
− | | | + | | - |
| [[Menomonie High School]] (115) | | [[Menomonie High School]] (115) | ||
| [[Medford High School]] (125) | | [[Medford High School]] (125) | ||
Line 7,221: | Line 7,329: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | :<sup>1</sup> A second team from [[Casady School]] | + | :<sup>1</sup> A second team from [[Casady School]] finished in second place |
:<sup>3</sup> 28 events were run (23 events and 5 Texas events) | :<sup>3</sup> 28 events were run (23 events and 5 Texas events) | ||
− | :<sup>4</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School]] | + | :<sup>4</sup> A second team from [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]] finished in second place with 146 |
− | :<sup>5</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | + | :<sup>5</sup> A second team from [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] finished in second place with 172 |
</div></div> | </div></div> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 7,245: | Line 7,353: | ||
| Mid-Atlantic || [[New Jersey|NJ]] || [[Cougar Invitational|Montgomery High School (Cougar)]] || 1/31/15 || || || || || C || | | Mid-Atlantic || [[New Jersey|NJ]] || [[Cougar Invitational|Montgomery High School (Cougar)]] || 1/31/15 || || || || || C || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Mid-Atlantic || [[New York|NY]] || [[Islip | + | | Mid-Atlantic || [[New York|NY]] || [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]] || 12/13/14 || || || [[Ward Melville High School]] (146) || [[Half Hollow Hills High School East]] (153) || C || |
|- | |- | ||
| Mid-Atlantic || NY || Red Creek Junior/Senior High School || 1/24/15 || || || || || B || | | Mid-Atlantic || NY || Red Creek Junior/Senior High School || 1/24/15 || || || || || B || | ||
Line 7,436: | Line 7,544: | ||
| Midwest || [[Kansas|KS]] || [[Southland Invitational|Southland High School]] || 11/23/13 || || || [[Lincoln Southwest High School|Lincoln SW]] (92) || [[Pembroke Hill High School|Pembroke Hill]] (110) || C || 24 | | Midwest || [[Kansas|KS]] || [[Southland Invitational|Southland High School]] || 11/23/13 || || || [[Lincoln Southwest High School|Lincoln SW]] (92) || [[Pembroke Hill High School|Pembroke Hill]] (110) || C || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Midwest || MI || Clio Invitational|Clio High School]] || 1/18/14 || || || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (58) || [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Michigan)|Stevenson]] (147) || C || 31 | + | | Midwest || MI || [[Clio Invitational|Clio High School]] || 1/18/14 || || || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (58) || [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Michigan)|Stevenson]] (147) || C || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
| Midwest || MI || De La Salle High School || 1/25/14 || || || [[International Academy]] (82) || [[Centerville High School]] (127) || C || 34 | | Midwest || MI || De La Salle High School || 1/25/14 || || || [[International Academy]] (82) || [[Centerville High School]] (127) || C || 34 | ||
Line 7,444: | Line 7,552: | ||
| Midwest || MI || [[Frankenmuth Invitational|Frankenmuth High School (Eagle)]] || 2/8/14 || || || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (82) || Northville (164) || C || 42 | | Midwest || MI || [[Frankenmuth Invitational|Frankenmuth High School (Eagle)]] || 2/8/14 || || || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (82) || Northville (164) || C || 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Midwest || [[Missouri|MO]] || Northland || 1/18/14 || || || [[Lincoln Southwest High School|Lincoln SW]] (65) || [[Pembroke Hill High School|Pembroke Hill]] (98) || C || 22 | + | | Midwest || [[Missouri|MO]] || [[Northland Invitational|Northland]] || 1/18/14 || || || [[Lincoln Southwest High School|Lincoln SW]] (65) || [[Pembroke Hill High School|Pembroke Hill]] (98) || C || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| Midwest || [[Ohio|OH]] || [[Northview Invitational|Northview High School]] || 12/14/13 || || || [[Solon High School|Solon]] (149) || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (176) || C || 31 | | Midwest || [[Ohio|OH]] || [[Northview Invitational|Northview High School]] || 12/14/13 || || || [[Solon High School|Solon]] (149) || [[Troy High School (Michigan)|Troy]] (176) || C || 31 | ||
Line 7,454: | Line 7,562: | ||
| Midwest || OH || [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] || 1/18/14 || Mentor Memorial (99) || Longfellow (154) || Westlake (242) || St Ignatius (245) || B/C || 27/34 | | Midwest || OH || [[Kenston Invitational|Kenston High School]] || 1/18/14 || Mentor Memorial (99) || Longfellow (154) || Westlake (242) || St Ignatius (245) || B/C || 27/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Midwest || OH || [[Clearview Invitational|Clearview High School]] || 1/25/14 ( | + | | Midwest || OH || [[Clearview Invitational|Clearview High School]] || 1/25/14 (Cancelled) || || || || || C || |
|- | |- | ||
| Midwest || OH || [[Solon Invitational|Solon Middle/High School]] || 2/1/14 || [[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill]] (217) || [[J.C. Booth Middle School|J.C. Booth]] (245) || [[Northville High School|Northville]] (186) || [[Mentor High School|Mentor]] (201) || B/C || 45 | | Midwest || OH || [[Solon Invitational|Solon Middle/High School]] || 2/1/14 || [[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill]] (217) || [[J.C. Booth Middle School|J.C. Booth]] (245) || [[Northville High School|Northville]] (186) || [[Mentor High School|Mentor]] (201) || B/C || 45 | ||
Line 7,468: | Line 7,576: | ||
| East || [[Connecticut|CT]] || [[Yale Invitational|Yale University]] || 1/18/14 || || || [[Ward Melville High School|Ward Melville]] (79) || [[Bayard Rustin High School|Bayard Rustin]] (152) || C || 43 | | East || [[Connecticut|CT]] || [[Yale Invitational|Yale University]] || 1/18/14 || || || [[Ward Melville High School|Ward Melville]] (79) || [[Bayard Rustin High School|Bayard Rustin]] (152) || C || 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | East || [[New York|NY]] || [[Islip | + | | East || [[New York|NY]] || [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]] || 12/14/13 || || || [[Half Hollow Hills High School East|Half Hollow Hills East]] (40) || [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg]] (66) || C || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| East || NY || Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (91) || [[The Mount Academy|Mount Academy]] (144) || C || 25 | | East || NY || Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (91) || [[The Mount Academy|Mount Academy]] (144) || C || 25 | ||
Line 7,523: | Line 7,631: | ||
| Midwest || IL || [[Libertyville Invitational|Libertyville High School]] || 1/26/13 || || || || || C || | | Midwest || IL || [[Libertyville Invitational|Libertyville High School]] || 1/26/13 || || || || || C || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Midwest || IL || [[ | + | | Midwest || IL || [[Lisle High School]] || 1/26/13 || || || || || B || |
|- | |- | ||
| Midwest || IL || [[Grayslake Invitational|Grayslake Middle School]] || 2/2/13 || || || || || B || | | Midwest || IL || [[Grayslake Invitational|Grayslake Middle School]] || 2/2/13 || || || || || B || | ||
Line 7,639: | Line 7,747: | ||
| South || TX || [[Hopper Invitational|Hopper Middle School]] || 1/12/13 || Beckendorff (47) || Riverwood (138) || || || B || 40 | | South || TX || [[Hopper Invitational|Hopper Middle School]] || 1/12/13 || Beckendorff (47) || Riverwood (138) || || || B || 40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | South || TX || Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth || 1/12/13 || || || || ||| B/C || | + | | South || TX || [[Harmony Fort Worth Invitational|Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth]] || 1/12/13 || || || || ||| B/C || |
|- | |- | ||
| South || TX || [[Langham Creek Invitational|Langham Creek High School]] || 1/19/13 || || ||Cypress Falls || Cypress Woods|| C || | | South || TX || [[Langham Creek Invitational|Langham Creek High School]] || 1/19/13 || || ||Cypress Falls || Cypress Woods|| C || |
Latest revision as of 17:53, 15 April 2024
Introduction to |
General |
---|
Tournament Levels |
Competition |
Preparing to Compete |
Event Tools |
An invitational tournament is a friendly, no-stakes competition that allows for Science Olympiad teams to practice for events. They are a way of practicing for qualifying tournaments such as regionals, states or nationals. These are often organized by individual schools, and sometimes colleges or universities. Generally a few invitationals will run during November and occasionally October, with substantially more in December. By far the most invitationals are run in January, with the rest finishing in February and early March.
Most invitational tournaments mimic a real competitive tournament, and they hand out awards for individuals and teams. Some invitationals will hold all 23 events, while other invitationals may choose not to hold events. Invitationals also can hold alternate events as well.
Most invitational tournaments are registered online at their own websites, or by email correspondence. In some states (for example, Illinois) invitational registration is run by the state organization.
Setup
Invitationals usually mimic official tournaments in many respects, and are generally similar to the other tournaments in the area. Invitationals typically allow as many or more teams per school than nearby official tournaments - for example, while Pennsylvania allows one team per school at regional tournaments, most invitationals allow two or three teams. A few areas, such as Minnesota and Wisconsin, have historically allowed more than three teams per school.
Trophies and/or plaques are generally presented to the top schools, not the top teams. The number of trophies/plaques and medals/ribbons varies greatly.
Common trophy/plaque setups
|
Common medal/ribbon setups
|
Some tournaments, such as those in Illinois and Wisconsin, have different divisions (e.g. Varsity/Junior Varsity, AAA/AA/A) ranked independently, which allows for less experienced schools or second/third teams to be ranked separately in an easier field to win awards.
A large number of tournaments (both invitationals and official tournaments) use one of the common marketed Science Olympiad scoring systems, such as Avogadro, Chalker, or, for the 2021 season, Scilympiad - each are typically more common in certain states or areas. However, the majority of tournaments around the nation continue to use in-house scoring systems of varying complexity.
List of Invitationals
Invitationals will now be tracked by state, rather than with one large table. Click on any state to view their tournaments.
Past Seasons
This is a list of invitational tournaments during each competitive season. It currently goes back to the 2012-2013 season. The lists are not comprehensive; however, with the exception of 2013-2014, they are mostly complete. In the teams column, the forward slash separates the number of teams in each division; Division B is listed first, while Division C is listed second.
2018-2019 Season
|
2017-2018 Season
Ordered first by State, then by Division, then by date (then alphabetical).
|
2016-2017 Season
Ordered first by State, then by Division, then by date (then alphabetical).
|
2015-2016 Season
Ordered first by State, then by Division, then by date (then alphabetical).
|
2014-2015 Season
|
2013-2014 Season
|
2012-2013 Season
*Tentative Dates |