Difference between revisions of "Invitational"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 44: Line 44:
 
| East || NY || Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (91) || [[The Mount Academy|Mount Academy]] (144) || C || 25
 
| East || NY || Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (91) || [[The Mount Academy|Mount Academy]] (144) || C || 25
 
|-
 
|-
| East || [[New Hampshire|NH]] || Merrimack High School || 2/8/14 || || || [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] || West Windsor High School || B/C ||
+
| East || [[New Hampshire|NH]] || Merrimack High School || 2/8/14 || || || [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] || [[West Windsor High School]] || C ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
| East || [[Pennsylvania|PA]] || Conestoga High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Bayard Rustin High School|Bayard Rustin]] (169) || [[Strath Haven High School|Strath Haven]] (220) || C || 39
 
| East || [[Pennsylvania|PA]] || Conestoga High School || 1/11/14 || || || [[Bayard Rustin High School|Bayard Rustin]] (169) || [[Strath Haven High School|Strath Haven]] (220) || C || 39

Revision as of 09:57, 10 February 2014

Background

An invitational tournament is a friendly, no-stakes competition that allows for Science Olympiad teams to practice for events. They are a way of practicing for qualifying tournaments such as regionals, states or nationals. These are often organized by individual schools, and they generally are during January and February.

Most invitational tournaments mimic a real competitive tournament, and they hand out awards for individuals and teams. Some invitationals will hold all 23 events, while other invitationals may choose not to hold events. Invitationals also can hold alternate events as well.

Team Setup

Typically, schools are allowed to bring up to two teams of 15 people each. Trophies are generally presented to the top schools, not the top teams. Medals are typically awarded for the top 3 places. Ribbons are sometimes awarded to 4th place to 6th place; some invitationals even award 7th and 8th place.

In some states, such as Illinois, there are "Junior Varsity" and "Varsity" divisions, which allow for schools to bring less experienced students to be placed in an easier competition to get awards.

List of Invitationals

2013-2014 Season

Region State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
Midwest IL Palatine High School 11/23/13 Munster Stevenson C
Midwest KS Southland High School 11/23/13 Lincoln SW (92) Pembroke Hill (110) C 24
Midwest MO Northland 1/18/14 Lincoln SW (65) Pembroke Hill (98) C 22
Midwest OH Northview High School 12/14/13 Solon (149) Troy (176) C 31
Midwest OH Westlake High School 1/4/14 Solon (105) Meads Mill (111) Solon (124) Mentor (132) B/C 25/24
Midwest OH Wright State University 1/11/14 Meads Mill (113) Solon (171) Seven Lakes (200) Centerville (204) B/C 56/59
Midwest OH Clearview High School 1/25/14 (Canceled) C
Midwest OH Solon Middle/High School 2/1/14 Meads Mill (217) J.C. Booth (245) Northville (186) Mentor (201) B/C 45
Midwest OH Mentor High School 2/15/14 B/C 38/48
Midwest OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/1/14 B/C
Midwest WI Boyceville Middle/High School 12/7/13 Boyceville Middle School Highview Mounds View (54) New Trier (63) B/C 55
Midwest WI University of Wisconsin-Madison (Badger) 1/18/13 Velma Hamilton Middle School Highview B/C
East CT Yale University 1/18/14 Ward Melville (79) Bayard Rustin (152) C 43
East NY Islip High School 12/14/13 Half Hollow Hills East (40) Kellenberg (66) C 20
East NY Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School 1/11/14 Columbia (91) Mount Academy (144) C 25
East NH Merrimack High School 2/8/14 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School West Windsor High School C
East PA Conestoga High School 1/11/14 Bayard Rustin (169) Strath Haven (220) C 39
East PA Athens Area High School 1/18/14 Solon (79) Syosset (172) C 36
East PA Bayard Rustin High School 1/25/14 Paul J. Gelinas (67) Seton Catholic Central (237) B 38
East PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/8/14 West Windsor-Plainsboro North (142) Bayard Rustin (169) C 34
West CA Churchill Middle School 12/7/13 Hopkins (127) Muscatel (132) B 28
West CA Muscatel Middle School 1/11/14 Troy (67) Mira Loma (134) B 24
West WA Camas High School (B) 12/14/13 B
West WA Camas High School (C) 1/18/14 Bothell (112) Union (114) C 26
South GA J.C. Booth Middle School (B) 1/25/14 J.C. Booth (99) Piedmont (121) B
South TX Langham Creek High School 1/25/14 Beckendorff (98) Riverwood (108) Seven Lakes (90) Cypress Falls (203) B/C 16/35

2012-2013 Season

Region State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
Midwest IL Palatine High School (Pirate Pete) 11/17/12 C
Midwest IL Hinsdale South High School 12/8/12 C
Midwest IL Rockford Auburn High School 1/12/13 C
Midwest IL Lane Technical College Prep High School 1/19/13 B/C
Midwest IL Rockford Christian Schools 1/19/13 B
Midwest IL Crystal Lake Central High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest IL Libertyville High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest IL Lisle Senior High School 1/26/13 B
Midwest IL Grayslake Middle School 2/2/13 B
Midwest IL Loyola Academy 2/9/13 C
Midwest IN Whiting High School 12/1/13 C
Midwest IN Manchester High School 1/12/13 St. Simon Raymond Park LaLumiere B/C
Midwest IN Valparaiso University 1/12/13 Valparaiso Lake Central C
Midwest IN Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) 1/19/13 C
Midwest IN Northridge High School 1/19/13 Grandville (127) Stanley Clark (139) Munster (137) Northridge (146) B/C /27
Midwest KS Shawnee Mission South High School (Southland) 11/10/12 St. James Academy (75) Pembroke Hill (82) B/C
Midwest KS St. James Academy (Thunder) 1/19/13 St. James Academy (68) Olathe North (115) C
Midwest KS Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 2/9/13 St. James Academy (44) Kapaun Mt. Carmel (82) C
Midwest MI Bishop Foley Catholic High School 1/19/13 C
Midwest MI De La Salle High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest MI West Ottawa High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest MI Grandville Middle School (Dawgs) 2/2/13 B
Midwest MI International Academy East (Phoenix) 2/2/13 B
Midwest MI Frankenmuth High School (Eagle) 2/9/13 C
Midwest MI Hudson Middle School (Tiger) 2/9/13 B
Midwest MI Thornapple Kellogg High School 2/9/13 C
Midwest MI Ionia High School 2/16/13 B/C
Midwest MI Allendale High School (Falcon) 2/23/13 B/C
Midwest MO Excelsior Springs High School 12/16/12 St. James Academy (61) Pembroke Hill (69) C
Midwest MO Staley High School (Northland) 2/2/13* St. James Academy (68) Olathe North(99) C
Midwest OH Sylvania Northview High School 12/15/12 Solon (96) Mentor (159) C 27
Midwest OH Northmont High School 1/5/13 Solon (91) Shady Side Academy Solon (80) Centerville (106) B/C 30/35
Midwest OH Wright State University 1/12/13 Shady Side Academy (170) Solon (190) Centerville (140) Solon (146) B/C 58/60
Midwest OH Kenston High School 1/19/13 Solon Chardon Mentor Revere B/C 20
Midwest OH Magsig Middle School 1/19/13 Solon (80) Magsig (154) B 40
Midwest OH Clearview High School 1/26/13 Solon (83) Centerville C 30
Midwest OH Solon High School 2/2/13 Mentor Northville C 60
Midwest OH Solon Middle School 2/2/13 Daniel Wright Meads Mill B 60
Midwest OH Mentor High School 2/16/13 Solon (99) Shady Side Academy (161) Solon (84) Fayetteville-Manlius (141) B/C 30/40
Midwest OH New Albany High School 2/23/13 Solon Magsig West Liberty-Salem (128) New Albany (138) B/C /21
Midwest OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/2/13 Solon Shady Side Academy Solon Centerville B/C 30/40
Midwest WI Boyceville High School 12/15/12 Boyceville (104) Medford (119) New Trier (61) Mounds View (108) B/C 22/51
Midwest WI UW-River Falls (Border Battle) 1/19/13 Mounds View (65) Menomonie (113) C 36
Midwest WI UW-Stout 2/2/13 Menomonie (49) Boyceville (72) B 7
Northeast NH Merrimack High School 10/27/12 C
Northeast NY Palmyra-Macedon High School 1/19/13 Brighton Webster Schroeder C 12
Northeast NY RCS High School 1/12/13 C
East PA Kutztown University (Berks County) 1/10/13 Fleetwood Kutztown C 14
East PA Conestoga High School (Battle at Valley Forge) 1/12/13 West Windsor Plainsboro North Strath Haven C 36
East PA Athens High School (Twin Tiers) 1/19/13 Solon (77) Syosset (168) C 36
East PA Bayard Rustin High School 1/27/13 Gelinas (139) Eagle Hill (140) B 33
East PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/9/13 Rustin (87) Athens (137) C 16
East PA Abington Heights Middle School (Comet) 2/16/13 Strath Haven Allen B 16
East PA Northampton Community College (Lehigh Valley Conference and Mountain Valley Conference) 2/22/13 Allentown Central Catholic Whitehall C 14
East MD Crestwood Middle School 1/26/13 Urbana North Bethesda B
East VA Fairfax High School 1/26/13 B 30
South AL Shades Valley High School 12/1/12 C
South FL Orlando Science Schools 12/8/12 B
South GA Rockdale Magnet School 10/6/12 C 13
South GA Alpharetta High School 11/10/12 C
South GA Brookwood High School 1/12/13 Brookwood (149) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology (149) C
South GA J.C. Booth Middle School 1/26/13 B
South TN Pope John Paul II High School 1/12/13 C
South TX Cypress Falls High School 11/10/12 Beckendorff (85) Riverwood (97) Seven Lakes (99) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) (162) B/C 27/42
South TX Greenhill School 12/8/12 Beckendorff (66) St. John Berchman's Catholic (126) Seven Lakes (84) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) (148) B/C 25/37
South TX Hopper Middle School 1/12/13 Beckendorff (47) Riverwood (138) B 40
South TX Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth 1/12/13 B/C
South TX Langham Creek High School 1/19/13 Cypress Falls Cypress Woods C
South TX Hendrickson High School 1/19/13 C
West AK Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (Tiger) 1/26/13 C
West AZ Glassford Hill Middle School (Northern Arizona) 10/27/12 B
West AZ Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 11/17/12 B
West AZ Casa Grande Middle School 12/1/12 B
West AZ Westar Elementary School 1/26/13 B
West CA (N) Winston Churchill Middle School 12/8/12 Winston Churchill (83) Muscatel (102) B 18
West CA (S) Muscatel Middle School 1/26/13 Beechwood Pioneer B 22
West CA (S) Troy High School 2/9/13 North Hollywood Mira Loma A C 12
West HI Iolani School 12/8/12 C
West OR Seven Oak Middle School (Williamette Valley) 1/31/13 B/C
West WA Clark College (SW Region A) 11/10/12 A
West WA Camas High School (SW Region B) 12/8/12 Canyon Park Skyridge B 14
West WA Camas High School (SW Region C) 1/12/13 Camas (72) Bothell (115) C
West WA Canyon Park Junior High School (NW Region B) 1/26/13 B
West WA Aviation High School (NW Region C) 2/2/13 Bothell (46) Camas (104) C

*Tentative Dates