Difference between revisions of "Invitational"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(2016-2017 Season)
m
Line 153: Line 153:
 
| [[Madison Central Invitational|Madison Central High School]]
 
| [[Madison Central Invitational|Madison Central High School]]
 
| 12/3/16
 
| 12/3/16
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| C
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Massachusetts|MA]]
 +
| [[MIT Invitational|Massachusetts Institute of Technology]]
 +
| 1/21/16
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| C
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[MI]]
 +
| [[Haslett Invitational|Haslett High School]]
 +
| 1/28/17
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 183: Line 203:
 
| [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]]
 
| [[Islip Invitational|Islip High School]]
 
| 12/10/16
 
| 12/10/16
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| C
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Massachusetts|MA]]
 
| [[MIT Invitational|Massachusetts Institute of Technology]]
 
| 1/21/16
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  

Revision as of 20:11, 28 August 2016

Background

An invitational tournament is a friendly, no-stakes competition that allows for Science Olympiad teams to practice for events. They are a way of practicing for qualifying tournaments such as regionals, states or nationals. These are often organized by individual schools, and sometimes colleges or universities. Generally a few invitationals will run during November and occasionally October, with substantially more in December. By far the most invitationals are run in January, with the rest finishing in February and early March

Most invitational tournaments mimic a real competitive tournament, and they hand out awards for individuals and teams. Some invitationals will hold all 23 events, while other invitationals may choose not to hold events. Invitationals also can hold alternate events as well.

Team Setup

Typically, schools are allowed to bring up to two teams of 15 people each. Trophies are generally presented to the top schools, not the top teams. Medals are typically awarded for the top 3 places. Ribbons are sometimes awarded to 4th place to 6th place; some invitationals even award 7th and 8th place.

In some states, such as Illinois, there are "Junior Varsity" and "Varsity" divisions, which allow for schools to bring less experienced students to be placed in an easier competition to get awards.

List of Invitationals

This is a list of invitational tournaments during each competitive season. It currently goes back to the 2012-2013 season. The lists are not comprehensive; however, with the exception of 2013-2014, they are mostly complete. In the teams column, the forward slash separates the number of teams in each division; Division B is listed first, while Division C is listed second.

2016-2017 Season

Ordered first by State, then by Division, then by date (then alphabetical).

State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
AK Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (CTHS Tiger) 1/21/17 C
AZ Casa Grande Union High School (Casa Grande) 11/5/16 B
AZ Eduprize School 12/3/16 B
AZ Imagine Preparatory School at Surprise 1/28/17 B/C
CA (N) Mountain House High School 2/4/17 B/C
CA (N) University of California-Berkeley/Stanford University (Golden Gate) 2/11/17 C
GA Fulton Science Academy 11/12/16 B
GA Chattahoochee High School 12/10/16 B
GA Dodgen Middle School 1/21/17 B
GA Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology 10/22/16 C 16
GA University of Georgia 11/5/16 C 30
GA Forsyth Central High School 11/12/16 C
GA Brookwood High School 1/14/17 C
KY Madison Central High School 12/3/16 C
MA Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1/21/16 C
MI Haslett High School 1/28/17 C
MI Ionia High School 2/18/17 B/C
NY Cornell University 12/3/16 C
NY Islip High School 12/10/16 C
NC The O'Neal School 12/10/16 B
NC Central Piedmont Community College 1/7/16 B 24
OH St. Ignatius High School 11/19/16 B 15
OH Sylvania Northview High School 12/10/16 B/C
OH Kenston High School 1/14/17 B/C 39/39
OH Wright State University 1/28/17 B/C
OH Solon Middle/High School 2/4/17 B/C
OH Sylvania Southview High School 2/4/17 B/C
OH Mentor High School 2/11/17 B/C 20/20
OH New Albany Middle/High School 2/25/17 B/C 40/40
OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/4/17 B/C 20/20
PA Bayard Rustin High School 12/17/16 B
PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Little Tiger) B
PA Conestoga High School (Battle at Valley Forge) 1/14/17 C 42
PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/11/17 C
PA North Pocono High School 2/25/17 C
TN Friendship Christian Invitational 1/14/17 B
TN Pope John Paul II Catholic High School 1/21/17 C
TX Anthony Middle School 1/7/16 B 40
TX Rice University 11/12/16 C
TX Cypress Falls High School 10/22/16 B/C 28/48
TX University of Texas-Austin 11/19/16 B/C
TX Kingwood High School 12/10/16 B/C
TX Langham Creek High School 1/14/17 B/C 30/30
TX Prestonwood Christian Academy 1/14/17 B/C
TX Brazoswood Invitational 1/21/17 B/C
VA Lanier Middle School 12/10/16 B
VA Langley High School 1/7/17 C
WI University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1/21/17 C
WI Boyceville Middle/High School 12/3/16 B/C 30/60
State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams

2015-2016 Season

<spoiler text="Invitationals of 2015-2016 Season"> Ordered first by State, then by Division, then by date (then alphabetical).

State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
AK Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (CTHS Tiger) 1/23/16 C
AZ Liberty Traditional School (Northern Arizona) 10/24/15 B
AZ Eduprize School 11/14/15 B
AZ Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 12/5/15 B
AZ Casa Grande Union High School (Casa Grande) 1/16/16 B
CA (N) Winston Churchill Middle School 12/5/15 Kennedy Middle School Winston Churchill Middle School B 26
CA (N) Wicklund Elementary School 2/6/16 Kennedy Middle School Winston Churchill Middle School B
CA (N) Mira Loma High School 1/9/16 B/C 28/28
CA (S) Ladera Vista Junior High School 12/12/15 Kraemer Middle School Team 1 Oak Valley Middle School B 27
CA (S) Kraemer Middle School 1/9/16 Muscatel Middle School Kraemer Middle School B
CA (S) Muscatel Middle School 1/16/16 Kraemer Middle School Muscatel Middle School B 32
CA (S) Mesa Robles School 1/30/16 Carmel Valley Middle School Winston Churchill Middle School B
CA (S) Polytechnic School 1/30/16 North Hollywood High School Northwood High School C
CA (S) Troy High School 1/30/16 Troy High School Team 1 Troy High School Team 2 C
CA (S) Murrieta Valley High School 1/9/16 B/C 24/24
CT Bedford Middle School 1/9/16 B 25
CT Yale University 1/30/16 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School5 (154) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (197) C 45
DC National Cathedral School 12/5/15 C
GA Chattahoochee High School 12/5/15 Bearden Middle School (96) Dodgen Middle School (108) B 30
GA Dodgen Middle School 1/23/16 B
GA Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology 10/24/15 Duluth High School Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology C 16
GA Forsyth Central High School 11/7/15 C 32
GA University of Georgia 11/14/15 Chattahoochee High School (82) Brookwood High School (152) C 30
GA Brookwood High School 1/16/16 Brookwood High School (62) Chattahoochee High School (119) C 56
HI Highlands Intermediate School B
HI Iolani School 12/5/15 C
HI Mililani High School 11/11/15 B/C
IL Millstadt Consolidated School (Southern Illinois) 12/5/15 B
IL North Shore Country Day School 12/12/15 B
IL Rockford Christian School 1/9/16 B
IL South Middle School 1/16/16 B 28
IL Lisle Junior High School 1/23/16 B
IL Grayslake Middle School 2/6/16 B
IL Palatine High School 11/21/15 C
IL Rockford Auburn High School 1/16/16 C
IL Crystal Lake Central High School 1/23/16 C
IL Libertyville High School 1/23/16 C
IL Niles West High School 1/30/16 C
IL Huntley High School 2/20/16 C
IL Lane Tech? 2/5/16? B/C
IN Whiting High School 12/5/15 Hinsdale Central A (115) Carmel A (148) C
IN Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 1/16/16 C
IN Northridge High School 1/16/16 Munster White (178) Munster Black (206) B/C
IN Valparaiso University 1/9/16 Science and Arts Academy St. Thomas More School Lyons Township High School Whiting High School B/C
IN Manchester University 1/9/16 Raymond Park Middle School B/C
IA Ames Middle School 3/7/16 B/C
KS California Trail Middle School 11/7/15 California Trail Middle School B
KS Olathe East High School (O-Town Throwdown) 11/21/15 C
KS Shawnee Mission South High School (Southland) 11/14/15 B/C
KS Augusta High School 1/16/16 B/C
MA Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1/23/16 Troy High School (112) Solon High School (190) C 52
MI Millington Junior High School 1/16/16 B 25
MI Clio High School 1/23/16 Stevenson HS (177) Grand Rapids Christian Black (198) C 38
MI Grandville Middle School 1/30/16 B 25
MI Birmingham Covington School (Cobra) 1/30/16 B 30
MI Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Eastside) 1/30/16 C 33
MI West Ottawa High School 1/30/16 Northridge High School (132) Portage Central High School (135) C
MI L'Anse Creuse High School North (Great Lakes) 2/6/16 B 33
MI Thornapple Kellogg High School (TKSO) 2/6/16 C
MI Frankenmuth High School (Eagle) 2/13/16 C 40
MI Hudson Middle/High School (Hudson Tiger) 2/20/16 B 25
MI Holt High School 2/20/16 B 36
MI Ionia High School 2/20/16 B/C
MI Allendale Middle/High School (Falcon) 2/27/16 B/C 25/25
MN University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Gopher) 1/9/16 Chippewa Middle School (81) Friedell Middle School (112) B 23
MO West Middle School 1/23/16 C
MO Wydown Middle School 2/20/16 C
MO Oak Park High School (Northland) 1/16/16 C 25
MO Warrensburg High School 2/6/16 B/C
NE Lincoln East High School 3/19/16 C
NE Adams Central High School 2/19/16 B/C
NJ Montgomery High School 2/6/16 C 28
NY Division Avenue High School 1/23/16 B
NY Fayetteville-Manlius High School 12/12/15 C
NY Islip High School 12/12/15 Bayard Rustin High School (143) Princeton High School (156) C 55
NY Columbia High School 1/9/16 Kellenberg Memorial High School C
NY Cornell University 2/6/16 LASA(71) Harriton Team 2(105) C 30
NC The O'Neal School 12/12/15 Piedmont IB Middle School Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences B 16
NC Central Piedmont Community College 1/9/16 B 25
OH Northmont Middle School 2/27/16 B 27
OH St. Ignatius High School 11/21/15 B 15
OH Magsig Middle School 1/23/16 B 40
OH Sylvania Northview High School 12/5/15 C
OH Westlake High School 1/9/16 Mason Green (117) Centerville Gold (164) B/C 44
OH Kenston High School 1/16/16 Longfellow Middle School4(124) Solon Middle School (193) Mentor High School (134) Solon High School (160) B/C 40/48
OH Solon Middle School/Solon High School 1/30/16 Tower Heights Middle School (151) Solon Middle School (152) Mason High School (115) Mentor High School (143) B/C /48
OH Sylvania Southview High School (Sylvania Southview) 2/6/16 B/C
OH Wright State University 2/6/16 B/C
OH Mentor High School 2/13/16 B/C
OH New Albany Middle School/New Albany High School 2/20/16 Tower Heights Middle School (107) Daniel Wright Junior High School (138) Shady Side Academy High School (118) duPont Manual (123) B/C 40/40
OH West Liberty-Salem Middle/High School 3/5/16 B/C 20/20
OK Oneta Ridge Middle School 11/21/15 Casady School1 Oneta Ridge Middle School Casady School Norman North High School B/C 19
OK Irving Middle School 12/12/15 Casady School1 Whittier Middle School Casady School1 Norman North High School B/C 14/5
OK Casady School 1/9/16 Casady School1 Whittier Middle School Casady School Norman North High School B/C
OK Murray State College 2/6/16
OR Seven Oak Middle School 2/13/16 B
PA Bayard Rustin High School (Rustin) 1/30/16 Springhouse Middle School (179) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (189) - - B 50
PA Conestoga High School (Battle at Valley Forge) 1/9/16 - - West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (168) Bayard Rustin High School (174) C 42
PA Athens Area High School (Twin Tiers) 1/16/16 C
PA Manheim Central High School (MC Barons) 2/6/16 C
PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/13/16 C 36
TN Friendship Christian School 1/9/16 Bearden Middle School (115) Fulton Science Academy (121) B 21
TN Pope John Paul II High School 1/30/16 C
TX Anthony Middle School 1/9/16 B 40
TX Sartartia Middle School 2/6/16 B 30
TX Hendrickson High School C
TX Tompkins High School 4/9/16 C
TX Cypress Falls High School 11/7/15 Beckendorff Junior High School Riverwood Middle School William P. Clements High School (142) Seven Lakes High School (191) B/C 28/48
TX Kealing Middle School 12/5/15 Kealing Middle School (44) Alamo Heights Junior School (52) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (24) 2 St. Andrews High School (64) B/C 6/7
TX Langham Creek High School 3 1/16/16 Beckendorff Junior High School Riverwood Middle School Seven Lakes High School (189) Tompkins High School (231) B/C 30/30
TX Kingwood High School (+MIT CoSTX) 2/6/16 B/C
TX University of Texas-Austin 4/2/16 B/C
VA Fairfax High School 1/9/16 C
WA Camas High School 12/12/15 B
WA Northshore Junior High School 1/16/16 B
WA Camas High School 1/16/16 C
WA Raisbeck Aviation High School 2/6/16 C
WI Boyceville Middle School/Boyceville High School 12/5/15 Daniel Wright Junior High School (71) Boyceville Middle School (222) Mounds View High School (171) Menomonie High School (191) B/C 39/75
WI University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Border Battle) 1/23/16 Menomonie High School (115) Medford High School (125) C 61
1 A second team from Casady School finished in second place
3 28 events were run (23 events and 5 Texas events)
4 A second team from Longfellow Middle School finished in second place with 146
5 A second team from Acton-Boxborough Regional High School finished in second place with 172

</spoiler>

2014-2015 Season

<spoiler text="Invitationals of 2014-2015 Season">

Region State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
New England CT Yale University 1/17/15 Ward Melville(211) Acton-Boxborough(219) C 47
New England CT Westport Middle School 1/31/15 B
New England MA Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1/24/15 LASA (148) Solon High School (169) C 51
New England NH Merrimack High School 2/7/15 C
Mid-Atlantic NJ Montgomery High School (Cougar) 1/31/15 C
Mid-Atlantic NY Islip High School 12/13/14 Ward Melville High School (146) Half Hollow Hills High School East (153) C
Mid-Atlantic NY Red Creek Junior/Senior High School 1/24/15 B
Mid-Atlantic NY Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School 1/11/14 C
Mid-Atlantic NY Cornell University 1/24/15 Mentor High School (95)1 Harriton High School (119) C 25
Mid-Atlantic NY Columbia High School 1/10/15 C
Mid-Atlantic NY Fayetteville-Manlius High School 12/13/14 Webster Schroeder High School (93) Merrimack High School (120) C 20
Mid-Atlantic PA Conestoga High School 1/10/15 Bayard Rustin High School(151) Northwestern Lehigh High School(218) C 39
Mid-Atlantic PA Athens Area High School C
Mid-Atlantic PA Bayard Rustin High School 1/31/15 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (183) Eagle Hill Middle School (195) B 48
Mid-Atlantic PA Abington Heights Middle School (Comet) B
Mid-Atlantic PA Harriton High School C
Mid-Atlantic PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/14/15 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (203)2 Conestoga High School (203) C
Midwest IL Millstadt Consolidated School (Southern IL) 12/6/14 B
Midwest IL North Shore Country Day School 12/13/14 B
Midwest IL Rockford Christian Middle School 1/10/15 B
Midwest IL South Middle School 1/17/15 B
Midwest IL Lisle Junior High School 1/24/15 B
Midwest IL Grayslake Middle School 2/7/15 B
Midwest IL Palatine High School 11/22/14 C
Midwest IL Harlem High School 12/13/14 C
Midwest IL Hinsdale South High School 12/13/14 C
Midwest IL Niles West High School 1/10/15 C
Midwest IL Rockford Auburn High School 1/17/15 C
Midwest IL Libertyville High School 1/24/15 C
Midwest IL Crystal Lake Central High School 1/24/15 C
Midwest IL Loyola Academy 2/7/15 C
Midwest IL Huntley High School 2/21/15 Adlai E. Stevenson High School C
Midwest IN Manchester University 1/10/15 B/C
Midwest IN Valparaiso University 1/24/15 B/C
Midwest KS Shawnee Mission South High School (Southland) 11/15/14 C
Midwest KS Olathe North High School 11/24/14 C
Midwest MI Millington Junior High School 1/17/15 B
Midwest MI Birmingham Covington School (Cobra) 1/24/15 Meads Mill Middle School(58) Birmingham Covington School(115) B
Midwest MI Grandville Middle School 1/31/15 B
Midwest MI L'Anse Creuse High School (Great Lakes) 1/31/15 B
Midwest MI Holt High School 2/21/15 Hillsdale Middle School(58)4 Canton Charter Academy(112) B 16
Midwest MI Ionia High School 2/21/15 B/C
Midwest MI Stevenson High School (Eastside) 1/24/15 C
Midwest MI West Ottawa High School 1/24/15 C
Midwest MI Clio High School 1/31/15 C
Midwest MI Frankenmuth High School (Eagle) 2/14/15 C
Midwest MI Allendale Middle/High School 2/28/15 C
Midwest MO West Middle School 12/6/14 B
Midwest MO Winnetonka High School (Northland) 1/10/15 C
Midwest NE Lincoln East High School 1/31/15 C
Midwest OH Northmont Middle School 1/10/15 B
Midwest OH Magsig Middle School 1/24/15 B
Midwest OH Westlake High School 1/10/15 Mounds View Mason High School B/C
Midwest OH Kenston High School 1/17/15 B/C
Midwest OH Solon Middle/High School 1/31/15 Solon Middle School (75) Piedmont Middle School (162) B/C
Midwest OH Wright State University 2/7/15 LASA (149) Munster (177) B/C
Midwest OH Mentor High School 2/14/15 Solon Middle School (98) Daniel Wright Junior High School (142) Bayard Rustin High School (164) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (171) B/C
Midwest OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/7/15 B/C
Midwest OH Northview High School 12/13/14 C
Midwest OH Clearview High School 1/24/15 C
Midwest WI Boyceville Middle/High School 12/6/14 Friedell Middle School (100) Boyceville Middle School (182) Wayzata High School (130) Menomonie Sr. High School (140) B/C 35/61
Midwest WI University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Border Battle) 1/24/15 N/A N/A Mounds View High School (60) Wayzata High School (120) C 61
Pacific CA (N) San Joaquin Science Olympiad Invitational 1/24/15 C
Pacific CA (N) Winston Churchill Middle School 12/6/14 Kennedy Middle School Winston Churchill Middle School B
Pacific CA (N) Mira Loma High School 1/10/15 Troy High School Homestead High School C
Pacific CA (N) Wicklund Elementary School 2/7/15 B
Pacific CA (S) Ladera Vista Junior High School 1/10/15 Muscatel Middle School Mesa Robles Middle School B
Pacific CA (S) Muscatel Middle School 1/17/15 Muscatel Middle School Kennedy Middle School B
Pacific CA (S) Mesa Robles Middle School 1/31/15 B
Pacific CA (S) Troy High School 2/7/15 C
Pacific WA Camas High School (B) B
Pacific WA Camas High School (C) 1/18/14 C
Pacific WA Aviation High School 2/7/15 Interlake (137) Bothell (139) C 26
South KY Allen County-Scottsdale High School C
South TN Pope John Paul II High School 1/10/15 White Station High School Ravenwood High School C
South TN Friendship Christian School 1/10/15 Fulton Science Academy(88) Bearden Middle School(124) B 18
South TX Langham Creek High School 1/17/15 Beckendorff Junior High School William P. Clements High School B/C 30/36
South TX Cypress Falls High School 11/15/14 Beckendorff Junior High School (37) Cinco Ranch Junior High School (109) Seven Lakes High School (123) LASA (176) B/C
South TX MIT-LSC Kingwood (LSC Kingwood) 12/13/14 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) Cinco Ranch Junior High School (97) Seven Lakes High School (85) Clements High School (125) B/C
South TX Carrollton Christian Academy 1/17/15 B/C
South TX Sartartia Middle School 2/7/15 B
Southeast FL Orlando Science School 12/13/14 B
Southeast GA Chattahoochee High School 11/15/14 Dodgen Middle School (90) Fulton Science Academy (95) B 20
Southeast GA Rockdale Magnet School (RMSST) 10/4/14 C 16
Southeast GA East Coweta High School 11/8/14 Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology C
Southeast GA Alpharetta High School 11/8/14 C
Southeast GA Brookwood High School 1/17/15 C 48
Southeast GA Dodgen Middle School 1/24/15 Piedmont Middle School (74) Fulton Science Academy (84) B 45
Southeast GA University of Georgia 1/31/15 Chattahoochee High School (76)3 Northview High School (77)3 C 29
Southeast NC Central Piedmont Community College 1/10/15 Piedmont Middle School B
Southeast VA Fairfax High School C
1Mentor High School's B team came second with 109 points.
2West Windsor-Plainsboro North won the tie by two gold medals.
3No Building events were held.
4Hillsdale Middle School's second team (Black) came second with 78 points

</spoiler>

2013-2014 Season

<spoiler text="Invitationals of 2013-2014 Season">

Region State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
Midwest IL Palatine High School 11/23/13 Munster Stevenson C
Midwest KS Southland High School 11/23/13 Lincoln SW (92) Pembroke Hill (110) C 24
Midwest MI Clio High School]] 1/18/14 Troy (58) Stevenson (147) C 31
Midwest MI De La Salle High School 1/25/14 International Academy (82) Centerville High School (127) C 34
Midwest MI International Academy East (Phoenix) 2/1/14 Smith Middle School (163) Boulan Park Middle School (193) B 32
Midwest MI Frankenmuth High School (Eagle) 2/8/14 Troy (82) Northville (164) C 42
Midwest MO Northland 1/18/14 Lincoln SW (65) Pembroke Hill (98) C 22
Midwest OH Northview High School 12/14/13 Solon (149) Troy (176) C 31
Midwest OH Westlake High School 1/4/14 Solon (105) Meads Mill (111) Solon (124) Mentor (132) B/C 25/24
Midwest OH Wright State University 1/11/14 Meads Mill (113) Solon (171) Seven Lakes (200) Centerville (204) B/C 56/59
Midwest OH Kenston High School 1/18/14 Mentor Memorial (99) Longfellow (154) Westlake (242) St Ignatius (245) B/C 27/34
Midwest OH Clearview High School 1/25/14 (Canceled) C
Midwest OH Solon Middle/High School 2/1/14 Meads Mill (217) J.C. Booth (245) Northville (186) Mentor (201) B/C 45
Midwest OH Mentor High School 2/15/14 Solon (137) Shady Side (175) Solon (124) Fayetteville-Manlius (126) B/C 40/51
Midwest OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/1/14 Solon Bearden New Trier (127) Mentor (128) B/C
Midwest WI Boyceville Middle/High School 12/7/13 Boyceville Middle School Highview Mounds View (54) New Trier (63) B/C 26/55
Midwest WI University of Wisconsin-Madison (Badger) 1/18/13 Velma Hamilton Middle School Highview B/C
East CT Yale University 1/18/14 Ward Melville (79) Bayard Rustin (152) C 43
East NY Islip High School 12/14/13 Half Hollow Hills East (40) Kellenberg (66) C 20
East NY Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Senior High School 1/11/14 Columbia (91) Mount Academy (144) C 25
East NH Merrimack High School 2/8/14 Acton-Boxborough (65) South Windsor (87) C
East PA Conestoga High School (Battle at Valley Forge) 1/11/14 Bayard Rustin (169) Strath Haven (220) C 39
East PA Athens Area High School (Twin Tiers) 1/18/14 Solon (79) Syosset (172) C 36
East PA Bayard Rustin High School (Rustin) 1/25/14 Paul J. Gelinas (67) Seton Catholic Central (237) B 38
East PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/8/14 West Windsor-Plainsboro North (142) Bayard Rustin (169) C 34
West CA Winston Churchill Middle School 12/7/13 Hopkins (127) Muscatel (132) B 28
West CA Muscatel Middle School 1/18/14 Kennedy Middle School Churchill Middle School B 24
West CA Mesa Robles Middle School 2/1/14 Muscatel Middle School Churchill Middle School B
West WA Camas High School 12/14/13 B
West WA Camas High School 1/18/14 Bothell (112) Union (114) C 26
South GA J.C. Booth Middle School (Booth) 1/25/14 J.C. Booth (99) Piedmont (121) B 49
South TX Langham Creek High School 1/25/14 Beckendorff (98) Riverwood (108) Seven Lakes (90) Cypress Falls (203) B/C 16/35
South GA Chattahoochee High School 11/16/13 Fulton Science Academy(104) Dodgen Middle School(104) B 18

</spoiler>

2012-2013 Season

<spoiler text="Invitationals of 2012-2013 Season">

Region State Host (Tournament Name) Date Champion (B) Runner-Up (B) Champion (C) Runner-Up (C) B/C # of Teams
Midwest IL Palatine High School (Pirate Pete) 11/17/12 C
Midwest IL Hinsdale South High School 12/8/12 C
Midwest IL Rockford Auburn High School 1/12/13 C
Midwest IL Lane Technical College Prep High School 1/19/13 B/C
Midwest IL Rockford Christian Schools 1/19/13 B
Midwest IL Crystal Lake Central High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest IL Libertyville High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest IL Lisle High School 1/26/13 B
Midwest IL Grayslake Middle School 2/2/13 B
Midwest IL Loyola Academy 2/9/13 C
Midwest IN Whiting High School 12/1/13 C
Midwest IN Manchester High School disambiguation needed 1/12/13 St. Simon Raymond Park LaLumiere B/C
Midwest IN Valparaiso University 1/12/13 Valparaiso Lake Central C
Midwest IN Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) 1/19/13 C
Midwest IN Northridge High School 1/19/13 Grandville (127) Stanley Clark (139) Munster (137) Northridge (146) B/C /27
Midwest KS Shawnee Mission South High School (Southland) 11/10/12 St. James Academy (75) Pembroke Hill (82) B/C
Midwest KS St. James Academy (Thunder) 1/19/13 St. James Academy (68) Olathe North (115) C
Midwest KS Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 2/9/13 St. James Academy (44) Kapaun Mt. Carmel (82) C
Midwest MI Bishop Foley Catholic High School 1/19/13 C
Midwest MI De La Salle High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest MI West Ottawa High School 1/26/13 C
Midwest MI Grandville Middle School (Dawgs) 2/2/13 B
Midwest MI International Academy East (Phoenix) 2/2/13 B
Midwest MI Frankenmuth High School (Eagle) 2/9/13 C
Midwest MI Hudson Middle School (Tiger) disambiguation needed 2/9/13 B
Midwest MI Thornapple Kellogg High School 2/9/13 C
Midwest MI Ionia High School 2/16/13 B/C
Midwest MI Allendale High School (Falcon) 2/23/13 B/C
Midwest MO Excelsior Springs High School 12/16/12 St. James Academy (61) Pembroke Hill (69) C
Midwest MO Staley High School (Northland) 2/2/13* St. James Academy (68) Olathe North(99) C
Midwest OH Sylvania Northview High School 12/15/12 Solon (96) Mentor (159) C 27
Midwest OH Northmont High School 1/5/13 Solon (91) Shady Side Academy Solon (80) Centerville (106) B/C 30/35
Midwest OH Wright State University 1/12/13 Shady Side Academy (170) Solon (190) Centerville (140) Solon (146) B/C 58/60
Midwest OH Kenston High School 1/19/13 Solon Chardon Mentor Revere B/C 20
Midwest OH Magsig Middle School 1/19/13 Solon (80) Magsig (154) B 40
Midwest OH Clearview High School 1/26/13 Solon (83) Centerville C 30
Midwest OH Solon Middle/High School 2/2/13 Daniel Wright Meads Mill Mentor Northville B/C 60/60
Midwest OH Mentor High School 2/16/13 Solon (99) Shady Side Academy (161) Solon (84) Fayetteville-Manlius (141) B/C 30/40
Midwest OH New Albany High School 2/23/13 Solon Magsig West Liberty-Salem (128) New Albany (138) B/C /21
Midwest OH West Liberty-Salem High School 3/2/13 Solon Shady Side Academy Solon Centerville B/C 30/40
Midwest WI Boyceville Middle/High School 12/15/12 Boyceville Middle School (104) Medford (119) New Trier (61) Mounds View (108) B/C 22/51
Midwest WI University of Wisconsin-River Falls (Border Battle) 1/19/13 Mounds View (65) Menomonie (113) C 36
Midwest WI UW-Stout 2/2/13 Menomonie (49) Boyceville Middle School (72) B 7
Northeast NH Merrimack High School 10/27/12 C
Northeast NY Palmyra-Macedon High School 1/19/13 Brighton Webster Schroeder C 12
Northeast NY RCS High School 1/12/13 C
East PA Kutztown University (Berks County) 1/10/13 Fleetwood Kutztown C 14
East PA Conestoga High School (Battle at Valley Forge) 1/12/13 West Windsor Plainsboro North Strath Haven C 36
East PA Athens High School (Twin Tiers) 1/19/13 Solon (77) Syosset (168) C 36
East PA Bayard Rustin High School (Rustin) 1/27/13 Gelinas (139) Eagle Hill (140) B 33
East PA Northwestern Lehigh High School (Tiger) 2/9/13 Rustin (87) Athens (137) C 16
East PA Abington Heights Middle School (Comet) 2/16/13 Strath Haven Allen B 16
East PA Northampton Community College (Lehigh Valley Conference and Mountain Valley Conference) 2/22/13 Allentown Central Catholic Whitehall C 14
East MD Crestwood Middle School 1/26/13 Urbana North Bethesda B
East VA Fairfax High School 1/26/13 B 30
South AL Shades Valley High School 12/1/12 C
South FL Orlando Science School 12/8/12 B
South GA Rockdale Magnet School (RMSST) 10/6/12 C 13
South GA Alpharetta High School 11/10/12 C
South GA Brookwood High School 1/12/13 Brookwood (149) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology (149) C
South GA J.C. Booth Middle School (Booth) 1/26/13 Solon Middle School(65) JC Booth Middle School (115) B 51
South TN Pope John Paul II High School 1/12/13 C
South TX Cypress Falls High School 11/10/12 Beckendorff (85) Riverwood (97) Seven Lakes (99) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) (162) B/C 27/42
South TX Greenhill School 12/8/12 Beckendorff (66) St. John Berchman's Catholic (126) Seven Lakes (84) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) (148) B/C 25/37
South TX Hopper Middle School 1/12/13 Beckendorff (47) Riverwood (138) B 40
South TX Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth 1/12/13 B/C
South TX Langham Creek High School 1/19/13 Cypress Falls Cypress Woods C
South TX Hendrickson High School 1/19/13 C
West AK Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (Tiger) disambiguation needed 1/26/13 C
West AZ Glassford Hill Middle School (Northern Arizona) 10/27/12 B
West AZ Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 11/17/12 B
West AZ Casa Grande Middle School 12/1/12 B
West AZ Westar Elementary School 1/26/13 B
West CA (N) Winston Churchill Middle School 12/8/12 Winston Churchill (83) Muscatel (102) B 18
West CA (S) Muscatel Middle School 1/26/13 Beechwood Pioneer B 22
West CA (S) Troy High School 2/9/13 North Hollywood Mira Loma A C 12
West HI Iolani School 12/8/12 C
West OR Seven Oak Middle School (Willamette Valley) 1/31/13 B/C
West WA Clark College (SW Region A) 11/10/12 A
West WA Camas High School (SW Region B) 12/8/12 Canyon Park Skyridge B 14
West WA Camas High School (SW Region C) 1/12/13 Camas (72) Bothell (115) C
West WA Canyon Park Junior High School 1/26/13 B
West WA Aviation High School 2/2/13 Bothell (46) Camas (104) C

*Tentative Dates </spoiler>