Difference between revisions of "Ionia Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{InvitationalInfoBox |Division=B&C |Date=February 20th, 2016 |Year started=2013 |Location=Ionia, Michigan |Website=[http://www.ioniascience.org/] }} The '''Ionia Invitationa...")
 
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 +
|state=Michigan
 +
|lat=42.9873
 +
|long=-85.0711
 
|Division=B&C
 
|Division=B&C
|Date=February 20th, 2016
+
|Date=February 10th, 2018
 
|Year started=2013
 
|Year started=2013
 
|Location=Ionia, Michigan
 
|Location=Ionia, Michigan
|Website=[http://www.ioniascience.org/]
+
|Website=
 
}}
 
}}
  
The '''Ionia Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] invitational hosted by [[Ionia High School]] in Ionia, [[Michigan]]. Started in 2013, the 4th annual tournament will be held on February 20th, 2016. Each attending team is responsible for supervising an event.
+
The '''Ionia Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] invitational hosted by [[Ionia High School]] in Ionia, [[Michigan]]. Started in 2013, the 6th annual tournament will be held on February 10th, 2018. Each attending team is responsible for supervising an event.
  
 
==Results==
 
==Results==
 +
===Division B===
 +
{{Invitational results box
 +
|div=B
 +
|2013={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill MS - Gold]]
 +
|second_name=[[Baker Middle School (Michigan)|Baker MS - Green]]
 +
|third_name=[[Detroit Country Day Middle School|Detroit Country Day MS]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Slauson Middle School|Slauson MS]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Plymouth Christian Middle School|Plymouth Christian MS]]
 +
|date=2/16/13
 +
|teams=25
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill MS - Gold]]
 +
|second_name=[[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill MS - Maroon]]
 +
|third_name=[[Emerson Middle School|Emerson MS - Varsity]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[St. Lorenz Lutheran School|St. Lorenz Lutheran School]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy|Plymouth Scholars]]
 +
|teams=22
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Meads Mill Middle School|Meads Mill MS - Gold]]
 +
|second_name=[[Baker Middle School (Michigan)|Baker MS - Red]]
 +
|third_name=[[Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy|Plymouth Scholars Yellow]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy|Plymouth Scholars Blue]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Baker Middle School (Michigan)|Baker MS - Blue]]
 +
|date=2/21/15
 +
|teams=18
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Science & Arts Academy|Science & Arts Academy - Varsity]]
 +
|second_name=[[Smith Middle School|Smith MS - Gold]]
 +
|third_name=[[Baker Middle School (Michigan)|Baker MS]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Science & Arts Academy|Science & Arts Academy - JV]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Macatawa Bay Middle School|Macatawa Bay MS]]
 +
|date=2/20/16
 +
|teams=20
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Slauson Middle School|Slauson MS]]
 +
|second_name=[[Northmont Middle School|Northmont MS - Thunder]]
 +
|third_name=[[Holy Angels Middle School|Holy Angels MS]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Northmont Middle School|Northmont MS - Lightning]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[South Middle School|South MS]]
 +
|date=2/18/17
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Irb row
 +
|date=2/10/18
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
{| class="sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
===Division C===
!<big>Year</big>
+
{{Invitational results box
!<big>Champion</big>
+
|div=C
!<big>Runner-up</big>
+
|2013={{Irb row
!<big>Third Place</big>
+
|first_name=[[West Ottawa High School|West Ottawa HS - A]]
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
+
|second_name=[[Ann Arbor Pioneer High School|Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple]]
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
+
|third_name=[[Ann Arbor Pioneer High School|Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - White]]
!<big>Teams</big>
+
|fourth_name=[[West Ottawa High School|West Ottawa HS - B]]
|-
+
|fifth_name=[[Plymouth Christian High School|Plymouth Christian HS]]
|2016
+
|date=2/16/13
|  
+
|teams=13
|  
+
}}
|  
+
|2014={{Irb row
|  
+
|first_name=[[Holt High School|Holt HS]]
|  
+
|second_name=[[Chelsea High School|Chelsea HS]]
|  
+
|third_name=[[Haslett High School|Haslett HS - Blue]]
|-
+
|fourth_name=[[Perry HS - Red]]
|}
+
|fifth_name=[[Sylvania Southview High School|Sylvania Southview HS - Orange]]
 +
|date=2/15/14
 +
|teams=17
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Saline High School|Saline HS - Gold]]
 +
|second_name=[[Hastings High School|Hastings - Clear]]
 +
|third_name=[[Ann Arbor Pioneer High School|Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Haslett High School|Haslett HS - Blue]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Forest Hills Central High School|Forest Hills Central HS - Green]]
 +
|date=2/21/15
 +
|teams=24
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Saline High School|Saline HS - Blue]]
 +
|second_name=[[Munster High School|Munster HS - Black]]
 +
|third_name=[[Munster High School|Munster HS - Red]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Munster High School|Munster HS - White]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[Sylvania Southview High School|Sylvania Southview HS - A]]
 +
|date=2/20/16
 +
|teams=20
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Ann Arbor Pioneer High School|Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple]]
 +
|second_name=[[Saline High School|Saline HS - Blue]]
 +
|third_name=[[Ann Arbor Pioneer High School|Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - White]]
 +
|fourth_name=[[Hamilton High School (Michigan)|Hamilton HS]]
 +
|fifth_name=[[St. Johns High School|St. Johns HS - Pure]]
 +
|date=2/18/17
 +
|teams=24
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Irb row
 +
|first_name=[[Holt High School]]
 +
|third_name=[[Holt High School]]
 +
|date=2/10/18
 +
|teams=22
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
 +
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of Michigan}}
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 +
[[Category:Invitational tournaments B]]
 +
[[Category:Invitational tournaments C]]
 +
[[Category:Defunct invitational tournaments]]

Latest revision as of 15:19, 11 September 2020

Ionia Invitational
General Information
Map
Ionia Invitational is located in Michigan
Ionia Invitational
Location Ionia, Michigan
Year started 2013
Division B&C
Date February 10th, 2018


The Ionia Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by Ionia High School in Ionia, Michigan. Started in 2013, the 6th annual tournament will be held on February 10th, 2018. Each attending team is responsible for supervising an event.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2013 Meads Mill MS - Gold Baker MS - Green Detroit Country Day MS Slauson MS Plymouth Christian MS 2/16/13 25
2014 Meads Mill MS - Gold Meads Mill MS - Maroon Emerson MS - Varsity St. Lorenz Lutheran School Plymouth Scholars 22
2015 Meads Mill MS - Gold Baker MS - Red Plymouth Scholars Yellow Plymouth Scholars Blue Baker MS - Blue 2/21/15 18
2016 Science & Arts Academy - Varsity Smith MS - Gold Baker MS Science & Arts Academy - JV Macatawa Bay MS 2/20/16 20
2017 Slauson MS Northmont MS - Thunder Holy Angels MS Northmont MS - Lightning South MS 2/18/17
2018 2/10/18


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2013 West Ottawa HS - A Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - White West Ottawa HS - B Plymouth Christian HS 2/16/13 13
2014 Holt HS Chelsea HS Haslett HS - Blue Perry HS - Red Sylvania Southview HS - Orange 2/15/14 17
2015 Saline HS - Gold Hastings - Clear Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple Haslett HS - Blue Forest Hills Central HS - Green 2/21/15 24
2016 Saline HS - Blue Munster HS - Black Munster HS - Red Munster HS - White Sylvania Southview HS - A 2/20/16 20
2017 Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - Purple Saline HS - Blue Ann Arbor Pioneer HS - White Hamilton HS St. Johns HS - Pure 2/18/17 24
2018 Holt High School Holt High School 2/10/18 22


External Links