Difference between revisions of "Kansas"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Competitions)
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
  
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 +
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
|state=Kansas
+
    | state = Kansas
|1987={{Strb row
+
    | 1987 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | div_b_champ         =  
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1988={{Strb row
+
    | 1988 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | div_b_champ         =  
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Washington High School (Kansas)|Washington High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Washington High School (Kansas)|Washington High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 38th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1989={{Strb row
+
    | 1989 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | div_b_champ         =  
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Salina High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Salina High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=47th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 47th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1990={{Strb row
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=
+
        | div_c_champ         =  
|div_c_champ_nats=
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   =  
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1991={{Strb row
+
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Indian Trails Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Indian Trails Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita North High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita North High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 37th
}}
+
    }}
|1992={{Strb row
+
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita North High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita North High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
}}
+
    }}
|1993={{Strb row
+
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 49th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[North High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[North High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 35th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=45th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 45th
}}
+
    }}
|1994={{Strb row
+
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Clark Middle School (Kansas)|Clark Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Clark Middle School (Kansas)|Clark Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=52nd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 52nd
|div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 16th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41st
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 41st
}}
+
    }}
|1995={{Strb row
+
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 35th
}}
+
    }}
|1996={{Strb row
+
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 7th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 16th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Goddard High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 35th
}}
+
    }}
|1997={{Strb row
+
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 7th
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Southeast High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Southeast High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Maize High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 20th
}}
+
    }}
|1998={{Strb row
+
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Wichita Collegiate Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=50th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 50th
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=11th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 11th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Goddard High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 35th
}}
+
    }}
|1999={{Strb row
+
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (235)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Wilbur Middle School]] (235)
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (229)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (229)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] (239)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Maize High School]] (239)
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 13th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]] (213)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Goddard High School]] (213)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=43rd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 43rd
}}
+
    }}
|2000={{Strb row
+
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=25th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 25th
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=14th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 14th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Olathe South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th
}}
+
    }}
|2001={{Strb row
+
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 29th
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=20th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 20th
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 24th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Olathe South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 31st
}}
+
    }}
|2002={{Strb row
+
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=25th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 25th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Wilbur Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=33rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 33rd
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 42nd
}}
+
    }}
|2003={{Strb row
+
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (290)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (290)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Oregon Trail Junior High School]] (258)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Oregon Trail Junior High School]] (258)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (295)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (295)
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]] (269)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Maize High School]] (269)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|2004={{Strb row
+
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (248/214*)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (248/214*)
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (243/215*)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Wilbur Middle School]] (243/215*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=37th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 37th
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 17th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/144*)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/144*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 38th
}}
+
    }}
|2005={{Strb row
+
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] (285/152*)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Maize Middle School]] (285/152*)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (261/157*)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (261/157*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 30th
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (340/78*)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (340/78*)
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 24th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] (282/136*)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Shawnee Mission South High School]] (282/136*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 32nd
}}
+
    }}
|2006={{Strb row
+
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (276/163*)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (276/163*)
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 38th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (253/194*)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (253/194*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=42nd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 42nd
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
|div_c_champ_nats=23th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (295/153*)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (295/153*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th
}}
+
    }}
|2007={{Strb row
+
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (325/112*)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (325/112*)
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (264/182*)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (264/182*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (318/119*)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (318/119*)
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/158*)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/158*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|2008={{Strb row
+
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (148)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (148)
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (166)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (166)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (153)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (153)
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 41st
|div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (160)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (160)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|2009={{Strb row
+
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (131)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (131)
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 38th
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (140)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (140)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 30th
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (176)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (176)
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 45th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (178)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (178)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 33rd
}}
+
    }}
|2010={{Strb row
+
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (114)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (114)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (150)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Leawood Middle School]] (150)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th
|div_c_champ=[[St. James Academy]] (112)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[St. James Academy]] (112)
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 44th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (154)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (154)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=47th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 47th
}}
+
    }}
|2011={{Strb row
+
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (97)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Junior High School]] (97)
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (167)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (167)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=40th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 40th
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe East High School]] (109)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe East High School]] (109)
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 35th
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (121)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[St. James Academy]] (121)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2012={{Strb row
+
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (129)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Leawood Middle School]] (129)
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 43rd
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (139)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[California Trail Middle School]] (139)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (107)
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (112)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[St. James Academy]] (112)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2013={{Strb row
+
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (137)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Leawood Middle School]] (137)
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 46th
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (170)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[California Trail Middle School]] (170)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (68)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (68)
|div_c_champ_nats=26th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 26th
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (78)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[St. James Academy]] (78)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2014={{Strb row
+
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (145)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Leawood Middle School]] (145)
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 41st
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (146)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (146)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (103)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (103)
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (121)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (121)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2015={{Strb row
+
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (78)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Leawood Middle School]] (78)
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (121)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[California Trail Middle School]] (121)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (105)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (105)
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (116)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (116)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2016={{Strb row
+
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (101)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Middle School]] (101)
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (152)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Leawood Middle School]] (152)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (108)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (108)
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Tonganoxie High School]] (111)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Tonganoxie High School]] (111)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2017={{Strb row
+
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (176)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[California Trail Middle School]] (176)
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Olathe North High School]] (107)
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (116)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Blue Valley North High School]] (116)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2018={{Strb row
+
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117)
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (174)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Leawood Middle School]] (174)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (60)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Blue Valley North High School]] (60)
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (117)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Olathe North High School]] (117)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2019={{Strb row
+
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133)
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 33rd
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (183)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Wilbur Middle School]] (183)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (69)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Blue Valley North High School]] (69)
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (85)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Olathe North High School]] (85)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2020={{Strb row
+
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
|condition=cancelled
+
        | condition       = cancelled
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
+
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
}}
+
    }}
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
 
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 +
{{State tournaments box
 +
    | name1    = [[Northeast Kansas Regional]]
 +
    | type1    = Regional
 +
    | date1    = 2021-02-27
 +
    | div1    = B/C
 +
    | format1  = [[Satellite SO]]
  
{{State tournaments box
+
    | name2    = [[Wichita Regional]]
|name1=[[Northeast Kansas Regional]]
+
    | type2    = Regional
|type1=Regional
+
    | date2    = 2021-02-27
|date1=2/27/2021
+
    | div2    = B/C
|div1=B/C
+
    | format2  = [[Satellite SO]]
|format1=Satellite
+
 
|name2=[[Wichita Regional]]
+
    | name3    = [[Salina Regional]]
|type2=Regional
+
    | type3    = Regional
|date2=2/27/2021
+
    | date3    = 2021-02-27
|div2=B/C
+
    | div3    = B/C
|format2=Satellite
+
    | format3  = [[Satellite SO]]
|name3=[[Salina Regional]]
+
 
|type3=Regional
+
    | name4    = [[Hays Regional]]
|date3=2/27/2021
+
    | type4    = Regional
|div3=B/C
+
    | date4    = 2021-02-27
|format3=Satellite
+
    | div4    = B/C
|name4=[[Hays Regional]]
+
    | format4  = [[Satellite SO]]
|type4=Regional
+
 
|date4=2/27/2021
+
    | name5    = Kansas Mini SO Regional
|div4=B/C
+
    | type5    = Regional
|format4=Satellite
+
    | date5    = 2021-02-27
 +
    | div5    = B/C
 +
    | format5  = [[Mini SO]]
 +
 
 +
    | name6    = Kansas State Tournament
 +
    | type6    = State
 +
    | date6    = 2021-04-03
 +
    | div6    = B/C
 +
    | format6  = [[Satellite SO]]
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 396: Line 412:
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 27, 2021
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 27, 2021
Line 410: Line 425:
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
 
+
:Wichita State University - April 3, 2021 ([[Satellite SO]])
:Wichita State University - April 3, 2021
 
  
 
====Past State Competition Results====
 
====Past State Competition Results====

Latest revision as of 22:17, 29 September 2020

Kansas
Kansas.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1987
Total teams 119
Division B Champion Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Division C Champion Blue Valley North High School
State Tournament Location Wichita State University
Date April 6, 2019
Website https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/

The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 30 years. While its champions' performances at National Tournaments are rather mediocre, the in-state competition is tremendous, often decided by just a few points.

History

Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1987. For most of its history, Kansas had consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from each division. The highest placement by any Kansas team at the National Tournament was 7th, by Maize Middle School in 1996 and 1997. Starting in the early 2010s, Kansas lost its second Nationals bid in both divisions, although it did send two Division B teams in 2014.

The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points, set by Blue Valley North High School in 2018.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1987 Shawnee Mission South High School 37th
1988 Washington High School 38th
1989 Salina High School 47th
1990 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 44th
1991 Indian Trails Junior High School 40th Wichita Heights High School 23rd Wichita North High School 37th
1992 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 36th N/A Wichita North High School 28th
1993 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 49th North High School 35th Shawnee Mission South High School 45th
1994 Clark Middle School 39th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 52nd Shawnee Mission South High School 16th Wichita Heights High School 41st
1995 Maize Middle School 27th Wichita Heights High School 34th Shawnee Mission South High School 35th
1996 Maize Middle School 7th Wichita Heights High School 16th Goddard High School 35th
1997 Maize Middle School 7th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School N/A Wichita Southeast High School 28th Maize High School 20th
1998 Wichita Collegiate Middle School 31st St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 50th Maize High School 11th Goddard High School 35th
1999 Wilbur Middle School (235) 37th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (229) N/A Maize High School (239) 13th Goddard High School (213) 43rd
2000 Maize Middle School 31st St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 25th Maize High School 14th Olathe South High School 30th
2001 Maize Middle School 29th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 20th Maize High School 24th Olathe South High School 31st
2002 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 25th Wilbur Middle School 33rd Maize High School 32nd Wichita Heights High School 42nd
2003 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (290) 28th Oregon Trail Junior High School (258) 38th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (295) 28th Maize High School (269) 34th
2004 California Trail Junior High School (248/214*) 39th Wilbur Middle School (243/215*) 37th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) 17th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (296/144*) 38th
2005 Maize Middle School (285/152*) 28th California Trail Junior High School (261/157*) 30th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (340/78*) 24th Shawnee Mission South High School (282/136*) 32nd
2006 California Trail Junior High School (276/163*) 38th Charles Robinson Middle School (253/194*) 42nd Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) 23th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (295/153*) 39th
2007 California Trail Junior High School (325/112*) 32nd All Saints Catholic School (264/182*) 46th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (318/119*) 19th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (296/158*) 34th
2008 California Trail Junior High School (148) 34th All Saints Catholic School (166) 35th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (153) 41st Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (160) 34th
2009 California Trail Junior High School (131) 38th All Saints Catholic School (140) 30th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (176) 45th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (178) 33rd
2010 California Trail Junior High School (114) 28th Leawood Middle School (150) 39th St. James Academy (112) 44th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (154) 47th
2011 California Trail Junior High School (97) 37th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (167) 40th Olathe East High School (109) 35th St. James Academy (121) N/A
2012 Leawood Middle School (129) 43rd California Trail Middle School (139) N/A Olathe North High School (107) 30th St. James Academy (112) N/A
2013 Leawood Middle School (137) 46th California Trail Middle School (170) N/A Olathe North High School (68) 26th St. James Academy (78) N/A
2014 Leawood Middle School (145) 41st All Saints Catholic School (146) 46th Olathe North High School (103) 22nd Manhattan High School (121) N/A
2015 Leawood Middle School (78) 31st California Trail Middle School (121) N/A Olathe North High School (105) 37th Manhattan High School (116) N/A
2016 California Trail Middle School (101) 31st Leawood Middle School (152) N/A Olathe North High School (108) 40th Tonganoxie High School (111) N/A
2017 California Trail Middle School (176) 34th Charles Robinson Middle School (183) N/A Olathe North High School (107) 34th Blue Valley North High School (116) N/A
2018 Pleasant Ridge Middle School (117) 34th Leawood Middle School (174) N/A Blue Valley North High School (60) 33rd Olathe North High School (117) N/A
2019 Pleasant Ridge Middle School (133) 33rd Wilbur Middle School (183) N/A Blue Valley North High School (69) 31st Olathe North High School (85) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.

Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Northeast Kansas RegionalRegional2021-02-27B/CSatellite SO
Wichita RegionalRegional2021-02-27B/CSatellite SO
Salina RegionalRegional2021-02-27B/CSatellite SO
Hays RegionalRegional2021-02-27B/CSatellite SO
Kansas Mini SO RegionalRegional2021-02-27B/CMini SO
Kansas State TournamentState2021-04-03B/CSatellite SO

Invitationals

Pioneer Trail Invitational (Division B) - November 9, 2019
O-Town Throwdown (Division C) - November 16, 2019
ThunderKat Klash (Division C) - Not held in 2020
Monticello Trails Invitational (Division B) - Not held in 2020
Maverick Invitational (Division C) - January 20, 2020
Wilbur Invitational (Division B) - January 25, 2020

Regional Competitions

Division B

Salina Regional - February 27, 2021
Hays Regional - February 27, 2021
Wichita Regional - February 27, 2021
Northeast Kansas Regional - February 27, 2021

Division C

Salina Regional - February 27, 2021
Hays Regional - February 27, 2021
Wichita Regional - February 27, 2021
Northeast Kansas Regional - February 27, 2021

State Competition

Wichita State University - April 3, 2021 (Satellite SO)

Past State Competition Results

Division B
Division B Results 2003-2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
Division C Results 2003-2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Current Teams

Division B

Hays Region

Cimarron Elementary School
Hill City Junior High School
Horace J. Good Middle School
Minneapolis Junior High School
Norton Community High School
Palco Junior High School
Ruppenthal Middle School
Skyline Schools
Sterling Grade School
Sublette Middle School
Thomas More Prep-Marian Junior High School
Wilson Junior High School

Northeast Kansas Region

Aubry Bend Middle School
Basehor-Linwood Middle School
Bishop Seabury Academy
California Trail Middle School
Chisholm Trail Middle School
Christ The King Catholic School
Eudora Middle School
Harmony Middle School
Hiawatha Middle School
Indian Trail Middle School
John Paul II Catholic School
Lakewood Middle School
Leawood Middle School
Lexington Trails Middle School
Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
Mill Creek Middle School
Mission Trail Middle School
Monticello Trails Middle School
Oregon Trail Middle School
Overland Trail Middle School
Pioneer Trail Middle School
Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Prairie Star Middle School
Prairie Trail Middle School
Richard Warren Middle School
Santa Fe Trail Middle School
Summit Trail Middle School
Tonganoxie Middle School

Salina Region

Canton-Galva Junior High School
Chisholm Middle School
Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
Ell-Saline Middle School
Holton Middle School
Smoky Valley Middle School
Sts. Peter and Paul School
Susan B. Anthony Middle School
Wamego Middle School

Wichita Region

All Saints Catholic School
Altoona-Midway Middle School
Andover Central Middle School
Andover Middle School
Annoor Islamic School
Augusta Middle School
Charles Robinson Middle School
Christa McAuliffe Academy
Circle Middle School
Gordon Parks Academy
Hadley Middle School
Maize Middle School
Maize South Middle School
St. Peter Catholic School
St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
Valley Center Middle School
Wilbur Middle School

Division C

Hays Region

Bennington High School
Cimarron High School
Goodland High School
Hays High School
Hill City High School
Norton Community High School
Palco High School
Russel High School
Skyline Schools
Sublette High School
Thomas More Prep-Marian Senior High School
Wilson High School

Northeast Kansas Region

Basehor-Linwood High School
Blue Valley North High School
Blue Valley Northwest High School
Blue Valley West High School
Bonner Springs High School
De Soto High School
Eudora High School
Highland Park High School
Lawrence Free State High School
Leavenworth Senior High School
Mill Valley High School
Olathe East High School
Olathe North High School
Olathe Northwest High School
Olathe South High School
Olathe West High School
Ottawa Senior High School
St. James Academy
Tonganoxie High School

Salina Region

Canton-Galva High School
Ell-Saline High School
Lincoln High School
Manhattan High School
McPherson High School
Minneapolis High School
Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School
Salina Central High School
Salina South High School
Smoky Valley High School
Solomon High School

Wichita Region

Andover Central High School
Andover High School
Augusta High School
Central Burden Junior-Senior High School
El Dorado High School
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School
Maize South High School
Pratt Senior High School
Remington High School
Trinity Academy High School
Wichita East High School

Defunct Teams

WIP

Division B

Hays Region

This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region

Northeast Kansas Region

Salina Region

Wichita Region

Division C

Hays Region

This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region

Northeast Kansas Region

Salina Region

Wichita Region

State Specific Policies

Regional Event Winners
Kansas invites all first-place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are ranked separately but are awarded separate medals if they place in the top 6.

Large and Small Schools
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.

External Links