Difference between revisions of "Kansas"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Regional Competitions)
m (Past State Champions)
(31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
|State name=
+
|State name=Kansas
|Member since=1996
+
|State=Kansas
 +
|Member since=1987
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=130
+
|Total teams=119
 
|States location=Wichita State University
 
|States location=Wichita State University
 
|B champs=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]]
 
|C champs=[[Blue Valley North High School]]
 
|C champs=[[Blue Valley North High School]]
 +
|Date = April 6, 2019
 
|website=https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/
 
|website=https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/
 
}}
 
}}
 +
The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 30 years. While its champions' performances at National Tournaments are rather mediocre, the in-state competition is tremendous, often  decided by just a few points.
  
The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 20 years. While its champions do not always fare well at nationals, the in-state competition is tremendous, and often the state tournament can be decided by just a few points.
+
==History==
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
==History==
+
Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1987. For most of its history, Kansas had consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from each division. The highest placement by any Kansas team at the National Tournament was 7th, by [[Maize Middle School]] in 1996 and 1997. Starting in the early 2010s, Kansas lost its second Nationals bid in both divisions, although it did send two [[Division B]] teams in [[2014]].
  
Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1996. Kansas has consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from both divisions, and the highest placement from either division has been 7th, by Maize Middle School in the state's inaugural year.
+
The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points, set by [[Blue Valley North High School]] in [[2018 Kansas State Tournament|2018]].
The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points and was set by Blue Valley North in the 2017-2018 season.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
 +
|state=Kansas
 
|1987={{Strb row
 
|1987={{Strb row
 
|div_b_champ=
 
|div_b_champ=
Line 31: Line 30:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Shawnee Mission South High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=37
+
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1988={{Strb row
 
|1988={{Strb row
Line 41: Line 40:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Washington High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Washington High School (Kansas)|Washington High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=38
+
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1989={{Strb row
 
|1989={{Strb row
Line 51: Line 50:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Salina High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Salina High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=47
+
|div_c_champ_nats=47th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1990={{Strb row
 
|1990={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=44
+
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ=
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1991={{Strb row
 
|1991={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Indian Trails Junior High School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Indian Trails Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=40
+
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Wichita Heights High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=23
+
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita High School North
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita North High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1992={{Strb row
 
|1992={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=36
+
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Wichita High School North
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita North High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=28
+
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1993={{Strb row
 
|1993={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=49
+
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=North High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[North High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=35
+
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
|div_c_runnerup=Shawnee Mission South High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=45
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=45th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1994={{Strb row
 
|1994={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Clark Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Clark Middle School (Kansas)|Clark Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=39
+
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=52
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=52nd
|div_c_champ=Shawnee Mission South High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=16
+
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita Heights High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41st
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1995={{Strb row
 
|1995={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=27
+
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Wichita Heights High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=34
+
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
|div_c_runnerup=Shawnee Mission South High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1996={{Strb row
 
|1996={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=7
+
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|div_c_champ=Wichita Heights High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=16
+
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
|div_c_runnerup=Goddard High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1997={{Strb row
 
|1997={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=7
+
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Wichita Southeast High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Southeast High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=28
+
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
|div_c_runnerup=Maize High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1998={{Strb row
 
|1998={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Wichita Collegiate Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=31
+
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=50
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=50th
|div_c_champ=Maize High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=11
+
|div_c_champ_nats=11th
|div_c_runnerup=Goddard High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1999={{Strb row
 
|1999={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Wilbur Middle School (235)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (235)
|div_b_champ_nats=37
+
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (229)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (229)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Maize High School (239)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] (239)
|div_c_champ_nats=13
+
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
|div_c_runnerup=Goddard High School (213)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]] (213)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=43
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=43rd
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2000={{Strb row
 
|2000={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=31
+
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=25
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=25th
|div_c_champ=Maize High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=14
+
|div_c_champ_nats=14th
|div_c_runnerup=Olathe South High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2001={{Strb row
 
|2001={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=29
+
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=20
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=20th
|div_c_champ=Maize High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=24
+
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
|div_c_runnerup=Olathe South High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2002={{Strb row
 
|2002={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
+
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=25
+
|div_b_champ_nats=25th
|div_b_runnerup=Wilbur Middle School
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=33
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=33rd
|div_c_champ=Maize High School
+
|div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=32
+
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
|div_c_runnerup=Heights High School
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Heights High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2003={{Strb row
 
|2003={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (290)
+
|div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (290)
|div_b_champ_nats=28
+
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
|div_b_runnerup=Oregon Trail Junior High School (258)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[Oregon Trail Junior High School]] (258)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
|div_c_champ=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (295)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (295)
|div_c_champ_nats=28
+
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
|div_c_runnerup=Maize High School (269)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]] (269)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2004={{Strb row
 
|2004={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (248/215*)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (248/215*)
|div_b_champ_nats=39
+
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
|div_b_runnerup=Wilbur Middle School (243/214*)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (243/214*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=37
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=37th
|div_c_champ=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
|div_c_champ_nats=17
+
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita Collegiate (296/144*)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/144*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2005={{Strb row
 
|2005={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Maize Middle School (285/152*)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] (285/152*)
|div_b_champ_nats=28
+
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
|div_b_runnerup=California Trail Junior High School (261/157*)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (261/157*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
|div_c_champ=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (340/78*)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (340/78*)
|div_c_champ_nats=24
+
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
|div_c_runnerup=Shawnee Mission South (282/136*)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] (282/136*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2006={{Strb row
 
|2006={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (276/163*)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (276/163*)
|div_b_champ_nats=38
+
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
|div_b_runnerup=Robinson Middle School (253/194*)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (253/194*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=42
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=42nd
|div_c_champ=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*)
|div_c_champ_nats=23
+
|div_c_champ_nats=23th
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita Collegiate (295/153*)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (295/153*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2007={{Strb row
 
|2007={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (325/112*)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (325/112*)
|div_b_champ_nats=32
+
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
|div_b_runnerup=All Saints Catholic (264/182*)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (264/182*)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46th
|div_c_champ=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (318/119*)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (318/119*)
|div_c_champ_nats=19
+
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita Collegiate (296/158*)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/158*)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2008={{Strb row
 
|2008={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (148)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (148)
|div_b_champ_nats=34
+
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
|div_b_runnerup=All Saints Catholic (166)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (166)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
|div_c_champ=Wichita Collegiate Upper School (153)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (153)
|div_c_champ_nats=41
+
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
|div_c_runnerup=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (160)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (160)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2009={{Strb row
 
|2009={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (131)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (131)
|div_b_champ_nats=38
+
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
|div_b_runnerup=All Saints Catholic (140)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (140)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
|div_c_champ=Wichita Collegiate Upper School (176)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (176)
|div_c_champ_nats=45
+
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
|div_c_runnerup=Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (178)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (178)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=33
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2010={{Strb row
 
|2010={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (114)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (114)
|div_b_champ_nats=28
+
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
|div_b_runnerup=Leawood Middle School (150)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (150)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th
|div_c_champ=St. James Academy (112)
+
|div_c_champ=[[St. James Academy]] (112)
|div_c_champ_nats=44
+
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
|div_c_runnerup=Wichita Collegiate Upper School (154)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (154)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=47
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=47th
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2011={{Strb row
 
|2011={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Junior High School (97)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (97)
|div_b_champ_nats=37
+
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
|div_b_runnerup=St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (167)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (167)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=40
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=40th
|div_c_champ=Olathe East High School (109)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe East High School]] (109)
|div_c_champ_nats=35
+
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
|div_c_runnerup=St. James Academy (121)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (121)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2012={{Strb row
 
|2012={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Leawood Middle School (129)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (129)
|div_b_champ_nats=43
+
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
|div_b_runnerup=California Trail Middle School (139)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (139)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Olathe North High School (107)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107)
|div_c_champ_nats=30
+
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
|div_c_runnerup=St. James Academy (112)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (112)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2013={{Strb row
 
|2013={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Leawood Middle School (137)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (137)
|div_b_champ_nats=46
+
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
|div_b_runnerup=California Trail Middle School (170)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (170)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Olathe North High School (68)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (68)
|div_c_champ_nats=26
+
|div_c_champ_nats=26th
|div_c_runnerup=St. James Academy (78)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (78)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2014={{Strb row
 
|2014={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Leawood Middle School (145)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (145)
|div_b_champ_nats=41
+
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
|div_b_runnerup=All Saints Catholic School (146)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (146)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=46th
|div_c_champ=Olathe North High School (103)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (103)
|div_c_champ_nats=22
+
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
|div_c_runnerup=Manhattan High School (121)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (121)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2015={{Strb row
 
|2015={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=Leawood Middle School (78)
+
|div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (78)
|div_b_champ_nats=31
+
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
|div_b_runnerup=California Trail Middle School (121)
+
|div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (121)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Olathe North High School (105)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (105)
|div_c_champ_nats=37
+
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
|div_c_runnerup=Manhattan High School (116)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (116)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2016={{Strb row
 
|2016={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=California Trail Middle School (101)
+
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (101)
|div_b_champ_nats=31
+
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (152)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (152)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|div_c_champ=Olathe North High School (108)
+
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (108)
|div_c_champ_nats=40
+
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
|div_c_runnerup=Tonganoxie High School (111)
+
|div_c_runnerup=[[Tonganoxie High School]] (111)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2017={{Strb row
 
|2017={{Strb row
 
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (176)
 
|div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (176)
|div_b_champ_nats=34
+
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107)
 
|div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107)
|div_c_champ_nats=34
+
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (116)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (116)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
Line 338: Line 337:
 
|2018={{Strb row
 
|2018={{Strb row
 
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117)
 
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117)
|div_b_champ_nats=34
+
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (174)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (174)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (60)
 
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (60)
|div_c_champ_nats=33
+
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (117)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (117)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
Line 348: Line 347:
 
|2019={{Strb row
 
|2019={{Strb row
 
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133)
 
|div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133)
|div_b_champ_nats=33
+
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (183)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (183)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (69)
 
|div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (69)
|div_c_champ_nats=31
+
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (85)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (85)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2020={{Strb row
 
|2020={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=()
+
|condition=cancelled
|div_b_champ_nats=Cancelled
+
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
|div_b_runnerup=()
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_champ=()
 
|div_c_champ_nats=Cancelled
 
|div_c_runnerup=()
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
 
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
 
The [[2020]] [[North Carolina State University 2020|National Tournament]] was cancelled.
 
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
Line 378: Line 369:
 
:[[ThunderKat Klash]] (Division C) - Not held in 2020
 
:[[ThunderKat Klash]] (Division C) - Not held in 2020
 
:[[Monticello Trails Invitational]] (Division B) - Not held in 2020
 
:[[Monticello Trails Invitational]] (Division B) - Not held in 2020
:[[Maverick Invitational]] (Division C) - January 21, 2019
+
:[[Maverick Invitational]] (Division C) - January 20, 2020
 +
:[[Wilbur Invitational]] (Division B) - January 25, 2020
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
  
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
[[File:KansasRegions9-8-16.png|thumb]]
 
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 4, 2020
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 4, 2020
 
:[[Hays Regional]] - February 21, 2020
 
:[[Hays Regional]] - February 21, 2020
:[[Garden City Regional]] - Does Not Take Place
 
 
:[[Wichita Regional]] - February 29, 2020
 
:[[Wichita Regional]] - February 29, 2020
 
:[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020
 
:[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020
Line 393: Line 383:
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 6, 2020
 
:[[Salina Regional]] - February 6, 2020
 
:[[Hays Regional]] - February 19, 2020
 
:[[Hays Regional]] - February 19, 2020
:[[Garden City Regional]] - Does Not Take Place
 
 
:[[Wichita Regional]] -  February 29, 2020
 
:[[Wichita Regional]] -  February 29, 2020
 
:[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020
 
:[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020
Line 399: Line 388:
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:2020 Location: Wichita State University - April 4, 2020
+
:Wichita State University - April 4, 2020
  
 
====Past State Competition Results====
 
====Past State Competition Results====
Line 409: Line 398:
 
:[[Media:2003 KS B Results.pdf|2003]]
 
:[[Media:2003 KS B Results.pdf|2003]]
 
:[[Media:2004 KS B Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2004 KS B Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005 KS B Results.pdf|2005]]
 
:[[Media:2006 KS B Results.pdf|2006]]
 
:[[Media:2006 KS B Results.pdf|2006]]
 
:[[Media:2007 KS B Results.pdf|2007]]
 
:[[Media:2007 KS B Results.pdf|2007]]
Line 423: Line 413:
 
:[[Media:2017 KS B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 KS B Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 KS B Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 KS B Results.pdf|2018]]
:[[Media:2019DivisionBResultsFINAL.pdf|2019]]
+
:[[Media:2019 KS B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
=====Division C=====
 
=====Division C=====
Line 432: Line 422:
 
:[[Media:2003 KS C Results.pdf|2003]]
 
:[[Media:2003 KS C Results.pdf|2003]]
 
:[[Media:2004 KS C Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2004 KS C Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005 KS C Results.pdf|2005]]
 
:[[Media:2006 KS C Results.pdf|2006]]
 
:[[Media:2006 KS C Results.pdf|2006]]
 
:[[Media:2007 KS C Results.pdf|2007]]
 
:[[Media:2007 KS C Results.pdf|2007]]
Line 447: Line 438:
 
:[[Media:2017 KS C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2017 KS C Results.pdf|2017]]
 
:[[Media:2018 KS C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 KS C Results.pdf|2018]]
:[[Media:2019DivisionCResultsFINAL.pdf|2019]]
+
:[[Media:2019 KS C Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
 
 +
==Current Teams==
  
==Teams==
 
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
 
====Garden City Region====
 
:[[Greeley County Junior High School]]
 
:[[High Plains Home Educators]]
 
:[[Holcomb Middle School]]
 
:[[Scott City Middle School]]
 
:[[Sublette Middle School]]
 
  
 
====Hays Region====
 
====Hays Region====
:[[Bennington Junior High School]]
+
:[[Cimarron Elementary School]]
:[[Ell-Saline Middle School]]
+
:[[Hill City Junior High School]]
:[[Longfellow Middle School (Kansas)|Longfellow Middle School]]
+
:[[Horace J. Good Middle School]]
 
:[[Minneapolis Junior High School]]
 
:[[Minneapolis Junior High School]]
:[[Phillipsburg Junior High School]]
+
:[[Norton Community High School]]
 +
:[[Palco Junior High School]]
 
:[[Ruppenthal Middle School]]
 
:[[Ruppenthal Middle School]]
 
:[[Skyline Schools]]
 
:[[Skyline Schools]]
 
:[[Sterling Grade School]]
 
:[[Sterling Grade School]]
 +
:[[Sublette Middle School]]
 +
:[[Thomas More Prep-Marian Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Wilson Junior High School]]
  
 
====Northeast Kansas Region====
 
====Northeast Kansas Region====
:[[Antioch Middle School]]
+
:[[Aubry Bend Middle School]]
:[[Atchison Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]]
:[[California Trail Junior High School|California Trail Middle School]]
+
:[[Bishop Seabury Academy]]
:[[Central Junior High School]]
+
:[[California Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Chisholm Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Chisholm Trail Middle School]]
:[[Frontier Trail Middle School]]
+
:[[Christ The King Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Eudora Middle School]]
 
:[[Harmony Middle School]]
 
:[[Harmony Middle School]]
:[[Holy Cross Catholic School]]
+
:[[Hiawatha Middle School]]
:[[Holy Spirit Catholic School (Kansas)|Holy Spirit Catholic School]]
 
 
:[[Indian Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Indian Trail Middle School]]
:[[Indian Woods Middle School]]
 
:[[Jackson Heights Middle School]]
 
 
:[[John Paul II Catholic School]]
 
:[[John Paul II Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Lakewood Middle School]]
 
:[[Leawood Middle School]]
 
:[[Leawood Middle School]]
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (Kansas)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
+
:[[Lexington Trails Middle School]]
:[[Monticello Trails Middle School|Monticello Trails Middle School]]  
+
:[[Liberty Memorial Central Middle School]]
:[[Nativity Parish School]]
+
:[[Mill Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mission Trail Middle School]]
 +
:[[Monticello Trails Middle School]]
 
:[[Oregon Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Oregon Trail Middle School]]
:[[Ottawa Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Overland Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Overland Trail Middle School]]
 +
:[[Pioneer Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]]
:[[Prince of Peace]]
+
:[[Prairie Star Middle School]]
 +
:[[Prairie Trail Middle School]]
 +
:[[Richard Warren Middle School]]
 
:[[Santa Fe Trail Middle School]]
 
:[[Santa Fe Trail Middle School]]
:[[Seaman Middle School]]
+
:[[Summit Trail Middle School]]
:[[St. Joseph Catholic School]]
 
 
:[[Tonganoxie Middle School]]
 
:[[Tonganoxie Middle School]]
:[[Turner Middle School]]
 
:[[West Junior High School (Kansas)|West Junior High School]]
 
  
 
====Salina Region====
 
====Salina Region====
:[[Canton Galva Middle School]]
+
:[[Canton-Galva Junior High School]]
 
:[[Chisholm Middle School]]
 
:[[Chisholm Middle School]]
:[[Eisenhower Middle School (Kansas)|Eisenhower Middle School]]
+
:[[Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School]]
:[[Fairfield Middle School (Kansas)|Fairfield Middle School]]
+
:[[Ell-Saline Middle School]]
:[[McPherson Middle School]]
+
:[[Holton Middle School]]
:[[Nemaha Valley Junior High]]
+
:[[Smoky Valley Middle School]]
:[[Prairie Hills Middle School]]
+
:[[Sts. Peter and Paul School]]
:[[Reno Valley Middle School]]
+
:[[Susan B. Anthony Middle School]]
:[[Salina South Middle School]]
 
:[[Santa Fe Middle School (Kansas)|Santa Fe Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Peter and Paul]]
 
:[[Sterling Junior High School]]
 
:[[Topeka Collegiate School]]
 
 
:[[Wamego Middle School]]
 
:[[Wamego Middle School]]
  
 
====Wichita Region====
 
====Wichita Region====
 
:[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]]
 
:[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]]
:[[Altoona-Midway Jr/Sr High School]]
+
:[[Altoona-Midway Middle School]]
 
:[[Andover Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Andover Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Andover Middle School]]
 
:[[Annoor Islamic School]]
 
:[[Annoor Islamic School]]
 
:[[Augusta Middle School]]
 
:[[Augusta Middle School]]
:[[Blessed Sacrament Catholic School]]
+
:[[Charles Robinson Middle School]]
:[[Central of Burden]]
+
:[[Christa McAuliffe Academy]]
 
:[[Circle Middle School]]
 
:[[Circle Middle School]]
:[[Kingman Middle School]]
+
:[[Gordon Parks Academy]]
 +
:[[Hadley Middle School]]
 
:[[Maize Middle School]]
 
:[[Maize Middle School]]
 
:[[Maize South Middle School]]
 
:[[Maize South Middle School]]
:[[Pratt Liberty Middle School]]
 
:[[Resurrection Catholic School]]
 
:[[Robinson, Charles Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mark's Charter School]]
 
 
:[[St. Peter Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Peter Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]]
:[[Stucky, Dean Ray Middle School]]
+
:[[Valley Center Middle School]]
:[[Wichita Collegiate Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Wilbur Middle School]]
 
:[[Wilbur Middle School]]
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
 
====Garden City Region====
 
:[[Dodge City High School]]
 
:[[Greeley County High School]]
 
:[[High Plains Home Educators]]
 
:[[Pratt High School]]
 
:[[Sublette High School]]
 
:[[Wichita County High School]]
 
  
 
====Hays Region====
 
====Hays Region====
:[[Ell-Saline High School]]
+
:[[Bennington High School]]
:[[Ellsworth High School]]
+
:[[Cimarron High School]]
 
:[[Goodland High School]]
 
:[[Goodland High School]]
 
:[[Hays High School]]
 
:[[Hays High School]]
 
:[[Hill City High School]]
 
:[[Hill City High School]]
:[[Lucas-Luray High School]]
+
:[[Norton Community High School]]
:[[Lyons High School]]
+
:[[Palco High School]]
:[[Minneapolis High School]]
+
:[[Russell High School (Kansas)|Russel High School]]
:[[Phillipsburg High School]]
+
:[[Skyline Schools]]
:[[Russell High School (Kansas)|Russell High School]]
+
:[[Sublette High School]]
:[[Skyline High School (Kansas)|Skyline High School]]
+
:[[Thomas More Prep-Marian Senior High School]]
:[[St. Francis Jr/Sr High School]]
+
:[[Wilson High School]]
:[[Trego Community High School]]
 
  
 
====Northeast Kansas Region====
 
====Northeast Kansas Region====
 
:[[Basehor-Linwood High School]]
 
:[[Basehor-Linwood High School]]
:[[Blue Valley High School]]
 
 
:[[Blue Valley North High School]]
 
:[[Blue Valley North High School]]
 
:[[Blue Valley Northwest High School]]
 
:[[Blue Valley Northwest High School]]
Line 572: Line 541:
 
:[[Bonner Springs High School]]
 
:[[Bonner Springs High School]]
 
:[[De Soto High School]]
 
:[[De Soto High School]]
 +
:[[Eudora High School]]
 +
:[[Highland Park High School]]
 
:[[Lawrence Free State High School]]
 
:[[Lawrence Free State High School]]
:[[Leavenworth High School]]
+
:[[Leavenworth Senior High School]]
 
:[[Mill Valley High School]]
 
:[[Mill Valley High School]]
 
:[[Olathe East High School]]
 
:[[Olathe East High School]]
 
:[[Olathe North High School]]
 
:[[Olathe North High School]]
 +
:[[Olathe Northwest]]
 
:[[Olathe South High School]]
 
:[[Olathe South High School]]
:[[Ottawa Senior High School]]
+
:[[Olathe West High School]]
:[[Shawnee Mission East High School]]
+
:[[Ottawa Sr High School]]
:[[Shawnee Mission Northwest High School]]
 
:[[Shawnee Mission South High School]]
 
:[[Shawnee Mission West High School]]
 
 
:[[St. James Academy]]
 
:[[St. James Academy]]
:[[St. Thomas Aquinas High School]]
 
:[[Sumner Academy]]
 
 
:[[Tonganoxie High School]]
 
:[[Tonganoxie High School]]
:[[Washburn Rural High School]]
 
  
 
====Salina Region====
 
====Salina Region====
:[[Bennington High School]]
 
:[[Buhler High School]]
 
 
:[[Canton-Galva High School]]
 
:[[Canton-Galva High School]]
:[[Fairfield High School (Kansas)|Fairfield High School]]
+
:[[Ell-Saline High School]]
:[[Haven High School]]
+
:[[Lincoln High School]]
:[[Lincoln High School (Kansas)|Lincoln High School]]
 
 
:[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]]
 
:[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]]
 
:[[McPherson High School]]
 
:[[McPherson High School]]
:[[Namaha Valley High School]]
+
:[[Minneapolis High School]]
:[[Nickerson High School]]
+
:[[Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School]]
 
:[[Salina Central High School]]
 
:[[Salina Central High School]]
:[[Salina High School South]]
+
:[[Salina South High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Valley High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Valley High School]]
:[[Topeka High School]]
+
:[[Solomon High School]]
:[[Washington County High School]]
 
  
 
====Wichita Region====
 
====Wichita Region====
 
:[[Andover Central High School]]
 
:[[Andover Central High School]]
 
:[[Andover High School]]
 
:[[Andover High School]]
:[[Bishop Carroll]]
+
:[[Augusta High School]]
:[[Caney Valley High School]]
+
:[[Central Burden Junior-Senior High School]]
:[[Central of Burden]]
 
:[[Circle High School]]
 
:[[Derby High School]]
 
:[[Dexter High School]]
 
 
:[[El Dorado High School]]
 
:[[El Dorado High School]]
:[[Goddard High School]]
+
:[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School]]
:[[Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School]]
+
:[[Maize South High School]]
:[[Maize High School]]
+
:[[Pratt Senior High School]]
:[[Newton High School (Kansas)|Newton High School]]
+
:[[Remington High School]]
:[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]]
+
:[[Trinity Academy High School]]
:[[Wichita High School East]]
+
:[[Wichita East High School]]
:[[Wichita Southeast]]
+
 
 +
==Defunct Teams==
 +
:WIP
 +
===Division B===
 +
====Hays Region====
 +
''This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region''
 +
====Northeast Kansas Region====
 +
====Salina Region====
 +
====Wichita Region====
 +
===Division C===
 +
====Hays Region====
 +
''This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region''
 +
====Northeast Kansas Region====
 +
====Salina Region====
 +
====Wichita Region====
  
 
==State Specific Policies==
 
==State Specific Policies==
'''Regional Event Winners'''<br>
+
'''Regional Event Winners'''{{break}}
Kansas invites all first place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are placed separately, but are awarded separate medals if they would have placed.
+
Kansas invites all first-place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are ranked separately but are awarded separate medals if they place in the top 6.
  
'''Large and Small Schools'''<br>
+
'''Large and Small Schools'''{{break}}
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.
+
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==

Revision as of 09:06, 5 July 2020

Kansas
Kansas.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1987
Total teams 119
Division B Champion Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Division C Champion Blue Valley North High School
State Tournament Location Wichita State University
Date April 6, 2019
Website https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/

The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 30 years. While its champions' performances at National Tournaments are rather mediocre, the in-state competition is tremendous, often decided by just a few points.

History

Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1987. For most of its history, Kansas had consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from each division. The highest placement by any Kansas team at the National Tournament was 7th, by Maize Middle School in 1996 and 1997. Starting in the early 2010s, Kansas lost its second Nationals bid in both divisions, although it did send two Division B teams in 2014.

The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points, set by Blue Valley North High School in 2018.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1987 Shawnee Mission South High School 37th
1988 Washington High School 38th
1989 Salina High School 47th
1990 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 44th
1991 Indian Trails Junior High School 40th Wichita Heights High School 23rd Wichita North High School 37th
1992 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 36th N/A Wichita North High School 28th
1993 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 49th North High School 35th Shawnee Mission South High School 45th
1994 Clark Middle School 39th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 52nd Shawnee Mission South High School 16th Wichita Heights High School 41st
1995 Maize Middle School 27th Wichita Heights High School 34th Shawnee Mission South High School 35th
1996 Maize Middle School 7th Wichita Heights High School 16th Goddard High School 35th
1997 Maize Middle School 7th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School N/A Wichita Southeast High School 28th Maize High School 20th
1998 Wichita Collegiate Middle School 31st St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 50th Maize High School 11th Goddard High School 35th
1999 Wilbur Middle School (235) 37th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (229) N/A Maize High School (239) 13th Goddard High School (213) 43rd
2000 Maize Middle School 31st St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 25th Maize High School 14th Olathe South High School 30th
2001 Maize Middle School 29th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 20th Maize High School 24th Olathe South High School 31st
2002 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 25th Wilbur Middle School 33rd Maize High School 32nd Heights High School 42nd
2003 St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (290) 28th Oregon Trail Junior High School (258) 38th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (295) 28th Maize High School (269) 34th
2004 California Trail Junior High School (248/215*) 39th Wilbur Middle School (243/214*) 37th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) 17th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (296/144*) 38th
2005 Maize Middle School (285/152*) 28th California Trail Junior High School (261/157*) 30th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (340/78*) 24th Shawnee Mission South High School (282/136*) 32nd
2006 California Trail Junior High School (276/163*) 38th Charles Robinson Middle School (253/194*) 42nd Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) 23th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (295/153*) 39th
2007 California Trail Junior High School (325/112*) 32nd All Saints Catholic School (264/182*) 46th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (318/119*) 19th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (296/158*) 34th
2008 California Trail Junior High School (148) 34th All Saints Catholic School (166) 35th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (153) 41st Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (160) 34th
2009 California Trail Junior High School (131) 38th All Saints Catholic School (140) 30th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (176) 45th Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (178) 33rd
2010 California Trail Junior High School (114) 28th Leawood Middle School (150) 39th St. James Academy (112) 44th Wichita Collegiate Upper School (154) 47th
2011 California Trail Junior High School (97) 37th St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (167) 40th Olathe East High School (109) 35th St. James Academy (121) N/A
2012 Leawood Middle School (129) 43rd California Trail Middle School (139) N/A Olathe North High School (107) 30th St. James Academy (112) N/A
2013 Leawood Middle School (137) 46th California Trail Middle School (170) N/A Olathe North High School (68) 26th St. James Academy (78) N/A
2014 Leawood Middle School (145) 41st All Saints Catholic School (146) 46th Olathe North High School (103) 22nd Manhattan High School (121) N/A
2015 Leawood Middle School (78) 31st California Trail Middle School (121) N/A Olathe North High School (105) 37th Manhattan High School (116) N/A
2016 California Trail Middle School (101) 31st Leawood Middle School (152) N/A Olathe North High School (108) 40th Tonganoxie High School (111) N/A
2017 California Trail Middle School (176) 34th Charles Robinson Middle School (183) N/A Olathe North High School (107) 34th Blue Valley North High School (116) N/A
2018 Pleasant Ridge Middle School (117) 34th Leawood Middle School (174) N/A Blue Valley North High School (60) 33rd Olathe North High School (117) N/A
2019 Pleasant Ridge Middle School (133) 33rd Wilbur Middle School (183) N/A Blue Valley North High School (69) 31st Olathe North High School (85) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.

Competitions

Invitationals

Pioneer Trail Invitational (Division B) - November 9, 2019
O-Town Throwdown (Division C) - November 16, 2019
ThunderKat Klash (Division C) - Not held in 2020
Monticello Trails Invitational (Division B) - Not held in 2020
Maverick Invitational (Division C) - January 20, 2020
Wilbur Invitational (Division B) - January 25, 2020

Regional Competitions

Division B

Salina Regional - February 4, 2020
Hays Regional - February 21, 2020
Wichita Regional - February 29, 2020
Northeast Kansas Regional - February 29, 2020

Division C

Salina Regional - February 6, 2020
Hays Regional - February 19, 2020
Wichita Regional - February 29, 2020
Northeast Kansas Regional - February 29, 2020

State Competition

Wichita State University - April 4, 2020

Past State Competition Results

Division B
Division B Results 2003-2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
Division C Results 2003-2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Current Teams

Division B

Hays Region

Cimarron Elementary School
Hill City Junior High School
Horace J. Good Middle School
Minneapolis Junior High School
Norton Community High School
Palco Junior High School
Ruppenthal Middle School
Skyline Schools
Sterling Grade School
Sublette Middle School
Thomas More Prep-Marian Junior High School
Wilson Junior High School

Northeast Kansas Region

Aubry Bend Middle School
Basehor-Linwood Middle School
Bishop Seabury Academy
California Trail Middle School
Chisholm Trail Middle School
Christ The King Catholic School
Eudora Middle School
Harmony Middle School
Hiawatha Middle School
Indian Trail Middle School
John Paul II Catholic School
Lakewood Middle School
Leawood Middle School
Lexington Trails Middle School
Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
Mill Creek Middle School
Mission Trail Middle School
Monticello Trails Middle School
Oregon Trail Middle School
Overland Trail Middle School
Pioneer Trail Middle School
Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Prairie Star Middle School
Prairie Trail Middle School
Richard Warren Middle School
Santa Fe Trail Middle School
Summit Trail Middle School
Tonganoxie Middle School

Salina Region

Canton-Galva Junior High School
Chisholm Middle School
Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
Ell-Saline Middle School
Holton Middle School
Smoky Valley Middle School
Sts. Peter and Paul School
Susan B. Anthony Middle School
Wamego Middle School

Wichita Region

All Saints Catholic School
Altoona-Midway Middle School
Andover Central Middle School
Andover Middle School
Annoor Islamic School
Augusta Middle School
Charles Robinson Middle School
Christa McAuliffe Academy
Circle Middle School
Gordon Parks Academy
Hadley Middle School
Maize Middle School
Maize South Middle School
St. Peter Catholic School
St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
Valley Center Middle School
Wilbur Middle School

Division C

Hays Region

Bennington High School
Cimarron High School
Goodland High School
Hays High School
Hill City High School
Norton Community High School
Palco High School
Russel High School
Skyline Schools
Sublette High School
Thomas More Prep-Marian Senior High School
Wilson High School

Northeast Kansas Region

Basehor-Linwood High School
Blue Valley North High School
Blue Valley Northwest High School
Blue Valley West High School
Bonner Springs High School
De Soto High School
Eudora High School
Highland Park High School
Lawrence Free State High School
Leavenworth Senior High School
Mill Valley High School
Olathe East High School
Olathe North High School
Olathe Northwest
Olathe South High School
Olathe West High School
Ottawa Sr High School
St. James Academy
Tonganoxie High School

Salina Region

Canton-Galva High School
Ell-Saline High School
Lincoln High School
Manhattan High School
McPherson High School
Minneapolis High School
Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School
Salina Central High School
Salina South High School
Smoky Valley High School
Solomon High School

Wichita Region

Andover Central High School
Andover High School
Augusta High School
Central Burden Junior-Senior High School
El Dorado High School
Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School
Maize South High School
Pratt Senior High School
Remington High School
Trinity Academy High School
Wichita East High School

Defunct Teams

WIP

Division B

Hays Region

This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region

Northeast Kansas Region

Salina Region

Wichita Region

Division C

Hays Region

This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region

Northeast Kansas Region

Salina Region

Wichita Region

State Specific Policies

Regional Event Winners
Kansas invites all first-place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are ranked separately but are awarded separate medals if they place in the top 6.

Large and Small Schools
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.

External Links