Difference between revisions of "Kansas"
(Adding the div_x_third parameters to the state tournament results box. Request by User:HugoTroop. Contact User:Pepperonipi with any questions/comments/concerns.) |
|||
(151 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
{{SOInfoBox | {{SOInfoBox | ||
− | |State name= | + | |State name=Kansas |
− | |Member since= | + | |State=Kansas |
− | |Number B teams= | + | |Member since=1987 |
− | |Member C teams= | + | |Number B teams= |
− | |Total teams= | + | |Member C teams= |
+ | |Total teams=119 | ||
|States location=Wichita State University | |States location=Wichita State University | ||
− | |B champs=[[ | + | |B champs=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] |
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Blue Valley North High School]] |
− | |website= | + | |Date = April 6, 2019 |
− | + | |website=https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/ | |
+ | }} | ||
+ | The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 30 years. While its champions' performances at National Tournaments are rather mediocre, the in-state competition is tremendous, often decided by just a few points. | ||
+ | ==History== | ||
− | + | Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1987. For most of its history, Kansas had consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from each division. The highest placement by any Kansas team at the National Tournament was 7th, by [[Maize Middle School]] in 1996 and 1997. Starting in the early 2010s, Kansas lost its second Nationals bid in both divisions, although it did send two [[Division B]] teams in [[2014]]. | |
− | + | The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points, set by [[Blue Valley North High School]] in [[2018 Kansas State Tournament|2018]]. | |
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | + | {{State tournament results box | |
− | + | |state=Kansas | |
− | + | |1987={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_third= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=37th |
− | |1990 || | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |1991 || | + | |div_c_third= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1988={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | |1993 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_third= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Washington High School (Kansas)|Washington High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_c_third= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1989={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_third= |
− | |[ | + | |div_c_champ=[[Salina High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |[ | + | |div_c_third= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | |[ | + | |1990={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] |
− | |[ | + | |div_b_champ_nats=44th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_third= |
− | |[ | + | |div_c_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats= |
− | |[ | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= |
− | |[ | + | |div_c_third= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | |[ | + | |1991={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[Indian Trails Junior High School]] |
− | |[ | + | |div_b_champ_nats=40th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= |
− | |} | + | |div_b_third= |
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita North High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1992={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita North High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1993={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[North High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1994={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Clark Middle School (Kansas)|Clark Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=52nd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=16th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Heights High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1995={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=27th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1996={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=7th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Heights High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=16th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1997={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=7th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Southeast High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=20th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1998={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=11th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1999={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (235) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (229) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] (239) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Goddard High School]] (213) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2000={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=25th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=14th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2001={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=20th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe South High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2002={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=25th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Maize High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Heights High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2003={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (290) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Oregon Trail Junior High School]] (258) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (295) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Maize High School]] (269) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2004={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (248/214*) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (243/215*) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=17th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/144*) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2005={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Maize Middle School]] (285/152*) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (261/157*) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (340/78*) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] (282/136*) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2006={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (276/163*) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (253/194*) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (299/143*) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=23th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (295/153*) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2007={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (325/112*) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (264/182*) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (318/119*) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (296/158*) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2008={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (148) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (166) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (153) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (160) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2009={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (131) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (140) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (176) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] (178) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2010={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (114) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (150) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[St. James Academy]] (112) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Wichita Collegiate Upper School]] (154) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=47th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2011={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Junior High School]] (97) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] (167) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe East High School]] (109) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (121) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2012={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (129) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (139) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (112) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2013={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (137) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (170) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (68) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=26th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[St. James Academy]] (78) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2014={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (145) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] (146) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (103) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (121) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2015={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Leawood Middle School]] (78) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[California Trail Middle School]] (121) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (105) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] (116) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2016={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (101) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (152) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (108) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Tonganoxie High School]] (111) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2017={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[California Trail Middle School]] (176) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Olathe North High School]] (107) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (116) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2018={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Leawood Middle School]] (174) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (60) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (117) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2019={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Wilbur Middle School]] (183) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Blue Valley North High School]] (69) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Olathe North High School]] (85) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2020={{Strb row | ||
+ | |condition=cancelled | ||
+ | |condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology. | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
− | ===Invitationals=== | + | ===[[Invitationals]]=== |
− | : | + | :[[Pioneer Trail Invitational]] (Division B) - November 9, 2019 |
− | : | + | :[[O-Town Throwdown]] (Division C) - November 16, 2019 |
− | : | + | :[[ThunderKat Klash]] (Division C) - Not held in 2020 |
+ | :[[Monticello Trails Invitational]] (Division B) - Not held in 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Maverick Invitational]] (Division C) - January 20, 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Wilbur Invitational]] (Division B) - January 25, 2020 | ||
===Regional Competitions=== | ===Regional Competitions=== | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
− | :Salina Regional - | + | :[[Salina Regional]] - February 4, 2020 |
− | :Hays Regional - February | + | :[[Hays Regional]] - February 21, 2020 |
− | + | :[[Wichita Regional]] - February 29, 2020 | |
− | :Wichita Regional - February | + | :[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020 |
− | :Northeast Kansas Regional - February | ||
− | |||
====Division C==== | ====Division C==== | ||
− | :Salina Regional | + | :[[Salina Regional]] - February 6, 2020 |
− | + | :[[Hays Regional]] - February 19, 2020 | |
− | : | + | :[[Wichita Regional]] - February 29, 2020 |
− | :Wichita Regional - February | + | :[[Northeast Kansas Regional]] - February 29, 2020 |
− | |||
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | + | :Wichita State University - April 4, 2020 | |
+ | |||
+ | ====Past State Competition Results==== | ||
+ | =====Division B===== | ||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division B Results 2003-2015''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 KS B Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 KS B Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2005 KS B Results.pdf|2005]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 KS B Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2007 KS B Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 KS B Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2009 KS B Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2010 KS B Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2011 KS B Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 KS B Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 KS B Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 KS B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 KS B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 KS B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 KS B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 KS B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | =====Division C===== | ||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division C Results 2003-2015''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 KS C Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 KS C Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2005 KS C Results.pdf|2005]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 KS C Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2007 KS C Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 KS C Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2009 KS C Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2010 KS C Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2011 KS C Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2012 KS C Results.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 KS C Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 KS C Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 KS C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 KS C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 KS C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 KS C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 KS C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Current Teams== | ||
− | |||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
====Hays Region==== | ====Hays Region==== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Cimarron Elementary School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Hill City Junior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Horace J. Good Middle School]] |
:[[Minneapolis Junior High School]] | :[[Minneapolis Junior High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Norton Community High School]] |
+ | :[[Palco Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Ruppenthal Middle School]] | :[[Ruppenthal Middle School]] | ||
:[[Skyline Schools]] | :[[Skyline Schools]] | ||
:[[Sterling Grade School]] | :[[Sterling Grade School]] | ||
+ | :[[Sublette Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Thomas More Prep-Marian Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wilson Junior High School]] | ||
====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Aubry Bend Middle School]] |
− | |||
:[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]] | :[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Bishop Seabury Academy]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[California Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[Chisholm Trail | + | :[[Chisholm Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Christ The King Catholic School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Eudora Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Harmony Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Hiawatha Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Indian Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[John Paul II]] | + | :[[John Paul II Catholic School]] |
+ | :[[Lakewood Middle School]] | ||
:[[Leawood Middle School]] | :[[Leawood Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lexington Trails Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Liberty Memorial Central Middle School]] | ||
:[[Mill Creek Middle School]] | :[[Mill Creek Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mission Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[Oregon Trail | + | :[[Monticello Trails Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Oregon Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Overland Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Pioneer Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Prairie Star Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Prairie Trail Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Richard Warren Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Santa Fe Trail Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Summit Trail Middle School]] | ||
:[[Tonganoxie Middle School]] | :[[Tonganoxie Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
====Salina Region==== | ====Salina Region==== | ||
− | :[[Canton Galva | + | :[[Canton-Galva Junior High School]] |
:[[Chisholm Middle School]] | :[[Chisholm Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Eisenhower Middle School]] | + | :[[Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Ell-Saline Middle School]] |
− | + | :[[Holton Middle School]] | |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Smoky Valley Middle School]] |
− | + | :[[Sts. Peter and Paul School]] | |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Susan B. Anthony Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | :[[ | ||
:[[Wamego Middle School]] | :[[Wamego Middle School]] | ||
====Wichita Region==== | ====Wichita Region==== | ||
− | :[[All Saints Catholic School]] | + | :[[All Saints Catholic School (Kansas)|All Saints Catholic School]] |
− | :[[Altoona-Midway | + | :[[Altoona-Midway Middle School]] |
:[[Andover Central Middle School]] | :[[Andover Central Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Andover Middle School]] | ||
:[[Annoor Islamic School]] | :[[Annoor Islamic School]] | ||
:[[Augusta Middle School]] | :[[Augusta Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Charles Robinson Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Christa McAuliffe Academy]] |
:[[Circle Middle School]] | :[[Circle Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Gordon Parks Academy]] |
+ | :[[Hadley Middle School]] | ||
:[[Maize Middle School]] | :[[Maize Middle School]] | ||
:[[Maize South Middle School]] | :[[Maize South Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[St. Peter Catholic School]] | :[[St. Peter Catholic School]] | ||
− | :[[St. Thomas Aquinas | + | :[[St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School]] |
− | + | :[[Valley Center Middle School]] | |
− | :[[ | ||
:[[Wilbur Middle School]] | :[[Wilbur Middle School]] | ||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
====Hays Region==== | ====Hays Region==== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Bennington High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Cimarron High School]] |
:[[Goodland High School]] | :[[Goodland High School]] | ||
:[[Hays High School]] | :[[Hays High School]] | ||
:[[Hill City High School]] | :[[Hill City High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Norton Community High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Palco High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Russell High School (Kansas)|Russel High School]] |
− | + | :[[Skyline Schools]] | |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Sublette High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Thomas More Prep-Marian Senior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wilson High School]] |
− | :[[ | ||
====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ||
:[[Basehor-Linwood High School]] | :[[Basehor-Linwood High School]] | ||
− | :[[Blue Valley High School]] | + | :[[Blue Valley North High School]] |
− | :[[Blue Valley Northwest]] | + | :[[Blue Valley Northwest High School]] |
+ | :[[Blue Valley West High School]] | ||
:[[Bonner Springs High School]] | :[[Bonner Springs High School]] | ||
+ | :[[De Soto High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Eudora High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Highland Park High School]] | ||
:[[Lawrence Free State High School]] | :[[Lawrence Free State High School]] | ||
− | :[[Leavenworth High School]] | + | :[[Leavenworth Senior High School]] |
:[[Mill Valley High School]] | :[[Mill Valley High School]] | ||
:[[Olathe East High School]] | :[[Olathe East High School]] | ||
:[[Olathe North High School]] | :[[Olathe North High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Olathe Northwest High School]] | ||
:[[Olathe South High School]] | :[[Olathe South High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Olathe West High School]] | ||
:[[Ottawa Senior High School]] | :[[Ottawa Senior High School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[St. James Academy]] | :[[St. James Academy]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Tonganoxie High School]] | :[[Tonganoxie High School]] | ||
− | |||
====Salina Region==== | ====Salina Region==== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Canton-Galva High School]] | :[[Canton-Galva High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Ell-Saline High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Lincoln High School (Kansas)|Lincoln High School]] |
− | + | :[[Manhattan High School (Kansas)|Manhattan High School]] | |
− | :[[Manhattan High School]] | ||
:[[McPherson High School]] | :[[McPherson High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Minneapolis High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School]] |
:[[Salina Central High School]] | :[[Salina Central High School]] | ||
− | :[[Salina High School | + | :[[Salina South High School]] |
:[[Smoky Valley High School]] | :[[Smoky Valley High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Solomon High School]] |
− | |||
====Wichita Region==== | ====Wichita Region==== | ||
:[[Andover Central High School]] | :[[Andover Central High School]] | ||
:[[Andover High School]] | :[[Andover High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Augusta High School]] |
− | + | :[[Central Burden Junior-Senior High School]] | |
− | :[[Central | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[El Dorado High School]] | :[[El Dorado High School]] | ||
− | + | :[[Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School]] | |
− | :[[Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School]] | + | :[[Maize South High School]] |
− | :[[Maize High School]] | + | :[[Pratt Senior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Remington High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Trinity Academy High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wichita East High School]] |
− | :[[Wichita | ||
+ | ==Defunct Teams== | ||
+ | :WIP | ||
+ | ===Division B=== | ||
+ | ====Hays Region==== | ||
+ | ''This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region'' | ||
+ | ====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ||
+ | ====Salina Region==== | ||
+ | ====Wichita Region==== | ||
+ | ===Division C=== | ||
+ | ====Hays Region==== | ||
+ | ''This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region'' | ||
+ | ====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ||
+ | ====Salina Region==== | ||
+ | ====Wichita Region==== | ||
+ | ==State Specific Policies== | ||
+ | '''Regional Event Winners'''{{break}} | ||
+ | Kansas invites all first-place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are ranked separately but are awarded separate medals if they place in the top 6. | ||
+ | '''Large and Small Schools'''{{break}} | ||
+ | Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals. | ||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of Kansas}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 03:33, 20 July 2020
Kansas | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1987 |
Total teams | 119 |
Division B Champion | Pleasant Ridge Middle School |
Division C Champion | Blue Valley North High School |
State Tournament Location | Wichita State University |
Date | April 6, 2019 |
Website | sites |
The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 30 years. While its champions' performances at National Tournaments are rather mediocre, the in-state competition is tremendous, often decided by just a few points.
History
Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1987. For most of its history, Kansas had consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from each division. The highest placement by any Kansas team at the National Tournament was 7th, by Maize Middle School in 1996 and 1997. Starting in the early 2010s, Kansas lost its second Nationals bid in both divisions, although it did send two Division B teams in 2014.
The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points, set by Blue Valley North High School in 2018.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
Competitions
Invitationals
- Pioneer Trail Invitational (Division B) - November 9, 2019
- O-Town Throwdown (Division C) - November 16, 2019
- ThunderKat Klash (Division C) - Not held in 2020
- Monticello Trails Invitational (Division B) - Not held in 2020
- Maverick Invitational (Division C) - January 20, 2020
- Wilbur Invitational (Division B) - January 25, 2020
Regional Competitions
Division B
- Salina Regional - February 4, 2020
- Hays Regional - February 21, 2020
- Wichita Regional - February 29, 2020
- Northeast Kansas Regional - February 29, 2020
Division C
- Salina Regional - February 6, 2020
- Hays Regional - February 19, 2020
- Wichita Regional - February 29, 2020
- Northeast Kansas Regional - February 29, 2020
State Competition
- Wichita State University - April 4, 2020
Past State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Current Teams
Division B
Hays Region
- Cimarron Elementary School
- Hill City Junior High School
- Horace J. Good Middle School
- Minneapolis Junior High School
- Norton Community High School
- Palco Junior High School
- Ruppenthal Middle School
- Skyline Schools
- Sterling Grade School
- Sublette Middle School
- Thomas More Prep-Marian Junior High School
- Wilson Junior High School
Northeast Kansas Region
- Aubry Bend Middle School
- Basehor-Linwood Middle School
- Bishop Seabury Academy
- California Trail Middle School
- Chisholm Trail Middle School
- Christ The King Catholic School
- Eudora Middle School
- Harmony Middle School
- Hiawatha Middle School
- Indian Trail Middle School
- John Paul II Catholic School
- Lakewood Middle School
- Leawood Middle School
- Lexington Trails Middle School
- Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
- Mill Creek Middle School
- Mission Trail Middle School
- Monticello Trails Middle School
- Oregon Trail Middle School
- Overland Trail Middle School
- Pioneer Trail Middle School
- Pleasant Ridge Middle School
- Prairie Star Middle School
- Prairie Trail Middle School
- Richard Warren Middle School
- Santa Fe Trail Middle School
- Summit Trail Middle School
- Tonganoxie Middle School
Salina Region
- Canton-Galva Junior High School
- Chisholm Middle School
- Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
- Ell-Saline Middle School
- Holton Middle School
- Smoky Valley Middle School
- Sts. Peter and Paul School
- Susan B. Anthony Middle School
- Wamego Middle School
Wichita Region
- All Saints Catholic School
- Altoona-Midway Middle School
- Andover Central Middle School
- Andover Middle School
- Annoor Islamic School
- Augusta Middle School
- Charles Robinson Middle School
- Christa McAuliffe Academy
- Circle Middle School
- Gordon Parks Academy
- Hadley Middle School
- Maize Middle School
- Maize South Middle School
- St. Peter Catholic School
- St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
- Valley Center Middle School
- Wilbur Middle School
Division C
Hays Region
- Bennington High School
- Cimarron High School
- Goodland High School
- Hays High School
- Hill City High School
- Norton Community High School
- Palco High School
- Russel High School
- Skyline Schools
- Sublette High School
- Thomas More Prep-Marian Senior High School
- Wilson High School
Northeast Kansas Region
- Basehor-Linwood High School
- Blue Valley North High School
- Blue Valley Northwest High School
- Blue Valley West High School
- Bonner Springs High School
- De Soto High School
- Eudora High School
- Highland Park High School
- Lawrence Free State High School
- Leavenworth Senior High School
- Mill Valley High School
- Olathe East High School
- Olathe North High School
- Olathe Northwest High School
- Olathe South High School
- Olathe West High School
- Ottawa Senior High School
- St. James Academy
- Tonganoxie High School
Salina Region
- Canton-Galva High School
- Ell-Saline High School
- Lincoln High School
- Manhattan High School
- McPherson High School
- Minneapolis High School
- Sacred Heart Junior-Senior High School
- Salina Central High School
- Salina South High School
- Smoky Valley High School
- Solomon High School
Wichita Region
- Andover Central High School
- Andover High School
- Augusta High School
- Central Burden Junior-Senior High School
- El Dorado High School
- Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School
- Maize South High School
- Pratt Senior High School
- Remington High School
- Trinity Academy High School
- Wichita East High School
Defunct Teams
- WIP
Division B
Hays Region
This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region
Northeast Kansas Region
Salina Region
Wichita Region
Division C
Hays Region
This list includes teams from the former Garden City Region
Northeast Kansas Region
Salina Region
Wichita Region
State Specific Policies
Regional Event Winners
Kansas invites all first-place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are ranked separately but are awarded separate medals if they place in the top 6.
Large and Small Schools
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.