Difference between revisions of "Kansas"
PikaPikaChu (talk | contribs) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|B champs=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] | |B champs=[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] | ||
|C champs=[[Blue Valley North High School]] | |C champs=[[Blue Valley North High School]] | ||
− | |website= | + | |website=https://sites.google.com/view/ksscioly/ |
}} | }} | ||
− | The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for | + | The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 20 years. While its champions do not always fare well at nationals, the in-state competition is tremendous, and often the state tournament can be decided by just a few points. |
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1996. Kansas has consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from both divisions, and the highest placement from either division has been 7th, by Maize Middle School in the state's inaugural year. | Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1996. Kansas has consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from both divisions, and the highest placement from either division has been 7th, by Maize Middle School in the state's inaugural year. | ||
− | The record for the lowest score in either division was 60 points and was set by Blue Valley North in the 2017-2018 season. | + | The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points and was set by Blue Valley North in the 2017-2018 season. |
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|1987 || || || || || Shawnee Mission South High School || 37 || || N/A | |1987 || || || || || Shawnee Mission South High School || 37 || || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1988 || || || || || | + | |1988 || || || || || Washington High School || 38 || || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
|1989 || || || || || Salina High School || 47 || || N/A | |1989 || || || || || Salina High School || 47 || || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1990 || | + | |1990 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 44 || || || || N/A || || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | |1991 || | + | |1991 || Indian Trails Junior High School || 40 || || || Wichita Heights High School || 23 || Wichita High School North || 37 |
|- | |- | ||
|1992 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 36 || || N/A || Wichita High School North || 28 || || N/A | |1992 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 36 || || N/A || Wichita High School North || 28 || || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1993 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 49 || || N/A || | + | |1993 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 49 || || N/A || North High School || 35 || Shawnee Mission South High School || 45 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |1994 || | + | |1994 || Clark Middle School || 39 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 52 || Shawnee Mission South High School || 16 || Wichita Heights High School || 41 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |1995 || | + | |1995 || Maize Middle School || 27 || || N/A || Wichita Heights High School || 34 || Shawnee Mission South High School || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1996 ||Maize Middle School || 7 || || || Wichita Heights High School || 16 ||Goddard High School ||35 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1997 ||Maize Middle School || 7 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || N/A ||Wichita Southeast High School || 28 ||Maize High School || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1998 ||Wichita Collegiate Middle School || 31 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 50 ||Maize High School || 11 ||Goddard High School || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |1999 ||Wilbur Middle School (235) || 37 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (229) || N/A ||Maize High School (239) || 13 ||Goddard High School (213) || 43 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2000 ||Maize Middle School || 31 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 25 ||Maize High School || 14 ||Olathe South High School || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2001 ||Maize Middle School ||29 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School ||20 ||Maize High School ||24 ||Olathe South High School ||31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2002 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School || 25 ||Wilbur Middle School || 33 ||Maize High School || 32 ||Heights High School || 42 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2003 ||St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (290) ||28 ||Oregon Trail Junior High School (258) ||38 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (295) ||28 ||Maize High School (269) ||34 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2004 ||California Trail Junior High School (248/215*) ||39 ||Wilbur Middle School (243/214*) ||37 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) ||17 ||Wichita Collegiate (296/144*) ||38 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2005 ||Maize Middle School (285/152*) ||28 ||California Trail Junior High School (261/157*) ||30 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (340/78*) ||24 ||Shawnee Mission South (282/136*) ||32 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2006 ||California Trail Junior High School (276/163*) ||38 ||Robinson Middle School (253/194*) ||42 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) ||23 ||Wichita Collegiate (295/153*) ||39 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2007 ||California Trail Junior High School (325/112*) ||32 ||All Saints Catholic (264/182*) ||46 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (318/119*) ||19 ||Wichita Collegiate (296/158*) ||34 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2008 ||California Trail Junior High School (148) ||34 ||All Saints Catholic (166) ||35 ||Wichita Collegiate Upper School (153) ||41 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (160) ||34 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2009 ||California Trail Junior High School (131) ||38 || All Saints Catholic (140) ||30 || Wichita Collegiate Upper School (176) ||45 ||Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (178) || 33 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2010 || California Trail Junior High School (114) || 28 || Leawood Middle School (150) || 39 || St. James Academy (112) || 44 || Wichita Collegiate Upper School (154) || 47 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2011 || California Trail Junior High School (97) ||37 || St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (167) ||40 || Olathe East High School (109) || 35|| St. James Academy (121) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2012 || Leawood Middle School (129) ||43 || California Trail Middle School (139) || N/A || Olathe North High School (107) ||30 || St. James Academy (112) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2013 || Leawood Middle School (137) || 46 || California Trail Middle School (170) || N/A || Olathe North High School (68) || 26 || St. James Academy (78) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2014 || Leawood Middle School (145) || 41 || All Saints Catholic School (146) || 46 || Olathe North High School (103) || 22 || Manhattan High School (121) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2015 || Leawood Middle School (78) || 31 || California Trail Middle School (121) || N/A || Olathe North High School (105) || 37 || Manhattan High School (116) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2016 || California Trail Middle School (101) || 31 || [[Leawood Middle School]] (152) || N/A || Olathe North High School (108) || 40 || Tonganoxie High School (111) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2017 || [[California Trail Middle School]] (176) || 34 || [[Charles Robinson Middle School]] (183) || N/A || [[Olathe North High School]] (107) || 34 || [[Blue Valley North High School]] (116) || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2018 || [[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] ( | + | |2018 || [[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (117) || 34 || [[Leawood Middle School]] (174) || N/A || [[Blue Valley North High School]] (60) || 33 || [[Olathe North High School]] (117) || N/A |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2019 || [[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] (133) || - || [[Wilbur Middle School]] (183) || N/A || [[Blue Valley North High School]] (69) || - || [[Olathe North High School]] (85) || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
===[[Invitationals]]=== | ===[[Invitationals]]=== | ||
− | : | + | :[[Pioneer Trial Invitational]] (Division B) - November 3, 2018 |
− | :[ | + | :[[O-Town Throwdown]] (Division C) - November 17, 2018 |
− | : | + | :[[ThunderKat Klash]] (Division C) - December 1, 2018 |
+ | :[[Monticello Trails Invitational]] (Division B) - January 19, 2019 | ||
+ | :[[Maverick Invitational]] (Division C) - January 21, 2019 | ||
===Regional Competitions=== | ===Regional Competitions=== | ||
Line 106: | Line 110: | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
[[File:KansasRegions9-8-16.png|thumb]] | [[File:KansasRegions9-8-16.png|thumb]] | ||
− | :Salina Regional - | + | :Salina Regional - February 5, 2019 |
− | :Hays Regional - February | + | :Hays Regional - February 13, 2019 |
− | :Garden City Regional - | + | :Garden City Regional - Not held in 2019 |
− | :Wichita Regional - February | + | :Wichita Regional - February 23, 2019 |
− | :Northeast Kansas Regional - February | + | :Northeast Kansas Regional - February 23, 2019 |
====Division C==== | ====Division C==== | ||
− | :Salina Regional - | + | :Salina Regional - February 7, 2019 |
− | :Hays Regional - February | + | :Hays Regional - February 15, 2019 |
− | :Garden City Regional - | + | :Garden City Regional - Not held in 2019 |
− | :Wichita Regional - February | + | :Wichita Regional - February 23, 2019 |
− | :Northeast Kansas Region - February | + | :Northeast Kansas Region - February 23, 2019 |
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | : | + | :2019 location: Wichita State University - April 6, 2019 |
+ | |||
+ | ====Past State Competition Results==== | ||
+ | =====Division B===== | ||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division B Results 2003-2015''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 KS B Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 KS B Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 KS B Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2007 KS B Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 KS B Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2009 KS B Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2010 KS B Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2011 KS B Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 KS B Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 KS B Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 KS B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 KS B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 KS B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 KS B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019DivisionBResultsFINAL.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | =====Division C===== | ||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division C Results 2003-2015''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 KS C Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 KS C Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 KS C Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2007 KS C Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 KS C Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2009 KS C Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2010 KS C Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2011 KS C Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2012 KS C Results.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 KS C Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 KS C Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 KS C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 KS C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 KS C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 KS C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019DivisionCResultsFINAL.pdf|2019]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 145: | Line 197: | ||
====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ====Northeast Kansas Region==== | ||
:[[Antioch Middle School]] | :[[Antioch Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Atchison Middle School | + | :[[Atchison Middle School]] |
:[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]] | :[[Basehor-Linwood Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[California Trail Junior High School]] | + | :[[California Trail Junior High School|California Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Central Junior High School]] | :[[Central Junior High School]] | ||
− | :[[Chisholm Trail | + | :[[Chisholm Trail Middle School]] |
− | :[[Frontier Trail | + | :[[Frontier Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Harmony Middle School]] | :[[Harmony Middle School]] | ||
:[[Holy Cross Catholic School]] | :[[Holy Cross Catholic School]] | ||
:[[Holy Spirit Catholic School]] | :[[Holy Spirit Catholic School]] | ||
− | :[[Indian Trail | + | :[[Indian Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Indian Woods Middle School]] | :[[Indian Woods Middle School]] | ||
:[[Jackson Heights Middle School]] | :[[Jackson Heights Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[John Paul II]] | + | :[[John Paul II Catholic School]] |
:[[Leawood Middle School]] | :[[Leawood Middle School]] | ||
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (Kansas)|Mill Creek Middle School]] | :[[Mill Creek Middle School (Kansas)|Mill Creek Middle School]] | ||
:[[Monticello Trails Middle School|Monticello Trails Middle School]] | :[[Monticello Trails Middle School|Monticello Trails Middle School]] | ||
:[[Nativity Parish School]] | :[[Nativity Parish School]] | ||
− | :[[Oregon Trail | + | :[[Oregon Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Ottawa Middle School]] | :[[Ottawa Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Overland | + | :[[Overland Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] | :[[Pleasant Ridge Middle School]] | ||
:[[Prince of Peace]] | :[[Prince of Peace]] | ||
− | :[[Santa Fe Trail | + | :[[Santa Fe Trail Middle School]] |
:[[Seaman Middle School]] | :[[Seaman Middle School]] | ||
:[[St. Joseph Catholic School]] | :[[St. Joseph Catholic School]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 294: | ||
:[[Blue Valley High School]] | :[[Blue Valley High School]] | ||
:[[Blue Valley North High School]] | :[[Blue Valley North High School]] | ||
− | :[[Blue Valley Northwest]] | + | :[[Blue Valley Northwest High School]] |
+ | :[[Blue Valley West High School]] | ||
:[[Bonner Springs High School]] | :[[Bonner Springs High School]] | ||
:[[Lawrence Free State High School]] | :[[Lawrence Free State High School]] | ||
Line 253: | Line 306: | ||
:[[Shawnee Mission East High School]] | :[[Shawnee Mission East High School]] | ||
:[[Shawnee Mission Northwest High School]] | :[[Shawnee Mission Northwest High School]] | ||
− | :[[Shawnee Mission South]] | + | :[[Shawnee Mission South High School]] |
:[[Shawnee Mission West High School]] | :[[Shawnee Mission West High School]] | ||
:[[St. James Academy]] | :[[St. James Academy]] |
Revision as of 01:25, 18 July 2019
Kansas | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1996 |
Total teams | 130 |
Division B Champion | Pleasant Ridge Middle School |
Division C Champion | Blue Valley North High School |
State Tournament Location | Wichita State University |
Website | sites |
The state of Kansas has been participating in Science Olympiad for over 20 years. While its champions do not always fare well at nationals, the in-state competition is tremendous, and often the state tournament can be decided by just a few points.
History
Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1996. Kansas has consistently sent two teams to the National Tournament from both divisions, and the highest placement from either division has been 7th, by Maize Middle School in the state's inaugural year. The record for the lowest score at the State competition in either division was 60 points and was set by Blue Valley North in the 2017-2018 season.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Shawnee Mission South High School | 37 | N/A | |||||
1988 | Washington High School | 38 | N/A | |||||
1989 | Salina High School | 47 | N/A | |||||
1990 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 44 | N/A | N/A | ||||
1991 | Indian Trails Junior High School | 40 | Wichita Heights High School | 23 | Wichita High School North | 37 | ||
1992 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 36 | N/A | Wichita High School North | 28 | N/A | ||
1993 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 49 | N/A | North High School | 35 | Shawnee Mission South High School | 45 | |
1994 | Clark Middle School | 39 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 52 | Shawnee Mission South High School | 16 | Wichita Heights High School | 41 |
1995 | Maize Middle School | 27 | N/A | Wichita Heights High School | 34 | Shawnee Mission South High School | 35 | |
1996 | Maize Middle School | 7 | Wichita Heights High School | 16 | Goddard High School | 35 | ||
1997 | Maize Middle School | 7 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | N/A | Wichita Southeast High School | 28 | Maize High School | 20 |
1998 | Wichita Collegiate Middle School | 31 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 50 | Maize High School | 11 | Goddard High School | 35 |
1999 | Wilbur Middle School (235) | 37 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (229) | N/A | Maize High School (239) | 13 | Goddard High School (213) | 43 |
2000 | Maize Middle School | 31 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 25 | Maize High School | 14 | Olathe South High School | 30 |
2001 | Maize Middle School | 29 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 20 | Maize High School | 24 | Olathe South High School | 31 |
2002 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School | 25 | Wilbur Middle School | 33 | Maize High School | 32 | Heights High School | 42 |
2003 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (290) | 28 | Oregon Trail Junior High School (258) | 38 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (295) | 28 | Maize High School (269) | 34 |
2004 | California Trail Junior High School (248/215*) | 39 | Wilbur Middle School (243/214*) | 37 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) | 17 | Wichita Collegiate (296/144*) | 38 |
2005 | Maize Middle School (285/152*) | 28 | California Trail Junior High School (261/157*) | 30 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (340/78*) | 24 | Shawnee Mission South (282/136*) | 32 |
2006 | California Trail Junior High School (276/163*) | 38 | Robinson Middle School (253/194*) | 42 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (299/143*) | 23 | Wichita Collegiate (295/153*) | 39 |
2007 | California Trail Junior High School (325/112*) | 32 | All Saints Catholic (264/182*) | 46 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (318/119*) | 19 | Wichita Collegiate (296/158*) | 34 |
2008 | California Trail Junior High School (148) | 34 | All Saints Catholic (166) | 35 | Wichita Collegiate Upper School (153) | 41 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (160) | 34 |
2009 | California Trail Junior High School (131) | 38 | All Saints Catholic (140) | 30 | Wichita Collegiate Upper School (176) | 45 | Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School (178) | 33 |
2010 | California Trail Junior High School (114) | 28 | Leawood Middle School (150) | 39 | St. James Academy (112) | 44 | Wichita Collegiate Upper School (154) | 47 |
2011 | California Trail Junior High School (97) | 37 | St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (167) | 40 | Olathe East High School (109) | 35 | St. James Academy (121) | N/A |
2012 | Leawood Middle School (129) | 43 | California Trail Middle School (139) | N/A | Olathe North High School (107) | 30 | St. James Academy (112) | N/A |
2013 | Leawood Middle School (137) | 46 | California Trail Middle School (170) | N/A | Olathe North High School (68) | 26 | St. James Academy (78) | N/A |
2014 | Leawood Middle School (145) | 41 | All Saints Catholic School (146) | 46 | Olathe North High School (103) | 22 | Manhattan High School (121) | N/A |
2015 | Leawood Middle School (78) | 31 | California Trail Middle School (121) | N/A | Olathe North High School (105) | 37 | Manhattan High School (116) | N/A |
2016 | California Trail Middle School (101) | 31 | Leawood Middle School (152) | N/A | Olathe North High School (108) | 40 | Tonganoxie High School (111) | N/A |
2017 | California Trail Middle School (176) | 34 | Charles Robinson Middle School (183) | N/A | Olathe North High School (107) | 34 | Blue Valley North High School (116) | N/A |
2018 | Pleasant Ridge Middle School (117) | 34 | Leawood Middle School (174) | N/A | Blue Valley North High School (60) | 33 | Olathe North High School (117) | N/A |
2019 | Pleasant Ridge Middle School (133) | - | Wilbur Middle School (183) | N/A | Blue Valley North High School (69) | - | Olathe North High School (85) | N/A |
Scores with * have been manually recalculated using modern sum-of-places/lowest-score-wins methodology.
Competitions
Invitationals
- Pioneer Trial Invitational (Division B) - November 3, 2018
- O-Town Throwdown (Division C) - November 17, 2018
- ThunderKat Klash (Division C) - December 1, 2018
- Monticello Trails Invitational (Division B) - January 19, 2019
- Maverick Invitational (Division C) - January 21, 2019
Regional Competitions
Division B
- Salina Regional - February 5, 2019
- Hays Regional - February 13, 2019
- Garden City Regional - Not held in 2019
- Wichita Regional - February 23, 2019
- Northeast Kansas Regional - February 23, 2019
Division C
- Salina Regional - February 7, 2019
- Hays Regional - February 15, 2019
- Garden City Regional - Not held in 2019
- Wichita Regional - February 23, 2019
- Northeast Kansas Region - February 23, 2019
State Competition
- 2019 location: Wichita State University - April 6, 2019
Past State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
Garden City Region
- Greeley County Junior High School
- High Plains Home Educators
- Holcomb Middle School
- Scott City Middle School
- Sublette Middle School
Hays Region
- Bennington Junior High School
- Ell-Saline Middle School
- Longfellow Middle School
- Minneapolis Junior High School
- Phillipsburg Junior High School
- Ruppenthal Middle School
- Skyline Schools
- Sterling Grade School
Northeast Kansas Region
- Antioch Middle School
- Atchison Middle School
- Basehor-Linwood Middle School
- California Trail Middle School
- Central Junior High School
- Chisholm Trail Middle School
- Frontier Trail Middle School
- Harmony Middle School
- Holy Cross Catholic School
- Holy Spirit Catholic School
- Indian Trail Middle School
- Indian Woods Middle School
- Jackson Heights Middle School
- John Paul II Catholic School
- Leawood Middle School
- Mill Creek Middle School
- Monticello Trails Middle School
- Nativity Parish School
- Oregon Trail Middle School
- Ottawa Middle School
- Overland Trail Middle School
- Pleasant Ridge Middle School
- Prince of Peace
- Santa Fe Trail Middle School
- Seaman Middle School
- St. Joseph Catholic School
- Tonganoxie Middle School
- Turner Middle School
- West Junior High School
Salina Region
- Canton Galva Middle School
- Chisholm Middle School
- Eisenhower Middle School
- Fairfield Middle School
- McPherson Middle School
- Nemaha Valley Junior High
- Prairie Hills Middle School
- Reno Valley Middle School
- Salina South Middle School
- Santa Fe Middle School
- St. Peter and Paul
- Sterling Junior High School
- Topeka Collegiate School
- Wamego Middle School
Wichita Region
- All Saints Catholic School
- Altoona-Midway Jr/Sr High School
- Andover Central Middle School
- Annoor Islamic School
- Augusta Middle School
- Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
- Central of Burden
- Circle Middle School
- Kingman Middle School
- Maize Middle School
- Maize South Middle School
- Pratt Liberty Middle School
- Resurrection Catholic School
- Robinson, Charles Middle School
- St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
- St. Mark's Charter School
- St. Peter Catholic School
- St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
- Stucky, Dean Ray Middle School
- Wichita Collegiate Middle School
- Wilbur Middle School
Division C
Garden City Region
- Dodge City High School
- Greeley County High School
- High Plains Home Educators
- Pratt High School
- Sublette High School
- Wichita County High School
Hays Region
- Ell-Saline High School
- Ellsworth High School
- Goodland High School
- Hays High School
- Hill City High School
- Lucas-Luray High School
- Lyons High School
- Minneapolis High School
- Phillipsburg High School
- Russell High School
- Skyline High School
- St. Francis Jr/Sr High School
- Trego Community High School
Northeast Kansas Region
- Basehor-Linwood High School
- Blue Valley High School
- Blue Valley North High School
- Blue Valley Northwest High School
- Blue Valley West High School
- Bonner Springs High School
- Lawrence Free State High School
- Leavenworth High School
- Mill Valley High School
- Olathe East High School
- Olathe North High School
- Olathe South High School
- Ottawa Senior High School
- Shawnee Mission East High School
- Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
- Shawnee Mission South High School
- Shawnee Mission West High School
- St. James Academy
- St. Thomas Aquinas High School
- Sumner Academy
- Tonganoxie High School
- Washburn Rural High School
Salina Region
- Bennington High School
- Buhler High School
- Canton-Galva High School
- Fairfield High School
- Haven High School
- Lincoln High School
- Manhattan High School
- McPherson High School
- Namaha Valley High School
- Nickerson High School
- Salina Central High School
- Salina High School South
- Smoky Valley High School
- Topeka High School
- Washington County High School
Wichita Region
- Andover Central High School
- Andover High School
- Bishop Carroll
- Caney Valley High School
- Central of Burden
- Circle High School
- Derby High School
- Dexter High School
- El Dorado High School
- Goddard High School
- Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School
- Maize High School
- Newton High School
- Wichita Collegiate Upper School
- Wichita High School East
- Wichita Southeast
State Specific Policies
Regional Event Winners
Kansas invites all first place medalists at regionals whose teams did not qualify for state to come and compete. They are placed separately, but are awarded separate medals if they would have placed.
Large and Small Schools
Kansas divides the teams in half based on school size into a large school division and a small school division. All teams are placed together on the score sheet, but event medals and overall trophies are given to the top three schools in each size division. At the end of the the tournament, they announce the overall top team, which goes to nationals.