Difference between revisions of "Kansas"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 48: Line 48:
 
|1998 ||Wichita Collegiate Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  ||  ||Goddard High School  ||   
 
|1998 ||Wichita Collegiate Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  ||  ||Goddard High School  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 ||Wilbur Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  || ||Goddard High School  ||
+
|1999 ||Wilbur Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  || 13 ||Goddard High School  || 43
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||Maize Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  || ||Olathe South High School  ||
+
|2000 ||Maize Middle School  ||  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||  ||Maize High School  || 14 ||Olathe South High School  || 30
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001 ||Maize Middle School  ||29  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||20  ||Maize High School  ||24  ||Olathe South High School  ||31   
 
|2001 ||Maize Middle School  ||29  ||St. Thomas Aquinas  ||20  ||Maize High School  ||24  ||Olathe South High School  ||31   

Revision as of 00:38, 17 August 2009

Kansas is a good state for Science Olympiad. Not only are there a large number of teams, but the competition is tremendous.


Kansas At a Glance
Total teams 143
B Champion California Trail Junior High School
C Champion Wichita Collegiate Upper School
States location Wichita State University
State website



History

Kansas Science Olympiad began in 1996.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996 Maize Middle School 7 Heights High School 16 Goddard High School 33
1997 Maize Middle School St. Thomas Aquinas Wichita Southeast High School Maize High School
1998 Wichita Collegiate Middle School St. Thomas Aquinas Maize High School Goddard High School
1999 Wilbur Middle School St. Thomas Aquinas Maize High School 13 Goddard High School 43
2000 Maize Middle School St. Thomas Aquinas Maize High School 14 Olathe South High School 30
2001 Maize Middle School 29 St. Thomas Aquinas 20 Maize High School 24 Olathe South High School 31
2002 St. Thomas Aquinas Wilbur Middle School Maize High School 32 Heights High School 42
2003 St. Thomas Aquinas 28 Oregon Trail Junior High 38 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 28 Maize High School 34
2004 California Trail Junior High School 39 Wilbur Middle School 37 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 17 Wichita Collegiate 38
2005 Maize Middle School 28 California Trail Junior High School 30 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 24 Shawnee Mission South 32
2006 California Trail Junior High School 38 Robinson Middle School 42 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 23 Wichita Collegiate 39
2007 California Trail Junior High School 32 All Saints Catholic 46 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 19 Wichita Collegiate 34
2008 California Trail Junior High School 33 All Saints Catholic 34 Wichita Collegiate Upper School 41 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School 34
2009 California Trail Junior High School 38 All Saints Catholic 30 Wichita Collegiate Upper School 45 Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High 33

Competitions

Invitationals

St. James Academy Invitational (Division C only)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School Invitational (Divsions B & C)

Regional Competitions

Division B

Garden City Regional - February 13, 2009
Hays Regional - February 10, 2009
Northeast Kansas Regional - February 28, 2009
Salina Regional - January 14, 2009
Wichita Regional - February 21, 2009

Division C

Garden City Regional - February 12, 2009
Hays Regional - February 12, 2009
Northeast Kansas Region - February 28, 2009
Salina Regional - January 14, 2009
Wichita Regional - February 28, 2009

State Competition

2009 location: Wichita State University - April 4, 2009

Teams

Division B

Garden City Region

Greeley County Junior High School
High Plains Home Educators
Holcomb Middle School
Scott City Middle School
Sublette Middle School

Hays Region

Bennington Junior High School
Ell-Saline Middle School
Longfellow Middle School
Minneapolis Junior High School
Phillipsburg Junior High School
Ruppenthal Middle School
Skyline Schools
Sterling Grade School

Northeast Kansas Region

Antioch Middle School
Atchison Middle School USD 409
Basehor-Linwood Middle School
California Trail Junior High School
Central Junior High School
Chisholm Trail Junior High School
Frontier Trail Junior High
Holy Cross Catholic School
Indian Trail Junior High School
Indian Woods Middle School
Jackson Heights Middle School
John Paul II
Leawood Middle School
Mill Creek Middle School
Nativity Parish School
Oregon Trail Junior High School
Ottawa Middle School
Overland Trial Middle School
Prince of Peace
Santa Fe Trail Junior High
Seaman Middle School
St. Joseph Catholic School
Tonganoxie Middle School
Turner Middle School
West Junior High School

Salina Region

Canton Galva Middle School
Chisholm Middle School
Eisenhower Middle School
Fairfield Middle School
McPherson Middle School
Nemaha Valley Junior High
Prairie Hills Middle School
Reno Valley Middle School
Salina South Middle School
Santa Fe Middle School
St. Peter and Paul
Sterling Junior High School
Topeka Collegiate School
Wamego Middle School

Wichita Region

All Saints Catholic School
Altoona-Midway Jr/Sr High School
Andover Central Middle School
Annoor Islamic School
Augusta Middle School
Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Central of Burden
Circle Middle School
Kingman Middle School
Maize Middle School
Maize South Middle School
Pratt Liberty Middle School
Resurrection Catholic School
Robinson, Charles Middle School
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
St. Mark's Charter School
St. Peter Catholic School
St. Thomas Aquinas
Stucky, Dean Ray Middle School
Wichita Collegiate Middle School
Wilbur Middle School

Division C

Garden City Region

Dodge City High School
Greeley County High School
High Plains Home Educators
Pratt High School
Sublette High School
Wichita County High School

Hays Region

Ell-Saline High School
Ellsworth High School
Goodland High School
Hays High School
Hill City High School
Lucas-Luray High School
Lyons High School
Minneapolis High School
Phillipsburg High School
Russell High School
Skyline High School
St. Francis Jr/Sr High School
Trego Community High School

Northeast Kansas Region

Basehor-Linwood High School
Blue Valley High School
Blue Valley Northwest
Bonner Springs High School
Lawrence Free State High School
Leavenworth High School
Mill Valley High School
Olathe East High School
Olathe North High School
Olathe South High School
Ottawa Senior High School
Shawnee Mission East High School
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Shawnee Mission South
Shawnee Mission West High School
St. James Academy
St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Sumner Academy
Tonganoxie High School
Washburn Rural High School

Salina Region

Bennington High School
Buhler High School
Canton-Galva High School
Fairfield High School
Haven High School
Lincoln High School
Manhattan High School
McPherson High School
Namaha Valley High School
Nickerson High School
Salina Central High School
Salina High School South
Smoky Valley High School
Topeka High School
Washington County High School

Wichita Region

Andover Central High School
Andover High School
Bishop Carroll
Caney Valley High School
Central of Burden
Circle High School
Derby High School
Dexter High School
El Dorado High School
Goddard High School
Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School
Maize High School
Newton High School
Wichita Collegiate Upper School
Wichita High School East
Wichita Southeast