Difference between revisions of "Louisiana"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(State template)
 
m (Past State Champions)
 
(97 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=
+
|Total teams=44
|States location=
+
|States location=Southeastern Louisiana University
|B champs=
+
|B champs=[[Glasgow Middle School (Louisiana)|Glasgow Middle School]]
|C champs=
+
|C champs=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|website=http://www2.selu.edu/orgs/lsso/
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 17: Line 16:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 23: Line 21:
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
|1986={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1988 || || || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1989 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Northshore High School
|1990 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1991 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|1992 || ||   || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|1987={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1993 || ||   || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1994 || ||   || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Northshore High School
|1995 || ||   || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1996 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|1997 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1988={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Meisler Junior High School
|1998 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1999 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=
|2000 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|2001 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|2002 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1989={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Many Junior High School
|2003 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2004 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=C.E. Byrd High School?
|2005 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=Northshore High School?
|2006 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=36th
|-
+
}}
|2007 || ||   || || || ||  ||  || 
+
|1990={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Edgar A. Martin Middle School
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
|}
+
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School?
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=C.E. Byrd High School?
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
 +
}}
 +
|1991={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Many High School?
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=C.E. Byrd High School?
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
}}
 +
|1992={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Edgar A. Martin Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=C.E. Byrd High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Paul's Episcopal School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=47th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=11th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paul Breaux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Paul Breaux Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Slidell Jr. High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (99)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Fatima School (100)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Baton Rouge Magnet High School (73)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School (103)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=47th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=St. Mark's Cathedral
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=52nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Fatima School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Baton Rouge Magnet High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=St. Martin's Episcopal School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Benjamin Franklin High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (54)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=53rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of Fatima School]] (93)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]] (65)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=St. Martin's Episcopal School (66)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral]] (85)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=53rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. Paul's Episcopal School]] (87)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]] (52)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]] (65)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral]] (76)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=55th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Glasgow Middle School (Louisiana)|Glasgow Middle School]] (82)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]] (78)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]] (85)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Glasgow Middle School (Louisiana)|Glasgow Middle School]] (42)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral]] (66)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]] (68)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]] (91)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|condition=cancelled
 +
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
 
 
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
 +
:[[Louisiana Tech Invitational|Louisiana Tech University]] (B/C) - [https://sites.google.com/email.latech.edu/scioly-latech/home] - January 25, 2020
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
===Regional===
 +
:[[St. Martin's Regional|Region I]] (Southeast) - [[St. Martin's Episcopal School]] - March 14th, 2020
 +
::Parishes: Ascension, Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John The Baptist, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Washington
 +
:<s>[[University of Louisiana Lafayette Regional|Region II]] (Southwest) - University of Louisiana at Lafayette - March 14th, 2020</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
::Parishes: Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermillion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
 +
:[[Bossier Parish Regional|Region III]] (North) - Bossier Parish Community College - March 28th, 2020
 +
::Parishes: Avoyelles, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, De Soto, East Carol, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Tensas, Union, Vernon, Webster, West Carol, Winn
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===State===
 +
<s>Southeastern Louisiana University - April 4th, 2020</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
  
:Regional 1- details
+
====Past State Tournament Results====
:Regional 2- details
+
=====Division B=====
:Regional 3- details
+
:[[Media:2014 LA B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 LA B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 LA B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 LA B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 LA B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 LA B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
===State Competition===
+
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2014 LA C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 LA C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 LA C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 LA C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 LA C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 LA C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
:2009 location:  ____  - details
+
==Teams==
  
==Teams==
+
===Division B===
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
:[[Academy of Our Lady]]
 +
:[[Alexandria Country Day School]]
 +
:[[Cathedral-Carmel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cecilia Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Central Middle School (Louisiana)|Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[E. D. White Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Evangel Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Franklin Academy]]
 +
:[[Glasgow Middle School (Louisiana)|Glasgow Middle School]]
 +
:[[I. A. Lewis School]]
 +
:[[Kenner Discovery Health Sciences Academy]]
 +
:[[Metairie Park Country Day]]
 +
:[[Mire Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Our Lady of Fatima School]]
 +
:[[Paul Breaux Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ruston Junior High School]]
 +
:[[St. Elizabeth School]]
 +
:[[St. John Berchmans Cathedral]]
 +
:[[St. Mark’s Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[St. Mathew the Apostle School]]
 +
:[[St. Paul’s Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[St. Pius Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Westdale Middle School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
===Division C===
:[[Team 2]]
 
:[[Team 3]]
 
:[[Team 4]]
 
  
'''Division C'''
+
:[[Academy of Sacred Heart]]
 +
:[[Baton Rouge Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Benjamin Franklin High School]]
 +
:[[Caddo Parish Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Comeaux High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin Acadmey]]
 +
:[[Lafayette High School]]
 +
:[[Mandeville High School]]
 +
:[[Mount Carmel Academy]]
 +
:[[Neville High School]]
 +
:[[Ponchatoula High School]]
 +
:[[Simsboro High School]]
 +
:[[St. Amant High School]]
 +
:[[St. Martin's Episcopal School]]
 +
:[[St. Thomas More High School]]
 +
:[[University Laboratory School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
==External Links==
:[[Team 2]]
+
{{Tournaments of Louisiana}}
:[[Team 3]]
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 09:16, 5 July 2020

Louisiana
Louisiana.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 44
Division B Champion Glasgow Middle School
Division C Champion Baton Rouge Magnet High School
State Tournament Location Southeastern Louisiana University
Date
Website http://www2.selu.edu/orgs/lsso/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1986 N/A N/A Northshore High School 19th N/A
1987 N/A N/A Northshore High School 35th N/A
1988 Meisler Junior High School 34th N/A N/A N/A
1989 Many Junior High School 29th N/A C.E. Byrd High School? 31st Northshore High School? 36th
1990 Edgar A. Martin Middle School 40th N/A Benjamin Franklin High School? 33rd C.E. Byrd High School? 35th
1991 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 43rd N/A Many High School? 36th C.E. Byrd High School? 38th
1992 Edgar A. Martin Middle School 38th N/A C.E. Byrd High School 14th N/A
1993 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 32nd N/A Benjamin Franklin High School 39th N/A
1994 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 31st N/A Benjamin Franklin High School 27th N/A
1995 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 39th N/A Benjamin Franklin High School 40th N/A
1996 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 29th N/A Benjamin Franklin High School 44th N/A
1997 Cathedral-Carmel Middle School 23rd N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 37th N/A
1998 Paul Breaux Middle School 26th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 29th N/A
1999 Paul Breaux Middle School 13th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 24th N/A
2000 Paul Breaux Middle School 18th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 23rd N/A
2001 Paul Breaux Middle School 21st N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 32nd N/A
2002 Paul Breaux Middle School 27th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 33rd N/A
2003 St. Paul's Episcopal School 47th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 20th N/A
2004 Paul Breaux Middle School 35th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 11th N/A
2005 Paul Breaux Middle School 37th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 37th N/A
2006 Paul Breaux Middle School 36th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 25th N/A
2007 Paul Breaux Middle School 42nd N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 39th N/A
2008 Slidell Jr. High School 49th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 39th N/A
2009 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (99) 50th Our Lady of Fatima School (100) N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School (73) 48th Benjamin Franklin High School (103) N/A
2010 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 37th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 48th Benjamin Franklin High School N/A
2011 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 48th N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 47th Benjamin Franklin High School N/A
2012 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 48th St. Mark's Cathedral N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 48th Benjamin Franklin High School N/A
2013 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 52nd Our Lady of Fatima School N/A Benjamin Franklin High School 48th Baton Rouge Magnet High School N/A
2014 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 49th St. Martin's Episcopal School N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 36th Benjamin Franklin High School N/A
2015 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral 48th St. Martin's Episcopal School N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School 43rd Benjamin Franklin High School N/A
2016 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (54) 53rd Our Lady of Fatima School (93) N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School (65) 46th St. Martin's Episcopal School (66) N/A
2017 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (85) 53rd St. Paul's Episcopal School (87) N/A St. Martin's Episcopal School (52) 45th Baton Rouge Magnet High School (65) N/A
2018 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (76) 55th Glasgow Middle School (82) N/A St. Martin's Episcopal School (78) 39th Baton Rouge Magnet High School (85) N/A
2019 Glasgow Middle School (42) 32nd St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral (66) N/A Baton Rouge Magnet High School (68) 45th St. Martin's Episcopal School (91) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Louisiana Tech University (B/C) - [1] - January 25, 2020

Regional

Region I (Southeast) - St. Martin's Episcopal School - March 14th, 2020
Parishes: Ascension, Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John The Baptist, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Washington
Region II (Southwest) - University of Louisiana at Lafayette - March 14th, 2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Parishes: Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermillion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Region III (North) - Bossier Parish Community College - March 28th, 2020
Parishes: Avoyelles, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, De Soto, East Carol, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Tensas, Union, Vernon, Webster, West Carol, Winn

State

Southeastern Louisiana University - April 4th, 2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Academy of Our Lady
Alexandria Country Day School
Cathedral-Carmel Middle School
Cecilia Junior High School
Central Middle School
E. D. White Catholic High School
Evangel Christian Academy
Franklin Academy
Glasgow Middle School
I. A. Lewis School
Kenner Discovery Health Sciences Academy
Metairie Park Country Day
Mire Elementary School
Our Lady of Fatima School
Paul Breaux Middle School
Ruston Junior High School
St. Elizabeth School
St. John Berchmans Cathedral
St. Mark’s Cathedral School
St. Martin's Episcopal School
St. Mathew the Apostle School
St. Paul’s Episcopal School
St. Pius Elementary School
Westdale Middle School

Division C

Academy of Sacred Heart
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Benjamin Franklin High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Comeaux High School
Franklin Acadmey
Lafayette High School
Mandeville High School
Mount Carmel Academy
Neville High School
Ponchatoula High School
Simsboro High School
St. Amant High School
St. Martin's Episcopal School
St. Thomas More High School
University Laboratory School

External Links