Difference between revisions of "Maryland"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Adding the div_x_third parameters to the state tournament results box. Request by User:HugoTroop. Contact User:Pepperonipi with any questions/comments/concerns.) |
|||
(34 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{SOInfoBox | {{SOInfoBox | ||
− | |State name=Maryland | + | |State name=Maryland (2019) |
|Member since=2007 | |Member since=2007 | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|Total teams=104 | |Total teams=104 | ||
|States location=Johns Hopkins University | |States location=Johns Hopkins University | ||
− | |B champs=[[North Bethesda Middle School|North Bethesda Middle School]] | + | |B champs=[[North Bethesda Middle School|North Bethesda Middle School]] (2019) |
− | |C champs=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | + | |C champs=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (2019) |
|website=http://marylandscienceolympiad.org | |website=http://marylandscienceolympiad.org | ||
+ | |State={{PAGENAME}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | + | [[Maryland]] has been sending teams to the national tournament for over a decade. Its teams have become competitive on the national stage, usually placing in the top 40 at the national tournament. | |
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | { | + | {{State tournament results box |
− | + | |2002={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[Herbert Hoover Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=60th | |
− | | [[Herbert Hoover Middle School]]|| | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_third= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |
− | | | + | |div_c_third= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | |2007={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | | | + | |div_b_third= |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Atholton High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=58th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_third= | |
− | |[[Thurmont Middle School]]|| | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2008={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Thurmont Middle School]] | |
− | |[[Mount Airy Middle School]]|| | + | |div_b_champ_nats=60th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |
− | |[[North Bethesda Middle School]]|| | + | |div_b_third= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Walter Johnson High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=50th | |
− | |[[North Bethesda Middle School]]|| | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | | | + | |div_c_third= |
− | + | }} | |
− | |[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (68)|| | + | |2009={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[Mount Airy Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=60th | |
− | |[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (79)|| | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_third= | |
− | |[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (38)|| | + | |div_c_champ=[[Walter Johnson High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=49th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | |
− | |[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (52)|| | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | | | + | |div_c_third= |
− | + | }} | |
− | |[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (90)|| | + | |2010={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (83) |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=51st | |
− | |[[North Bethesda Middle School]] || | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Thurmont Middle School]] (107) |
− | |- | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_third= | |
+ | |div_c_champ=[[River Hill High School]] (49) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Walter Johnson High School]] (56) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2011={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Walter Johnson High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=26th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2012={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (68) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (69) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (59) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Walter Johnson High School]] (60) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2013={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (79) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (83) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (46) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Richard Montgomery High School]] (103) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2014={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (38) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (89) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Walter Johnson High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2015={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (52) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=22nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (71) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)]] (60) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Walter Johnson High School]] (76) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2016={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (90) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)|Pilgrimage Homeschool]] (112) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (74) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)|Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)]] (82) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2017={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (80) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Tilden Middle School]] (89) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (74) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)]] (95) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2018={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2019={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[North Bethesda Middle School]] (70) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Urbana Middle School]] (85) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] (73) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[River Hill High School]] (107) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2020={{Strb row | ||
+ | |condition=cancelled | ||
+ | |condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
''(points in parentheses)'' | ''(points in parentheses)'' | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Past Years '''{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | |
+ | <big>'''2010-2011 Season'''</big> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 88: | Line 209: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | <big>'''2011-2012 Season'''</big> | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 94: | Line 215: | ||
| Central Maryland Regional Tournament||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 25, 2012 | | Central Maryland Regional Tournament||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 25, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament|| | + | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament||Morgan State University||? |
|- | |- | ||
| Eastern Shore Regional Tournament||Salisbury University||March 3, 2012 | | Eastern Shore Regional Tournament||Salisbury University||March 3, 2012 | ||
Line 101: | Line 222: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | <big>'''2012-2013 Season'''</big> | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 107: | Line 228: | ||
| Central Maryland Regional Tournament||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 16, 2013 | | Central Maryland Regional Tournament||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 16, 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament||Morgan State University | + | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament||Morgan State University||March 2, 2013 |
− | ||March 2, 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eastern Shore Regional Tournament||Salisbury University||March 9, 2013 | | Eastern Shore Regional Tournament||Salisbury University||March 9, 2013 | ||
Line 115: | Line 235: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | <big>'''2013-2014 Season'''</big> | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 131: | Line 251: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | <big>'''2014-2015 Season'''</big> | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 144: | Line 264: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | <big>'''2015-2016 Season'''</big> | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 155: | Line 275: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | + | ||
+ | <big>'''2016-2017 Season'''</big> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Competition!!Location!!Date | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
Line 166: | Line 287: | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''2017-2018 Season'''</big> | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | !Competition!!Location!!Date | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Central Maryland Regional Tournament||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 24, 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament||Morgan State University||March 3, 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Maryland State Tournament||Johns Hopkins University||April 14, 2018 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''2018-2019 Season'''</big> | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | !Competition!!Division!!Location!!Date | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | University of Maryland Invitational Tournament||C||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 2, 2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Central Maryland Regional Tournament||C||Mount Hebron High School||February 17, 2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Central Maryland Regional Tournament||B||Montgomery College||February 23, 2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Baltimore City Regional Tournament||B||Morgan State University||March 9, 2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Maryland State Tournament||B/C||Johns Hopkins University||March 30, 2019 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | [[Image:MSORegionSplit DivB.jpg|thumb|right|500px|2019-20 Division B regions]] | ||
+ | [[Image:MSORegionSplit DivC.jpg|thumb|right|500px|2019-20 Division C regions]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2019-2020 Season=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | !Competition!!Division!!Location!!Date | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[University of Maryland Invitational]] ||C||University of Maryland (College Park)||February 1, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Johns Hopkins Invitational|Johns Hopkins University Invitational]] ||B||Johns Hopkins University||February 8, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Western Maryland Regional]] ||C||Montgomery College||February 22, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Central Maryland Regional]] ||B||Richard Montgomery High School||February 29, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Baltimore City Regional]] ||B||Morgan State University||March 7, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Eastern Maryland Regional]] ||C||Mount Hebron High School||March 7, 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[2020 Maryland State Tournament|Maryland State Tournament]] ||B/C||Johns Hopkins University||April 4, 2020 (CANCELLED) | ||
+ | |} | ||
===Past State Tournament Results=== | ===Past State Tournament Results=== | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
:[[Media:2010 MD B Results.pdf|2010]] | :[[Media:2010 MD B Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2011 MD B Results.pdf|2011]] | + | :[[Media:2011 MD B Results.pdf|2011]] (A only) |
− | :[[Media:2012 MD B Results.pdf|2012]] | + | :[[Media:2012 MD B Results.pdf|2012]] (A only) |
:[[Media:2015 MD B Results.pdf|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 MD B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:Overall_Team_Rankings_B_2016.pdf|2016]] | :[[Media:Overall_Team_Rankings_B_2016.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 MD B&C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :2018 | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 MD B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
====Division C==== | ====Division C==== | ||
:[[Media:2010 MD C Results.pdf|2010]] | :[[Media:2010 MD C Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2011 MD C Results.pdf|2011]] | + | :[[Media:2011 MD C Results.pdf|2011]] (A only) |
− | :[[Media:2012 MD C Results.pdf|2012]] | + | :[[Media:2012 MD C Results.pdf|2012]] (A only) |
:[[Media:2015 MD C Results.pdf|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 MD C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 MD C Results.pdf|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 MD C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 MD B&C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :2018 | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 MD C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 186: | Line 362: | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | :[[Ballenger Creek Middle]] | + | ====Central Maryland Regional==== |
+ | :[[Ballenger Creek Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Benjamin Tasker Middle School]] | ||
:[[Bohemia Manor Middle School]] | :[[Bohemia Manor Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Burleigh Manor Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cabin John Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Central Middle School (Maryland)|Central Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North]] | ||
+ | :[[Chesapeake Math and IT Academy South]] | ||
+ | :[[Chesapeake Science Point Charter School]] | ||
+ | :[[Clarksville Middle School]] | ||
:[[Crestwood Middle School (Maryland)|Crestwood Middle School]] | :[[Crestwood Middle School (Maryland)|Crestwood Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Edgewood Middle School]] | :[[Edgewood Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Ellicott Mills Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Frederick Classical Charter School]] | ||
:[[Frederick County Home School]] | :[[Frederick County Home School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hallie Wells Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Herbert Hoover Middle School]] | ||
:[[Kent County Middle School]] | :[[Kent County Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lake Elkhorn Middle School]] | ||
:[[Lime Kiln Middle School]] | :[[Lime Kiln Middle School]] | ||
:[[Mace's Lane Middle School]] | :[[Mace's Lane Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Maryland International School]] | ||
:[[Metapeake Middle School]] | :[[Metapeake Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Middletown Middle School]] | ||
:[[Monocacy Middle School]] | :[[Monocacy Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Monocacy Valley Montessori Charter School]] |
:[[Mount Airy Middle School]] | :[[Mount Airy Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[North Bethesda Middle School]] | :[[North Bethesda Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Oakdale Middle School | + | :[[Oakdale Middle School (Maryland)|Oakdale Middle School]] |
− | |||
:[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)]] | :[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)]] | ||
+ | :[[Robert Frost Middle School (Maryland)|Robert Frost Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Roberto Clemente Middle School]] | ||
:[[Rockbridge Academy]] | :[[Rockbridge Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Sacred Heart of Glyndon Catholic School]] | ||
:[[Stephen Decatur Middle School]] | :[[Stephen Decatur Middle School]] | ||
:[[Thurmont Middle School]] | :[[Thurmont Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Tilden Middle School]] | ||
:[[Urbana Middle School]] | :[[Urbana Middle School]] | ||
:[[Walkersville Middle School]] | :[[Walkersville Middle School]] | ||
:[[Windsor Knolls Middle School]] | :[[Windsor Knolls Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Baltimore City Regional==== | ||
+ | :[[Arundel Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Ashburton Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Barclay Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Calvin M. Rodwell School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cherry Hill Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[CURE Scholars]] | ||
+ | :[[Curtis Bay Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Fort Worthington Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Graceland Park-O'Donnell Heights Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Green Street Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Hazelwood Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Holabird Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[James McHenry School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lakeland Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Maree Garnett Farring Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Montebello Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mount Washington School]] | ||
+ | :[[Pimlico Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Roland Park Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Sinclair Lane Elementary School]] | ||
+ | :[[Smart Steps at KIPP Academy North]] | ||
+ | :[[Southwest Baltimore Charter School]] | ||
+ | :[[Vanguard Collegiate Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Waverly Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westport School LET'S GO Boys and Girls]] | ||
+ | :[[Wildwood Elementary/Middle School]] | ||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
− | + | ====Western Regional==== | |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Arundel High School]] |
:[[Broadneck High School]] | :[[Broadneck High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Catoctin High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Chesapeake Science Point Charter School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Damascus High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Frederick High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Georgetown Preparatory School]] |
+ | :[[Montgomery Blair High School]] | ||
:[[Northwestern High School (Maryland)|Northwestern High School]] | :[[Northwestern High School (Maryland)|Northwestern High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Northwood High School (Maryland)|Northwood High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Oakdale High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Poolesville High School]] | ||
:[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)]] | :[[Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Richard Montgomery High School]] | :[[Richard Montgomery High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Rockbridge Academy]] | :[[Rockbridge Academy]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Saint John's Catholic Preparatory School]] |
:[[Stephen Decatur High School]] | :[[Stephen Decatur High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Thomas S. Wootton High School]] | ||
:[[Urbana High School]] | :[[Urbana High School]] | ||
:[[Walkersville High School]] | :[[Walkersville High School]] | ||
:[[Walter Johnson High School]] | :[[Walter Johnson High School]] | ||
:[[Wheaton High School]] | :[[Wheaton High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Winston Churchill High School]] |
+ | ====Eastern Regional==== | ||
+ | :[[Atholton High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Baltimore City College High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Baltimore Polytechnic Institute]] | ||
+ | :[[Cambridge South Dorchester High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Centennial High School (Maryland)|Centennial High School]] | ||
+ | :[[ConneXions Community Arts School]] | ||
+ | :[[CURE Connections]] | ||
+ | :[[Dulaney High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Franklin High School (Maryland)|Franklin High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Edgewood High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Green Street Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Hereford High School]] | ||
+ | :[[James M. Bennett High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kent County High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kent Island High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Long Reach High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marriotts Ridge High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mount Hebron High School]] | ||
+ | :[[New Era Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Oakland Mills High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Patterson High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Paul Laurence Dunbar High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Reginald F. Lewis High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Reservoir High School]] | ||
+ | :[[River Hill High School]] | ||
+ | :[[South Carroll High School]] | ||
+ | :[[The John Carroll School]] | ||
+ | :[[Western High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Worcester Technical High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wye River Upper School]] | ||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of Maryland}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 18:39, 30 July 2020
Maryland | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 2007 |
Total teams | 104 |
Division B Champion | North Bethesda Middle School (2019) |
Division C Champion | Centennial High School (2019) |
State Tournament Location | Johns Hopkins University |
Website | marylandscienceolympiad |
Maryland has been sending teams to the national tournament for over a decade. Its teams have become competitive on the national stage, usually placing in the top 40 at the national tournament.
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
(points in parentheses)
Competitions
Past Years
2010-2011 Season
2011-2012 Season
2012-2013 Season
2013-2014 Season
2014-2015 Season
2015-2016 Season
|
2019-2020 Season
Competition | Division | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|
University of Maryland Invitational | C | University of Maryland (College Park) | February 1, 2020 |
Johns Hopkins University Invitational | B | Johns Hopkins University | February 8, 2020 |
Western Maryland Regional | C | Montgomery College | February 22, 2020 |
Central Maryland Regional | B | Richard Montgomery High School | February 29, 2020 |
Baltimore City Regional | B | Morgan State University | March 7, 2020 |
Eastern Maryland Regional | C | Mount Hebron High School | March 7, 2020 |
Maryland State Tournament | B/C | Johns Hopkins University | April 4, 2020 (CANCELLED) |
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
Central Maryland Regional
- Ballenger Creek Middle School
- Benjamin Tasker Middle School
- Bohemia Manor Middle School
- Burleigh Manor Middle School
- Cabin John Middle School
- Central Middle School
- Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North
- Chesapeake Math and IT Academy South
- Chesapeake Science Point Charter School
- Clarksville Middle School
- Crestwood Middle School
- Edgewood Middle School
- Ellicott Mills Middle School
- Frederick Classical Charter School
- Frederick County Home School
- Hallie Wells Middle School
- Herbert Hoover Middle School
- Kent County Middle School
- Lake Elkhorn Middle School
- Lime Kiln Middle School
- Mace's Lane Middle School
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School
- Maryland International School
- Metapeake Middle School
- Middletown Middle School
- Monocacy Middle School
- Monocacy Valley Montessori Charter School
- Mount Airy Middle School
- North Bethesda Middle School
- Oakdale Middle School
- Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)
- Robert Frost Middle School
- Roberto Clemente Middle School
- Rockbridge Academy
- Sacred Heart of Glyndon Catholic School
- Stephen Decatur Middle School
- Thurmont Middle School
- Tilden Middle School
- Urbana Middle School
- Walkersville Middle School
- Windsor Knolls Middle School
Baltimore City Regional
- Arundel Elementary/Middle School
- Ashburton Elementary/Middle School
- Barclay Elementary/Middle School
- Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy
- Calvin M. Rodwell School
- Cherry Hill Elementary/Middle School
- Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School
- CURE Scholars
- Curtis Bay Elementary/Middle School
- Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School
- Fort Worthington Elementary/Middle School
- Graceland Park-O'Donnell Heights Elementary/Middle School
- Green Street Academy
- Hazelwood Elementary/Middle School
- Holabird Academy
- James McHenry School
- Lakeland Elementary/Middle School
- Maree Garnett Farring Elementary/Middle School
- Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle School
- Montebello Elementary/Middle School
- Mount Washington School
- Pimlico Elementary/Middle School
- Roland Park Elementary/Middle School
- Sinclair Lane Elementary School
- Smart Steps at KIPP Academy North
- Southwest Baltimore Charter School
- Vanguard Collegiate Middle School
- Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School
- Waverly Elementary/Middle School
- Westport School LET'S GO Boys and Girls
- Wildwood Elementary/Middle School
Division C
Western Regional
- Arundel High School
- Broadneck High School
- Catoctin High School
- Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North
- Chesapeake Science Point Charter School
- Damascus High School
- Frederick High School
- Georgetown Preparatory School
- Montgomery Blair High School
- Northwestern High School
- Northwood High School
- Oakdale High School
- Poolesville High School
- Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)
- Richard Montgomery High School
- Rockbridge Academy
- Saint John's Catholic Preparatory School
- Stephen Decatur High School
- Thomas S. Wootton High School
- Urbana High School
- Walkersville High School
- Walter Johnson High School
- Wheaton High School
- Winston Churchill High School
Eastern Regional
- Atholton High School
- Baltimore City College High School
- Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
- Cambridge South Dorchester High School
- Centennial High School
- ConneXions Community Arts School
- CURE Connections
- Dulaney High School
- Franklin High School
- Edgewood High School
- Green Street Academy
- Hereford High School
- James M. Bennett High School
- Kent County High School
- Kent Island High School
- Long Reach High School
- Marriotts Ridge High School
- Mount Hebron High School
- New Era Academy
- Oakland Mills High School
- Patterson High School
- Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
- Reginald F. Lewis High School
- Reservoir High School
- River Hill High School
- South Carroll High School
- The John Carroll School
- Western High School
- Worcester Technical High School
- Wye River Upper School