Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division C)
m (changed date of states)
Line 168: Line 168:
  
 
===States===
 
===States===
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester.  March 14, 2009
+
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester.  March 21, 2009
  
Division C - Framingham State College.  March 14, 2009
+
Division C - Framingham State College.  March 21, 2009
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==

Revision as of 01:48, 4 October 2008

Massachusetts At a Glance
Total teams 54
B Champion Coolidge Middle School
C Champion Newton North High School
States location
State website



History

Massachusetts usually gets in the top 10 at nationals each year except for the 2008 year where the winning team got 17th place. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals especially in the building events.

State Results

Division B

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
2000 Coolidge 9th Curtis
2001 Coolidge 7th Curtis
2002 Coolidge Curtis
2003 Coolidge 6th Curtis
2004 Coolidge 8th Curtis Chenery
2005 Curtis 25th Coolidge
2006 Coolidge 9th Curtis Chenery
2007 Coolidge 10th Curtis Diamond
2008 Coolidge 17th Curtis Oak
2009

Division C

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
2001 Lexington Newton North Bedford
2002 Lexington Newton South Newton North
2003 Lexington 21st Newton North Acton-Boxborough
2004 Newton North Lexington Belmont
2005 Acton-Boxborough 43rd Concord-Carlisle Lexington
2006 Acton-Boxborough 14th Newton North Belmont
2007 Newton North 18th Acton-Boxborough Newton South
2008 Newton North 22nd Concord-Carlisle Acton-Boxborough
2009

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B
  • Coolidge Middle School
  • Oak Middle School
  • Galvin Middle School (maybe)
Division C

Regionals

none

States

Division B - Assumption College, Worcester. March 21, 2009

Division C - Framingham State College. March 21, 2009

Teams

Division B

  1. Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
  2. Coolidge Middle School, Reading
  3. Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
  4. Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
  5. William Diamond Middle School, Lexington
  6. Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
  7. West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
  8. Wayland Middle School, Wayland
  9. Boston Latin School, Boston
  10. Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
  11. Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
  12. Kuss Middle School, Fall River
  13. Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
  14. Dudley Middle School, Dudley
  15. John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
  16. Chocksett Middle School, Sterling

Division C

  1. Acton-Boxborough High School
  2. Bedford High School
  3. Belmont High School
  4. Boston Latin High School
  5. Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
  6. Brookline High School
  7. BU Academy
  8. Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
  9. Cambridge School of Weston
  10. Chelmsford High School
  11. Commonwealth School
  12. Concord-Carlisle High School
  13. Dedham High School
  14. Deerfield Adacemy
  15. Lexington
  16. Lincoln-Sudbury High School
  17. Littleton High School
  18. Lowell Public High School
  19. Masconomet Regional High School
  20. Medfield
  21. Medway High School
  22. Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
  23. Needham High School
  24. Newton Country Day School
  25. Newton North High School
  26. Newton South High School
  27. Oliver Ames High School
  28. Reading Memorial High School
  29. Shrewsbury High School
  30. Somerset High School
  31. Stoughton High School
  32. Tantasqua Regional School District
  33. Wachusett
  34. Wayland High School
  35. Wellesley High School
  36. Westford Academy
  37. Westwood High School
  38. Weston High School