Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Invitationals)
(Division B: Added Diamond's Nats place)
 
(156 intermediate revisions by 36 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State name=Massachusetts
 
|State name=Massachusetts
 
|Member since=
 
|Member since=
|Number B teams=16
+
|Number B teams=17(2010)
|Member C teams=37
+
|Member C teams=39(2010)
|Total teams=53
+
|Total teams=101
|States location [B]=Assumption College, Worcester
+
|States location= B division: Assumption College, Worcester
|States location [C]=Framingham State College
+
C division: Framingham State College
|B champs=Coolidge Middle School
+
|B champs=[[Coolidge Middle School]]
|C champs=Newton North High School
+
|C champs=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]]
 +
|website=http://masciolympiad.x10host.com/
 
}}
 
}}
 +
  
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
Massachusetts usually gets in the top 10 at nationals each year except for the 2008 year where the winning team got 17th place. In 2005 the winning team got 49th place which was a big surprise.  Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals especially in the building events.
 
  
 
===State Results===
 
===State Results===
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
 +
Massachusetts is known for A.W. Coolidge Middle School's frequent appearances at Nationals (22 times). However, in 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals, especially in the building events.
 +
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
|+Massachusetts
+
|+State Results
 
!Year
 
!Year
 
!First Place
 
!First Place
 
!Place at Nationals
 
!Place at Nationals
 
!Runner Up
 
!Runner Up
 +
!3rd Place
 +
|-
 +
!1999
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|18th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2000
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|9th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2001
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|7th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2002
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|11th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2003
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|6th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2004
 
!2004
Line 28: Line 62:
 
|8th
 
|8th
 
|Curtis
 
|Curtis
 +
|Chenery
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2005
 
!2005
 
|Curtis
 
|Curtis
|49th
+
|25th
 
|Coolidge
 
|Coolidge
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2006
 
!2006
Line 38: Line 74:
 
|9th
 
|9th
 
|Curtis
 
|Curtis
 +
|Chenery
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2007
 
!2007
Line 43: Line 80:
 
|10th
 
|10th
 
|Curtis
 
|Curtis
 +
|Diamond
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2008
 
!2008
Line 48: Line 86:
 
|17th
 
|17th
 
|Curtis
 
|Curtis
 +
|Oak
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2009
 
!2009
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|19th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|Galvin
 +
|-
 +
!2010
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|16th
 +
|Diamond
 +
|Curtis
 +
|-
 +
!2011
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|35th
 +
|Curtis
 +
|North Reading
 +
|-
 +
!2012
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|27th
 +
|Galvin
 +
|North Reading
 +
|-
 +
!2013
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|24th
 +
||Galvin
 +
|North Reading
 +
|-
 +
!2014
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|36th
 +
|[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School|Curtis]]
 +
|Diamond
 +
|-
 +
!2015
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|36th
 +
|[[Boston Latin School|Boston Latin]]
 +
|Diamond
 +
|-
 +
!2016
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|26th
 +
|[[William Diamond Middle School|Diamond]]
 +
|[[Galvin Middle School|Galvin]]
 +
|-
 +
!2017
 +
|Coolidge
 +
|26th
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
!2018
 +
|[[Coolidge Middle School|Coolidge]]
 +
|40th
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|-
+
!2019
 +
|[[William Diamond Middle School|Diamond]]
 +
|34th
 +
|[[Coolidge Middle School|Coolidge]]
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
i'll add info here later
+
Massachusetts is known for having Acton-Boxborough being the dominant team in Division C. 
  
==Competitions==
+
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|+State Results
 +
!Year
 +
!First Place
 +
!Place at Nationals
 +
!Runner Up
 +
!3rd Place
 +
|-
 +
!1987
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|28th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1988
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|26th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1989
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|45th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1990
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|11th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1991
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|20th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1992
 +
|Cambridge Rindge and Latin
 +
|39th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1993
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|22nd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1994
 +
|Cambridge Rindge and Latin
 +
|33rd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1995
 +
|Newton North
 +
|26th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1996
 +
|Lexington
 +
|15th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1997
 +
|Lexington
 +
|11th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1998
 +
|Lexington
 +
|23rd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!1999
 +
|Cambridge Rindge and Latin
 +
|45th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2000
 +
|Newton
 +
|26th
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
!2001
 +
|Lexington
 +
|11th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Bedford
 +
|-
 +
!2002
 +
|Lexington
 +
|12th
 +
|Newton South
 +
|Newton North
 +
|-
 +
!2003
 +
|Lexington
 +
|21st
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|-
 +
!2004
 +
|Newton North
 +
|24th
 +
|Lexington
 +
|Belmont
 +
|-
 +
!2005
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|43rd
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|Lexington
 +
|-
 +
!2006
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|14th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Belmont
 +
|-
 +
!2007
 +
|Newton North
 +
|18th
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|Newton South
 +
|-
 +
!2008
 +
|Newton North
 +
|22nd
 +
|Concord-Carlisle
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|-
 +
!2009
 +
|Newton North
 +
|22nd
 +
|Lexington NBSO
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2010
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|28th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Lexington
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2011
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|36th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Newton South
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2012
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|35th
 +
|Newton South
 +
|Newton North
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2013
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|31st
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Newton South
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2014
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|33rd
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Boston Latin
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2015
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|11th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|Newton South
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
!2016
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|12th
 +
|Newton South
 +
|[[Chelmsford High School|Chelmsford]]
 +
|-
 +
!2017
 +
|Newton South
 +
|13th<sup>1</sup>
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
|Newton North
 +
|-
 +
!2018
 +
|Acton-Boxborough
 +
| 9th
 +
|Newton North
 +
|[[Newton South High School|Newton South]]
 +
|-
 +
!2019
 +
|[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School|Acton-Boxborough]]
 +
|TBD
 +
|[[Newton North High School|Newton North]]
 +
|[[Belmont High School|Belmont]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
===Invitationals===
+
: <sup>1</sup> Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th.
  
'''Division B'''
+
==Competitions==
*Coolidge Middle School
 
*Oak Middle School
 
*Galvin Middle School
 
  
'''Division C'''
+
===[[Invitationals]]===
  
===Regionals===
+
:'''Division B'''
none
+
:*Coolidge Middle School
 +
:*Oak Middle School
 +
:'''Division C'''
 +
:*Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  
 
===States===
 
===States===
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester.  March 14, 2009
+
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester
 +
 
 +
Division C - Framingham State College
  
Division C - Framingham State College. March 14, 2009
+
====Past State Tournament Results====
 +
=====Division B=====
 +
:[[Media:2012 MA B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 MA B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 MA B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 MA B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MA B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2001 MA C Results.pdf|2001]]
 +
:[[Media:2002 MA C Results.pdf|2002]]
 +
:[[Media:2003 MA C Results.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:2004 MA C Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005 MA C Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 MA C Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:2007 MA C Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 MA C Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:2009 MA C Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:2010 MA C Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 MA C Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 MA C Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 MA C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 MA C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 MA C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MA C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 MA C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 MA C Results.pdf|2018]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
  
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
#[[Galvin Middle School]], Wakefield
+
:[[Advanced Math and Science Academy]], Marlborough
#[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading
+
:[[Boston Latin School]], Boston
#[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury
+
:[[Chenery Middle School]], Belmont
#[[Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury
+
:[[Chocksett Middle School]], Sterling
#[[William Diamond Middle School]], Lexington
+
:[[Concord Middle School]], Concord
#[[Kennedy-Longfellow School]], Cambridge MA
+
:[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading
#[[West Somerville Neighborhood School]], Somerville
+
:[[Dudley Middle School]], Dudley
#[[Wayland Middle School]], Wayland
+
:[[English School]], Everett
#[[Boston Latin School]], Boston
+
:[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury
#[[Pioneer Charter School of Science]], Everett
+
:[[Galvin Middle School]], Wakefield
#[[Roxbury Preparatory School]], Roxbury
+
:[[Innovation Academy]], Chelmsford
#[[Kuss Middle School]], Fall River
+
:[[John Glenn Middle School]], Bedford
#[[Innovation Academy]], Chelmsford
+
:[[Kennedy-Longfellow School]], Cambridge
#[[Dudley Middle School]], Dudley
+
:[[Kuss Middle School]], Fall River
#[[John Glenn Middle School]], Bedford
+
:[[Marblehead Community Charter Public School]], Marblehead
#[[Chocksett Middle School]], Sterling
+
:[[North Reading Middle School]], North Reading
 +
:[[Oak Middle School (Massachusetts)|Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury
 +
:[[O'Donnell Middle School]], Stoughton
 +
:[[Pioneer Charter School of Science]], Everett
 +
:[[Roxbury Preparatory School]], Roxbury
 +
:[[Wayland Middle School]], Wayland
 +
:[[West Somerville Neighborhood School]], Somerville
 +
:[[William Diamond Middle School]], Lexington
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
I'll add info here later
+
 
 +
 
 +
:[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]]
 +
:[[Algonquin Regional High School]]
 +
:[[Amherst Regional High School]]
 +
:[[Auburn High School (Massachusetts)|Auburn High School]]
 +
:[[Bedford High School (Massachusetts)|Bedford High School]]
 +
:[[Belmont High School]]
 +
:[[Boston Latin School]]
 +
:[[Boston University Academy]]
 +
:[[Braintree High School]]
 +
:[[Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School]]
 +
:[[Brookline High School]]
 +
:[[Cambridge Rindge and Latin School]]
 +
:[[Cambridge School of Weston]]
 +
:[[Chelmsford High School]]
 +
:[[Commonwealth School]]
 +
:[[Concord-Carlisle High School]]
 +
:[[Dedham High School]]
 +
:[[Deerfield Adacemy]]
 +
:[[Foxborough High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin High School (Massachusetts)|Franklin High School]]
 +
:[[Hampden Charter School of Science]]
 +
:[[Lexington High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln-Sudbury High School]]
 +
:[[Littleton High School]]
 +
:[[Lowell Public High School]]
 +
:[[Masconomet Regional High School]]
 +
:[[Medfield High School]]
 +
:[[Medway High School]]
 +
:[[Mystic Valley Regional Charter School]]
 +
:[[Needham High School]]
 +
:[[Newton North High School]]
 +
:[[Newton South High School]]
 +
:[[North Quincy High School]]
 +
:[[Oliver Ames High School]]
 +
:[[Reading Memorial High School]]
 +
:[[Somerset High School]]
 +
:[[Stoughton High School]]
 +
:[[Wakefield Memorial High School]]
 +
:[[Watertown High School (Massachusetts)|Watertown High School]]
 +
:[[Wayland High School]]
 +
:[[Wellesley High School]]
 +
:[[Westford Academy]]
 +
:[[Weston High School (Massachusetts)|Weston High School]]
 +
:[[Westwood High School]]
 +
:[[Winchester High School]]
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 16:27, 15 June 2019

Massachusetts At a Glance
Total teams 101
B Champion Coolidge Middle School
C Champion Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
States location B division: Assumption College, Worcester

C division: Framingham State College

State website http://masciolympiad.x10host.com/



History

State Results

Division B

Massachusetts is known for A.W. Coolidge Middle School's frequent appearances at Nationals (22 times). However, in 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals, especially in the building events.

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
1999 Coolidge 18th
2000 Coolidge 9th Curtis
2001 Coolidge 7th Curtis
2002 Coolidge 11th Curtis
2003 Coolidge 6th Curtis
2004 Coolidge 8th Curtis Chenery
2005 Curtis 25th Coolidge
2006 Coolidge 9th Curtis Chenery
2007 Coolidge 10th Curtis Diamond
2008 Coolidge 17th Curtis Oak
2009 Coolidge 19th Curtis Galvin
2010 Coolidge 16th Diamond Curtis
2011 Coolidge 35th Curtis North Reading
2012 Coolidge 27th Galvin North Reading
2013 Coolidge 24th Galvin North Reading
2014 Coolidge 36th Curtis Diamond
2015 Coolidge 36th Boston Latin Diamond
2016 Coolidge 26th Diamond Galvin
2017 Coolidge 26th
2018 Coolidge 40th
2019 Diamond 34th Coolidge

Division C

Massachusetts is known for having Acton-Boxborough being the dominant team in Division C.

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
1987 Concord-Carlisle 28th
1988 Acton-Boxborough 26th
1989 Concord-Carlisle 45th
1990 Concord-Carlisle 11th
1991 Concord-Carlisle 20th
1992 Cambridge Rindge and Latin 39th
1993 Acton-Boxborough 22nd
1994 Cambridge Rindge and Latin 33rd
1995 Newton North 26th
1996 Lexington 15th
1997 Lexington 11th
1998 Lexington 23rd
1999 Cambridge Rindge and Latin 45th
2000 Newton 26th
2001 Lexington 11th Newton North Bedford
2002 Lexington 12th Newton South Newton North
2003 Lexington 21st Newton North Acton-Boxborough
2004 Newton North 24th Lexington Belmont
2005 Acton-Boxborough 43rd Concord-Carlisle Lexington
2006 Acton-Boxborough 14th Newton North Belmont
2007 Newton North 18th Acton-Boxborough Newton South
2008 Newton North 22nd Concord-Carlisle Acton-Boxborough
2009 Newton North 22nd Lexington NBSO Acton-Boxborough
2010 Acton-Boxborough 28th Newton North Lexington
2011 Acton-Boxborough 36th Newton North Newton South
2012 Acton-Boxborough 35th Newton South Newton North
2013 Acton-Boxborough 31st Newton North Newton South
2014 Acton-Boxborough 33rd Newton North Boston Latin
2015 Acton-Boxborough 11th Newton North Newton South
2016 Acton-Boxborough 12th Newton South Chelmsford
2017 Newton South 13th1 Acton-Boxborough Newton North
2018 Acton-Boxborough 9th Newton North Newton South
2019 Acton-Boxborough TBD Newton North Belmont
1 Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th.

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B
  • Coolidge Middle School
  • Oak Middle School
Division C
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology

States

Division B - Assumption College, Worcester

Division C - Framingham State College

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Division C
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Teams

Division B

Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough
Boston Latin School, Boston
Chenery Middle School, Belmont
Chocksett Middle School, Sterling
Concord Middle School, Concord
Coolidge Middle School, Reading
Dudley Middle School, Dudley
English School, Everett
Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
Kuss Middle School, Fall River
Marblehead Community Charter Public School, Marblehead
North Reading Middle School, North Reading
Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
O'Donnell Middle School, Stoughton
Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
Wayland Middle School, Wayland
West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
William Diamond Middle School, Lexington

Division C

Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Algonquin Regional High School
Amherst Regional High School
Auburn High School
Bedford High School
Belmont High School
Boston Latin School
Boston University Academy
Braintree High School
Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
Brookline High School
Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
Cambridge School of Weston
Chelmsford High School
Commonwealth School
Concord-Carlisle High School
Dedham High School
Deerfield Adacemy
Foxborough High School
Franklin High School
Hampden Charter School of Science
Lexington High School
Lincoln-Sudbury High School
Littleton High School
Lowell Public High School
Masconomet Regional High School
Medfield High School
Medway High School
Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
Needham High School
Newton North High School
Newton South High School
North Quincy High School
Oliver Ames High School
Reading Memorial High School
Somerset High School
Stoughton High School
Wakefield Memorial High School
Watertown High School
Wayland High School
Wellesley High School
Westford Academy
Weston High School
Westwood High School
Winchester High School