Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Division B) |
Legitimately (talk | contribs) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams=17(2010) | |Number B teams=17(2010) | ||
|Member C teams=39(2010) | |Member C teams=39(2010) | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=101 |
|States location= B division: Assumption College, Worcester | |States location= B division: Assumption College, Worcester | ||
C division: Framingham State College | C division: Framingham State College | ||
|B champs=[[Coolidge Middle School]] | |B champs=[[Coolidge Middle School]] | ||
|C champs=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |C champs=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | ||
− | |website=http:// | + | |website=http://masciolympiad.x10host.com/ |
}} | }} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
− | |||
===State Results=== | ===State Results=== | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
+ | Massachusetts is known for A.W. Coolidge Middle School's frequent appearances at Nationals (22 times). However, in 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals, especially in the building events. | ||
+ | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+State Results | |+State Results | ||
Line 118: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!2014 | !2014 | ||
− | | | + | |Coolidge |
|36th | |36th | ||
|[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School|Curtis]] | |[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School|Curtis]] | ||
+ | |Diamond | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2015 | ||
+ | |Coolidge | ||
+ | |36th | ||
+ | |[[Boston Latin School|Boston Latin]] | ||
+ | |Diamond | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2016 | ||
+ | |Coolidge | ||
+ | |26th | ||
|[[William Diamond Middle School|Diamond]] | |[[William Diamond Middle School|Diamond]] | ||
+ | |[[Galvin Middle School|Galvin]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2017 | ||
+ | |Coolidge | ||
+ | |26th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! | + | !2018 |
+ | |[[Coolidge Middle School|Coolidge]] | ||
+ | |40th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2019 | ||
+ | |[[William Diamond Middle School|Diamond]] | ||
+ | |34th | ||
|[[Coolidge Middle School|Coolidge]] | |[[Coolidge Middle School|Coolidge]] | ||
+ | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Division C==== | ====Division C==== | ||
+ | Massachusetts is known for having Acton-Boxborough being the dominant team in Division C. | ||
+ | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+State Results | |+State Results | ||
Line 135: | Line 165: | ||
!Runner Up | !Runner Up | ||
!3rd Place | !3rd Place | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1987 | ||
+ | |Concord-Carlisle | ||
+ | |28th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1988 | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | |26th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1989 | ||
+ | |Concord-Carlisle | ||
+ | |45th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1990 | ||
+ | |Concord-Carlisle | ||
+ | |11th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1991 | ||
+ | |Concord-Carlisle | ||
+ | |20th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1992 | ||
+ | |Cambridge Rindge and Latin | ||
+ | |39th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1993 | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | |22nd | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1994 | ||
+ | |Cambridge Rindge and Latin | ||
+ | |33rd | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1995 | ||
+ | |Newton North | ||
+ | |26th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1996 | ||
+ | |Lexington | ||
+ | |15th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1997 | ||
+ | |Lexington | ||
+ | |11th | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !1998 | ||
+ | |Lexington | ||
+ | |23rd | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1999 | !1999 | ||
Line 232: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!2014 | !2014 | ||
− | | | + | |Acton-Boxborough |
|33rd | |33rd | ||
+ | |Newton North | ||
+ | |Boston Latin | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2015 | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | |11th | ||
+ | |Newton North | ||
+ | |Newton South | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2016 | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | |12th | ||
+ | |Newton South | ||
+ | |[[Chelmsford High School|Chelmsford]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2017 | ||
+ | |Newton South | ||
+ | |13th<sup>1</sup> | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | |Newton North | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2018 | ||
+ | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
+ | | 9th | ||
+ | |Newton North | ||
+ | |[[Newton South High School|Newton South]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !2019 | ||
+ | |[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School|Acton-Boxborough]] | ||
+ | |TBD | ||
|[[Newton North High School|Newton North]] | |[[Newton North High School|Newton North]] | ||
− | |[[ | + | |[[Belmont High School|Belmont]] |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | + | : <sup>1</sup> Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th. | |
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
Line 246: | Line 382: | ||
:*Coolidge Middle School | :*Coolidge Middle School | ||
:*Oak Middle School | :*Oak Middle School | ||
+ | :'''Division C''' | ||
+ | :*Massachusetts Institute of Technology | ||
===States=== | ===States=== | ||
Line 251: | Line 389: | ||
Division C - Framingham State College | Division C - Framingham State College | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Past State Tournament Results==== | ||
+ | =====Division B===== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2012 MA B Results.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 MA B Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 MA B Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 MA B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 MA B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | =====Division C===== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2001 MA C Results.pdf|2001]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2002 MA C Results.pdf|2002]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 MA C Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 MA C Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2005 MA C Results.pdf|2005]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 MA C Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2007 MA C Results.pdf|2007]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 MA C Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2009 MA C Results.pdf|2009]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2010 MA C Results.pdf|2010]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2011 MA C Results.pdf|2011]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2012 MA C Results.pdf|2012]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2013 MA C Results.pdf|2013]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 MA C Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 MA C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 MA C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 MA C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 MA C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 MA C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Advanced Math and Science Academy]], Marlborough |
+ | :[[Boston Latin School]], Boston | ||
+ | :[[Chenery Middle School]], Belmont | ||
+ | :[[Chocksett Middle School]], Sterling | ||
+ | :[[Concord Middle School]], Concord | ||
:[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading | :[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading | ||
+ | :[[Dudley Middle School]], Dudley | ||
+ | :[[English School]], Everett | ||
:[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury | :[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury | ||
+ | :[[Galvin Middle School]], Wakefield | ||
+ | :[[Innovation Academy]], Chelmsford | ||
+ | :[[John Glenn Middle School]], Bedford | ||
+ | :[[Kennedy-Longfellow School]], Cambridge | ||
+ | :[[Kuss Middle School]], Fall River | ||
+ | :[[Marblehead Community Charter Public School]], Marblehead | ||
+ | :[[North Reading Middle School]], North Reading | ||
:[[Oak Middle School (Massachusetts)|Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury | :[[Oak Middle School (Massachusetts)|Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[O'Donnell Middle School]], Stoughton |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Pioneer Charter School of Science]], Everett | :[[Pioneer Charter School of Science]], Everett | ||
:[[Roxbury Preparatory School]], Roxbury | :[[Roxbury Preparatory School]], Roxbury | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wayland Middle School]], Wayland |
− | :[[ | + | :[[West Somerville Neighborhood School]], Somerville |
− | + | :[[William Diamond Middle School]], Lexington | |
− | |||
− | :[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
Line 325: | Line 492: | ||
:[[Weston High School (Massachusetts)|Weston High School]] | :[[Weston High School (Massachusetts)|Weston High School]] | ||
:[[Westwood High School]] | :[[Westwood High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Winchester High School]] | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 22:53, 24 December 2019
Massachusetts | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 101 |
Division B Champion | Coolidge Middle School |
Division C Champion | Acton-Boxborough Regional High School |
State Tournament Location | B division: Assumption College, Worcester
C division: Framingham State College |
Website | masciolympiad |
History
State Results
Division B
Massachusetts is known for A.W. Coolidge Middle School's frequent appearances at Nationals (22 times). However, in 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals, especially in the building events.
Year | First Place | Place at Nationals | Runner Up | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Coolidge | 18th | ||
2000 | Coolidge | 9th | Curtis | |
2001 | Coolidge | 7th | Curtis | |
2002 | Coolidge | 11th | Curtis | |
2003 | Coolidge | 6th | Curtis | |
2004 | Coolidge | 8th | Curtis | Chenery |
2005 | Curtis | 25th | Coolidge | |
2006 | Coolidge | 9th | Curtis | Chenery |
2007 | Coolidge | 10th | Curtis | Diamond |
2008 | Coolidge | 17th | Curtis | Oak |
2009 | Coolidge | 19th | Curtis | Galvin |
2010 | Coolidge | 16th | Diamond | Curtis |
2011 | Coolidge | 35th | Curtis | North Reading |
2012 | Coolidge | 27th | Galvin | North Reading |
2013 | Coolidge | 24th | Galvin | North Reading |
2014 | Coolidge | 36th | Curtis | Diamond |
2015 | Coolidge | 36th | Boston Latin | Diamond |
2016 | Coolidge | 26th | Diamond | Galvin |
2017 | Coolidge | 26th | ||
2018 | Coolidge | 40th | ||
2019 | Diamond | 34th | Coolidge |
Division C
Massachusetts is known for having Acton-Boxborough being the dominant team in Division C.
Year | First Place | Place at Nationals | Runner Up | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Concord-Carlisle | 28th | ||
1988 | Acton-Boxborough | 26th | ||
1989 | Concord-Carlisle | 45th | ||
1990 | Concord-Carlisle | 11th | ||
1991 | Concord-Carlisle | 20th | ||
1992 | Cambridge Rindge and Latin | 39th | ||
1993 | Acton-Boxborough | 22nd | ||
1994 | Cambridge Rindge and Latin | 33rd | ||
1995 | Newton North | 26th | ||
1996 | Lexington | 15th | ||
1997 | Lexington | 11th | ||
1998 | Lexington | 23rd | ||
1999 | Cambridge Rindge and Latin | 45th | ||
2000 | Newton | 26th | ||
2001 | Lexington | 11th | Newton North | Bedford |
2002 | Lexington | 12th | Newton South | Newton North |
2003 | Lexington | 21st | Newton North | Acton-Boxborough |
2004 | Newton North | 24th | Lexington | Belmont |
2005 | Acton-Boxborough | 43rd | Concord-Carlisle | Lexington |
2006 | Acton-Boxborough | 14th | Newton North | Belmont |
2007 | Newton North | 18th | Acton-Boxborough | Newton South |
2008 | Newton North | 22nd | Concord-Carlisle | Acton-Boxborough |
2009 | Newton North | 22nd | Lexington NBSO | Acton-Boxborough |
2010 | Acton-Boxborough | 28th | Newton North | Lexington |
2011 | Acton-Boxborough | 36th | Newton North | Newton South |
2012 | Acton-Boxborough | 35th | Newton South | Newton North |
2013 | Acton-Boxborough | 31st | Newton North | Newton South |
2014 | Acton-Boxborough | 33rd | Newton North | Boston Latin |
2015 | Acton-Boxborough | 11th | Newton North | Newton South |
2016 | Acton-Boxborough | 12th | Newton South | Chelmsford |
2017 | Newton South | 13th1 | Acton-Boxborough | Newton North |
2018 | Acton-Boxborough | 9th | Newton North | Newton South |
2019 | Acton-Boxborough | TBD | Newton North | Belmont |
- 1 Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th.
Competitions
Invitationals
- Division B
- Coolidge Middle School
- Oak Middle School
- Division C
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology
States
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester
Division C - Framingham State College
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough
- Boston Latin School, Boston
- Chenery Middle School, Belmont
- Chocksett Middle School, Sterling
- Concord Middle School, Concord
- Coolidge Middle School, Reading
- Dudley Middle School, Dudley
- English School, Everett
- Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
- Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
- Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
- John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
- Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
- Kuss Middle School, Fall River
- Marblehead Community Charter Public School, Marblehead
- North Reading Middle School, North Reading
- Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
- O'Donnell Middle School, Stoughton
- Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
- Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
- Wayland Middle School, Wayland
- West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
- William Diamond Middle School, Lexington
Division C
- Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
- Algonquin Regional High School
- Amherst Regional High School
- Auburn High School
- Bedford High School
- Belmont High School
- Boston Latin School
- Boston University Academy
- Braintree High School
- Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
- Brookline High School
- Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
- Cambridge School of Weston
- Chelmsford High School
- Commonwealth School
- Concord-Carlisle High School
- Dedham High School
- Deerfield Adacemy
- Foxborough High School
- Franklin High School
- Hampden Charter School of Science
- Lexington High School
- Lincoln-Sudbury High School
- Littleton High School
- Lowell Public High School
- Masconomet Regional High School
- Medfield High School
- Medway High School
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
- Needham High School
- Newton North High School
- Newton South High School
- North Quincy High School
- Oliver Ames High School
- Reading Memorial High School
- Somerset High School
- Stoughton High School
- Wakefield Memorial High School
- Watertown High School
- Wayland High School
- Wellesley High School
- Westford Academy
- Weston High School
- Westwood High School
- Winchester High School