Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(added info box)
(added info to info box)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State name=Massachusetts
 
|State name=Massachusetts
 
|Member since=
 
|Member since=
|Number B teams=
+
|Number B teams=16
|Member C teams=
+
|Member C teams=37
|Total teams=55
+
|Total teams=53
|States location=Assumption College, Worcester
+
|States location [B]=Assumption College, Worcester
 +
|States location [C]=Framingham State College
 
|B champs=Coolidge Middle School
 
|B champs=Coolidge Middle School
 
|C champs=Newton North High School
 
|C champs=Newton North High School

Revision as of 02:39, 10 August 2008

Massachusetts At a Glance
Total teams 53
B Champion Coolidge Middle School
C Champion Newton North High School
States location
State website



History

Massachusetts usually gets in the top 10 at nationals each year except for the 2008 year where the winning team got 17th place. In 2005 the winning team got 49th place which was a big surprise. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals especially in the building events.

State Results

Division B

Massachusetts
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up
2004 Coolidge 8th Curtis
2005 Curtis 49th Coolidge
2006 Coolidge 9th Curtis
2007 Coolidge 10th Curtis
2008 Coolidge 17th Curtis
2009

Division C

i'll add info here later

Competitions

Invitationals

  • Coolidge Middle School
  • Oak Middle School
  • Galvin Middle School

Regionals

none

States

Assumption College, Worcester, MA March 14, 2009

Teams

Division B

  1. Galvin Middle School, Wakefield MA
  2. Coolidge Middle School, Reading MA
  3. ECMS, Sudbury MA
  4. Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury, MA
  5. William Diamond Middle School, Lexington MA
  6. Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge MA
  7. West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville, MA
  8. Wayland Middle School, Wayland MA
  9. Boston Latin School, Boston MA
  10. Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett, MA
  11. Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury, MA
  12. Kuss Middle School, Fall River, MA
  13. Innovation Academy, Chelmsford, MA
  14. Dudley Middle School, Dudley MA
  15. John Glenn Middle School, Bedford MA
  16. Chocksett Middle School, Sterling

Division C

I'll add info here later