Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"
Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs) (→Competitions: Updating) |
Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs) (→History: Converting tables to strb, and adding more Div B results) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
+ | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
+ | Massachusetts has historically been controlled by [[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] in Division B. The only teams to have defeated Coolidge at state are [[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] in 2005 and [[William Diamond Middle School]] in 2019. In Division C, [[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] has won every year since 2010 except for 2017, when [[Newton South High School]] edged them. The early years of Division C saw Acton-Boxborough, [[Concord-Carlisle High School]], [[Cambridge Rindge and Latin School]], and [[Lexington High School]] all winning multiple times. | ||
− | + | {{State tournament results box | |
− | ==== | + | |1987={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats= | |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=28th | |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |1988={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=26th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1989={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=45th |
− | |- | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |1990={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ= |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=11th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1991={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=Stoneham Middle School |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=45th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=20th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1992={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Cambridge Rindge and Latin School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=39th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |1993={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=28th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | |
− | |Coolidge | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1994={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=25th | |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Cambridge Rindge and Latin School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=33rd |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | |1995={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | |Coolidge | + | |div_b_champ_nats=9th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=26th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |1996={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=4th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=15th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1997={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=3rd |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=11th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1998={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=23rd |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=23rd |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |1999={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=18th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Cambridge Rindge and Latin School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=45th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | }} | |
− | |[[ | + | |2000={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=9th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=Newton High School | |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=26th | |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2001={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=7th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | |[[ | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School |
− | |[[ | + | |div_c_champ_nats=11th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |2002={{Strb row | |
− | |26th | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=11th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=12th | |
− | |[[Coolidge Middle School | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton South High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | |2003={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=6th | |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | |[[ | + | |div_c_champ=Lexington High School |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=21st |
− | |[[ | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2004={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | = | + | |div_b_champ_nats=8th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton North High School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=24th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=Lexington High School |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |2005={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=25th | |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=43rd | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | |2006={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=9th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=14th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2007={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=10th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton North High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=18th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |2008={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=17th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=Concord-Carlisle High School |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |2009={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=19th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton North High School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=Lexington High School | |
− | | | + | }} |
− | |- | + | |2010={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=16th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[William Diamond Middle School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=28th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |2011={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=35th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] |
− | |- | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=36th | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | |2012={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=27th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Galvin Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=35th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton South High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2013={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=24th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Galvin Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=31st | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |2014={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=36th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=33rd | |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] | |
− | + | }} | |
− | + | |2015={{Strb row | |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | |- | + | |div_b_champ_nats=36th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Boston Latin School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=11th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2016={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=26th | |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[William Diamond Middle School]] | |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=12th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton South High School]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | |2017={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=26th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | |- | + | |div_c_champ=[[Newton South High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=N/A<sup>1</sup> | |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=13th | |
− | |Newton North | + | }} |
− | + | |2018={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=40th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] | |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=9th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] |
− | |- | + | }} |
− | + | |2019={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[William Diamond Middle School]] |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[A.W. Coolidge Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=[[Acton-Boxborough Regional High School]] |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=9th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Newton North High School]] | |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |2020={{Strb row |
− | |Newton | + | |condition=cancelled |
− | | | + | |condition_reason=[[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | }} | |
− | | | + | :<sup>1</sup> Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th. |
− | | | ||
− | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Newton North | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Acton-Boxborough | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Newton North | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |- | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Newton | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |- | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Newton | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Newton | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |- | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |[[ | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |Newton North | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |[ | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | 9th | ||
− | |[[Newton North High School | ||
− | |[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | : <sup>1</sup> Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th. | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== |
Revision as of 22:29, 15 April 2020
Massachusetts | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 101 |
Division B Champion | Coolidge Middle School |
Division C Champion | Acton-Boxborough Regional High School |
State Tournament Location | B division: Assumption College, Worcester
C division: Framingham State College |
Website | masciolympiad |
History
Past State Champions
Massachusetts has historically been controlled by A.W. Coolidge Middle School in Division B. The only teams to have defeated Coolidge at state are Ephraim Curtis Middle School in 2005 and William Diamond Middle School in 2019. In Division C, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School has won every year since 2010 except for 2017, when Newton South High School edged them. The early years of Division C saw Acton-Boxborough, Concord-Carlisle High School, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School, and Lexington High School all winning multiple times.
- 1 Due to a disqualification in Hovercraft for Acton-Boxborough unveiled a week before the 2017 National Competition, Newton South was the victor of Massachusetts 2017, but due to logistical issues, Newton South was unable to attend Nationals and Acton-Boxborough represented Massachusetts at the National Tournament for the year and achieved 13th.
Competitions
Invitationals
- MIT Invitational (Division C) - January 25th, 2020 at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Harvard Invitational - February 1st, 2020 (Division C), February 2nd, 2020 (Division B) at Harvard University
State Competition
Division B - March 14th, 2020 at Assumption College
Division C - March 21st, 2020 at Framingham State University
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough
- Boston Latin School, Boston
- Chenery Middle School, Belmont
- Chocksett Middle School, Sterling
- Concord Middle School, Concord
- Coolidge Middle School, Reading
- Dudley Middle School, Dudley
- English School, Everett
- Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
- Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
- Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
- John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
- Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
- Kuss Middle School, Fall River
- Marblehead Community Charter Public School, Marblehead
- North Reading Middle School, North Reading
- Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
- O'Donnell Middle School, Stoughton
- Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
- Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
- Wayland Middle School, Wayland
- West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
- William Diamond Middle School, Lexington
Division C
- Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
- Algonquin Regional High School
- Amherst Regional High School
- Auburn High School
- Bedford High School
- Belmont High School
- Boston Latin School
- Boston University Academy
- Braintree High School
- Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
- Brookline High School
- Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
- Cambridge School of Weston
- Chelmsford High School
- Commonwealth School
- Concord-Carlisle High School
- Dedham High School
- Deerfield Adacemy
- Foxborough High School
- Franklin High School
- Hampden Charter School of Science
- Lexington High School
- Lincoln-Sudbury High School
- Littleton High School
- Lowell Public High School
- Masconomet Regional High School
- Medfield High School
- Medway High School
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
- Needham High School
- Newton North High School
- Newton South High School
- North Quincy High School
- Oliver Ames High School
- Reading Memorial High School
- Somerset High School
- Stoughton High School
- Wakefield Memorial High School
- Watertown High School
- Wayland High School
- Wellesley High School
- Westford Academy
- Weston High School
- Westwood High School
- Winchester High School