Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 255: Line 255:
 
:[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading
 
:[[Coolidge Middle School]], Reading
 
:[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury
 
:[[Ephraim Curtis Middle School]], Sudbury
:[[Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury
+
:[[Oak Middle School (Massachusetts)|Oak Middle School]], Shrewsbury
 
:[[William Diamond Middle School]], Lexington
 
:[[William Diamond Middle School]], Lexington
 
:[[Kennedy-Longfellow School]], Cambridge  
 
:[[Kennedy-Longfellow School]], Cambridge  

Revision as of 02:58, 9 November 2014

Massachusetts At a Glance
Total teams 100
B Champion Coolidge Middle School
C Champion Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
States location B division: Assumption College, Worcester

C division: Framingham State College

State website http://home.comcast.net/~goldsteinr/MaSciOlympiad/



History

In 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge Middle School's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals especially in the building events.

State Results

Division B

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
1999 Coolidge 18th
2000 Coolidge 9th Curtis
2001 Coolidge 7th Curtis
2002 Coolidge 11th Curtis
2003 Coolidge 6th Curtis
2004 Coolidge 8th Curtis Chenery
2005 Curtis 25th Coolidge
2006 Coolidge 9th Curtis Chenery
2007 Coolidge 10th Curtis Diamond
2008 Coolidge 17th Curtis Oak
2009 Coolidge 19th Curtis Galvin
2010 Coolidge 16th Diamond Curtis
2011 Coolidge 35th Curtis North Reading
2012 Coolidge 27th Galvin North Reading
2013 Coolidge 24th Galvin North Reading
2014 Coolidge 36th Curtis Diamond

Division C

State Results
Year First Place Place at Nationals Runner Up 3rd Place
1999 Cambridge Rindge and Latin 45th
2000 Newton 26th
2001 Lexington 11th Newton North Bedford
2002 Lexington 12th Newton South Newton North
2003 Lexington 21st Newton North Acton-Boxborough
2004 Newton North 24th Lexington Belmont
2005 Acton-Boxborough 43rd Concord-Carlisle Lexington
2006 Acton-Boxborough 14th Newton North Belmont
2007 Newton North 18th Acton-Boxborough Newton South
2008 Newton North 22nd Concord-Carlisle Acton-Boxborough
2009 Newton North 22nd Lexington NBSO Acton-Boxborough
2010 Acton-Boxborough 28th Newton North Lexington
2011 Acton-Boxborough 36th Newton North Newton South
2012 Acton-Boxborough 35th Newton South Newton North
2013 Acton-Boxborough 31st Newton North Newton South
2014 Acton-Boxborough 33rd Newton North Boston Latin

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B
  • Coolidge Middle School
  • Oak Middle School

States

Division B - Assumption College, Worcester

Division C - Framingham State College

Teams

Division B

Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
Coolidge Middle School, Reading
Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
William Diamond Middle School, Lexington
Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
Wayland Middle School, Wayland
Boston Latin School, Boston
Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
Kuss Middle School, Fall River
Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
Dudley Middle School, Dudley
John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
Chocksett Middle School, Sterling
O'Donnell Middle School, Stoughton
English School, Everett
Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough
North Reading Middle School, North Reading
Concord Middle School, Concord
Marblehead Community Charter Public School, Marblehead

Division C

Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Algonquin Regional High School
Amherst Regional High School
Auburn High School
Bedford High School
Belmont High School
Boston Latin School
Boston University Academy
Braintree High School
Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
Brookline High School
Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
Cambridge School of Weston
Chelmsford High School
Commonwealth School
Concord-Carlisle High School
Dedham High School
Deerfield Adacemy
Foxborough High School
Franklin High School
Hampden Charter School of Science
Lexington High School
Lincoln-Sudbury High School
Littleton High School
Lowell Public High School
Masconomet Regional High School
Medfield High School
Medway High School
Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
Needham High School
Newton North High School
Newton South High School
North Quincy High School
Oliver Ames High School
Reading Memorial High School
Somerset High School
Stoughton High School
Wakefield Memorial High School
Watertown High School
Wayland High School
Wellesley High School
Westford Academy
Weston High School
Westwood High School