Massachusetts
Revision as of 01:30, 25 March 2010 by Robotman09 (talk | contribs)
Massachusetts | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 59(2008) |
Division B Champion | Coolidge Middle School |
Division C Champion | Acton Boxbourough High School |
History
Massachusetts has a history of placing in the top 10 at nationals each year in division B except for the years 2005, 2008, and 2009 where the winning team got 25th, 17th, and 19th, respectfully. In 2005, Ephraim Curtis Middle School advanced to the national competition ending Coolidge Middle School's long winning streak. Massachusetts is known for doing well at nationals especially in the building events.
State Results
Division B
Year | First Place | Place at Nationals | Runner Up | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Coolidge | 9th | Curtis | |
2001 | Coolidge | 7th | Curtis | |
2002 | Coolidge | 11th | Curtis | |
2003 | Coolidge | 6th | Curtis | |
2004 | Coolidge | 8th | Curtis | Chenery |
2005 | Curtis | 25th | Coolidge | |
2006 | Coolidge | 9th | Curtis | Chenery |
2007 | Coolidge | 10th | Curtis | Diamond |
2008 | Coolidge | 17th | Curtis | Oak |
2009 | Coolidge | 19th | Curtis | Galvin |
2010 | Coolidge | Diamond | Curtis |
Division C
Year | First Place | Place at Nationals | Runner Up | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Cambridge Rindge and Latin | 45th | ||
2000 | Newton | 26th | ||
2001 | Lexington | 11th | Newton North | Bedford |
2002 | Lexington | 12th | Newton South | Newton North |
2003 | Lexington | 21st | Newton North | Acton-Boxborough |
2004 | Newton North | 24th | Lexington | Belmont |
2005 | Acton-Boxborough | 43rd | Concord-Carlisle | Lexington |
2006 | Acton-Boxborough | 14th | Newton North | Belmont |
2007 | Newton North | 18th | Acton-Boxborough | Newton South |
2008 | Newton North | 22nd | Concord-Carlisle | Acton-Boxborough |
2009 | Newton North | 22nd | Lexington NBSO | Acton-Boxborough |
2010 | Acton-Boxborough | Newton North | Lexington |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Division B
- Coolidge Middle School - Saturday, December 13, 2008
- Oak Middle School - Saturday, January 24th, 2009
- Division C
States
Division B - Assumption College, Worcester. March 20, 2010
Division C - Framingham State College. March 20, 2010
Teams
Division B
- Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
- Coolidge Middle School, Reading
- Ephraim Curtis Middle School, Sudbury
- Oak Middle School, Shrewsbury
- William Diamond Middle School, Lexington
- Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
- West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
- Wayland Middle School, Wayland
- Boston Latin School, Boston
- Pioneer Charter School of Science, Everett
- Roxbury Preparatory School, Roxbury
- Kuss Middle School, Fall River
- Innovation Academy, Chelmsford
- Dudley Middle School, Dudley
- John Glenn Middle School, Bedford
- Chocksett Middle School, Sterling
- O'Donnell Middle School, Stoughton
- English School, Everett
- Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough
- North Reading Middle School, North Reading
Division C
- Acton-Boxborough High School
- Auburn High School
- Bedford High School
- Belmont High School
- Boston Latin High School
- Braintree High School
- Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
- Brookline High School
- BU Academy
- Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
- Cambridge School of Weston
- Chelmsford High School
- Commonwealth School
- Concord-Carlisle High School
- Dedham High School
- Deerfield Adacemy
- Foxborough High School
- Hampden Charter School of Science
- Lexington
- Lincoln-Sudbury High School
- Littleton High School
- Lowell Public High School
- Masconomet Regional High School
- Medfield
- Medway High School
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
- Needham High School
- Newton North High School
- Newton South High School
- North Quincy High School
- Oliver Ames High School
- Reading Memorial High School
- Somerset High School
- Stoughton High School
- Wakefield Memorial High School
- Watertown High School
- Wayland High School
- Wellesley High School
- Westford Academy
- Weston
- Westwood High School
- Weston High School