Difference between revisions of "Minnesota"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Adding the div_x_third parameters to the state tournament results box. Request by User:HugoTroop. Contact User:Pepperonipi with any questions/comments/concerns.)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 27: Line 27:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Forest Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ=Forest Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=15th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1986={{Strb row
 
|1986={{Strb row
Line 37: Line 39:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=8th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=8th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1987={{Strb row
 
|1987={{Strb row
Line 47: Line 51:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Totino-Grace High School
 
|div_c_champ=Totino-Grace High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1988={{Strb row
 
|1988={{Strb row
Line 57: Line 63:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=24th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=24th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1989={{Strb row
 
|1989={{Strb row
Line 67: Line 75:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1990={{Strb row
 
|1990={{Strb row
Line 77: Line 87:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1991={{Strb row
 
|1991={{Strb row
Line 87: Line 99:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1992={{Strb row
 
|1992={{Strb row
Line 97: Line 111:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1993={{Strb row
 
|1993={{Strb row
Line 107: Line 123:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1994={{Strb row
 
|1994={{Strb row
Line 117: Line 135:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Stillwater High School
 
|div_c_champ=Stillwater High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1995={{Strb row
 
|1995={{Strb row
Line 127: Line 147:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1996={{Strb row
 
|1996={{Strb row
Line 137: Line 159:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1997={{Strb row
 
|1997={{Strb row
Line 147: Line 171:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1998={{Strb row
 
|1998={{Strb row
Line 157: Line 183:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1999={{Strb row
 
|1999={{Strb row
Line 167: Line 195:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2000={{Strb row
 
|2000={{Strb row
Line 177: Line 207:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=3rd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=3rd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2001={{Strb row
 
|2001={{Strb row
Line 187: Line 219:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Lakeville High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2002={{Strb row
 
|2002={{Strb row
Line 197: Line 231:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 
|div_c_runnerup=Waseca High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Waseca High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2003={{Strb row
 
|2003={{Strb row
Line 207: Line 243:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Chaska High School
 
|div_c_champ=Chaska High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2004={{Strb row
 
|2004={{Strb row
Line 217: Line 255:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2005={{Strb row
 
|2005={{Strb row
Line 227: Line 267:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Century High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Century High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2006={{Strb row
 
|2006={{Strb row
Line 237: Line 279:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2007={{Strb row
 
|2007={{Strb row
Line 247: Line 291:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Northfield Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Northfield Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=St. Paul Academy
 
|div_c_champ=St. Paul Academy
 
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2008={{Strb row
 
|2008={{Strb row
Line 257: Line 303:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2009={{Strb row
 
|2009={{Strb row
Line 267: Line 315:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Lake Junior High School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Lake Junior High School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_champ=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2010={{Strb row
 
|2010={{Strb row
Line 277: Line 327:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Delano Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Delano Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_champ=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2011={{Strb row
 
|2011={{Strb row
Line 287: Line 339:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Delano Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Delano Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2012={{Strb row
 
|2012={{Strb row
Line 297: Line 351:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Friedell Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Friedell Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2013={{Strb row
 
|2013={{Strb row
Line 307: Line 363:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2014={{Strb row
 
|2014={{Strb row
Line 317: Line 375:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Highview Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Highview Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ=Mounds View High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=2nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=2nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2015={{Strb row
 
|2015={{Strb row
Line 327: Line 387:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2016={{Strb row
 
|2016={{Strb row
Line 337: Line 399:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2017={{Strb row
 
|2017={{Strb row
Line 347: Line 411:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2018={{Strb row
 
|2018={{Strb row
Line 357: Line 423:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2019={{Strb row
 
|2019={{Strb row
Line 367: Line 435:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell Middle School]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2020={{Strb row
 
|2020={{Strb row
|div_b_champ=N/A
+
|condition=cancelled-div-b
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A
+
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
|div_b_runnerup=N/A
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
 
|div_c_champ=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_champ=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Mounds View High School]]
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 +
===Invitationals===
 +
:[[University of Minnesota Invitational]] (Division B) - January 4th, 2020 at the {{Wikipedia|University of Minnesota}}
  
====Division B Invitationals====
+
===Regionals===
Minnesota has 1 [[Division B]] invitational, the [[University of Minnesota Invitational]], also known as the Gopher Invite.
 
 
 
====Division C Invitationals====
 
Minnesota does not have any [[Division C]] invitationals in state. Because of this, many Minnesota teams travel to [[Wisconsin]] to compete in invitationals. Most Minnesota schools which do so attend the [[Boyceville Invitational]] (B and C), and the [[UW-RF Border Battle Invitational]] (C only).
 
 
 
===2019 Regional Competition Sites===
 
 
 
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
 
+
:[[Chippewa Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at [[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa Middle School]]
:Chippewa Middle School
+
:[[Kenwood Trail Regional]] - February 8th, 2020 at [[Kenwood Trail Middle School]]
:Kenwood Trail Middle School
 
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
 +
:[[Century Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at [[Century High School (Minnesota)|Century High School]]
 +
:[[Eastview Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at [[Eastview High School]]
 +
:[[Minnetonka Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at [[Minnetonka High School]]
 +
:[[Moorhead Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at {{Wikipedia|Minnesota State University-Moorhead}}
 +
:[[Mounds View Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 at [[Mounds View High School]]
  
:Century High School
+
===State===
:Eastview High School
+
:<s>Division B: April 4th, 2020 at [[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa Middle School]]</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
:Minnesota State University - Moorhead
+
:Division C: March 7th, 2020 at {{Wikipedia|Bethel University}}
:Minnetonka High School
 
:Mounds View High School
 
  
 
==Division B Teams 2020==
 
==Division B Teams 2020==

Latest revision as of 20:52, 30 July 2020

Minnesota
Minnesota.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1984
Total teams 112
Division B Champion Chippewa Middle School
Division C Champion Wayzata High School
State Tournament Location Division B: Chippewa Middle School

Division C: Bethel University

Date
Website http://www.minnesotaso.org/



History

Minnesota Science Olympiad was founded in 1985 and joined the Minnesota Academy of Science in 1995. Minnesota Science Olympiad has a strong history of its teams doing well at the national level. Mounds View High School had a long run of representing the state at Nationals, but that streak broke in 2020 when Wayzata High School beat them at the state competition. However, Wayzata never got the chance to represent Minnesota as Nationals got cancelled.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 N/A Forest Lake High School 12th Apple Valley High School 15th
1986 N/A Apple Valley High School 8th N/A
1987 N/A Totino-Grace High School 32nd Red Wing Central High School 23rd
1988 Scott Highlands Middle School 39th N/A White Bear Lake High School 29th Red Wing Central High School 24th
1989 N/A Apple Valley High School 38th White Bear Lake High School 20th
1990 Apple Valley High School 34th White Bear Lake High School 31st
1991 Woodbury Middle School 32nd N/A White Bear Lake High School 31st N/A
1992 Twin Bluff Middle School 35th N/A Apple Valley High School 37th N/A
1993 Twin Bluff Middle School 12th N/A White Bear Lake High School 24th N/A
1994 Twin Bluff Middle School 4th N/A Stillwater High School 38th N/A
1995 Twin Bluff Middle School 19th N/A Lakeville High School 37th N/A
1996 N/A Lakeville High School 23rd N/A
1997 Twin Bluff Middle School 27th N/A Lakeville High School 19th N/A
1998 Kenwood Trail Middle School 21st N/A Lakeville High School 10th N/A
1999 Twin Bluff Middle School 36th N/A Lakeville High School 5th Apple Valley High School N/A
2000 Kenwood Trail Middle School 11th N/A Lakeville High School 3rd Apple Valley High School N/A
2001 Twin Bluff Middle School 34th N/A Apple Valley High School 29th Lakeville High School N/A
2002 Delano Middle School 38th N/A Apple Valley High School 31st Waseca High School 30th
2003 Kenwood Trail Middle School 31st N/A Chaska High School 36th Mounds View High School N/A
2004 Delano Middle School 29th N/A Mounds View High School 42nd N/A
2005 Delano Middle School 41st N/A Mounds View High School 29th Century High School N/A
2006 Delano Middle School 32nd N/A Mounds View High School 38th St. Paul Academy N/A
2007 Delano Middle School 50th Northfield Middle School N/A St. Paul Academy 45th St. Paul Central High School N/A
2008 Kenwood Trail Middle School 43rd N/A Mounds View High School 28th St. Paul Central High School N/A
2009 Kenwood Trail Middle School 43rd Lake Junior High School N/A Eastview High School 29th Wayzata High School N/A
2010 Kenwood Trail Middle School 41st Delano Middle School N/A Eastview High School 20th Wayzata High School N/A
2011 Kenwood Trail Middle School 43rd Delano Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 15th Eastview High School 19th
2012 Delano Middle School 55th Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 22nd Eastview High School N/A
2013 Friedell Middle School 40th Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 7th Eastview High School N/A
2014 Chippewa Middle School 29th Highview Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 2nd Wayzata High School N/A
2015 Chippewa Middle School 17th Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 5th Wayzata High School N/A
2016 Chippewa Middle School 21st Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 10th Wayzata High School N/A
2017 Chippewa Middle School 24th Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 7th Wayzata High School N/A
2018 Chippewa Middle School 23rd Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 5th Wayzata High School N/A
2019 Chippewa Middle School 30th Friedell Middle School N/A Mounds View High School 17th Wayzata High School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak Wayzata High School N/A Mounds View High School N/A


Competitions

Invitationals

University of Minnesota Invitational (Division B) - January 4th, 2020 at the University of Minnesota

Regionals

Division B

Chippewa Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Chippewa Middle School
Kenwood Trail Regional - February 8th, 2020 at Kenwood Trail Middle School

Division C

Century Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Century High School
Eastview Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Eastview High School
Minnetonka Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Minnetonka High School
Moorhead Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Minnesota State University-Moorhead
Mounds View Regional - February 1st, 2020 at Mounds View High School

State

Division B: April 4th, 2020 at Chippewa Middle School Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Division C: March 7th, 2020 at Bethel University

Division B Teams 2020

(All teams qualify for state) Note: Every school which doesn't have a number of teams has 1 team.

Century Middle School
Chippewa Middle School (4 teams)
Delano Middle School
Ellis Middle School
Friedell Middle School (3 teams)
Hastings Middle School
Highview Middle School (2 teams)
Horizon Middle School
Kenwood Trail Middle School (3 teams)
Lighthouse Middle School
Minnetonka East Middle School (2 teams)
Minnetonka West Middle School (2 teams)
Olson Middle School
Providence Academy (4 teams)
Pine Island Middle School
Paideia Middle School
Northfield Middle School
Randolph Middle School
St. Thomas Academy Middle School
Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School (2 teams)
Shakopee East Middle School
St. Louis Park Middle School (2 teams)
St. Ambrose Middle School
Triton Middle School

Division C Teams (2020)

Note: Every school which doesn't have a number of teams has 1 team.

Eastview HS Regional

Apple Valley High School
Eagan High School (2 teams)
East Ridge High School (2 teams)
Eastview High School (3 teams)
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Rosemount High School
St. Paul Academy (2 teams)
Stillwater Area High School
Thomas Jefferson High School (3 teams)

Minnetonka HS Regional

Delano High School (2 teams)
Eden Prarie High School (4 teams)
Bloomington Kennedy High School (2 teams)
Minnetonka High School (3 teams)
The Blake School (4 teams)
Wayzata High School (3 teams)

Moorhead State University Regional

Bemidji High School
Hawley High School (2 teams)
Moorhead High School
Osakis High School
Sacred Heart (2 teams)

Mounds View HS Regional

Centennial High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Irondale High School (2 teams)
Mound Westonka High School
Mounds View High School (4 teams)
Orono High School (2 teams)
Spring Lake Park High School
St. Anthony Village High School
St. Michael-Albertsville High School
Totino-Grace High School
Woodbury High School (2 teams)

Century HS Regional

Austin High School
Bethlehem Academy
Century High School (2 teams)
Faribault High School (2 teams)
Farmington High School
John Marshall High School
Mayo High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Stewartville High School
Waseca High School (2 teams)

External Links


Minnesota Science Olympiad Website

Minnesota Division B Website