Difference between revisions of "Minnesota"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Converted a raw table into a template. (See User:Pi-Bot/Task 1 for more info.))
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=100
+
|Total teams=107
|States location=Division B: University of St. Thomas
+
|States location=Division B: St. Olaf College
 
Division C: Bethel University
 
Division C: Bethel University
|B champs=[[Chippewa Middle School]]
+
|B champs=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa Middle School]]
|C champs=[[Mounds View High School]]
+
|C champs=[[Wayzata High School]]
 
|website=http://www.minnesotaso.org/
 
|website=http://www.minnesotaso.org/
 
}}
 
}}
Line 21: Line 21:
  
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
|1985={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1985 ||  ||  ||  || N/A || Forest Lake || 12 || Apple Valley || 15
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1986 || ||  ||  || N/A || Apple Valley || 8 || || N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Forest Lake
|1987 || ||  ||  || N/A || Totino-Grace || 32 || Red Wing Central || 23
+
|div_c_champ_nats=12
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley
|1988 || Scott Highlands || 39 || || N/A || White Bear Lake || 29 || Red Wing Central|| 24  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=15
|-
+
}}
|1989 || ||  ||  || N/A || Apple Valley || 38 || White Bear Lake || 20  
+
|1986={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1990 || || ||  ||  || Apple Valley || 34 || White Bear Lake |31
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1991 || Woodbury || 32 || || N/A || White Bear Lake || 31 || || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
|1992 || Twin Bluff || 35 || || N/A || Apple Valley || 37 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ_nats=8
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1993 || Twin Bluff || 12 || || N/A || White Bear Lake || 24 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|1994 || Twin Bluff || 4 || || N/A || Stillwater || 38 || || N/A  
+
|1987={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1995 || Twin Bluff || 19 || || N/A || Lakeville || 37 || || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1996 || ||  ||  || N/A || Lakeville || 23 || || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Totino-Grace
|1997 || Twin Bluff || 27 || || N/A || Lakeville || 19 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ_nats=32
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central
|1998 || Kenwood Trail || 21 || || N/A || Lakeville || 10 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23
|-
+
}}
|1999 || Twin Bluff || 36 || || N/A || Lakeville || 5 || Apple Valley || N/A  
+
|1988={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Scott Highlands
|2000 || Kenwood Trail || 11 || || N/A || Lakeville || 3 || Apple Valley || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ_nats=39
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2001 || Twin Bluff |34 || || N/A || Apple Valley || 29 || Lakeville || N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake
|2002 || Delano || 38 || || N/A ||Apple Valley || 31 || Waseca |30
+
|div_c_champ_nats=29
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=Red Wing Central
|2003 || Kenwood Trail || 31 || || N/A || Chaska || 36 || Mounds View || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=24
|-
+
}}
|2004 || Delano || 29 || || N/A || Mounds View || 42 || || N/A  
+
|1989={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|2005 || Delano || 41 || || N/A || Mounds View || 29 || Century || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2006 || Delano || 32 || ||  N/A || Mounds View || 38 || St. Paul Academy || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
|2007 || Delano || 50   || Northfield || N/A || St. Paul Academy || 45 || St. Paul Central || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ_nats=38
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake
|2008 || Kenwood Trail || 43 ||  || N/A || Mounds View || 28 || St. Paul Central || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20
|-
+
}}
|2009 || Kenwood Trail || 43 || Lake Junior || N/A || Eastview || 29 || Wayzata || N/A
+
|1990={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|2010 || Kenwood Trail || 41 || Delano || N/A || Eastview || 20 || Wayzata || N/A
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2011 || Kenwood Trail || 43 || Delano || N/A || Mounds View || 15  || Eastview || 19
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
|2012 || Delano ||55 || Friedell || N/A || Mounds View || 22 || Eastview || N/A
+
|div_c_champ_nats=34
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=White Bear Lake
|2013 || Friedell ||40 ||Sauk Rapids-Rice  || N/A || Mounds View |||| Eastview || N/A
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31
|-
+
}}
|2014 || [[Chippewa]] || ||[[Highview]] || N/A || [[Mounds View]] || || [[Wayzata]] || N/A
+
|1991={{Strb row
|}
+
|div_b_champ=Woodbury
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1992={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=35
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=12
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=White Bear Lake
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=24
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=4
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Stillwater
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=19
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=23
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=21
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=10
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=36
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=5
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=11
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=3
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Apple Valley
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Twin Bluff
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=34
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Lakeville
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Apple Valley
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Waseca
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Chaska
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=42
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=41
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Century
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38
 +
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Academy
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Northfield
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=St. Paul Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45
 +
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=28
 +
|div_c_runnerup=St. Paul Central
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lake Junior
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Eastview
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=41
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Delano
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Eastview
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=20
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Kenwood Trail
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Delano
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Delano
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=55
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Friedell
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=22
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Friedell
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Sauk Rapids-Rice
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=7
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Eastview
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Chippewa
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Highview
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Mounds View
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=2
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Wayzata
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=17
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=5
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=21
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=10
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=7
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=5
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Friedell]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=TBD
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=Cancelled
 +
|div_b_runnerup=TBD
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Wayzata]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=Cancelled
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Mounds View]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
Line 89: Line 388:
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
:South Suburban Conference - January
+
:[[Gopher Invitational]] (B) - 1/5/19 -  University of Minnesota-Twin Cities - [https://sciolyumn.wordpress.com/registration/]
:Many Minnesota teams attend the [http://scienceolympiad.boycevillescience.com/?page_id=114 Boyceville Invitational] and [http://www.uwrf.edu/PHYS/olympiad/ River Falls Border Battle Invitational], both in [[Wisconsin]].
+
:Many Minnesota teams attend the [[Boyceville Invitational]] (B&C) and [[UW-RF Border Battle Invitational]] (C), both in [[Wisconsin]]
  
===2014 Regional Competition Sites===
+
===2019 Regional Competition Sites===
  
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
  
:Pine Island Middle School
+
:Chippewa Middle School
:Mounds View High School
+
:Ellis Middle School
:Minnesota State University - Moorhead
+
:University of Minnesota
:Minnetonka East Middle School
 
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
  
:Inver Hills Community College
+
:Century High School
:Wayzata High School
+
:Eastview High School
 
:Minnesota State University - Moorhead
 
:Minnesota State University - Moorhead
 +
:Minnetonka High School
 
:Mounds View High School
 
:Mounds View High School
:University of Minnesota - Rochester
 
  
===2014 State Competition Sites===
+
===2019 State Competition Sites===
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
:University of St. Thomas
+
:Chippewa Middle School
 +
 
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
 
:Bethel University
 
:Bethel University
  
==2014 Competing Teams==
+
==Competing Teams==
===Division B===
+
===Division B (2014)===
 
(All teams qualify for state)
 
(All teams qualify for state)
 
:[[Century Middle School|Century]]
 
:[[Century Middle School|Century]]
:[[Chippewa]] (3)
+
:[[Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)|Chippewa]] (4)
 
:[[Delano Middle School|Delano]]
 
:[[Delano Middle School|Delano]]
 
:[[Ellis]]
 
:[[Ellis]]
Line 142: Line 441:
 
:[[Triton]]
 
:[[Triton]]
  
===Division C===
+
===Division C (2016)===
 
====Inver Hills Community College====
 
====Inver Hills Community College====
(6 schools qualify for state)
+
(8 schools qualify for state)
 
:[[Apple Valley]]
 
:[[Apple Valley]]
 
:[[Eagan]]
 
:[[Eagan]]
:[[East Ridge]]
+
:[[Eastview]] (2)
:[[Eastview]] (4)
+
:[[Farmington]]
:[[St. Paul Harding]]
 
:[[Lakeville North]] (2)
 
:[[Lakeville South]]
 
:[[Rosemount]] (2)
 
:[[Woodbury]]
 
 
 
====Wayzata High School====
 
(6 schools qualify for state)
 
:[[Blake]]
 
:[[Delano High School|Delano]]
 
:[[Eden Prairie]] (2)
 
 
:[[Bloomington Jefferson]] (2)
 
:[[Bloomington Jefferson]] (2)
 
:[[Bloomington Kennedy]]
 
:[[Bloomington Kennedy]]
:[[Minnetonka]] (2)
+
:[[Lakeville North]]
:[[Mound Westonka]]
+
:[[Lakeville South]]
:[[St. Louis Park]]
+
:[[Orono]]
:[[Wayzata]] (3)
+
:[[Rosemount]]
  
 
====Minnesota State University - Moorhead====
 
====Minnesota State University - Moorhead====
 
(4 schools qualify for state)
 
(4 schools qualify for state)
:[[Bemidji]] (2)
+
:[[Bemidji]]
 
:[[Hawley]] (2)
 
:[[Hawley]] (2)
:[[Moorhead]] (2)
+
:[[Moorhead]]
:[[Norman County West]]
+
:[[Osakis]] (3)
:[[Osakis]] (2)
 
:[[Roseau]]
 
  
 
====Mounds View High School====
 
====Mounds View High School====
(5 schools qualify for state)
+
(7 schools qualify for state)
:[[St. Paul Central]] (2)
+
:[[Cretin-Derham Hall]]
:[[Cretin-Derham Hall]] (2)
+
:[[Mounds View]] (7)
:[[Mounds View]] (5)
+
:[[Irondale High School|Irondale]]
:[[Orono]] (2)
 
 
:[[St. Anthony Village]]
 
:[[St. Anthony Village]]
 +
:[[Spring Lake Park]] (2)
 
:[[St. Paul Academy]]
 
:[[St. Paul Academy]]
 
:[[Totino-Grace]] (2)
 
:[[Totino-Grace]] (2)
 +
:[[Woodbury]] (2)
 +
 +
====Minnetonka High School====
 +
(6 schools qualify for state)
 +
:[[Blake]] (2)
 +
:[[Delano High School|Delano]]
 +
:[[Eden Prairie High School|Eden Prairie]] (3)
 +
:[[Minnetonka]] (3)
 +
:[[Mound Westonka]]
 +
:[[St. Louis Park]]
 +
:[[Wayzata]] (3)
  
====University of Minnesota - Rochester====
+
====Rochester Century High School====
(9 schools qualify for state)
+
(8 schools qualify for state)
 
:[[Austin]]
 
:[[Austin]]
 
:[[Bethlehem Academy]]
 
:[[Bethlehem Academy]]
:[[Rochester Century]]
+
:[[Rochester Century]] (2)
 
:[[Faribault]] (2)
 
:[[Faribault]] (2)
:[[John Marshall]]
+
:[[Rochester John Marshall]]
 
:[[Rochester Mayo]] (2)
 
:[[Rochester Mayo]] (2)
:[[Northfield]] (2)
 
 
:[[Randolph]]
 
:[[Randolph]]
 
:[[Red Wing]]
 
:[[Red Wing]]
:[[Stewartville]]
+
:[[Stewartville]] (2)
 
:[[Triton]]
 
:[[Triton]]
:[[Waseca]]
+
:[[Waseca]] (2)
  
 
==Past Years' Competing Teams==
 
==Past Years' Competing Teams==
Line 366: Line 662:
  
 
====University of Minnesota-Twin Cities====
 
====University of Minnesota-Twin Cities====
This regional competition was canceled for 2012.
+
This regional competition was cancelled for 2012.
  
 
====Minnesota State University-Moorhead====  
 
====Minnesota State University-Moorhead====  

Latest revision as of 03:05, 13 March 2020

Minnesota At a Glance
Total teams 107
B Champion Chippewa Middle School
C Champion Wayzata High School
States location Division B: St. Olaf College

Division C: Bethel University

State website http://www.minnesotaso.org/



History

Minnesota Science Olympiad was founded in 1985 and joined the Minnesota Academy of Science in 1995. Minnesota Science Olympiad has since grown to host 100 registered teams at seven regional tournament sites. In 2011, Minnesota received a second Division C nationals berth for the first time since 2002.

Past State Champions

Minnesota State Tournament Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 N/A Forest Lake 12 Apple Valley 15
1986 N/A Apple Valley 8 N/A
1987 N/A Totino-Grace 32 Red Wing Central 23
1988 Scott Highlands 39 N/A White Bear Lake 29 Red Wing Central 24
1989 N/A Apple Valley 38 White Bear Lake 20
1990 Apple Valley 34 White Bear Lake 31
1991 Woodbury 32 N/A White Bear Lake 31 N/A
1992 Twin Bluff 35 N/A Apple Valley 37 N/A
1993 Twin Bluff 12 N/A White Bear Lake 24 N/A
1994 Twin Bluff 4 N/A Stillwater 38 N/A
1995 Twin Bluff 19 N/A Lakeville 37 N/A
1996 N/A Lakeville 23 N/A
1997 Twin Bluff 27 N/A Lakeville 19 N/A
1998 Kenwood Trail 21 N/A Lakeville 10 N/A
1999 Twin Bluff 36 N/A Lakeville 5 Apple Valley N/A
2000 Kenwood Trail 11 N/A Lakeville 3 Apple Valley N/A
2001 Twin Bluff 34 N/A Apple Valley 29 Lakeville N/A
2002 Delano 38 N/A Apple Valley 31 Waseca 30
2003 Kenwood Trail 31 N/A Chaska 36 Mounds View N/A
2004 Delano 29 N/A Mounds View 42 N/A
2005 Delano 41 N/A Mounds View 29 Century N/A
2006 Delano 32 N/A Mounds View 38 St. Paul Academy N/A
2007 Delano 50 Northfield N/A St. Paul Academy 45 St. Paul Central N/A
2008 Kenwood Trail 43 N/A Mounds View 28 St. Paul Central N/A
2009 Kenwood Trail 43 Lake Junior N/A Eastview 29 Wayzata N/A
2010 Kenwood Trail 41 Delano N/A Eastview 20 Wayzata N/A
2011 Kenwood Trail 43 Delano N/A Mounds View 15 Eastview 19
2012 Delano 55 Friedell N/A Mounds View 22 Eastview N/A
2013 Friedell 40 Sauk Rapids-Rice N/A Mounds View 7 Eastview N/A
2014 Chippewa 29 Highview N/A Mounds View 2 Wayzata N/A
2015 Chippewa 17 Friedell N/A Mounds View 5 Wayzata N/A
2016 Chippewa 21 Friedell N/A Mounds View 10 Wayzata N/A
2017 Chippewa 24 Friedell N/A Mounds View 7 Wayzata N/A
2018 Chippewa 23 Friedell N/A Mounds View 5 Wayzata N/A
2019 Chippewa 30 Friedell N/A Mounds View 17 Wayzata N/A
2020 TBD Cancelled TBD N/A Wayzata Cancelled Mounds View N/A


Competitions

Invitationals

Division C

Gopher Invitational (B) - 1/5/19 - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities - [1]
Many Minnesota teams attend the Boyceville Invitational (B&C) and UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C), both in Wisconsin

2019 Regional Competition Sites

Division B

Chippewa Middle School
Ellis Middle School
University of Minnesota

Division C

Century High School
Eastview High School
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Minnetonka High School
Mounds View High School

2019 State Competition Sites

Division B

Chippewa Middle School

Division C

Bethel University

Competing Teams

Division B (2014)

(All teams qualify for state)

Century
Chippewa (4)
Delano
Ellis
Friedell (3)
Hastings
Highview (2)
Horizon
Kenwood Trail (3)
Lake
Minnetonka East (2)
Minnetonka West (2)
Providence Academy (4)
Pine Island
Paideia
Northfield
Randolph
St. Thomas Academy
Sauk Rapids-Rice (2)
Shakopee East
St. Louis Park (2)
St. Ambrose
Triton

Division C (2016)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Eagan
Eastview (2)
Farmington
Bloomington Jefferson (2)
Bloomington Kennedy
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Orono
Rosemount

Minnesota State University - Moorhead

(4 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Hawley (2)
Moorhead
Osakis (3)

Mounds View High School

(7 schools qualify for state)

Cretin-Derham Hall
Mounds View (7)
Irondale
St. Anthony Village
Spring Lake Park (2)
St. Paul Academy
Totino-Grace (2)
Woodbury (2)

Minnetonka High School

(6 schools qualify for state)

Blake (2)
Delano
Eden Prairie (3)
Minnetonka (3)
Mound Westonka
St. Louis Park
Wayzata (3)

Rochester Century High School

(8 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Bethlehem Academy
Rochester Century (2)
Faribault (2)
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo (2)
Randolph
Red Wing
Stewartville (2)
Triton
Waseca (2)

Past Years' Competing Teams

<spoiler text="2013 Competing Teams">

Division B

(All schools qualify for state)

Minnesota State University - Moorhead

Climax-Shelly
Horizon

Providence Academy - Plymouth

Bethlehem Academy
Delano
Highview (2)
Kenwood Trail (2)
Providence Academy (3)
Randolph
Shakopee East
Shakopee West

Minnetonka East Middle School - Minnetonka

Ellis
Friedell (3)
Lake
Minnetonka East (2)
Minnetonka West
Northfield
Paideia
Pine Island (3)
St. Ambrose
St. Louis Park
Sauk Rapids
Triton

Division C

Bethel University

(9 schools qualify for state)

Blaine
Cretin-Derham Hall (A,B)
Delano
Mounds View (A,B,C,D,E)
Mound Westonka
North St. Paul
Orono (A,B)
St. Louis Park
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
Totino-Grace (A,B)
Wayzata (A,B,C)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Blake (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Eagan
East Ridge
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Minnetonka (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Rosemount
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

(8 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Bethlehem Academy
Rochester Century (A,B)
Faribault (A,B)
John Marshall
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Red Wing
Rochester Mayo (A,B)
Stewartville
Triton
Waseca

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

(5 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Climax-Shelly
Hawley (A,B)
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (A,B)
Roseau

</spoiler> <spoiler text="2012 Competing Teams">

Division B

(All schools qualify for state)

Byron

Bryron (Blue, Gold)
Ellis (Red, White)
Friedell (A,B)
Hastings
Randolph
Triton

Lakeville

Capitol Hill
Kenwood Trail (A,B,C)
Shakopee JHS
Shakopee MS (Black, Red)

Minnetonka

Delano
Highview
Lake (Blue, White)
Minnetonka Middle East (Blue, White)
Providence (Blue, Gold, White)
Sauk Rapids

Division C

Bethel University

(12 schools qualify for state)

Blaine (A,B)
Cretin-Derham Hall
Delano (A,B)
Harbor City International
Minnehaha Academy
Mounds View (A,B,C,D)
Mound Westonka
North St. Paul
Orono
Providence Academy
St. Anthony Village
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Totino-Grace (A,B)
Wayzata (A,B,C)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Belle Plaine
Blake (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Eagan
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Minnetonka (A,B)
St. Louis Park
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

(9 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Rochester Century
Faribault (A,B)
John Marshall
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Rochester Mayo
Stewartville
Triton (A,B)
Waseca

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

This regional competition was cancelled for 2012.

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

(4 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Hawley (A,B)
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (A,B)
Roseau

</spoiler> <spoiler text="2011 Competing Teams">

Division B

Belle Plaine
Bethlehem Academy
Byron
Capitol Hill (Blue, Green)
Century
Chippewa
Delano
Ellis (Red, White)
Friedell (A,B)
Hastings
Horizon
Kenwood Trail (A,B)
Lake (Blue, White)
Minnetonka East (1,2)
Nicollet
Providence Academy (Gold, Blue, White)
Randolph
Sauk Rapids Rice
Shakopee (Red, Black, White)
Triton

Division C

Bethel University

Blaine (A,B)
Cretin-Derham Hall
Mounds View (A,B,C)
North (St. Paul)
St. Anthony Village (A,B)
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Totino-Grace

Inver Hills Community College

Apple Valley
Eagan
East Ridge
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Rosemount
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

Austin
Bethlehem Academy (A,B)
Rochester Century
Faribault (A,B)
Fillmore Central
John Marshall
Rochester Mayo
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Triton (A,B)
Waseca

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Blake
Delano (A,B)
Harbor City International
Minnehaha Academy
Minnetonka (A,B)
Mound Westonka
Orono
Providence Academy (A,B)
St. Louis Park
Wayzata (A,B,C,D)

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

Bemidji
Hawley
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (Red, Black)
Roseau

</spoiler>