Minnesota

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 01:02, 18 June 2010 by Paradox21 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Minnesota At a Glance
Total teams 89
B Champion Kenwood Trail Middle School
C Champion Eastview High School
States location University of St. Thomas
State website



History

Minnesota Science Olympiad was officially recognized by the Minnesota Academy of Science in 1995 (although it was established in 1985).

http://www.mnmas.mnmas.org/AboutMAS_History.asp

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Forest Lake
1989 Apple Valley
1990 Totino-Grace
1991 White Bear Lake
1992 Apple Valley
1993 White Bear Lake
1994 Stillwater
1995 Lakeville
1996 Lakeville
1997 Lakeville
1998 Lakeville
1999 Red Wing-Twin Bluff 36 N/A Lakeville 5 Apple Valley N/A
2000 Kenwood Trail 11 N/A Lakeville 3 Apple Valley N/A
2001 Twin Bluff 34 N/A Apple Valley 29 Lakeville N/A
2002 Delano 38 N/A Apple Valley 31 Waseca 30
2003 Kenwood Trail 31 N/A Chaska 36 N/A
2004 Delano 29 N/A Mounds View 42 N/A
2005 Delano 41 N/A Mounds View 29 Century N/A
2006 Delano 32 N/A Mounds View 38 St. Paul Academy N/A
2007 Delano 50 Northfield N/A St. Paul Academy 45 St. Paul Central N/A
2008 Kenwood Trail 43 N/A Mounds View 28 St. Paul Central N/A
2009 Kenwood Trail 43 Lake Junior N/A Eastview 29 Wayzata N/A
2010 Kenwood Trail 41 Delano N/A Eastview 20 Wayzata N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Division C

Lake Conference- January
Wayzata Invitational- January

Regional Competitions

Division C Regionals

Bethel University
Inver Hills CC
Rochester
University of Minnesota

Division C State Competitions

Location: University of St. Thomas

Teams

Division B

Bethlehem Academy
Byron
Capitol Hill
Delano
Ellis
Hastings
Horizon
John Adams
Kellogg
Kenwood Trail Black, Red, 3
Lake
Minnetonka East
Northfield
Osakis
Providence Academy Blue, Gold, White
Randolph
Robert J. Elkington1, 2
Shakopee
Shakopee
Triton
Woodbury


Division C

Ada-Borup
Apple Valley
Austin
Bemidji
Bethlehem Academy
Blaine
Blake
Byron
Century
Champlin Park
Cretin-Durham Hall
Delano
Eagan
Eastview
Eden Prairie
Faribault
Fillmore Central
Hawley
Hutchinson
Jefferson
John Marshall
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Mayo
Minnehaha Academy
Minnetonka
Moorhead
Mound Westonka
Mounds View
Norman County West
North (St. Paul)
Northfield
Orono
Osakis
Randolph
Red Wing
Roseau
Rosemount
St. Anthony Village
St. Louis Park
St. Paul Central
Totino-Grace
Triton
Waconia
Waseca
Wayzata
Woodbury

http://www.minnesotaso.org/