Difference between revisions of "Mississippi"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Regional Competitions)
 
(80 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=23
+
|Total teams=49
 
|States location=University of Southern Mississippi
 
|States location=University of Southern Mississippi
|B champs=Trinity Episcopal School
+
|B champs=[[Germantown Middle School]]
|C champs=Parklane Academy
+
|C champs=[[Cathedral High School]]
 +
|website=http://msscioly.wix.com/scioly
 
}}
 
}}
 
 
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 25: Line 19:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
|-
 
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1990 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Provine High School || 47th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1991 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Wingfield High School || 48th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1992 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Northeast Lauderdale High School || 45th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1993 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Northeast Lauderdale High School || 48th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1994 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Northeast Lauderdale High School || 50th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1995 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Northeast Lauderdale High School || 50th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1996 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 50th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1997 ||  || N/A ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 50th ||  || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|1998 || Hayes Cooper Middle School || 53rd ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 52nd ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||   ||  || || || ||  ||   
+
|1999 || Hayes Cooper Middle School || 53rd  ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 51st ||  ||N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 ||  ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|2000 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 54th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 ||  ||   ||  || ||  || ||  ||
+
|2001 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A ||  || N/A ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|2002 || Clinton Jr. High School || 60th ||  || N/A || Brookhaven High School || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || ||   || || ||  || ||  ||   
+
|2003 || Powell Middle School || 54th  || || N/A ||  || N/A ||  ||N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 ||  ||   ||  || ||  || ||  ||
+
|2004 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A ||  || N/A ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || ||   ||  || ||  || ||  ||   
+
|2005 || || N/A  ||  || N/A ||  || N/A ||  ||N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 || ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|2006 || Trinity Episcopal School || 59th  ||  || N/A || Greenville Weston High School || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||  ||   ||  || || || ||  ||
+
|2007 ||  || N/A  ||  || N/A || Forrest County AHS || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || ||   ||  || || Brookhaven High School || 51st || ||N/A   
+
|2008 ||Trinity Episcopal School || 58th  ||  || N/A || Parklane Academy || 59th ||   ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || ||   || || || Brookhaven High School || 54th ||  || N/A  
+
|2009 || Parklane Academy || 59th || || N/A|| Parklane Academy || 59th||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 ||  ||   || || ||  || N/A || || N/A  
+
|2010 || Parklane Academy || 58th || Oxford Middle School || N/A || Parklane Academy || 54th || Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 ||  ||   || ||  || Brookhaven High School || 60th || || N/A  
+
|2011 ||  Parklane Academy* || N/A || Oxford Middle School* ||  56th || Parklane Academy || 56th || Madison Central High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 ||  ||   || || || || N/A || ||N/A
+
|2012 || Parklane Academy || 54th || Germantown Middle School || N/A || Parklane Academy || 56th || Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 ||  ||   || || ||  || N/A || || N/A
+
|2013 || Germantown Middle School || 57th || North Pike Middle School || N/A || Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science** || N/A || Oxford High School** || 47th
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || ||   || || || || N/A || ||N/A
+
|2014 || Germantown Middle School || 57th || St. Patrick Catholic School || N/A || Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science || 49th || Oxford High School || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || ||   || || || Greenville Weston High School || 60th || || N/A  
+
|2015 || St. Patrick Catholic High School (136) || 57th || Germantown Middle School (170) || N/A || Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science (112) || 54th || Cathedral High School || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || ||   || || || Forrest County AHS || 60th || || N/A  
+
|2016 || [[Germantown Middle School]] (156) || 60th || [[North Pike Middle School]] (174) || N/A || [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (147) || 57th || [[Cathedral High School]] (151) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || ||   || || || Parklane Academy || 59th ||   ||N/A
+
|2017 || [[Germantown Middle School]] (119) || 52nd || [[Parklane Academy]] (146) || N/A || [[Cathedral High School]] (103) || 57th || [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (107) || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Parklane Academy || 59th || || || Parklane Academy || 59th
+
|2018 || [[Germantown Middle School]] (103) || 50th || [[Parklane Academy]] (170) || N/A || [[Cathedral High School]] (98) || 52nd || [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (106) || N/A
|| || N/A
+
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Germantown Middle School]] (81) || N/A || [[Armstrong Middle School (Mississippi)|Armstrong Middle School]] (100) || N/A || [[Cathedral High School]] (124) || 58th || [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (130) || N/A
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
: *Due to an error in calculations, Parklane Academy was ranked 2nd, when, in fact, the team placed 1st. Parklane Academy was later awarded the 1st place trophy, but Oxford Middle School (the previously-announced 1st place team) represented Mississippi at nationals.
 +
: **2nd place finisher Oxford High School represented Mississippi at nationals.
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 +
===Regional Competitions===
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
:'''[[North Mississippi Regional|North Regional]]''': University of Mississippi
 +
:'''[[Southwest Mississippi Regional|Southwest Regional]]''': Co-Lin Community College
 +
:'''[[Gulf South Mississippi Regional|Gulf South Regional]]''': Pearl River Community College
  
===Invitationals===
+
===State Competition===
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
:2019 location: University of Southern Mississippi
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===Regional Results===
 +
====North Regional====
 +
:2015 [[Media:MS North Region 2015 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS North Region 2015 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2016 [[Media:MS North Region 2016 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS North Region 2016 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2017 [[Media:MS North Region 2017 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS North Region 2017 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2018 [[Media:MS North Region 2018 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS North Region 2018 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2019 [[Media:MS North Region 2019 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS North Region 2019 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
 
 +
====Southwest Regional====
 +
:2015 [[Media:MS Southwest Region 2015 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Southwest Region 2015 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2016 [[Media:MS Southwest Region 2016 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Southwest Region 2016 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2017 [[Media:MS Southwest Region 2017 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Southwest Region 2017 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2018 [[Media:MS Southwest Region 2018 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Southwest Region 2018 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2019 [[Media:MS Southwest Region 2019 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Southwest Region 2019 C Results.pdf|C]]
  
:Regional 1- details
+
====Gulf South Regional====
:Regional 2- details
+
:2015 [[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2015 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2015 C Results.pdf|C]]
:Regional 3- details
+
:2016 [[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2016 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2016 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2017 [[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2017 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2017 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2018 [[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2018 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2018 C Results.pdf|C]]
 +
:2019 [[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2019 B Results.pdf|B]]/[[Media:MS Gulf South Region 2019 C Results.pdf|C]]
  
===State Competition===
+
===State Tournament Results===
 +
====Division B====
 +
:[[Media:2015 MS B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MS B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 MS B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 MS B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 MS B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
:2009 location: ____  - details
+
====Division C====
 +
:[[Media:2015 MS C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MS C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 MS C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 MS C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 MS C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
+
===Division B===
 +
====North Region====
 +
:[[Armstrong Middle School (Mississippi)|Armstrong Middle School]]
 +
:[[Olde Towne Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Point High School]]
  
'''Division B'''
+
====Southwest Region====
 +
:[[Bailey APAC Middle School]]
 +
:[[Brandon Middle School]]
 +
:[[Germantown Middle School]]
 +
:[[Parklane Academy]]
  
:[[Parklane Academy]]
+
====Gulf South Region====
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[d'Iberville Middle School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[North Woolmarket Middle School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Oak Grove Middle School (Mississippi)|Oak Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ocean Springs Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Pearl River Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Petal Middle School]]
 +
:[[Purvis Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Patrick Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[West Marion Junior High School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
 +
====North Region====
 +
:[[Madison Central High School (Mississippi)|Madison Central High School]]
 +
:[[Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science]]
 +
:[[Neshoba Central High School]]
 +
:[[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]]
  
 +
====Southwest Region====
 +
:[[Brookhaven High School]]
 +
:[[Cathedral High School]]
 +
:[[Clinton High School (Mississippi)|Clinton High School]]
 +
:[[Madison Ridgeland Academy]]
 +
:[[Natchez Early College Academy]]
 +
:[[Northwest Rankin High School]]
 
:[[Parklane Academy]]
 
:[[Parklane Academy]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Sumner Hill Junior High School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Wilkinson County Christian Academy]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
 
 +
====Gulf South Region====
 +
:[[d'Iberville High School]]
 +
:[[Forrest County Agricultural High School]]
 +
:[[Germantown High School (Mississippi)|Germantown High School]]
 +
:[[Pearl River Central High School]]
 +
:[[St. Patrick Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Stone High School]]
 +
:[[West Marion High School]]
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 17:51, 28 October 2019

Mississippi At a Glance
Total teams 49
B Champion Germantown Middle School
C Champion Cathedral High School
States location University of Southern Mississippi
State website http://msscioly.wix.com/scioly


History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1990 N/A N/A Provine High School 47th N/A
1991 N/A N/A Wingfield High School 48th N/A
1992 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 45th N/A
1993 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 48th N/A
1994 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 50th N/A
1995 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 50th N/A
1996 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 50th N/A
1997 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 50th N/A
1998 Hayes Cooper Middle School 53rd N/A Brookhaven High School 52nd N/A
1999 Hayes Cooper Middle School 53rd N/A Brookhaven High School 51st N/A
2000 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 54th N/A
2001 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2002 Clinton Jr. High School 60th N/A Brookhaven High School 60th N/A
2003 Powell Middle School 54th N/A N/A N/A
2004 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2005 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2006 Trinity Episcopal School 59th N/A Greenville Weston High School 60th N/A
2007 N/A N/A Forrest County AHS 60th N/A
2008 Trinity Episcopal School 58th N/A Parklane Academy 59th N/A
2009 Parklane Academy 59th N/A Parklane Academy 59th N/A
2010 Parklane Academy 58th Oxford Middle School N/A Parklane Academy 54th Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science N/A
2011 Parklane Academy* N/A Oxford Middle School* 56th Parklane Academy 56th Madison Central High School N/A
2012 Parklane Academy 54th Germantown Middle School N/A Parklane Academy 56th Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science N/A
2013 Germantown Middle School 57th North Pike Middle School N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science** N/A Oxford High School** 47th
2014 Germantown Middle School 57th St. Patrick Catholic School N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science 49th Oxford High School N/A
2015 St. Patrick Catholic High School (136) 57th Germantown Middle School (170) N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science (112) 54th Cathedral High School N/A
2016 Germantown Middle School (156) 60th North Pike Middle School (174) N/A Oxford High School (147) 57th Cathedral High School (151) N/A
2017 Germantown Middle School (119) 52nd Parklane Academy (146) N/A Cathedral High School (103) 57th Oxford High School (107) N/A
2018 Germantown Middle School (103) 50th Parklane Academy (170) N/A Cathedral High School (98) 52nd Oxford High School (106) N/A
2019 Germantown Middle School (81) N/A Armstrong Middle School (100) N/A Cathedral High School (124) 58th Oxford High School (130) N/A
*Due to an error in calculations, Parklane Academy was ranked 2nd, when, in fact, the team placed 1st. Parklane Academy was later awarded the 1st place trophy, but Oxford Middle School (the previously-announced 1st place team) represented Mississippi at nationals.
**2nd place finisher Oxford High School represented Mississippi at nationals.

Competitions

Regional Competitions

North Regional: University of Mississippi
Southwest Regional: Co-Lin Community College
Gulf South Regional: Pearl River Community College

State Competition

2019 location: University of Southern Mississippi

Regional Results

North Regional

2015 B/C
2016 B/C
2017 B/C
2018 B/C
2019 B/C

Southwest Regional

2015 B/C
2016 B/C
2017 B/C
2018 B/C
2019 B/C

Gulf South Regional

2015 B/C
2016 B/C
2017 B/C
2018 B/C
2019 B/C

State Tournament Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

North Region

Armstrong Middle School
Olde Towne Middle School
West Point High School

Southwest Region

Bailey APAC Middle School
Brandon Middle School
Germantown Middle School
Parklane Academy

Gulf South Region

d'Iberville Middle School
North Woolmarket Middle School
Oak Grove Middle School
Ocean Springs Elementary School
Pearl River Central Middle School
Petal Middle School
Purvis Middle School
St. Patrick Catholic High School
West Marion Junior High School

Division C

North Region

Madison Central High School
Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
Neshoba Central High School
Oxford High School

Southwest Region

Brookhaven High School
Cathedral High School
Clinton High School
Madison Ridgeland Academy
Natchez Early College Academy
Northwest Rankin High School
Parklane Academy
Sumner Hill Junior High School
Wilkinson County Christian Academy

Gulf South Region

d'Iberville High School
Forrest County Agricultural High School
Germantown High School
Pearl River Central High School
St. Patrick Catholic High School
Stone High School
West Marion High School