Difference between revisions of "Mississippi"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Made some cosmetic changes.)
 
(103 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=23
+
|Total teams=49
 
|States location=University of Southern Mississippi
 
|States location=University of Southern Mississippi
|B champs=Trinity Episcopal School
+
|B champs=[[Germantown Middle School]]
|C champs=Parklane Academy
+
|C champs=[[Cathedral High School]]
 +
|website=http://msscioly.wix.com/scioly
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
 +
== History ==
  
 +
=== Past State Champions ===
  
==History==
+
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
History goes here. Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
+
{{State tournament results box
 +
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Provine High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 47th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Wingfield High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 48th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Northeast Lauderdale High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Northeast Lauderdale High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 48th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Northeast Lauderdale High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Northeast Lauderdale High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Hayes Cooper Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 53rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Hayes Cooper Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 53rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 51st
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        =
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Clinton Jr. High School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Brookhaven High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Powell Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        =
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        =
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        =
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Trinity Episcopal School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 59th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Greenville Weston High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        =
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Forrest County Agricultural High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Trinity Episcopal School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 59th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 59th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 59th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Oxford Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Parklane Academy*
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Oxford Middle School*
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 56th
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Madison Central High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Germantown Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Parklane Academy
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Germantown Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = North Pike Middle School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science**
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Oxford High School**
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 47th
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Germantown Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = St. Patrick Catholic School
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Oxford High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = St. Patrick Catholic High School (136)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Germantown Middle School (170)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science (112)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 54th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Cathedral High School
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Germantown Middle School]] (156)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[North Pike Middle School]] (174)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (147)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Cathedral High School]] (151)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Germantown Middle School]] (119)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Parklane Academy]] (146)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cathedral High School]] (103)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 57th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (107)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Germantown Middle School]] (103)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 50th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Parklane Academy]] (170)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cathedral High School]] (98)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 52nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (106)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Germantown Middle School]] (81)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Armstrong Middle School (Mississippi)|Armstrong Middle School]] (100)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cathedral High School]] (124)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 58th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]] (130)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
 +
        | condition        = cancelled
 +
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
    }}
 +
}}
 +
: *Due to an error in calculations, Parklane Academy was ranked 2nd, when, in fact, the team placed 1st. Parklane Academy was later awarded the 1st place trophy, but Oxford Middle School (the previously-announced 1st place team) represented Mississippi at nationals.
 +
: **2nd place finisher Oxford High School represented Mississippi at nationals.
  
===Past State Champions===
+
== Competitions ==
 +
{{State tournaments box
 +
    | name1    = [[Gulf South Mississippi Regional]]
 +
    | type1    = Regional
 +
    | date1    = TBD
 +
    | div1    = B/C
 +
    | format1  = TBD
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
    | name2    = [[Southwest Mississippi Regional]]
 +
    | type2    = Regional
 +
    | date2    = TBD
 +
    | div2    = B/C
 +
    | format2 = TBD
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
    | name3    = [[2021 Mississippi State Tournament]]
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
    | type3    = State
|-
+
    | date3    = 2021-04-16
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
    | div3    = B/C
|-
+
    | format3 = [[Satellite SO]]
|1989 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
}}
|-
 
|1990 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1991 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1992 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1993 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1994 ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1995 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1996 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1997 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1998 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1999 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Brookhaven High School || 51st ||  ||N/
 
|-
 
|2000 || ||  ||  ||  || Brookhaven High School || 54th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || N/A ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2002 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Brookhaven High School || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2003 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || N/A ||  ||N/A 
 
|-
 
|2004 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || N/A ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2005 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || N/A ||  ||N/A 
 
|-
 
|2006 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Greenville Weston High School || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2007 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Forrest County AHS || 60th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  || Parklane Academy || 59th ||  ||N/A 
 
|-
 
|2009 || Parklane Academy || 59th || || || Parklane Academy || 59th
 
||  || N/A
 
  
==Competitions==
+
=== State Tournament Results ===
 +
==== Division B ====
 +
:[[Media:2015 MS B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MS B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 MS B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 MS B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 MS B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
==== Division C ====
 +
:[[Media:2015 MS C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 MS C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 MS C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 MS C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 MS C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
===Invitationals===
+
== Teams ==
 +
=== Division B ===
 +
==== North Region ====
 +
:[[Armstrong Middle School (Mississippi)|Armstrong Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bailey APAC Middle School]]
 +
:[[Germantown Middle School]]
 +
:[[Olde Towne Middle School]]
 +
:[[Oxford Middle School (Mississippi)|Oxford Middle School]]
 +
:[[Starkville High School]]
 +
:[[West Point High School]]
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
==== Southwest Region ====
 +
:[[Brandon Middle School]]
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
==== Gulf South Region ====
 +
:[[d'Iberville Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lillie Burney STEAM Academy]]
 +
:[[North Woolmarket Middle School]]
 +
:[[Oak Grove Middle School (Mississippi)|Oak Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ocean Springs Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Parklane Academy]]
 +
:[[Pearl River Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Petal Middle School]]
 +
:[[Purvis Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Patrick Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[West Marion Junior High School]]
  
:Regional 1- details
+
=== Division C ===
:Regional 2- details
+
==== North Region ====
:Regional 3- details
+
:[[Clinton High School (Mississippi)|Clinton High School]]
 
+
:[[Germantown High School (Mississippi)|Germantown High School]]
===State Competition===
+
:[[Madison Ridgeland Academy]]
 
+
:[[Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science]]
:2009 location: ____  - details
+
:[[Northwest Rankin High School]]
 
+
:[[Oxford High School (Mississippi)|Oxford High School]]
==Teams==
+
:[[Sumner Hill Junior High School]]
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
 
 
'''Division B'''
 
  
 +
==== Southwest Region ====
 +
:[[Brookhaven High School]]
 +
:[[Cathedral High School]]
 +
:[[Natchez Early College Academy]]
 +
:[[Neshoba Central High School]]
 
:[[Parklane Academy]]
 
:[[Parklane Academy]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Wilkinson County Christian Academy]]
:[[Team 3]]
 
:[[Team 4]]
 
  
'''Division C'''
+
==== Gulf South Region ====
 +
:[[d'Iberville High School]]
 +
:[[Forrest County Agricultural High School]]
 +
:[[Hancock High School]]
 +
:[[Madison Central High School (Mississippi)|Madison Central High School]]
 +
:[[Oak Grove High School]]
 +
:[[Pearl River Central High School]]
 +
:[[Purvis High School]]
 +
:[[St. Patrick Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Stone High School]]
 +
:[[West Marion High School]]
  
:[[Parklane Academy]]
+
== External Links ==
:[[Team 2]]
+
{{Tournaments of Mississippi}}
:[[Team 3]]
 
:[[Team 4]]
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 06:41, 5 February 2021

Mississippi
Mississippi.svg
General Information
Total teams 49
Division B Champion Germantown Middle School
Division C Champion Cathedral High School
State Tournament Location University of Southern Mississippi
Website http://msscioly.wix.com/scioly


History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1990 N/A N/A Provine High School 47th N/A
1991 N/A N/A Wingfield High School 48th N/A
1992 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 45th N/A
1993 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 48th N/A
1994 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 50th N/A
1995 N/A N/A Northeast Lauderdale High School 50th N/A
1996 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 50th N/A
1997 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 50th N/A
1998 Hayes Cooper Middle School 53rd N/A Brookhaven High School 52nd N/A
1999 Hayes Cooper Middle School 53rd N/A Brookhaven High School 51st N/A
2000 N/A N/A Brookhaven High School 54th N/A
2001 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2002 Clinton Jr. High School 60th N/A Brookhaven High School 60th N/A
2003 Powell Middle School 54th N/A N/A N/A
2004 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2005 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2006 Trinity Episcopal School 59th N/A Greenville Weston High School 60th N/A
2007 N/A N/A Forrest County Agricultural High School 60th N/A
2008 Trinity Episcopal School 58th N/A Parklane Academy 59th N/A
2009 Parklane Academy 59th N/A Parklane Academy 59th N/A
2010 Parklane Academy 58th Oxford Middle School N/A Parklane Academy 54th Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science N/A
2011 Parklane Academy* N/A Oxford Middle School* 56th Parklane Academy 56th Madison Central High School N/A
2012 Parklane Academy 54th Germantown Middle School N/A Parklane Academy 56th Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science N/A
2013 Germantown Middle School 57th North Pike Middle School N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science** N/A Oxford High School** 47th
2014 Germantown Middle School 57th St. Patrick Catholic School N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science 49th Oxford High School N/A
2015 St. Patrick Catholic High School (136) 57th Germantown Middle School (170) N/A Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science (112) 54th Cathedral High School N/A
2016 Germantown Middle School (156) 60th North Pike Middle School (174) N/A Oxford High School (147) 57th Cathedral High School (151) N/A
2017 Germantown Middle School (119) 52nd Parklane Academy (146) N/A Cathedral High School (103) 57th Oxford High School (107) N/A
2018 Germantown Middle School (103) 50th Parklane Academy (170) N/A Cathedral High School (98) 52nd Oxford High School (106) N/A
2019 Germantown Middle School (81) N/A Armstrong Middle School (100) N/A Cathedral High School (124) 58th Oxford High School (130) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
*Due to an error in calculations, Parklane Academy was ranked 2nd, when, in fact, the team placed 1st. Parklane Academy was later awarded the 1st place trophy, but Oxford Middle School (the previously-announced 1st place team) represented Mississippi at nationals.
**2nd place finisher Oxford High School represented Mississippi at nationals.

Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Gulf South Mississippi RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Southwest Mississippi RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
2021 Mississippi State TournamentState2021-04-16B/CSatellite SO

State Tournament Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

North Region

Armstrong Middle School
Bailey APAC Middle School
Germantown Middle School
Olde Towne Middle School
Oxford Middle School
Starkville High School
West Point High School

Southwest Region

Brandon Middle School

Gulf South Region

d'Iberville Middle School
Lillie Burney STEAM Academy
North Woolmarket Middle School
Oak Grove Middle School
Ocean Springs Elementary School
Parklane Academy
Pearl River Central Middle School
Petal Middle School
Purvis Middle School
St. Patrick Catholic High School
West Marion Junior High School

Division C

North Region

Clinton High School
Germantown High School
Madison Ridgeland Academy
Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
Northwest Rankin High School
Oxford High School
Sumner Hill Junior High School

Southwest Region

Brookhaven High School
Cathedral High School
Natchez Early College Academy
Neshoba Central High School
Parklane Academy
Wilkinson County Christian Academy

Gulf South Region

d'Iberville High School
Forrest County Agricultural High School
Hancock High School
Madison Central High School
Oak Grove High School
Pearl River Central High School
Purvis High School
St. Patrick Catholic High School
Stone High School
West Marion High School

External Links