Mississippi
Revision as of 19:39, 4 February 2020 by Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs)
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Mississippi | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 49 |
Division B Champion | Germantown Middle School |
Division C Champion | Cathedral High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Southern Mississippi |
Website | msscioly |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | N/A | N/A | Provine High School | 47th | N/A | |||
1991 | N/A | N/A | Wingfield High School | 48th | N/A | |||
1992 | N/A | N/A | Northeast Lauderdale High School | 45th | N/A | |||
1993 | N/A | N/A | Northeast Lauderdale High School | 48th | N/A | |||
1994 | N/A | N/A | Northeast Lauderdale High School | 50th | N/A | |||
1995 | N/A | N/A | Northeast Lauderdale High School | 50th | N/A | |||
1996 | N/A | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 50th | N/A | |||
1997 | N/A | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 50th | N/A | |||
1998 | Hayes Cooper Middle School | 53rd | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 52nd | N/A | ||
1999 | Hayes Cooper Middle School | 53rd | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 51st | N/A | ||
2000 | N/A | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 54th | N/A | |||
2001 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||
2002 | Clinton Jr. High School | 60th | N/A | Brookhaven High School | 60th | N/A | ||
2003 | Powell Middle School | 54th | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
2004 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||
2005 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||
2006 | Trinity Episcopal School | 59th | N/A | Greenville Weston High School | 60th | N/A | ||
2007 | N/A | N/A | Forrest County AHS | 60th | N/A | |||
2008 | Trinity Episcopal School | 58th | N/A | Parklane Academy | 59th | N/A | ||
2009 | Parklane Academy | 59th | N/A | Parklane Academy | 59th | N/A | ||
2010 | Parklane Academy | 58th | Oxford Middle School | N/A | Parklane Academy | 54th | Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science | N/A |
2011 | Parklane Academy* | N/A | Oxford Middle School* | 56th | Parklane Academy | 56th | Madison Central High School | N/A |
2012 | Parklane Academy | 54th | Germantown Middle School | N/A | Parklane Academy | 56th | Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science | N/A |
2013 | Germantown Middle School | 57th | North Pike Middle School | N/A | Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science** | N/A | Oxford High School** | 47th |
2014 | Germantown Middle School | 57th | St. Patrick Catholic School | N/A | Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science | 49th | Oxford High School | N/A |
2015 | St. Patrick Catholic High School (136) | 57th | Germantown Middle School (170) | N/A | Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science (112) | 54th | Cathedral High School | N/A |
2016 | Germantown Middle School (156) | 60th | North Pike Middle School (174) | N/A | Oxford High School (147) | 57th | Cathedral High School (151) | N/A |
2017 | Germantown Middle School (119) | 52nd | Parklane Academy (146) | N/A | Cathedral High School (103) | 57th | Oxford High School (107) | N/A |
2018 | Germantown Middle School (103) | 50th | Parklane Academy (170) | N/A | Cathedral High School (98) | 52nd | Oxford High School (106) | N/A |
2019 | Germantown Middle School (81) | N/A | Armstrong Middle School (100) | N/A | Cathedral High School (124) | 58th | Oxford High School (130) | N/A |
- *Due to an error in calculations, Parklane Academy was ranked 2nd, when, in fact, the team placed 1st. Parklane Academy was later awarded the 1st place trophy, but Oxford Middle School (the previously-announced 1st place team) represented Mississippi at nationals.
- **2nd place finisher Oxford High School represented Mississippi at nationals.
Competitions
Regional Competitions
- North Regional: Madison Central High School, February 22nd, 2020
- Southwest Regional: Co-Lin Community College, February 15th, 2020
- Gulf South Regional: Pearl River Community College, February 15th, 2020
State Competition
- 2020 location: University of Southern Mississippi, April 3rd, 2020
Regional Results
North Regional
Southwest Regional
Gulf South Regional
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
North Region
Southwest Region
Gulf South Region
- d'Iberville Middle School
- North Woolmarket Middle School
- Oak Grove Middle School
- Ocean Springs Elementary School
- Pearl River Central Middle School
- Petal Middle School
- Purvis Middle School
- St. Patrick Catholic High School
- West Marion Junior High School
Division C
North Region
- Madison Central High School
- Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
- Neshoba Central High School
- Oxford High School
Southwest Region
- Brookhaven High School
- Cathedral High School
- Clinton High School
- Madison Ridgeland Academy
- Natchez Early College Academy
- Northwest Rankin High School
- Parklane Academy
- Sumner Hill Junior High School
- Wilkinson County Christian Academy
Gulf South Region
- d'Iberville High School
- Forrest County Agricultural High School
- Germantown High School
- Pearl River Central High School
- St. Patrick Catholic High School
- Stone High School
- West Marion High School