Difference between revisions of "Missouri"
Jaspattack (talk | contribs) |
Jaspattack (talk | contribs) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
+ | [[Image:Missouri regions.jpg|thumb|350px|right|Regions in Missouri (2019)]] | ||
{{State tournaments box | {{State tournaments box | ||
| name1 = [[Clayton Invitational]] | | name1 = [[Clayton Invitational]] | ||
Line 508: | Line 509: | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
− | + | ''The following list reflects team registration in the 2020-2021 season. Schools in bold have qualified for the National Tournament in the past three years.'' | |
− | |||
− | ''The following list | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
− | ! Region !! Participating Schools: [[Division B]] !! Participating Schools: [[Division C]] | + | ! Region !! Participating Schools: [[Division B]] !! Participating Schools: [[Division C]] !! Inactive Teams |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 1: Northwest Missouri | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion1.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 1: [[Northwest Missouri Regional|Northwest Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: St. Joseph | Major cities: St. Joseph | ||
Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
:North Central Missouri College, Trenton (Division C) | :North Central Missouri College, Trenton (Division C) | ||
|| | || | ||
− | + | :[[Pattonsburg Junior High School]] | |
− | |||
− | :[[Pattonsburg | ||
− | |||
:[[South Harrison Middle School]] | :[[South Harrison Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Stanberry | + | :[[Stanberry Junior High School]] |
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Maysville High School]] | :[[Maysville High School]] | ||
:[[Northeast Nodaway High School]] | :[[Northeast Nodaway High School]] | ||
Line 536: | Line 532: | ||
:[[South Harrison High School]] | :[[South Harrison High School]] | ||
:[[Stanberry High School]] | :[[Stanberry High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | || |
+ | :[[Chillicothe Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[King City Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[King City High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Missouri Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Robidoux Middle School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 2: Northeast Missouri | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion2.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 2: [[Northeast Missouri Regional|Northeast Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: Hannibal, Kirksville | Major cities: Hannibal, Kirksville | ||
Line 545: | Line 547: | ||
:Truman State University, Kirksville | :Truman State University, Kirksville | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Brookfield Middle School]] | :[[Brookfield Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Brunswick Junior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Canton Junior High School]] |
− | + | :[[Hannibal Middle School]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | :[[ | ||
:[[Palmyra Middle School]] | :[[Palmyra Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Smithton Middle School]] | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Brookfield High School]] | :[[Brookfield High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Brunswick High School]] | ||
:[[Canton High School (Missouri)|Canton High School]] | :[[Canton High School (Missouri)|Canton High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Kirksville High School]] | :[[Kirksville High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Macon High School]] | :[[Macon High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Milan High School]] | :[[Milan High School]] | ||
:[[Moberly High School]] | :[[Moberly High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Northeast R-IV High School]] |
:[[Palmyra High School]] | :[[Palmyra High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Salisbury High School]] | :[[Salisbury High School]] | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | :[[Linn County Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Linn County High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marceline Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marceline High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Moberly Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mary Immaculate Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[William Matthew Middle School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 3: Kansas City Metropolitan Area | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion3.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 3: [[Kansas City Area Regional|Kansas City Metropolitan Area]] | ||
Tournament Site: | Tournament Site: | ||
:William Jewell College, Liberty | :William Jewell College, Liberty | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Excelsior Springs Middle School]] | :[[Excelsior Springs Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Kearney Middle School]] | :[[Kearney Middle School]] | ||
:[[Lathrop Middle School]] | :[[Lathrop Middle School]] | ||
− | : | + | :'''[[Pembroke Hill Middle School]]''' |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Platte City Middle School]] | :[[Platte City Middle School]] | ||
:[[Plattsburg Middle School]] | :[[Plattsburg Middle School]] | ||
:[[Richmond Middle School]] | :[[Richmond Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[North Kansas City High School]] | :[[North Kansas City High School]] | ||
:[[Northland Christian High School]] | :[[Northland Christian High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Oak Park High School]] | :[[Oak Park High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Platte County High School]] | :[[Platte County High School]] | ||
− | :[[Pembroke Hill High School]] | + | :'''[[Pembroke Hill High School]]''' |
:[[Plattsburg High School]] | :[[Plattsburg High School]] | ||
:[[Staley High School]] | :[[Staley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Winnetonka High School]] | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | :[[Excelsior Springs High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lexington Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Oak Grove Middle School (Missouri)|Oak Grove Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Paul's Episcopal Day School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 4 | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion4.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 4: [[West Central Missouri Regional|West Central Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: Sedalia, Warrensburg | Major cities: Sedalia, Warrensburg | ||
Line 612: | Line 609: | ||
:University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg | :University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Concordia Middle School]] | :[[Concordia Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Hale | + | :[[Hale Junior High School]] |
:[[Harrisonville Middle School]] | :[[Harrisonville Middle School]] | ||
:[[Holden Middle School]] | :[[Holden Middle School]] | ||
Line 622: | Line 616: | ||
:[[Lafayette County Middle School]] | :[[Lafayette County Middle School]] | ||
:[[Laura Speed Elliott Middle School]] | :[[Laura Speed Elliott Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Rich Hill Junior High School]] | :[[Rich Hill Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Warrensburg Middle School]] | :[[Warrensburg Middle School]] | ||
Line 628: | Line 621: | ||
:[[Cole Camp High School]] | :[[Cole Camp High School]] | ||
:[[Concordia High School]] | :[[Concordia High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Hale High School]] | :[[Hale High School]] | ||
:[[Holden High School]] | :[[Holden High School]] | ||
:[[Hume High School]] | :[[Hume High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Lafayette County High School]] | :[[Lafayette County High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Warrensburg High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | || |
+ | :[[Carrollton Middle School (Missouri)|Carrollton Middle School]] | ||
:[[Rich Hill High School]] | :[[Rich Hill High School]] | ||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 5: Central Missouri | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion5.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 5: [[Central Missouri Regional|Central Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: Columbia, Jefferson City, Rolla | Major cities: Columbia, Jefferson City, Rolla | ||
Line 646: | Line 638: | ||
:Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla | :Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Cuba Middle School]] | :[[Cuba Middle School]] | ||
:[[Gentry Middle School]] | :[[Gentry Middle School]] | ||
:[[Jefferson Middle School (Missouri)|Jefferson Middle School]] | :[[Jefferson Middle School (Missouri)|Jefferson Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Smithton Middle School]] | :[[Smithton Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[St. Patrick | + | :[[St. Patrick School]] |
:[[Steelville Middle School]] | :[[Steelville Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|| | || | ||
:[[Battle High School]] | :[[Battle High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Cuba High School]] | :[[Cuba High School]] | ||
:[[Hickman High School]] | :[[Hickman High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lebanon High School (Missouri)|Lebanon High School]] | ||
:[[Rock Bridge High School]] | :[[Rock Bridge High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | || |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Columbia Independent School]] |
− | :[[Union | + | :[[Rolla High School (Missouri)|Rolla High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Union Middle School]] |
+ | :[[West Middle School (Missouri)|West Middle School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 6: St. Louis Metropolitan Area | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion6.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 6: [[St. Louis Area Regional|St. Louis Metropolitan Area]] | ||
Tournament Sites: | Tournament Sites: | ||
Line 675: | Line 663: | ||
:Lindenwood University, St. Charles (Division C) | :Lindenwood University, St. Charles (Division C) | ||
|| | || | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Franklin County Junior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :'''[[Ladue Middle School]]''' |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Sperreng Middle School]] | :[[Sperreng Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Wydown Middle School]] | + | :[[Union Middle School]] |
+ | :'''[[Wydown Middle School]]''' | ||
|| | || | ||
:[[Clayton High School]] | :[[Clayton High School]] | ||
:[[Duchesne High School]] | :[[Duchesne High School]] | ||
− | : | + | :'''[[Ladue Horton Watkins High School]]''' |
− | |||
:[[Lindbergh High School]] | :[[Lindbergh High School]] | ||
:[[Marquette High School]] | :[[Marquette High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Union High School (Missouri)|Union High School]] |
− | :[[Villa Duchesne High School]] | + | :[[Villa Duchesne and Oak Hill High School]] |
+ | || | ||
+ | :[[John Burroughs School]] | ||
+ | :[[Parkway Central Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Parkway Northeast Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Parkway West Middle School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 7: Southwest Missouri | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion7.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 7: [[Southwest Missouri Regional|Southwest Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: Joplin, Springfield, Branson | Major cities: Joplin, Springfield, Branson | ||
Line 700: | Line 691: | ||
:Missouri State University, Springfield | :Missouri State University, Springfield | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Central Middle School (Missouri)|Central Middle School]] | :[[Central Middle School (Missouri)|Central Middle School]] | ||
:[[Cherokee Middle School]] | :[[Cherokee Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Greenwood Lab Middle School]] | :[[Greenwood Lab Middle School]] | ||
:[[Hickory Hills Middle School]] | :[[Hickory Hills Middle School]] | ||
:[[Immaculate Conception Middle School]] | :[[Immaculate Conception Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Ozark Middle School]] | :[[Ozark Middle School]] | ||
:[[Pershing Middle School]] | :[[Pershing Middle School]] | ||
Line 715: | Line 702: | ||
:[[St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School]] | :[[St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School]] | ||
:[[Taneyville Middle School]] | :[[Taneyville Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[The Summit Preparatory School]] | ||
|| | || | ||
− | |||
:[[Central High School (Missouri)|Central High School]] | :[[Central High School (Missouri)|Central High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Greenwood Lab High School]] | :[[Greenwood Lab High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Kickapoo High School]] | :[[Kickapoo High School]] | ||
:[[Monett High School]] | :[[Monett High School]] | ||
Line 726: | Line 711: | ||
:[[Parkview High School (Missouri)|Parkview High School]] | :[[Parkview High School (Missouri)|Parkview High School]] | ||
:[[Springfield Catholic High School]] | :[[Springfield Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | :[[Carver Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carthage High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Fordland Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Glendale High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Jarrett Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Joplin High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lutie High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mountain Grove Middle School]] | ||
:[[Webb City High School]] | :[[Webb City High School]] | ||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Region 8: Southeast Missouri | + | | <center>[[File:Moregion8.png|200px]]</center> |
+ | Region 8: [[Southeast Missouri Regional|Southeast Missouri]] | ||
Major cities: Sikeston, Cape Girardeau, Poplar Bluff | Major cities: Sikeston, Cape Girardeau, Poplar Bluff | ||
Line 740: | Line 734: | ||
|| | || | ||
:[[East Prairie High School]] | :[[East Prairie High School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Scott City High School]] | :[[Scott City High School]] | ||
:[[Sikeston High School]] | :[[Sikeston High School]] | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | :[[Fredericktown High School]] | ||
+ | :[[New Madrid County Central High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:21, 30 January 2021
Missouri | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1987 |
Total teams | 207 |
Division B Champion | Ladue Middle School |
Division C Champion | Pembroke Hill High School |
State Tournament Location | Westminster College, Fulton |
Website | www |
Missouri is a very competitive state, with numerous competitive teams. The state used to send two teams from each division to nationals from 1989~2017. In 2018, the introduction of new states to Science Olympiad resulted in Missouri being reduced to one bid for nationals.
History
Missouri teams tend to fare strongly at the national tournament, often netting top-20 finishes. Throughout Missouri Science Olympiad's history, the school districts of Ladue and Pembroke Hill have typically dominated the state competition.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1987 | Pembroke Hill Middle School | 30th | ||||||||
1988 | Pembroke Hill Middle School | 19th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School | 41st | ||||||
1989 | Plattsburg Junior High School | 36th | Oak Park High School | 7th | Hickman High School | 12th | ||||
1990 | Plattsburg Junior High School | 9th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School | 23rd | Pembroke Hill High School | 26th | ||||
1991 | Plattsburg Junior High School | 10th | Excelsior Springs School | 12th | Pembroke Hill High School | 6th | Oak Park High School | 14th | ||
1992 | Plattsburg Junior High School | 9th | Excelsior Springs School | 16th | Pembroke Hill High School | 11th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School | 23rd | ||
1993 | Ladue Middle School | 13th | Plattsburg Junior High School | 16th | Oak Park High School | 7th | Pembroke Hill High School | 29th | ||
1994 | Ladue Middle School | 15th | New Mark Middle School | 27th | Oak Park High School | 21st | Pembroke Hill High School | 30th | ||
1995 | Ladue Middle School | 13th | Crestview Middle School | 31st | Pembroke Hill High School | 11th | Oak Park High School | 18th | ||
1996 | Ladue Middle School | 11th | Plattsburg Junior High School | 25th | Pembroke Hill High School | 3rd | Oak Park High School | 12th | ||
1997 | Plattsburg Junior High | 30th | New Mark Middle School | 34th | Oak Park High School | 8th | Pembroke High School | 16th | ||
1998 | New Mark Middle School | 9th | Ladue Middle School | 12th | Pembroke Hill High School | 16th | Oak Park High School | 20th | ||
1999 | Plattsburg Junior High | 7th | Ladue Middle School | 15th | Oak Park High School | 15th | Pembroke Hill High School | 16th | ||
2000 | New Mark Middle School | 5th | Ladue Middle School | 19th | Oak Park High School | 16th | Pembroke Hill High School | 18th | ||
2001 | Ladue Middle School | 22nd | Plattsburg Junior High | 25th | Oak Park High School | 5th | Plattsburg High School | 41st | ||
2002 | New Mark Middle School | 15th | Ladue Middle School | 22nd | Oak Park High School | 11th | Pembroke Hill High School | 29th | ||
2003 | Ladue Middle School | 19th | Summit Lakes Middle School | 32nd | Pembroke Hill High School | 17th | Oak Park High School | 15th | ||
2004 | Plattsburg Junior High | 23rd | Ladue Middle School | 28th | Oak Park High School | 18th | Pembroke Hill High School | 25th | ||
2005 | Ladue Middle School | 7th | Summit Lakes Middle School | 32nd | Pembroke Hill High School | 17th | Oak Park High School | 18th | ||
2006 | Ladue Middle School | 14th | Pembroke Hill Middle School | 15th | Oak Park High School | 26th | Pembroke Hill High School | 29th | ||
2007 | Pembroke Hill Middle School | 16th | Ladue Middle School | T-17th | Pembroke Hill High School | 24th | Oak Park High School | 27th | ||
2008 | Pembroke Hill Middle School | 12th | Summit Lakes Middle School | 27th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School | 16th | Oak Park High School | 24th | ||
2009 | Pembroke Hill Middle School (105) | 13th | Ladue Middle School (111) | 26th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (110) | 25th | Pembroke Hill High School (161) | 35th | ||
2010 | Ladue Middle School (93) | 11th | Pembroke Hill Middle School (132) | 22nd | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (129) | 21st | Pembroke Hill High School (130) | 27th | ||
2011 | Pembroke Hill Middle School (95) | 9th | Ladue Middle School (147) | 27th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (96) | 25th | Pembroke Hill High School (101) | 34th | ||
2012 | Ladue Middle School (70) | 22nd | Pembroke Hill Middle School (71) | 18th | Pembroke Hill High School (57) | 26th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (90) | 19th | ||
2013 | Ladue Middle School (79) | 22nd | Pembroke Hill Middle School (101) | 19th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (100) | 32nd | Pembroke Hill High School (118) | 34th | ||
2014 | Ladue Middle School (62) | 8th | Pembroke Hill Middle School (66) | 13th | Pembroke Hill High School (132) | 28th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (142) | 39th | ||
2015 | Ladue Middle School (59) | 13th | Pembroke Hill Middle School (67) | 15th | Pembroke Hill High School (87) | 33rd | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (122) | 38th | ||
2016 | Ladue Middle School (72) | 14th | Pembroke Hill Middle School (108) | 27th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (93) | 21st | Pembroke Hill High School (97) | 26th | ||
2017 | Ladue Middle School (65) | 14th | Wydown Middle School (103) | 33rd | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (60) | 11th | Pembroke Hill High School (104) | 23rd | ||
2018 | Pembroke Hill Middle School (69) | 22nd | Ladue Middle School (70) | N/A | Pembroke Hill High School (61) | 19th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (74) | N/A | ||
2019 | Ladue Middle School (69) | 11th | Wydown Middle School (117) | N/A | Pembroke Hill High School (82) | 24th | Ladue Horton Watkins High School (94) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Lua error in Module:State_tournaments_box at line 14: attempt to compare number with nil.
Results
Available results newer than 2010 can be found at the State Tournament Results page.
Teams
The following list reflects team registration in the 2020-2021 season. Schools in bold have qualified for the National Tournament in the past three years.
Region | Participating Schools: Division B | Participating Schools: Division C | Inactive Teams |
---|---|---|---|
Region 1: Northwest Missouri Major cities: St. Joseph Tournament Sites:
|
|||
Region 2: Northeast Missouri Major cities: Hannibal, Kirksville Tournament Site:
|
|||
Region 3: Kansas City Metropolitan Area Tournament Site:
|
|||
Region 4: West Central Missouri Major cities: Sedalia, Warrensburg Tournament Site:
|
|||
Region 5: Central Missouri Major cities: Columbia, Jefferson City, Rolla Tournament Site:
|
|||
Region 6: St. Louis Metropolitan Area Tournament Sites:
|
|||
Region 7: Southwest Missouri Major cities: Joplin, Springfield, Branson Tournament Site:
|
|
||
Region 8: Southeast Missouri Major cities: Sikeston, Cape Girardeau, Poplar Bluff Tournament Site:
|