Difference between revisions of "Nebraska"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(State template)
 
m (Past State Champions)
 
(70 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=
+
|Total teams=126
|States location=
+
|States location=University of Nebraska-Lincoln (East Campus)
|B champs=
+
|B champs=[[Mission Middle School]]
|C champs=
+
|C champs=[[Lincoln Southwest High School]]
 +
|website=https://nebraskaacademyofsciences.wildapricot.org/ScienceOlympiad/
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 16: Line 15:
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 23: Line 20:
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
|1988={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=
|1988 || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1989 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Papillion LaVista High School
|1990 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1991 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
}}
|1992 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|1989={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
|1993 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1994 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Lincoln East High School
|1995 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1996 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
}}
|1997 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1990={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Pound Junior High School
|1998 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=25th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1999 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Lincoln East High School
|2000 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|2001 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
}}
|2002 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1991={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Pound Junior High School
|2003 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2004 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Lincoln East High School
|2005 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|2006 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|-
+
}}
|2007 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1992={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
|2008 || ||   || || || ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
|}
+
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Andersen Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Andersen Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Goodrich Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Irving Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Lux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Bellevue East High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Lux Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln East High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln East High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=54th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Lincoln Southeast High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue East High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lewis and Clark Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Bellevue East High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=57th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lewis and Clark Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lewis and Clark Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Scott Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue East High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Bellevue West High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=53rd
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Bellevue West High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Mission Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Logan Fontenelle Middle School<sup>1</sup>
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Lincoln Southwest High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Mission Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Logan Fontenelle Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Lincoln Southwest High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lincoln East High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Mission Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[McMillan Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Lincoln Southwest High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lincoln East High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Mission Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Logan Fontenelle Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Lincoln Southwest High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lincoln East High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|condition=cancelled
 +
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
}}
 +
}}
 +
<sup>1</sup> Logan Fontenelle Middle School tied with Mission Middle School. The tiebreaker was broken on second-place medals.
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
 
 
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
 +
:<s>[[Bellevue Invitational]] (Division B) - March 28th, 2020, at [[Bellevue Logan Fontenelle Middle School]]</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
:[[Skutt Catholic Invitational]] (Division C) - February 29th, 2020, at [[Skutt Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Hastings Patriot Invitational]] - February 21st, 2020, at [[Adams Central High School]]
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
===Regionals===
 +
:<s>[[Henry Doorly Zoo Regional]] - March 14th, 2020, at Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
:[[Kearney Regional]] - March 24th, 2020, at University of Nebraska-Kearney
 +
:[[Ogallala Regional]] - March 31st, 2020, at Keith County Fairgrounds
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===State Competition===
 +
:<s>East Campus University of Nebraska-Lincoln - April 18, 2020</s> Cancelled due to [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
  
:Regional 1- details
+
====State Competition Results====
:Regional 2- details
+
=====Division B=====
:Regional 3- details
+
:[[Media:2012 NE B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 NE B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 NE B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NE B&C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NE B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NE B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NE B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
===State Competition===
+
=====Division C=====
 
+
:[[Media:2012 NE C Results.pdf|2012]]
:2009 location: ____  - details
+
:[[Media:2013 NE C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 NE C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NE B&C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NE C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NE C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NE C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
 
'''Division B'''
 
'''Division B'''
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
:[[Arcadia Middle School]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Auburn Middle School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Beveridge Middle School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Bryan Middle School (Nebraska)|Bryan Middle School]]
 +
:[[Creek Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Dorchester Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Elba Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elkhorn Ridge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elkhorn Valley View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elmwood-Murdock Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Irving Middle School]]
 +
:[[Johnson-Brock Public School]]
 +
:[[King Science and Technology Magnet Center]]
 +
:[[Lewis and Clark Middle School]]
 +
:[[Logan Fontenelle Middle School]]
 +
:[[Madison Middle School (Nebraska)|Madison Middle School]]
 +
:[[Monroe Middle School]]
 +
:[[McMillan Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mission Middle School]]
 +
:[[Morton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Nebraska City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ord Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Paxton Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Pound Middle School]]
 +
:[[Scott Middle School]]
 +
:[[Spalding Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Paul Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Winnebago Junior High School]]
  
 
'''Division C'''
 
'''Division C'''
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
:[[Arcadia High School (Nebraska)|Arcadia High School]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Bellevue East High School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Bellevue West High School]]
 +
:[[Blair High School]]
 +
:[[Creek Valley High School]]
 +
:[[Dorchester Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Elmwood-Murdock Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Grand Island Northwest High School]]
 +
:[[Johnson-Brock Public School]]
 +
:[[Lakeview Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln East High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln High School (Nebraska)|Lincoln High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln North Star High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln Science Focus Program]]
 +
:[[Lincoln Southeast High School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln Southwest High School]]
 +
:[[Millard West High School]]
 +
:[[Ogallala High School]]
 +
:[[Omaha Bryan High School]]
 +
:[[Omaha Burke High School]]
 +
:[[Omaha Central High School]]
 +
:[[Omaha North High School]]
 +
:[[Omaha Northwest High School]]
 +
:[[Ord Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Papillon-La Vista South High School]]
 +
:[[Skutt Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Thayer Central High School]]
 +
 
 +
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of Nebraska}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 09:19, 5 July 2020

Nebraska
Nebraska.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 126
Division B Champion Mission Middle School
Division C Champion Lincoln Southwest High School
State Tournament Location University of Nebraska-Lincoln (East Campus)
Date
Website https://nebraskaacademyofsciences.wildapricot.org/ScienceOlympiad/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1988 Papillion LaVista High School 43rd
1989 Irving Middle School 38th Lincoln East High School 32nd
1990 Pound Junior High School 25th Lincoln East High School 30th
1991 Pound Junior High School 31st Lincoln East High School 41st
1992 Irving Middle School 41st Lincoln Southeast High School 38th
1993 Andersen Middle School 14th Lincoln High School 38th
1994 Andersen Middle School 23rd Lincoln Southeast High School 36th
1995 Irving Middle School 38th Lincoln Southeast High School 43rd
1996 Mission Middle School 41st Lincoln Southeast High School 24th
1997 Irving Middle School 35th Lincoln Southeast High School 42nd
1998 Irving Middle School 30th Lincoln Southeast High School 27th
1999 Goodrich Middle School 43rd N/A Lincoln Southeast High School 28th N/A
2000 Mission Middle School 40th N/A Lincoln Southeast High School 27th N/A
2001 Mission Middle School 43rd N/A Lincoln Southeast High School 33rd N/A
2002 Irving Middle School 42nd N/A Lincoln Southeast High School 45th N/A
2003 Lux Middle School 33rd N/A Bellevue East High School 46th N/A
2004 Lux Middle School 46th N/A Lincoln East High School 48th N/A
2005 Mission Middle School 39th N/A Lincoln East High School 54th N/A
2006 Mission Middle School 33rd N/A Bellevue West High School 48th N/A
2007 Mission Middle School 20th Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Bellevue West High School 42nd Lincoln Southeast High School N/A
2008 Mission Middle School 31st Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 50th Bellevue East High School N/A
2009 Mission Middle School 40th Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 41st Bellevue West High School N/A
2010 Mission Middle School 27th Lewis and Clark Middle School N/A Bellevue East High School 57th Bellevue West High School N/A
2011 Mission Middle School 38th Lewis and Clark Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 41st Bellevue West High School N/A
2012 Mission Middle School 28th Lewis and Clark Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 40th Bellevue West High School N/A
2013 Mission Middle School 27th Scott Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 37th Bellevue East High School N/A
2014 Mission Middle School 30th Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 40th Bellevue West High School N/A
2015 Mission Middle School 43rd Logan Fontenelle Middle School 53rd Lincoln Southwest High School 23rd Bellevue West High School N/A
2016 Mission Middle School 46th Logan Fontenelle Middle School1 N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 27th N/A
2017 Mission Middle School 46th Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 35th Lincoln East High School N/A
2018 Mission Middle School 30th McMillan Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 35th Lincoln East High School N/A
2019 Mission Middle School 50th Logan Fontenelle Middle School N/A Lincoln Southwest High School 39th Lincoln East High School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


1 Logan Fontenelle Middle School tied with Mission Middle School. The tiebreaker was broken on second-place medals.

Competitions

Invitationals

Bellevue Invitational (Division B) - March 28th, 2020, at Bellevue Logan Fontenelle Middle School Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Skutt Catholic Invitational (Division C) - February 29th, 2020, at Skutt Catholic High School
Hastings Patriot Invitational - February 21st, 2020, at Adams Central High School

Regionals

Henry Doorly Zoo Regional - March 14th, 2020, at Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
Kearney Regional - March 24th, 2020, at University of Nebraska-Kearney
Ogallala Regional - March 31st, 2020, at Keith County Fairgrounds

State Competition

East Campus University of Nebraska-Lincoln - April 18, 2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak

State Competition Results

Division B
2012
2013
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2012
2013
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Arcadia Middle School
Auburn Middle School
Beveridge Middle School
Bryan Middle School
Creek Valley Middle School
Dorchester Junior High School
Elba Middle School
Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
Elmwood-Murdock Junior High School
Irving Middle School
Johnson-Brock Public School
King Science and Technology Magnet Center
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Logan Fontenelle Middle School
Madison Middle School
Monroe Middle School
McMillan Middle School
Mission Middle School
Morton Middle School
Nebraska City Middle School
Ord Junior High School
Park Middle School
Paxton Junior High School
Pound Middle School
Scott Middle School
Spalding Middle School
St. Paul Junior High School
Winnebago Junior High School

Division C

Arcadia High School
Bellevue East High School
Bellevue West High School
Blair High School
Creek Valley High School
Dorchester Senior High School
Elmwood-Murdock Senior High School
Grand Island Northwest High School
Johnson-Brock Public School
Lakeview Senior High School
Lincoln East High School
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star High School
Lincoln Science Focus Program
Lincoln Southeast High School
Lincoln Southwest High School
Millard West High School
Ogallala High School
Omaha Bryan High School
Omaha Burke High School
Omaha Central High School
Omaha North High School
Omaha Northwest High School
Ord Senior High School
Papillon-La Vista South High School
Skutt Catholic High School
Thayer Central High School

External Links