Difference between revisions of "New Jersey"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B and C)
m
Line 594: Line 594:
 
:[[John P. Stevens High School]]
 
:[[John P. Stevens High School]]
 
:[[Mahwah High School]]
 
:[[Mahwah High School]]
:[[Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering|Middlesex County Academy for Science, Math, and Engineering]]
+
:[[Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Technologies]]
 
:[[New Providence High School]]
 
:[[New Providence High School]]
 
:[[Princeton High School]]
 
:[[Princeton High School]]

Revision as of 02:16, 29 June 2020

New Jersey
New Jersey.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1993
Total teams 131
Division B Champion Thomas R. Grover Middle School
Division C Champion West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
State Tournament Location Middlesex County College
Date March 10, 2020
Website http://www.njscienceolympiad.org/


New Jersey has 131 teams. Even though this is only a moderately-sized number, New Jersey is still an excellent state that always does well at Nationals for both Division B and Division C. Regionals included in the state is the NJIT Regional, Union County College Regional, and the Camden County College Regional.


History

Two school districts, Montgomery and West Windsor-Plainsboro, have dominated New Jersey Science Olympiad. Recently, West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School has done well on the national level as well, winning national championships in 2005 and 2007. In the past, Montgomery Middle School and High School perennially made it to nationals from New Jersey. New Jersey Science Olympiad has been around since 1993.


Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1993 Lawrence Middle School 48 Northern Highlands High School 37
1994 Lawrence Middle School 40 Governor Livingston High School 44
1995 Montgomery Middle School 41 Governor Livingston High School 25
1996 Montgomery Middle School 22 Governor Livingston High School 25
1997 Montgomery Middle School 36 Montgomery Township High School 33
1998 Montgomery Middle School 36 Montgomery Township High School 21
1999 Montgomery Middle School 23 Hillsborough Middle School N/A Montgomery Township High School 31 Governor Livingston High School N/A
2000 Montgomery Middle School 21 Hillsborough Middle School N/A Montgomery Township High School 29 Governor Livingston High School N/A
2001 Montgomery Middle School 16 Hillsborough Middle School N/A Montgomery Township High School 20 Governor Livingston High School N/A
2002 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 16 Churchill Junior High School N/A Montgomery Township High School 27 Governor Livingston High School N/A
2003 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 8 Churchill Junior High School N/A Montgomery Township High School 14 The Lawrenceville School N/A
2004 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 2 Montgomery Middle School N/A Montgomery Township High School 13 The Lawrenceville School N/A
2005 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (57) 1 Montgomery Middle School (61) N/A Montgomery Township High School 16 The Lawrenceville School 21
2006 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 12 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 11 The Lawrenceville School N/A
2007 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (73) 1 Montgomery Middle School (85) 15 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 6 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2008 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 9 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North 9 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South N/A
2009 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 3 Churchill Junior High School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 13 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2010 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 25 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 18 Princeton High School N/A
2011 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 14 Thomas R. Grover Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 3 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2012 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 15 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 9 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2013 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 13 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 12 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2014 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 16 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 10 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2015 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 25 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North 16 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South N/A
2016 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 15 Thomas R. Grover Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North 11 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South N/A
2017 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 11 Thomas R. Grover Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 20 Montgomery High School N/A
2018 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 3 Montgomery Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North 8 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South N/A
2019 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School 3 Thomas R. Grover Middle School N/A West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 14 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North N/A
2020 Thomas R. Grover Middle School - West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School - West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North - West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South -


Competitions

Invitationals

Princeton Invitational (Princeton University) - C Division only: February 8th, 2020

Regional Competitions

Southern Region (Camden Region) - Camden County College, Blackwood, NJ - January 16, 2020
Northern Region (NJIT Region) - New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ - January 6, 2020
Central Region (Union Region) - Union County College, Cranford, NJ - January 7, 2020

State Competition

Middlesex County College - Edison, NJ - March 10, 2020

Full States Results

Division B and C

2020 BC Scores
2020 New Jersey State Tournament
2019 BC Scores
2019 New Jersey State Tournament
2018 BC Scores
2018 New Jersey State Tournament
2017 BC Scores
2017 New Jersey State Tournament
2016 BC Scores
2016 New Jersey State Tournament
2015 BC Scores
2015 New Jersey State Tournament
2014 BC Scores
2014 New Jersey State Tournament
2013 BC Scores
2013 New Jersey State Tournament
2012 BC Scores
2012 New Jersey State Tournament
2011 BC Scores
2011 New Jersey State Tournament
2010 BC Scores
2010 New Jersey State Tournament
2009 B Scores/2009 C Scores
2009 New Jersey State Tournament
2008 B Scores/2008 C Scores
2008 New Jersey State Tournament
2007 B Scores/2007 C Scores
2007 New Jersey State Tournament
2006 BC Scores
2006 New Jersey State Tournament
2005 BC Scores
2005 New Jersey State Tournament
2004 BC Scores
2004 New Jersey State Tournament
2003 BC Scores
2003 New Jersey State Tournament
2002 BC Scores
2002 New Jersey State Tournament
2001 BC Scores
2001 New Jersey State Tournament
2000 BC Scores
2000 New Jersey State Tournament
1999 BC Scores
1999 New Jersey State Tournament
1998 BC Scores
1998 New Jersey State Tournament
1997 BC Scores
1997 New Jersey State Tournament
1996 BC Scores
1996 New Jersey State Tournament
1995 BC Scores
1995 New Jersey State Tournament
1994 BC Scores
1994 New Jersey State Tournament
1993 BC Scores
1993 New Jersey State Tournament

Competitions

Invitationals

Current Invitationals

Division C:
Princeton Invitational (Princeton University): Saturday, February 8th, 2020
[1]

Past Invitationals

Division C
Cougar Invitational (Montgomery High School)
[2]

Regionals

Division B/C
Central Region (Union County College): Tuesday, January 7th, 2020
[3]
Southern Region (Camden County College): Thursday, January 16th, 2020
[4]
Northern Region (New Jersey Institute of Technology): Monday, January 6th, 2020
[5]

States

Division B/C
2020 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 10th, 2020
[6]
2019 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 12th, 2019
[7]
2018 States (Middlesex County College): Thursday, March 15th, 2018
[8]
2017 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 7th, 2017
[9]
2016 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 8th, 2016
[10]
2015 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 10th, 2015
[11]
2014 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 11th, 2014
[12]
2013 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 12th, 2013
[13]
2012 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 13th, 2012
[14]
2011 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 15th, 2011
[15]
2010 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 16th, 2010
[16]
2009 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 17th, 2009
[17]
2008 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 11th, 2008
[18]
2007 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 13th, 2007
[19]
2006 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 14th, 2006
[20]
2005 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 15th, 2005
[21]
2004 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 16th, 2004
[22]
2003 States (Middlesex County College): Tuesday, March 18th, 2003
[23]
2002 States (Middlesex County College)
[24]
2001 States (Middlesex County College)
[25]
2000 States (Middlesex County College)
[26]
1999 States (Middlesex County College)
[27]
1998 States (Middlesex County College)
[28]
1997 States (Rider University)
[29]
1996 States (Rider University)
[30]
1995 States (Rider University)
[31]
1994 States (Rider University)
[32]
1993 States (Rider University)
[33]


Awards

  • Medals are given to the top 6 in each event.
  • Trophies are given to the top 6 teams in each division.
  • 2 trial events are held for both divisions in each of the recent years. Trial events count towards team score. Medals are awarded to the top 6 in each event, just like normal events.
  • Between 2010 and 2013, a spirit award was given out, titled the Mary K. Masterson Memorial Spirit Award.

Teams

Division B

Camden Region

Moorestown Friends School
Darul Arqam School
Hammarskojld Middle School
Hillsborough Middle School
Kent Place School
Medford Memorial School
New Providence Middle School
Noor-Ul-Iman School
Thomas R. Grover Middle School
Timberlane Middle School
Valleyview Middle School
Voorhees Middle School
Al-Minhaal Academy
Cranbury School

NJIT Region

Alpine Middle School
Avon Elementary School
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School
Eisenhower Middle School
First Avenue School
Glenfield Middle School
Golda Och Academy
Haworth Public School
Lazar Middle School
Livingston Middle School
Montclair Kimberley Academy
Montgomery Middle School
Mount Hebron Middle School
Mount Olive Middle School
Randolph Middle School
Rising Star Academy
Roosevelt Intermediate School
Thomas R. Grover Middle School
Waterfront Montessori School

Union Region

Carl H. Kumpf Middle School
Churchill Junior High School
Community Middle School
Cranbury School
Crossroads Middle School
Edison Intermediate School
Hillsborough Middle School
Mendham Township Middle School
New Providence Middle School
Noble Leadership Academy
Pond Road Middle School
Ranney School
Rennaissance Middle School
South Hunterdon Regional Middle School
Sparta Middle School
St. Leo The Great School
Tenafly Middle School
Tenakill Middle School
Timberlane Middle School
William R. Satz Middle School

Division C

Camden Region

Barnegat High School
Biotechnology High School
Bridgewater-Raritan High School
Central Jersey College Prep
Cherry Hill High School East
Cherry Hill High School West
Darul Arqam School
Doane Academy
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Lawrence High School
Montgomery High School
Moorestown Friends School
Moorestown High School
Noor-Ul-Iman School
Piscataway High School
Princeton Day School
Randolph High School
Robbinsville High School
Seneca High School
The Hun School of Princeton
The Pingry School
Al-Minhaal Academy

NJIT Region

Bergen County Academies
Livingston High School
Al-Ghazaly High School
Golda Och Academy
Hillsborough High School
Immaculate Heart Academy
Mendham High School
Millburn High School
Montclair High School
Montville Township High School
Morris Hills High School
Parsippany Hills High School
Pascack Hills High School
Princeton International School of Math and Science
Rising Star Academy
Sparta High School
West Milford High School
Westfield High School

Union Region

Arthur L. Johnson High School
Bergen Arts & Science Charter School
Christian Brothers Academy
East Brunswick High School
Governor Livingston High School
Henry Snyder High School
Holmdel High School
John F. Kennedy Memorial High School
John P. Stevens High School
Mahwah High School
Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Technologies
New Providence High School
Princeton High School
Ranney School
Ridge High School
South Brunswick High School
Tenafly High School
The Pennington School
Union County Vocational-Technical High School
West Morris-Central High School
West Orange High School
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South