Difference between revisions of "New Mexico"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated for 2011 champions, minor grammar)
(Past State Champions: Adding point totals for 2014, 2016, and 2018-2020)
(77 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=New Mexico
 
|State name=New Mexico
Line 7: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=65
+
|Total teams=107
|State contest location=New Mexico Tech
+
|States location=New Mexico Tech
|B champs=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
+
|B champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
|C champs=Albuquerque Academy High School
+
|C champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 +
|website=http://www.nmt.edu/stem/olympiad/index.php
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 17: Line 16:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
New Mexico may be relatively poor and underpopulated, but the government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events. The State competition has historically been held at New Mexico Tech in Socorro New Mexico in early to mid march. The B division has been dominated as of late by Albuquerque Academy and the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, while consistently strong contenders in the C division are Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, and La Cueva High School. Albuquerque Academy has had a long dynasty with their winning streak extending back nearly a decade for the C division while the B division results tend to be more unpredictable.
+
Contrary to popular belief, we are part of the United States. The government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events, such as in 2012 and 2013 when the B division team winners (Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers) placed third, then first in Mission Possible. The State competition is held at NM Tech at the end of February. The B division has been dominated as of late by Albuquerque Academy and the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, while consistently strong contenders in the C division are Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, and Socorro High School. Albuquerque Academy had a long dynasty with their winning streak extending back nearly a decade for the C division, but that streak was broken in 2014 by the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers. The B division results tend to be more unpredictable, but Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers have won it the last ten years.  
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 23: Line 22:
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
Note: In 2014, the state tournament ran things in reverse order standings-wise, as in the better a team did, the more points they got for the team standings. High points wins.
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
{{State tournament results box
|-
+
|1988={{Strb row
|1988 || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ=Truth or Consequences Middle School
|-
+
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
|1989 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|1990 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
|-
+
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
|1991 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|1992 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
}}
|-
+
|1989={{Strb row
|1993 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ=San Miguel School
|-
+
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
|1994 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|1995 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
|-
+
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
|1996 || ||   || || || || || || 
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|1997 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
}}
|-
+
|1990={{Strb row
|1998 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ=San Miguel School
|-
+
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
|1999 || Sarracino Middle School || 38th ||  || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 22nd || ||N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|2000 || Hofacket Middle High School || 49th ||  || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 15th || ||N/A
+
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
|-
+
|div_c_champ_nats=
|2001 || Albuquerque Academy || 45th || || N/A || Socorro High School || 35th || || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|2002 || Hofacket Middle High School |49th || || N/A || Socorro High School || 39th || || N/A  
+
}}
|-
+
|1991={{Strb row
|2003 || Albuquerque Academy || 36th || || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 43rd || || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ=San Miguel School
|-
+
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
|2004 || Hofacket Middle High School || 40th || || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 35th || || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|2005 || Albuquerque Academy || 36th || || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 55th || || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
|-
+
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
|2006 || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || 50th || Albuquerque Academy || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 44th || || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
|2007 || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || 37th || San Jon Middle School || N/A|| Albuquerque Academy || 38th || || N/A  
+
}}
|-
+
|1992={{Strb row
|2008 || Albuquerque Academy || 39th || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 27th ||   || N/A
+
|div_b_champ=San Miguel School
|-
+
|div_b_champ_nats=25th
|2009 || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || 35th || Albuquerque Academy || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 34th ||La Cueva High School || N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
|2010 || Albuquerque Academy || 33rd || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 34th || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || N/A
+
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
|2011 || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || N/A || Albuquerque Academy|| N/A || Albuquerque Academy || 34th || Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers || N/A
+
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
|}
+
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=San Miguel School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=T-29th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Sarracino Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Socorro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Socorro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=55th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=San Jon Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=La Cueva High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (418)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy (392)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (403)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy (382)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Academy]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (79)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] (151)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (82)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (109)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (163)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cottonwood Valley Charter School]] (204)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (106)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (119)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (100)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Houston Middle School]] (167)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (112)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (118)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (76)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilson Middle School (New Mexico)|Wilson Middle School]] (115)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (67)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (122)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (100)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] (142)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (118)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[La Cueva High School]] (127)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
===Regional Competitions===
 +
All dates listed are the most recent dates available.  
  
===Invitationals===
+
:[[Northwestern New Mexico Regional]] - February 8th, 2020
 +
:[[Central New Mexico Regional]] - February 1st, 2020
 +
:[[Southeastern New Mexico Regional]] - February 1st, 2020
 +
:[[Southwestern New Mexico Regional]] - January 25th, 2020
  
:New Mexico hosts no invitational tournaments.
+
:[[Northeastern New Mexico Regional]] (defunct) - January 31st, 2015
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===State Competition===
  
:Northwestern New Mexico Science Olympiad
+
:New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, New Mexico - February 22nd, 2020
:Northeastern New Mexico Science Olympiad
 
:Central New Mexico Science Olympiad
 
:Southwestern New Mexico Science Olympiad
 
:Southeastern New Mexico Science Olympiad
 
  
===State Competition===
+
====Past State Tournament Results====
 +
=====Division B=====
 +
:[[Media:2014 NM B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NM B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NM B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NM B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NM B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NM B Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
:[[Media:2020 NM B Results.pdf|2020]]
  
:New Mexico Science Olympiad: held at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, New Mexico, in late February.
+
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2014 NM C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NM C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NM C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NM C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NM C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NM C Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
:[[Media:2020 NM C Results.pdf|2020]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
 
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Academy]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Academy]]
:[[Lovington 6th Grade Academy]]
+
:[[Annunciation Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cloudcroft Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Cottonwood Valley Charter School]]
 +
:[[Deming Intermediate School]]
 +
:[[Hatch Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hermosa Middle School]]
 +
:[[Highland Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Hoover Middle School]]
 +
:[[Houston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kennedy Middle School (New Mexico)|Kennedy Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kirtland Middle School]]
 +
:[[La Plata Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lovington Sixth Grade Academy]]
 +
:[[Mesa View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sarracino Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sierra Middle School (New Mexico)|Sierra Middle School]]
 +
:[[Taylor Middle School]]
 +
:[[Truth or Consequences Middle School]]
 +
:[[Tse'bit'ai Middle School]]
 +
:[[Vista Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wilson Middle School (New Mexico)|Wilson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Zia Middle School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
  
 
:[[Albuquerque Academy]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Academy]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]]
 +
:[[Cibola High School]]
 +
:[[Cloudcroft High School]]
 +
:[[Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[DATA Charter High School]]
 +
:[[Deming High School]]
 +
:[[Farmington High School (New Mexico)|Farmington High School]]
 +
:[[Gateway Christian School]]
 +
:[[Hatch Valley High School]]
 +
:[[Hobbs Freshman High School]]
 +
:[[Hobbs High School]]
 +
:[[Hot Springs High School]]
 
:[[La Cueva High School]]
 
:[[La Cueva High School]]
 +
:[[Lovington High School]]
 +
:[[Magdalena High School]]
 +
:[[New Mexico Military Institute]]
 +
:[[Piedra Vista High School]]
 +
:[[Rio Rancho High School]]
 +
:[[Ruidoso High School]]
 +
:[[Sandia High School]]
 +
:[[San Juan College High School]]
 +
:[[Socorro High School]]
 +
:[[Silver High School]]
 +
:[[V. Sue Cleveland High School]]
  
 
+
==External Links==
 
+
{{Tournaments of New Mexico}}
 
 
 
 
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 17:33, 4 May 2020

New Mexico
New Mexico.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1986
Total teams 107
Division B Champion Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
Division C Champion Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
State Tournament Location New Mexico Tech
Date
Website http://www.nmt.edu/stem/olympiad/index.php



History

Contrary to popular belief, we are part of the United States. The government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events, such as in 2012 and 2013 when the B division team winners (Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers) placed third, then first in Mission Possible. The State competition is held at NM Tech at the end of February. The B division has been dominated as of late by Albuquerque Academy and the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, while consistently strong contenders in the C division are Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, and Socorro High School. Albuquerque Academy had a long dynasty with their winning streak extending back nearly a decade for the C division, but that streak was broken in 2014 by the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers. The B division results tend to be more unpredictable, but Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers have won it the last ten years.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Note: In 2014, the state tournament ran things in reverse order standings-wise, as in the better a team did, the more points they got for the team standings. High points wins.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1988 Truth or Consequences Middle School 40th Albuquerque Academy 35th
1989 San Miguel School 40th Albuquerque Academy 41st
1990 San Miguel School 33rd Albuquerque Academy
1991 San Miguel School 46th Albuquerque Academy 15th
1992 San Miguel School 25th Albuquerque Academy 30th
1993 Albuquerque Academy 39th Albuquerque Academy
1994 Albuquerque Academy 19th Albuquerque Academy 31st
1995 Albuquerque Academy 23rd Albuquerque Academy 31st
1996 San Miguel School 23rd Albuquerque Academy 30th
1997 Albuquerque Academy 11th Albuquerque Academy T-29th
1998 Albuquerque Academy 43rd Albuquerque Academy 14th
1999 Sarracino Middle School 38th N/A Albuquerque Academy 22nd N/A
2000 Hofacket Middle High School 49th N/A Albuquerque Academy 15th N/A
2001 Albuquerque Academy 45th N/A Socorro High School 35th N/A
2002 Hofacket Middle High School 49th N/A Socorro High School 39th N/A
2003 Albuquerque Academy 36th N/A Albuquerque Academy 43rd N/A
2004 Hofacket Middle High School 40th N/A Albuquerque Academy 35th N/A
2005 Albuquerque Academy 36th N/A Albuquerque Academy 55th N/A
2006 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 50th Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 44th N/A
2007 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 37th San Jon Middle School N/A Albuquerque Academy 38th N/A
2008 Albuquerque Academy 39th Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A Albuquerque Academy 27th N/A
2009 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 35th Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 34th La Cueva High School N/A
2010 Albuquerque Academy 33rd Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A Albuquerque Academy 34th Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A
2011 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 30th Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 29th Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A
2012 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 39th Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 38th Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A
2013 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 31st Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 39th Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A
2014 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (418) 45th Albuquerque Academy (392) N/A Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (403) 29th Albuquerque Academy (382) N/A
2015 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers 46th Albuquerque Academy N/A Albuquerque Academy 32nd Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers N/A
2016 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (79) 42nd Sidney Gutierrez Middle School (151) N/A Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (82) 37th Albuquerque Academy (109) N/A
2017 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (163) 44th Cottonwood Valley Charter School (204) N/A Albuquerque Academy (106) 41st Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (119) N/A
2018 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (100) 38th Houston Middle School (167) N/A Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (112) 36th Albuquerque Academy (118) N/A
2019 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (76) 42nd Wilson Middle School (115) N/A Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (67) 38th Albuquerque Academy (122) N/A
2020 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (100) Sidney Gutierrez Middle School (142) N/A Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (118) La Cueva High School (127) N/A


Competitions

Regional Competitions

All dates listed are the most recent dates available.

Northwestern New Mexico Regional - February 8th, 2020
Central New Mexico Regional - February 1st, 2020
Southeastern New Mexico Regional - February 1st, 2020
Southwestern New Mexico Regional - January 25th, 2020
Northeastern New Mexico Regional (defunct) - January 31st, 2015

State Competition

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, New Mexico - February 22nd, 2020

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Division C
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Teams

Division B

Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
Albuquerque Academy
Annunciation Middle School
Cloudcroft Middle School
Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School
Cottonwood Valley Charter School
Deming Intermediate School
Hatch Valley Middle School
Hermosa Middle School
Highland Junior High School
Hoover Middle School
Houston Middle School
Kennedy Middle School
Kirtland Middle School
La Plata Middle School
Lovington Sixth Grade Academy
Mesa View Middle School
Sarracino Middle School
Sidney Gutierrez Middle School
Sierra Middle School
Taylor Middle School
Truth or Consequences Middle School
Tse'bit'ai Middle School
Vista Middle School
Wilson Middle School
Zia Middle School

Division C

Albuquerque Academy
Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
Cibola High School
Cloudcroft High School
Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School
DATA Charter High School
Deming High School
Farmington High School
Gateway Christian School
Hatch Valley High School
Hobbs Freshman High School
Hobbs High School
Hot Springs High School
La Cueva High School
Lovington High School
Magdalena High School
New Mexico Military Institute
Piedra Vista High School
Rio Rancho High School
Ruidoso High School
Sandia High School
San Juan College High School
Socorro High School
Silver High School
V. Sue Cleveland High School

External Links