Difference between revisions of "New Mexico"
m |
Lumosityfan (talk | contribs) (→Past State Champions: Adding point totals for 2014, 2016, and 2018-2020) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=107 |
|States location=New Mexico Tech | |States location=New Mexico Tech | ||
|B champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | |B champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
|C champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | |C champs=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
− | |website=http:// | + | |website=http://www.nmt.edu/stem/olympiad/index.php |
+ | |State={{PAGENAME}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
− | Contrary to popular belief, we are part of the United States. The government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events. The State competition | + | Contrary to popular belief, we are part of the United States. The government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events, such as in 2012 and 2013 when the B division team winners (Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers) placed third, then first in Mission Possible. The State competition is held at NM Tech at the end of February. The B division has been dominated as of late by Albuquerque Academy and the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, while consistently strong contenders in the C division are Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, and Socorro High School. Albuquerque Academy had a long dynasty with their winning streak extending back nearly a decade for the C division, but that streak was broken in 2014 by the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers. The B division results tend to be more unpredictable, but Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers have won it the last ten years. |
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | {| | + | Note: In 2014, the state tournament ran things in reverse order standings-wise, as in the better a team did, the more points they got for the team standings. High points wins. |
− | + | {{State tournament results box | |
− | | | + | |1988={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=Truth or Consequences Middle School |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=40th | |
− | |1989 || | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |1990 || | + | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | |
− | |1991 || | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |1992 || | + | }} |
− | + | |1989={{Strb row | |
− | |1993 || | + | |div_b_champ=San Miguel School |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=40th | |
− | |1994 || | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |1995 || | + | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=41st | |
− | |1996 || || | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |1997 || | + | }} |
− | + | |1990={{Strb row | |
− | |1998 || | + | |div_b_champ=San Miguel School |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=33rd | |
− | |1999 | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |2000 | | + | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats= | |
− | |2001 | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |2002 | | + | }} |
− | + | |1991={{Strb row | |
− | |2003 | | + | |div_b_champ=San Miguel School |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=46th | |
− | |2004 | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |2005 | | + | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | + | |div_c_champ_nats=15th | |
− | |2006 | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | |
− | |2007 | | + | }} |
− | + | |1992={{Strb row | |
− | |2008 | | + | |div_b_champ=San Miguel School |
− | + | |div_b_champ_nats=25th | |
− | |2009 | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=30th |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup= |
− | | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats= |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1993={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=39th |
− | | | + | |div_b_runnerup= |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | |
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1994={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1995={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1996={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=San Miguel School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1997={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=11th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=T-29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1998={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=14th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1999={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Sarracino Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2000={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=15th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2001={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Socorro High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2002={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Socorro High School | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2003={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2004={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Hofacket Middle High School | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2005={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=55th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2006={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2007={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=San Jon Middle School | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2008={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2009={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=La Cueva High School | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2010={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2011={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2012={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2013={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Academy | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2014={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (418) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy (392) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (403) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=29th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=Albuquerque Academy (382) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2015={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Academy]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2016={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (79) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] (151) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (82) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (109) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2017={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (163) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Cottonwood Valley Charter School]] (204) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (106) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (119) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2018={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (100) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Houston Middle School]] (167) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (112) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=36th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (118) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2019={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (76) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Wilson Middle School (New Mexico)|Wilson Middle School]] (115) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (67) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Albuquerque Academy]] (122) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2020={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (100) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] (142) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] (118) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[La Cueva High School]] (127) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
− | === | + | ===Regional Competitions=== |
+ | All dates listed are the most recent dates available. | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Northwestern New Mexico Regional]] - February 8th, 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Central New Mexico Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Southeastern New Mexico Regional]] - February 1st, 2020 | ||
+ | :[[Southwestern New Mexico Regional]] - January 25th, 2020 | ||
− | :New Mexico | + | :[[Northeastern New Mexico Regional]] (defunct) - January 31st, 2015 |
− | === | + | ===State Competition=== |
− | : | + | :New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, New Mexico - February 22nd, 2020 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ===State | + | ====Past State Tournament Results==== |
+ | =====Division B===== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2014 NM B Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 NM B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 NM B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 NM B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 NM B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 NM B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2020 NM B Results.pdf|2020]] | ||
− | : | + | =====Division C===== |
+ | :[[Media:2014 NM C Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 NM C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 NM C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 NM C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 NM C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 NM C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2020 NM C Results.pdf|2020]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
− | + | ===Division B=== | |
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | :[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 399: | ||
:[[Annunciation Middle School]] | :[[Annunciation Middle School]] | ||
:[[Cloudcroft Middle School]] | :[[Cloudcroft Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School]] |
+ | :[[Cottonwood Valley Charter School]] | ||
+ | :[[Deming Intermediate School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hatch Valley Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hermosa Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Highland Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hoover Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Houston Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kennedy Middle School (New Mexico)|Kennedy Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kirtland Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[La Plata Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lovington Sixth Grade Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Mesa View Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Sarracino Middle School]] | ||
:[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] | :[[Sidney Gutierrez Middle School]] | ||
:[[Sierra Middle School (New Mexico)|Sierra Middle School]] | :[[Sierra Middle School (New Mexico)|Sierra Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Taylor Middle School]] | :[[Taylor Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Truth or Consequences Middle School]] | :[[Truth or Consequences Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Tse'bit'ai Middle School]] |
:[[Vista Middle School]] | :[[Vista Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wilson Middle School (New Mexico)|Wilson Middle School]] |
− | + | :[[Zia Middle School]] | |
− | :[[ | ||
− | |||
− | + | ===Division C=== | |
:[[Albuquerque Academy]] | :[[Albuquerque Academy]] | ||
:[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | :[[Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers]] | ||
+ | :[[Cibola High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cloudcroft High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School]] | ||
+ | :[[DATA Charter High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Deming High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Farmington High School (New Mexico)|Farmington High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Gateway Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hatch Valley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hobbs Freshman High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hobbs High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hot Springs High School]] | ||
:[[La Cueva High School]] | :[[La Cueva High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Lovington High School]] | :[[Lovington High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Magdalena High School]] | ||
:[[New Mexico Military Institute]] | :[[New Mexico Military Institute]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Piedra Vista High School]] |
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Rio Rancho High School]] | :[[Rio Rancho High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Ruidoso High School]] |
:[[Sandia High School]] | :[[Sandia High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[San Juan College High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Socorro High School]] |
:[[Silver High School]] | :[[Silver High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[V. Sue Cleveland High School]] | :[[V. Sue Cleveland High School]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of New Mexico}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 17:33, 4 May 2020
New Mexico | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1986 |
Total teams | 107 |
Division B Champion | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers |
Division C Champion | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers |
State Tournament Location | New Mexico Tech |
Website | www |
History
Contrary to popular belief, we are part of the United States. The government-run Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories attract scientists, who in turn spur their children's interest in science and Science Olympiad. In recent memory, the New Mexico team has consistently placed in the middle overall in national tournaments and individuals have been known to perform well in certain events, such as in 2012 and 2013 when the B division team winners (Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers) placed third, then first in Mission Possible. The State competition is held at NM Tech at the end of February. The B division has been dominated as of late by Albuquerque Academy and the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, while consistently strong contenders in the C division are Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, and Socorro High School. Albuquerque Academy had a long dynasty with their winning streak extending back nearly a decade for the C division, but that streak was broken in 2014 by the Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers. The B division results tend to be more unpredictable, but Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers have won it the last ten years.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Note: In 2014, the state tournament ran things in reverse order standings-wise, as in the better a team did, the more points they got for the team standings. High points wins.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1988 | Truth or Consequences Middle School | 40th | Albuquerque Academy | 35th | ||||||
1989 | San Miguel School | 40th | Albuquerque Academy | 41st | ||||||
1990 | San Miguel School | 33rd | Albuquerque Academy | |||||||
1991 | San Miguel School | 46th | Albuquerque Academy | 15th | ||||||
1992 | San Miguel School | 25th | Albuquerque Academy | 30th | ||||||
1993 | Albuquerque Academy | 39th | Albuquerque Academy | |||||||
1994 | Albuquerque Academy | 19th | Albuquerque Academy | 31st | ||||||
1995 | Albuquerque Academy | 23rd | Albuquerque Academy | 31st | ||||||
1996 | San Miguel School | 23rd | Albuquerque Academy | 30th | ||||||
1997 | Albuquerque Academy | 11th | Albuquerque Academy | T-29th | ||||||
1998 | Albuquerque Academy | 43rd | Albuquerque Academy | 14th | ||||||
1999 | Sarracino Middle School | 38th | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 22nd | N/A | ||||
2000 | Hofacket Middle High School | 49th | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 15th | N/A | ||||
2001 | Albuquerque Academy | 45th | N/A | Socorro High School | 35th | N/A | ||||
2002 | Hofacket Middle High School | 49th | N/A | Socorro High School | 39th | N/A | ||||
2003 | Albuquerque Academy | 36th | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 43rd | N/A | ||||
2004 | Hofacket Middle High School | 40th | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 35th | N/A | ||||
2005 | Albuquerque Academy | 36th | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 55th | N/A | ||||
2006 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 50th | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 44th | N/A | |||
2007 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 37th | San Jon Middle School | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 38th | N/A | |||
2008 | Albuquerque Academy | 39th | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 27th | N/A | |||
2009 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 35th | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 34th | La Cueva High School | N/A | ||
2010 | Albuquerque Academy | 33rd | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 34th | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | ||
2011 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 30th | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 29th | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | ||
2012 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 39th | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 38th | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | ||
2013 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 31st | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 39th | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | ||
2014 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (418) | 45th | Albuquerque Academy (392) | N/A | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (403) | 29th | Albuquerque Academy (382) | N/A | ||
2015 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | 46th | Albuquerque Academy | N/A | Albuquerque Academy | 32nd | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers | N/A | ||
2016 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (79) | 42nd | Sidney Gutierrez Middle School (151) | N/A | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (82) | 37th | Albuquerque Academy (109) | N/A | ||
2017 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (163) | 44th | Cottonwood Valley Charter School (204) | N/A | Albuquerque Academy (106) | 41st | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (119) | N/A | ||
2018 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (100) | 38th | Houston Middle School (167) | N/A | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (112) | 36th | Albuquerque Academy (118) | N/A | ||
2019 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (76) | 42nd | Wilson Middle School (115) | N/A | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (67) | 38th | Albuquerque Academy (122) | N/A | ||
2020 | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (100) | Sidney Gutierrez Middle School (142) | N/A | Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (118) | La Cueva High School (127) | N/A |
Competitions
Regional Competitions
All dates listed are the most recent dates available.
- Northwestern New Mexico Regional - February 8th, 2020
- Central New Mexico Regional - February 1st, 2020
- Southeastern New Mexico Regional - February 1st, 2020
- Southwestern New Mexico Regional - January 25th, 2020
- Northeastern New Mexico Regional (defunct) - January 31st, 2015
State Competition
- New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology in Socorro, New Mexico - February 22nd, 2020
Past State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
- Albuquerque Academy
- Annunciation Middle School
- Cloudcroft Middle School
- Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School
- Cottonwood Valley Charter School
- Deming Intermediate School
- Hatch Valley Middle School
- Hermosa Middle School
- Highland Junior High School
- Hoover Middle School
- Houston Middle School
- Kennedy Middle School
- Kirtland Middle School
- La Plata Middle School
- Lovington Sixth Grade Academy
- Mesa View Middle School
- Sarracino Middle School
- Sidney Gutierrez Middle School
- Sierra Middle School
- Taylor Middle School
- Truth or Consequences Middle School
- Tse'bit'ai Middle School
- Vista Middle School
- Wilson Middle School
- Zia Middle School
Division C
- Albuquerque Academy
- Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers
- Cibola High School
- Cloudcroft High School
- Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School
- DATA Charter High School
- Deming High School
- Farmington High School
- Gateway Christian School
- Hatch Valley High School
- Hobbs Freshman High School
- Hobbs High School
- Hot Springs High School
- La Cueva High School
- Lovington High School
- Magdalena High School
- New Mexico Military Institute
- Piedra Vista High School
- Rio Rancho High School
- Ruidoso High School
- Sandia High School
- San Juan College High School
- Socorro High School
- Silver High School
- V. Sue Cleveland High School