Difference between revisions of "New York"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division C)
(Past State Champions)
 
(194 intermediate revisions by 46 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted the greatest school participation throughout the country, having upwards of six hundred teams participate in its regional competitions. The state is divided into eleven regions for each division, which feed into a state competitions in early March for Division C and mid to late April for Division B.  
+
Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted among the greatest school participation throughout the country, having over six hundred teams participate in its Regional competitions. The state is divided into 11 Regions for Division B, and 13 for Division C, which feed into State competitions, in March for Division C and April for Division B.  
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
|State name=New York
+
    | State name     =  
|Member since=1985
+
    | Member since   = 1985
|Number B teams=
+
    | Number B teams =  
|Member C teams=
+
    | Member C teams =  
|Total teams=564
+
    | Total teams     = 668
|States location=  
+
    | States location = Div. B: East Syracuse Minoa Central HS, Div. C: Le Moyne College
Division B: Greece-Arkadia High School
+
    | B champs       = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
Division C: Kellenberg Memorial High School
+
    | C champs       = [[Columbia High School (New York)]]
|B champs= [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
+
    | website         = http://newyorkscioly.org/
|C champs= [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]]
+
    | State          = New York
|website=http://newyorkscioly.org/
 
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 18: Line 17:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
* New York has the greatest number of teams according to the [http://www.soinc.org/sites/default/files/uploaded_files/SO_US_map_12_v1_1.pdf participation in SO map] on the soinc website.
+
* New York has the 3rd highest number of secondary school teams according to the [https://www.soinc.org/snapshots/national-member-map/ participation map] on the SOINC website.
* The Division B State Competition has recently been held at SUNY Ulster after a string of competitions at SUNY New Paltz, but for the 2012-13 year, the competition will be held at [http://syr.edu/ Syracuse University].
+
* The Division B State Competition had been held at SUNY Ulster after a string of competitions at SUNY New Paltz, but for the 2012-13 year, the competition was held at [http://syr.edu/ Syracuse University]. In 2013-14, the competition was held at Arcadia High School, in Greece, Rochester. Since 2015, the Division B State Competition has been held at East-Syracuse Minoa High School, in Syracuse.
* The Division C State Competition is normally held at [http://www.usma.edu/SitePages/Home.aspx West Point Military Academy], but due to construction at West Point, it was held at [http://www.canisius.edu/ Canisius College] for the 2011-12 season and at [http://www.mw.k12.ny.us/high_school.cfm Monroe-Woodbury High School] for the 2012-13 season, after which it was scheduled to return to West Point. However in the 2013-14 season it is instead going to [http://www.kellenberg.org Kellenberg Memorial High School] in Uniondale
+
* The Division C State Competition was held at [http://www.usma.edu/SitePages/Home.aspx West Point Military Academy] for years, but due to construction at West Point, it was held at [http://www.canisius.edu/ Canisius College] for the 2011-12 season and at [http://www.mw.k12.ny.us/high_school.cfm Monroe-Woodbury High School] for the 2012-13 season, after which it was scheduled to return to West Point. In the 2013-14 season, the state competition took place at [[Kellenberg Memorial High School]] in Uniondale. Since 2015, it has been held at Le Moyne College, in Syracuse.
 
* [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] is the only team from New York in either division to win a [[National Tournament Winners|national title]], which they accomplished at [[Juniata College 2004|Juniata College]] in 2004.
 
* [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] is the only team from New York in either division to win a [[National Tournament Winners|national title]], which they accomplished at [[Juniata College 2004|Juniata College]] in 2004.
 +
 +
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
 
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
====Division B====
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+ Division B State Results
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big> Div B Champion</big> !! <big> Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big> Div B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! Div B 3rd place
 
|-
 
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
 
|-
 
|1989 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
 
|-
 
|1990 || North Syracuse ||  ||  ||  ||
 
|-
 
|1991 ||North Syracuse  ||  ||Christian Brothers Academy  ||  ||
 
|-
 
|1992 || [[C.P. Weber]] ||  || North Syracuse ||  || Christian Brothers Academy
 
|-
 
|1993 || [[C.P. Weber]] ||  || North Syracuse ||  || C.J. Hooker
 
|-
 
|1994 ||[[C.P. Weber]]  || 3  ||Maine-Endwell || 14 || C.J. Hooker
 
|-
 
|1995 || Roxbury Central || 25  ||Maine-Endwell  || 17 ||C.J. Hooker 
 
|-
 
|1996 ||Maine-Endwell || 9  ||North Syracuse  || 16 ||C.J. Hooker
 
|-
 
|1997 ||Maine-Endwell  || 13  ||C.J. Hooker  || 21 ||  Museum
 
|-
 
|1998 ||Museum  || 21  ||C.J. Hooker  || 41 ||Maine-Endwell
 
|-
 
|1999 ||Howard L. Goff  || 20  ||Amherst  || 24 ||Museum 
 
|-
 
|2000 ||C.J. Hooker  || 34 (331) ||Maine-Endwell  || 16 (469) ||Museum 
 
|-
 
|2001 ||C.J. Hooker  || 35 (680) ||Maine-Endwell  || 10 (469) ||Armstrong 
 
|-
 
|2002 ||C.J. Hooker  || 7 (443) || [[C.P. Weber]]  || 37 (748) ||Armstrong   
 
|-
 
|2003 ||C.J. Hooker  || 27 (619) || [[Paul J. Gelinas]] || 17 (487) ||North Syracuse 
 
|-
 
|2004 ||Armstrong (210) || 19 (552) ||[[C.P. Weber]] (251) || 25 (606) ||C.J. Hooker (257)
 
|-
 
|2005 ||C.J. Hooker (178) || 22 (596) || [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (226) || 21 (580) ||[[C.P. Weber]] (261)
 
|-
 
|2006 || [[Paul J. Gelinas]] || 6 (387) || Eagle Hill || 11 (441) ||C.J. Hooker
 
|-
 
|2007 || [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (140)|| 9 (394) || [[C.P. Weber]] (235)|| 21 (593) || Eagle Hill  (237)
 
|-
 
|2008 ||[[Paul J. Gelinas]] (183)|| 10 (409) || Eagle Hill (238)|| 14 (489) ||Maine Endwell (284)
 
|-
 
|2009 ||Eagle Hill (163)|| 9 (382) || [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (211)|| 11 (390) || R.C. Murphy (262)
 
|-
 
|2010 ||[[Paul J. Gelinas]] (95)|| 3 (276) || Eagle Hill (126)|| 13 (456) || R.C. Murphy (181)
 
|-
 
|2011 ||Eagle Hill (132)|| 10 (418)|| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (159)|| 7 (368)||R.C. Murphy (175)
 
|-
 
|2012 ||[[Eagle Hill]] (96) || 16 (472)|| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (108) || 14 (441)||[[C.P. Weber]] (267)
 
|-
 
|2013 ||[[Paul J. Gelinas]] (119) || 8 (351) || [[Eagle Hill]] (148) || 10 (399) || R.C Murphy (253)
 
|}
 
  
====Division C====
+
{{State tournament results box
{| class="wikitable"
+
    | 1985 = {{Strb row
|+ Division C State Results
+
        | div_b_champ        = -
! Year !!  Div C Champion !! Champ Nats Place !! Div C Runner-up !! Runner-up Nats Place !! Div C 3rd place
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = -
|1985 || Niskayuna || 6 || Harborfields|| 4 ||
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_third        =  
|1986 || Williamsville North || 5 || [[Syosset]] || 20  || Niskayuna
+
        | div_c_champ        = [[Niskayuna High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
|1987 || Williamsville North|| 3 || Niskayuna || 14 ||  
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Harborfields High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th
|1988 || [[ Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || 6 || Niskayuna || 14 ||
+
        | div_c_third        =
|-
+
    }}
|1989 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] |||| Webster || 8 ||  Williamsville North
+
    | 1986 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = -
|1990 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || 3  || Maine-Endwell ||16  ||
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = -
|1991 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || 3  ||Maine-Endwell  || 43 ||  
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_third        =
|1992 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || || Maine-Endwell || 17 || 
+
        | div_c_champ        = [[Williamsville North High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
|1993 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || || Maine-Endwell || 11 || 
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Syosset High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 20th
|1994 || [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School|Cicero-North Syracuse]] || 5 ||Ward Melville || 11 || Webster
+
        | div_c_third        =
|-
+
    }}
|1995 || Maine-Endwell || 3  || Webster || 9 ||  Horace Greeley
+
    | 1987 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
|1996 ||Maine-Endwell || 11  || Webster || 17 || Williamsville North
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|1997 || Webster || 18  || Ward Melville || 17 || Horace Greeley
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_third        =
|1998 || Maine-Endwell || 5  || Webster || 12 || Ward Melville
+
        | div_c_champ        = [[Williamsville North High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 3rd
|1999 || Webster || 6 || Fayetteville-Manlius || 19 ||  Maine-Endwell
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niskayuna High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
|2000 || Maine-Endwell (232) || 10  || Fayetteville-Manlius (263) || 4 || Webster (271)
+
        | div_c_third        =
|-
+
    }}
|2001 || Maine-Endwell (184) || 8 (422) || Fayetteville-Manlius (251) || 4 (330) || Greece Arcadia (295)
+
    | 1988 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
|2002 || [[Ward Melville]] || 15 (543) || Fayetteville-Manlius || 6 (367) || Maine-Endwell  
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2003 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] || 11 (406) || Maine-Endwell || 10 (380) || [[Ward Melville]]  
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_third        =
|2004 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (199) || 1 (263) || [[Ward Melville]] (205) || 10 (407) || Maine-Endwell (222) 
+
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
|2005 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (166) || 5 (375) || [[Ward Melville]] (282) || 10 (419) || John Jay (299)
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niskayuna High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
|2006 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (177) || 4 (303) || Maine-Endwell (234) || 8 (352) || [[Spackenkill]] (266)
+
        | div_c_third        =
|-
+
    }}
|2007 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (153) || 4 (287) || [[Spackenkill]] (210)  || 14 (442) || [[Ward Melville]] (286)
+
    | 1989 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
|2008 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (136) || 7 (346) || [[Spackenkill]] (239)  || 15 (474) || [[Ward Melville]] (248)
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 16th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2009 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (172) ||  5 (330) || [[Ward Melville]] (330) || 16 (491) || Columbia (349)
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|-
+
        | div_b_third        =
|2010 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (153) || 10 (367) || [[Ward Melville]] (197) || 14 (423)|| Columbia (349)
+
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
|2011 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (229) || 11 (438) || [[Ward Melville]] (246) || 18  (538)  || [[Spackenkill]] (265)
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
|-
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
|2012 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (176) ||  7 (334) || [[Ward Melville]] (273) || 16 (528) || [[Syosset]] (306)
+
        | div_c_third        =
|-
+
    }}
|2013 || [[Ward Melville]] (147) || 5 (312) || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (211) || 8 (388)  || [[Half Hollow Hills East]] (219)
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
|2014 || [[Fayetteville-Manlius]] (158)|| TBD||Columbia (183)|| TBD|| [[Half Hollow Hills East]] (279)
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 4th
|}
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 20th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Christian Brothers Academy]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 43rd
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 22nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 21st
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cicero-North Syracuse High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Roxbury Central Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[North Syracuse Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 13th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 18th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Museum Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 19th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Howard Goff Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 20th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Amherst Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 24th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Webster Schroeder High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 34th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell High School]] (232)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (263)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 35th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Maine-Endwell High School]] (184)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 8th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (251)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 4th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 7th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 37th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Ward Melville High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 15th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 6th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 27th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Armstrong Middle School (New York)|Armstrong Middle School]] (210)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 19th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]] (251)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 25th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = '''[[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]]''' (199)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = '''1st'''
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (205)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]] (178)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 22nd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (226)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (166)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (282)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (177)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 4th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Maine-Endwell High School]] (234)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (140)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[C.P. Weber Middle School]] (235)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (153)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 4th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Spackenkill High School]] (210)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (183)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (238)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (136)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Spackenkill High School]] (239)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (163)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (211)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (172)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (330)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (95)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 3rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (126)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (153)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (197)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (132)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (159)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 7th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (229)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (246)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 18th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (96)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 16th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (108)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (176)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (273)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (119)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (148)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Ward Melville High School]] (147)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (211)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (102)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (106)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (158)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Columbia High School]] (183)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (108)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (111)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Columbia High School]] (203)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 14th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (210)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (104)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (143)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Columbia High School]] (232)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (254)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 24th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (129)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 18th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (152)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (173)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Columbia High School]] (232)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (126)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Howard Goff Middle School]] (150)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 19th
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (162)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 17th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Columbia High School]] (172)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (100)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (142)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd
 +
        | div_b_third        =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Columbia High School]] (96)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 11th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Ward Melville High School]] (213)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 18th
 +
        | div_c_third        =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
 +
        | condition        = cancelled
 +
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2021 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = TBD
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = TBD
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = TBD
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = TBD
 +
        | div_b_third        = TBD
 +
        | div_c_champ        = TBD
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = TBD
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = TBD
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = TBD
 +
        | div_c_third        = TBD
 +
    }}
 +
}}
  
 
===Complete State Results===
 
===Complete State Results===
 +
Overall NYS State Competition rankings:
 +
:Div B [[Media:NYStateDivBRsultHistory 2016.pdf|2016 PDF]] & [[Media:Excel NYStateDivBRsultHistory 2016.xlsx|2016 Excel File]]
 +
:Div C [[Media:NYStateDivCRsultHistory 2016.pdf|2016 PDF]] & [[Media:Excel NYStateDivCResultHistory 2016.xlsx|2016 Excel File]]
 +
 +
Specific results for some years are below:
 +
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
 +
:[[Media:2004 NY B Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:StateResultsDivB08NY.pdf|2008]]
 
:[[Media:StateResultsDivB08NY.pdf|2008]]
 
:[[Media:bStateResults11NY.pdf|2011]]
 
:[[Media:bStateResults11NY.pdf|2011]]
 
:[[Media:bStateResults12NY.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:bStateResults12NY.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 NY B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NY B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NY B Results.jpg|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NY B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NY B Results.pdf|2018 PDF]] & [[Media:New York State Division B States Final Score.xlsx|Excel File]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NY B Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
:2020 Cancelled
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
 +
:[[Media:2004 NY C Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults09NY.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults09NY.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults10NY.pdf|2010]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults10NY.pdf|2010]]
Line 162: Line 493:
 
:[[Media:CStateResults12NY.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults12NY.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults13NY.pdf|2013]]
 
:[[Media:CStateResults13NY.pdf|2013]]
:[[http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/CStateResults14.pdf|2014]]
+
:[[Media:2014 NY C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 NY C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NY C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NY C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NY C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NY C Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
:2020 Cancelled
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
Line 169: Line 506:
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
===[[Invitationals]]===
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
[http://www.newyork.org/SOPages/Inv-B.html Division B Invitationals]
+
[https://newyorkscioly.org/tournaments/invitationals/ Division B Invitationals]
  
:Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk - Date: TBA; Location: Ravena, New York
+
:[http://sites.google.com/view/lisoinvy/ LISO B/C]-CANCELLED FOR 2020-2021 school year
  
:Red Creek - Date: TBA; Location: Red Creek, New York
+
:[https://www.cornellscioly.org/ Cornell]-Date: TBD; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
[http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/Inv-C.html Division C Invitationals]
+
[https://newyorkscioly.org/tournaments/invitationals// Division C Invitationals]
 +
 
 +
:[https://www.cornellscioly.com/ Cornell]-Date: TBD; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca
 +
 
 +
:[http://www.fmscienceolympiad.com/invitational-information/ Fayetteville-Manlius]-Date: TBD; Location: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Manlius
 +
 
 +
:Lake Erie Niagara-Date: December 7th, 2019; Location: Buffalo State College, Buffalo
  
:[http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/Palmyra-Macedon12.html Palmyra-Macedon] - Date: January 19th, 2013; Location: Palmyra-Macedon High School, Palmyra, New York
+
:[http://sites.google.com/view/lisoinvy/ LISO B/C]-CANCELLED FOR 2020-2021 school year
  
:[http://www.capscioly.org/ Capital District] - Date: January 12th, 2013; Location: RCS High School
+
:[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/event/columbia-high-school-invitational-2017/ Columbia]-Date: TBD; Location: Columbia High School, East Greenbush
 +
 
 +
===[[Regions of New York|Regional Competitions]]===
 +
[[File:NY Region Map Div B 2021.png|right|thumb|350px|Map of Div. B Region boundaries]]
  
===Regional Competitions===
 
 
====Divison B====
 
====Divison B====
There are 11 regionals for Div B. (name- location; date):
+
Currently, there are 11 Regionals for Div B. (name, city; date):
  
*Adirondack- SUNY Potsdam; TBA
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7352/ Adirondack]-Plattsburgh High School, Plattsburgh; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/CapitalB.html Capital District]- [[Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School|Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School]]; TBA
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7357/ Capital]-TBD; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/EasternLIB.html Eastern Long Island]- Candlewood MS, Dix Hills; TBA
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7376/ Eastern Long Island]-Candlewood Middle School, Dix Hills; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/LakeErie.html Lake Erie/Niagara]- West Hertel Academy 94; TBA
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7387/ Lake Erie-Niagara]-St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute, Buffalo; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.schoolnotes.com/10583/lhvscioly.html Lower Hudson]- [[Scarsdale Middle School|Scarsdale Middle School]]; TBA
+
*[https://www.schoolnotes.com/xpages/view/125884/ Lower Hudson]-Scarsdale Middle School, Scarsdale; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/MidHudsonB07.html Mid-Hudson]- Monroe-Woodbury Middle School; March 2, 2013
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7396/ Mid Hudson]-Monroe-Woodbury Middle School, Central Valley; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/Mid-StateB07.html Mid-State]- East Syracuse-Minoa High School, East Syracuse; March 2, 2013
+
*[https://www.midstatescioly.org/ Midstate]-North Syracuse Junior High School, North Syracuse; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/MidwesternB08.html Midwestern]- St. John Fisher College; March 16, 2013
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7405/ Midwestern]-St. John Fisher College, Rochester; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.schoolnotes.com/11023/nycsciolympiad.html New York City]- Grover Cleveland High School, Queens; TBA
+
*[https://nycsciolyb.org/ New York City]-Grover Cleveland High School, Ridgewood; March 6, 2021
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/SouthernTierB.html Southern Tier]- Horseheads Middle School; TBA
+
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7402/ Southern Tier]-Maine-Endwell Middle School, Endwell; March 6, 2021
*[http://new.schoolnotes.com/xpages/view/11826 Western Long Island]- Wisdom Lane Middle School; March 16, 2013.
+
*[https://https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7412/ Western Long Island]-Syosset High School, Syosset; March 6, 2021
  
[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/bregionals.html New York State B-Division Regional Information]
+
[https://newyorkscioly.org/regionals-division-b/ New York State B Division Regional Information]
  
 +
[[File:NY Region Map Div C 2021.png|right|thumb|350px|Map of Div. C Region boundaries]]
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
Currently, there are 12 regionals for Div C.
+
Currently, there are 13 Regionals for Div C. (name, city; date):
*Adirondack- Clarkson University; TBA
 
*[http://www.capscioly.org/ Capital District]- College at St. Rose; February 8, 2014
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/EasternLIC.html Eastern Long Island]- Half Hollow Hills HS East;  Feb. 8, 2014
 
*Eastern Nassau County-Syosset High School; February 1, 2014
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/LakeErieC.html Lake Erie/Niagra]- Canisius College; TBA
 
*[http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/LowerHudsonC.html Lower Hudson]- Byram Hills High School; TBA
 
*[http://www.sunyulster.edu/campus_life/community_activities/science_olympiad.jsp Mid-Hudson]- SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge; TBA
 
*[http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/MidStateC.html Mid-State]- LeMoyne College; TBA
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/MidwesternC.html Midwestern]- SUNY Brockport; TBA
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/NYMetro1-08.html New York City]- Grover Cleveland High School; TBA
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/SouthernTierC.html Southern Tier]- Binghamton University; TBA
 
*[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/WLICRegionals.html Western Nassau County]- Kellenberg Memorial High; February 1, 2014.
 
  
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7352/ Adirondack]-Plattsburgh High School, Plattsburgh; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7357/ Capital]-TBD; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7430/ Eastern Long Island]-Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7447/ Lake Erie-Niagara]-Buffalo State College, Buffalo; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://sites.google.com/byramhills.net/lhv-science-olympiad/ Lower Hudson]-Byram Hills High School, Armonk; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7451/ Mid Hudson]-John Jay High School, Hopewell Junction; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://www.midstatescioly.org/ Midstate]-LeMoyne College, Syracuse; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7456/ Midwestern]-SUNY Brockport, Brockport; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7471/ Nassau East]-Division Avenue High School, Levittown; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7473/ Nassau West]-Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale; February 6, 2021
 +
*[http://www.nyceastscioly.org/ New York City South]-Grover Cleveland High School, Queens; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://www.nycwestscioly.org/ New York City North]-The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx; February 6, 2021
 +
*[https://newyorkscioly.org/?page_id=7402/ Southern Tier]-Maine-Endwell Middle School, Endwell; February 6, 2021
  
[http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/cregionals.html New York State C-Division Regional Information]
+
[https://newyorkscioly.org/regionals-division-c/ New York State C Division Regional Information]
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
 
====Division B====
 
====Division B====
:2014 location: Greece-Arkadia High School
+
:2021 Location: (Remote)
:Date: April 4 & 5, 2013. [http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/bstate2014.html Competition Info]
+
:Date: April 17, 2021-[https://newyorkscioly.org/states-division-b/ Competition Information]
 
 
A complete history of the B division state results can be found [http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/BStateHistory.html here].
 
  
 
====Division C====
 
====Division C====
:2013 location: Kellenberg Memorial High School
+
:2021 Location: (Remote)
:Date: March 8 & 9, 2013- [http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/cstate2014.html Competition Information]
+
:Date: March 13, 2021-[https://newyorkscioly.org/states-division-c/ Competition Information]
 
 
A complete history of the C division state results can be found [http://newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/CStateHistory.html here].
 
  
 
==Trial Events==
 
==Trial Events==
New York runs two trial events for each division each year.
+
New York ran two trial events for each division each year, until the 2018 season. Beginning in 2018, New York has run three events shared between both divisions, none of which count towards team score.
  
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
Line 244: Line 587:
 
||[[2011]]||[[Bottle Rocket]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]||[[Bottle Rocket]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]
 
||[[2011]]||[[Bottle Rocket]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]||[[Bottle Rocket]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]
 
|-
 
|-
||[[2012]]||[[Helicopter Egg Drop]]||[[Buoy Oh Buoy!]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]
+
||[[2012]]||[[Helicopter Egg Drop]]||[[Density Lab|Buoy Oh Buoy!]]||[[Magnetic Levitation]]
 
||[[Geologic Mapping]]
 
||[[Geologic Mapping]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
||[[2013]]||[[Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]||[[Mystery Architecture]]||[[Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]||[[Geologic Mapping]]
 
||[[2013]]||[[Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]||[[Mystery Architecture]]||[[Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals]]||[[Geologic Mapping]]
 
|-
 
|-
||[[2014]]||[[Green Generation]]||[[Invasives]]||[[Chemistry of Food]]||[[Green Generation]]
+
||[[2014]]||[[Green Generation]]||[[Invasives]]||[[Food Science|Chemistry of Food]]||[[Green Generation]]
 +
|-
 +
||[[2015]]||[[Invasive Species]]||[[Potions and Poisons]]||[[Game On]]||[[Invasive Species]]
 +
|-
 +
|[[2016]]||[[Microbe Mission]]||[[Optics]]||[[Optics]]||[[Remote Sensing]]
 +
|-
 +
|[[2017]]||[[Herpetology]]||[[Mystery Architecture|Mystery Design]]||[[Herpetology]]||[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
||[[2018]]||[[Duct Tape Challenge]]||[[Parasitology]]||[[Science Quiz Bowl]]
 +
|-
 +
||[[2019]]||[[Duct Tape Challenge]]||[[Parasitology]]||[[Science Quiz Bowl]]
 +
|-
 +
||[[2020]]||[[Green Generation]]||[[Science Quiz Bowl]]||[[Solar Power]]
 +
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 258: Line 617:
  
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
====Adirondack====
+
 
:No Information Available
+
====[[Adirondack Regional|Adirondack]]====
 +
:[[Carthage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chateaugay Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lake Placid Middle School]]
 +
:[[Long Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lowville Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northeastern Clinton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Plattsburgh Middle School]]
 +
:[[Potsdam Middle School]]
 +
:[[Thousand Islands Middle School]]
  
 
====Capital District====
 
====Capital District====
:[[Ballston Spa]] (#2,#4)
+
:[[All Saints Catholic School (New York)|All Saints Catholic School]]
:[[Goff]] (#5,#7,#9)
+
:[[Ballston Spa Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cooperstown Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Howard L. Goff Middle School]]
 
:[[HENAA Homeschool]]
 
:[[HENAA Homeschool]]
:[[New Lebanon]]
+
:[[Maple Grove Middle School]]
:[[Onteora Team]]
+
:[[New Lebanon Junior Middle School]]
:[[Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk]] (#1,#3)
+
:[[Onteora Middle School]]
:[[Seton All Saints]]
+
:[[Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School]]
:[[Roxbury]] (#11,#13)
+
:[[Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School]]
 +
:[[Roxbury Middle School]]
 +
:[[Scotia-Glenville Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Kortright Middle School]]
  
====Eastern Long Island====
+
====[[Eastern Long Island]]====
:[[Accompsett Middle School | Accompsett]] (A,B)
+
:[[Accompsett Middle School | Accompsett Middle School]] (A,B)
 
:[[Babylon Middle School | Babylon]]
 
:[[Babylon Middle School | Babylon]]
:[[Beach Street]] (A,B)
+
:[[Bay Short Middle School]]
:[[Bellport]]
+
:[[Beach Street Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Brentwood]]
+
:[[Bellport Middle School]]
:[[Candlewood]] (A,B)
+
:[[Brentwood Middle School (New York)|Brentwood Middle School]]
:[[Commack]]
+
:[[Candlewood Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Copiague]]
+
:[[Commack Middle School]]
:[[East Northport]]
+
:[[Copiague Middle School]]
:[[Paul J. Gelinas]] (A,B,C,D,E)
+
:[[East Northport Middle School]]
:[[Great Hollow]]
+
:[[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Hauppauge]]
+
:[[Great Hollow Middle School]]
:[[Islip]]
+
:[[Hauppauge Middle School]]
:[[James Wilson Young]]
+
:[[Islip Middle School]]
:[[Murphy]] (A,B,C)
+
:[[James Wilson Young Middle School]]
:[[Nesaquake]] (A,B)
+
:[[Nesaquake Middle School]] (A,B)  
:[[Northport]]
+
:[[Northport Middle School]]
:[[Port Jefferson]] (A,B,C)
+
:[[Port Jefferson Middle School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Southampton]]  
+
:[[R.C. Murphy Junior High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Springs]] (A,B)
+
:[[Smithtown Middle School]]
:[[Stimson]]
+
:[[Southampton Middle School]]  
:[[Tuckahoe]]
+
:[[Springs Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Udall Road]]
+
:[[Stimson Middle School]]
:[[West Babylon]]
+
:[[St. Philip & James Middle School]]
:[[West Hollow]]
+
:[[Tuckahoe Middle School]]
:[[William T. Rogers]] (A,B)
+
:[[Udall Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Babylon Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Hollow Middle School]]
 +
:[[William T. Rogers Middle School]] (A,B)
  
====Lake Erie- Niagara====
+
====[[Lake Erie/Niagara Regional|Lake Erie-Niagara]]====
 
:[[Amherst Middle School]]
 
:[[Amherst Middle School]]
 
:[[Buffalo Academy of Science]]
 
:[[Buffalo Academy of Science]]
 +
:[[Casey Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chautauqua Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[City Honor Middle School]]
 
:[[Hamburg Middle School]]
 
:[[Hamburg Middle School]]
 
:[[Heim Middle School]]
 
:[[Heim Middle School]]
:[[International Prep @ Grover]] #198
+
:[[International Preparatory School at Grover]]
 
:[[Lancaster Middle School]]
 
:[[Lancaster Middle School]]
 
:[[Lovejoy Discovery School]]
 
:[[Lovejoy Discovery School]]
:[[Math Science and Technology]] #197
+
:[[Math, Science and Technology Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Mill Middle School]]
 
:[[Nichols School]]
 
:[[Nichols School]]
:[[St. Gregory the Great]] (White, Red)  
+
:[[Orchard Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Gregory the Great School]] (White, Red)  
 
:[[St. Mary's Elementary]]
 
:[[St. Mary's Elementary]]
 
:[[The Park School of Buffalo]]
 
:[[The Park School of Buffalo]]
 +
:[[Transit Middle School]]
 
:[[Veronica Connor Middle School]]
 
:[[Veronica Connor Middle School]]
:[[Williamsville East Transit Middle School]]
+
:[[West Seneca Middle School]]
  
 
====Lower Hudson====
 
====Lower Hudson====
:[[Alexander Hamilton]]
+
:[[Alexander Hamilton Middle School]]
:[[Ardsley]]
+
:[[Ardsley Middle School]]
:[[A.MacArthur Barr]] (A,B)
+
:[[A. MacArthur Barr Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Bronxville]] (A,B)
+
:[[Bronxville Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Fox Lane]]
+
:[[Fox Lane Middle School]]
:[[Hommocks]]
+
:[[Hackley School]]
:[[H.C. Crittenden]] (A,B)
+
:[[Hommocks Middle School]]
:[[Irvington]]
+
:[[H.C. Crittenden Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Isaac Young]]
+
:[[Irvington Middle School]]
:[[John Jay]]
+
:[[Isaac Young Middle School]]
:[[Louis M Klein]]
+
:[[John Jay Middle School]]
:[[Nyack]]
+
:[[Louis M. Klein Middle School]]
:[[Pearls Yonkers]]
+
:[[Museum Middle School]]
:[[Pelham]]
+
:[[Nyack Middle School]]
:[[Scarsdale Middle School|Scarsdale]] (A,B,C)
+
:[[Pearls Hawthorne School]]
:[[South Orangetown]] (A,B)
+
:[[Pelham Middle School]]
:[[Suffern]] (A,B)
+
:[[Pleasantville Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Tuckahoe]] (A,B)
+
:[[Rye Country Day School]]
:[[Westlake]]
+
:[[Scarsdale Middle School]] (A,B,C)
 +
:[[South Orangetown Middle School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Suffern Middle School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Tuckahoe Middle School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Westlake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Yonkers High School]]
  
 
====Mid-Hudson====
 
====Mid-Hudson====
:[[Monroe-Woodbury]]
+
:[[C. J. Hooker Middle School]] (A,B)
:[[Highland]]
+
:[[Downsville Middle School]]
:[[Orville Todd]]
+
:[[Fallsburg Middle School]]
:[[Poughkeepsie]] (A,B)
+
:[[Heritage Middle School (New York)|Heritage Middle School]]
:[[CJ Hooker]] (A,B)
+
:[[Highland Middle School (New York)|Highland Middle School]]
:[[Van Wyck]] (1,2)
+
:[[Hudson Valley Consortium]]
:[[Marlboro]]
+
:[[Marlboro Middle School]]
:[[MC Miller]]
+
:[[M. Clifford Miller Middle School]]
:[[Heritage]]
+
:[[Monroe-Woodbury Middle School]]
:[[Robert Kaiser]]
+
:[[New Paltz Middle School]]
:[[Fallsburg]]
+
:[[Orville Todd Middle School]]
 +
:[[Poughkeepsie Middle School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Robert Kaiser Middle School]]
 +
:[[Roundout Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Van Wyck Middle School]] (1,2)
 +
:[[Washingtonville Middle School]]
  
====Mid-State====
+
====[[Mid-State Regional|Mid-State]]====
:[[Bishop Ludden]]
+
:[[Bishop Ludden Junior High School]]
:[[Boynton]] (A,B)  
+
:[[Boynton Middle School]] (A,B)  
:[[Canastota]]
+
:[[Canastota Middle School]]
:[[Chesnut Hill]]
+
:[[Chesnut Hill Middle School]]
:[[Chittenango]]
+
:[[Christian Brothers Academy]]
:[[Dryden]]
+
:[[Chittenango Middle School]]
:[[Eagle Hill]]
+
:[[Cortland Middle School]]
:[[Fabius-Pompey]]
+
:[[Driver Middle School]]
:[[Faith Heritage]]
+
:[[Dryden Middle School]]
:[[Jamesville-Dewitt]]
+
:[[Eagle Hill Middle School]]
:[[Jordan-Elbridge]]
+
:[[Fabius-Pompey Middle School]]
:[[LaFayette]]
+
:[[Faith Heritage School]]
:[[Marcellus]] (A,B)  
+
:[[Gillitte Road Middle School]]
:[[North Syracuse]] (Blue,Green)  
+
:[[Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School]]
:[[Oneida]]
+
:[[John F. Kennedy Middle School]]
:[[Onondaga Hill]]
+
:[[Jordan-Elbridge Middle School]]
:[[Perry Junior High]]
+
:[[LaFayette Middle School]]
:[[Pine Grove]]
+
:[[Marcellus Middle School]] (A,B)  
:[[Red Creek]]
+
:[[North Syracuse Middle School]] (Blue,Green)  
:[[Sandy Creek]] (A,B)  
+
:[[Oneida Middle School]]
:[[Syracuse Academy]]
+
:[[Onondaga Hill Middle School]]
:[[Wellwood]]
+
:[[Pine Grove Middle School]]
:[[Whitesboro]]
+
:[[Ralph Perry Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Red Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Roxboro Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sandy Creek Middle School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Soule Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[Syracuse Academy of Science]]
 +
:[[Tully Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Wellwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Whitesboro Middle School]]
  
 
====Midwestern====
 
====Midwestern====
:[[A D Oliver]]
+
:[[A. D. Oliver Middle School]]
:[[Albion]]
+
:[[Albion Middle School]]
:[[Armstrong]]
+
:[[Armstrong Middle School (New York)|Armstrong Middle School]]
:[[Barker RD]] (Maroon,Gold)
+
:[[Barker Road Middle School]] (Maroon,Gold)
:[[Bay Trail]] (White,Red)
+
:[[Bay Trail Middle School]] (White,Red)
:[[Calkins]] (Gold,Blue)
+
:[[Burger Middle School]]
:[[East Rochester]]
+
:[[Calkins Road Middle School]] (Gold,Blue)
:[[Honeoye Falls - Lima]]
+
:[[East Rochester Middle School]]
:[[Livonia]]
+
:[[Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School]]
:[[Lyndonville]]
+
:[[Livonia Middle School]]
:[[Merton Williams]]
+
:[[Lyndonville Middle School]]
:[[Rochester Academy Charter]]
+
:[[Martha Brown Middle School]]
:[[Sodus]]
+
:[[Merton Williams Middle School]]
:[[Spry]](Gold,Blue,Silver)
+
:[[Penn Yan Middle School]]
:[[Twelve Corners]]
+
:[[Rochester Academy Charter School]]
:[[Willink]]
+
:[[Sodus Middle School]]
 +
:[[Spry Middle School]](Gold,Blue,Silver)
 +
:[[Thomas Middle School]]
 +
:[[Twelve Corners Middle School]]
 +
:[[Willink Middle School]]
  
====New York Metropolitan====
+
====[[New York City Regional|New York City]]====
:[[A. Fantis ]]
+
:[[A. Fantis Parochial School]]
:[[Bleeker]]
+
:[[Bay Academy]]
:[[Brooklyn Amity]]
+
:[[Bleeker Middle School]]
 +
:[[Brooklyn Amity School]]
 
:[[CIS]]
 
:[[CIS]]
:[[Collegiate]] (Orange,Blue)  
+
:[[Collegiate School]] (Orange,Blue)  
:[[Cunningham]]
+
:[[Cunningham Middle School]]
:[[DGK]]   
+
:[[Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School]]   
:[[Dwight]]  
+
:[[Dwight Middle School]]
:[[Hellenic Classic Chart]]  
+
:[[Dyker Heights Middle School]]
:[[Hewitt]]  
+
:[[Hellenic Classical Charter School]]  
:[[Horace Mann]]
+
:[[Hewitt School]]  
:[[Pasteur]]
+
:[[Horace Mann Middle School (New York)|Horace Mann Middle School]]
:[[Razi]]
+
:[[John Ericsson Middle School]]
:[[Renaissance]]                       
+
:[[Niles Middle School]]
:[[Ryan]]                      
+
:[[Pasteur Middle School]]
 +
:[[Razi School]]
 +
:[[Renaissance Middle School]]                       
 +
:[[Ryan Middle School]]
 +
:[[Russel Sage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Simon Baruch Middle School]]                    
 
:[[St. Ignatius Loyola]]
 
:[[St. Ignatius Loyola]]
 +
:[[Sunset Park Prep]]
 +
:[[William Cowper Middle School]]
  
 
====Southern Tier====
 
====Southern Tier====
:No Information Available
+
:[[Chenango Forks Middle School]]
 +
:[[Horseheads Middle School]]
 +
:[[Johnson City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Maine Endwell Middle School]]
 +
:[[Seton Catholic Central Middle School]] (A,B)
  
====Western Long Island====
+
====[[Western Long Island Regional|Western Long Island]]====
:[[Baldwin]]
+
:[[Baldwin Middle School]]
:[[Berner]] (1,2)
+
:[[Berner Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Bro. J. Fox LS]]
+
:[[Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School]]
:[[Carle Place MS]]
+
:[[Carle Place Middle School]]
:[[Clarke (W.T.) M.S]]
+
:[[Clarke (W.T.) Middle School]]
:[[C.P. Weber MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[C.P. Weber Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Finley (R.M.) MS]]
+
:[[Finley (R.M.) Middle School]]
:[[Garden City MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Garden City Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Great Neck North MS]]
+
:[[Great Neck North Middle School]]
:[[Great Neck South MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Great Neck South Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Hereber (Howard T.)]]
+
:[[Hereber (Howard T.) Middle School]]
:[[Herricks MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Herricks Middle School]] (1,2)
 
:[[Hicksville Middle School]]
 
:[[Hicksville Middle School]]
:[[Howitt MS]]
+
:[[Howitt Middle School]]
:[[Island Trees MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Island Trees Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Locust Valley MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Locust Valley Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Manhasset]]
+
:[[Manhasset Middle School]]
:[[Merrick Valley MS]]
+
:[[Merrick Valley Middle School]]
:[[Mineola]]
+
:[[Mineola Middle School]]
:[[New Hyde Park Mem.]] (1,2)
+
:[[New Hyde Park Mem. Junior High School]] (1,2)
:[[Plainview-O. Bethpage MS]]
+
:[[Plainview-O. Bethpage Middle School]]
:[[Roslyn MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[Roslyn Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[Salk (J.E)]] (1,2,3,4)
+
:[[J. E. Salk Middle School]] (1,2,3,4)
:[[Seaford]]  
+
:[[Seaford Middle School]]  
:[[South Side MS]]
+
:[[South Side Middle School]]
:[[South Woods MS]] (1,2)
+
:[[South Woods Middle School]] (1,2)
:[[St. Martin de Porres]] (1,2)
+
:[[St. Martin de Porres School]] (1,2)
:[[St. Mary's ES]]
+
:[[St. Mary's Elementary School]]
:[[Thomson (H.B.) MS]]
+
:[[Thomson (H.B.) Middle School]]
:[[Westbury]] (1,2)  
+
:[[Weber Middle School]]
:[[Wisdom Lane]] (1,2)
+
:[[Westbury Middle School]] (1,2)  
 +
:[[Wisdom Lane Middle School]] (1,2)
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
  
====Adirondack====
+
====[[Adirondack Regional|Adirondack]]====
:[[Madrid-Waddington High School]]
 
:[[Potsdam High School]]
 
:[[Norwood-Norfolk High School]]
 
:[[Lake Placid High School]]
 
 
:[[Carthage High School]]
 
:[[Carthage High School]]
 
:[[Chateaugay High School]]
 
:[[Chateaugay High School]]
 
:[[Chazy High School]]
 
:[[Chazy High School]]
 
:[[Clifton-Fine High School]]
 
:[[Clifton-Fine High School]]
 +
:[[Lake Placid High School]]
 +
:[[Madrid-Waddington High School]]
 +
:[[Norwood-Norfolk High School]]
 
:[[Plattsburgh High School]]
 
:[[Plattsburgh High School]]
 
:[[Potsdam High School]]
 
:[[Potsdam High School]]
:[[Watertown High School]]
+
:[[Watertown High School (New York)|Watertown High School]]
  
 
====Capital District====
 
====Capital District====
:[[RCS]] (A,B)
+
:[[Ballston Spa High School]]
:[[Schenectady High School|Schenectady]]
+
:[[Berlin High School]]
:[[Maple Hill High School | Maple Hill]]
+
:[[Bethlehem Central High School]]
:[[Roxbury High School | Roxbury]]
+
:[[Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School]]
:[[Berlin High School| Berlin]]
+
:[[Colonie High School]]
:[[Colonie High School|Colonie]]
+
:[[Columbia High School (New York)|Columbia High School]] (A,B)
:[[Shaker High School | Shaker]] (A,B)
+
:[[Cooperstown High School]]
:[[BH - BL]]
+
:[[Galway High School]]
:[[Cooperstown High School | Cooperstown]]
+
:[[Hunter-Tannersville High School]]
:[[Hunter-Tan]]
+
:[[Maple Hill High School]]
:[[Schalmont High School|Schalmont]]
+
:[[Mohonasen High School]]
:[[Mohonasen High School|Mohonasen]]
+
:[[Niskayuna High School]] (A,B)
:[[Watervliet High School|Watervliet]]
+
:[[Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk High School]] (A,B)
:[[Bethlehem High School|Bethlehem]]
+
:[[Roxbury High School]]
:[[Niskayuna High School|Niskayuna]] (A,B)
+
:[[Schalmont High School]]
:[[Ballston Spa High School|Ballston]]
+
:[[Schenectady High School]]
:[[Columbia High School (New York)|Columbia]] (A,B)
+
:[[Scotia-Glenville High School]]
:[[Galway High School|Galway]]
+
:[[Shaker High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Voorheesville High School]]
 +
:[[Watervliet High School]]
  
====Eastern Long Island====
+
====[[Eastern Long Island]]====
:[[Ward Melville High School]] (1,2,3,4)
+
:[[Bayport Blue Point High School]] (A,B)
:[[Brentwood High School]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Bayshore High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Half Hollow Hills High School East]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Brentwood Freshmen Center]]
:[[Port Jefferson High School|Port Jefferson]] (1,2)
+
:[[Brentwood High School (New York)|Brentwood High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Bayport Blue Point High School|Bayport Blue Point]]
+
:[[Commack High School]] (A,B)
:[[Islip High School|Islip]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Connequot High School]]
:[[Smithtown West High School|Smithtown West]] (1,2)
 
:[[Bayshore High School|Bayshore]]
 
:[[West Babylon High School|West Babylon]] (1,2)
 
:[[Commack High School | Commack]] (1,2)
 
:[[Smithtown East High School | Smithtown East]]
 
:[[Northport High School | Northport]]
 
:[[Centerreach High School | Centerreach]]
 
:[[Half Hollow Hills West High School | Half Hollow Hills West]]
 
 
:[[Elwood John Glenn High School]]
 
:[[Elwood John Glenn High School]]
:[[Lindenhurst High School | Lindenhurst]]
+
:[[Half Hollow Hills High School East]] (A,B,C)
:[[Sachem North High School|Sachem North]] (1,2)
+
:[[Half Hollow Hills West High School]] (A,B)
:[[Sayville High School|Sayville]]
+
:[[Hampton Bays High School]]
:[[Walt Whitman High School]]
+
:[[Harborfields High School]] (A,B)
:[[Southampton High School|Southampton]]
+
:[[Hauppauge High School]]
 +
:[[Islip High School]] (A,B,C)
 +
:[[Kings Park High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Longwood High School]]
 +
:[[Lindenhurst High School]] (No longer compete)
 +
:[[Northport High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Port Jefferson High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Sachem North High School]]
 +
:[[Sayville High School]]
 +
:[[Southampton High School]] (No longer compete)
 +
:[[Smithtown East High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[Smithtown West High School]] (A,B)
 +
:[[St Anthony's High School|St. Anthony's High School]]
 +
:[[Walt Whitman High School]] (No longer competes)
 
:[[Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School]]
 
:[[Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School]]
:[[St Anthony's High School|St Anthony's]] (1,2)
+
:[[Ward Melville High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Newfield]]
+
:[[West Babylon High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Sachem East]]
+
:[[West Islip High School]]
:[[Brentwood Freshman Center]]
 
:[[Longwood High School|Longwood]]
 
  
====Lake Erie - Niagara====
+
====[[Lake Erie/Niagara Regional|Lake Erie-Niagara]]====
 
:[[Alden High School]]
 
:[[Alden High School]]
 
:[[Amherst Central School]]
 
:[[Amherst Central School]]
 
:[[Canisius High School]]
 
:[[Canisius High School]]
:[[Charter School for A.T.]]
+
:[[Charter School for Applied Technology]]
 
:[[Chautaqua Lake High School]]
 
:[[Chautaqua Lake High School]]
:[[City Honors]]
+
:[[City Honors School]]
 
:[[Clarence High School]]
 
:[[Clarence High School]]
 
:[[Depew High School]]
 
:[[Depew High School]]
Line 522: Line 943:
 
:[[Nichols School]]
 
:[[Nichols School]]
 
:[[North Tonawanda High School]]
 
:[[North Tonawanda High School]]
:[[Saint Gregorgy the Great]]
+
:[[Saint Gregory the Great School]]
:[[Saint Joe's Academy]]
+
:[[St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's of Lancaster]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's of Lancaster]]
 
:[[Springville Griffith Institute]]
 
:[[Springville Griffith Institute]]
Line 533: Line 954:
  
 
====Lower Hudson====
 
====Lower Hudson====
:[[Scarsdale High School|Scarsdale]]
+
:[[Scarsdale High School]]
:[[New Rochelle High School|New Rochelle]]
+
:[[New Rochelle High School]]
:[[Ardsley High School|Ardsley]]
+
:[[Ardsley High School|Ardsley High School]]
:[[Bryam Hills High School|Bryam Hills]]
+
:[[Bryam Hills High School]]
:[[Clarkson South High School|Clarkson South]]
+
:[[Clarkson South High School]]
:[[Dobbs Ferry High School|Dobbs Ferry]]
+
:[[Dobbs Ferry High School]]
:[[Fox Lane High School|Fox Lane]]
+
:[[Fox Lane High School]]
:[[Horace Greeley High School|Horace Greely]]
+
:[[Horace Greeley High School]]
:[[Nyack High School|Nyack]]
+
:[[Nyack High School]]
:[[Pelham Memorial High School|Pelham Memorial]]
+
:[[Pelham Memorial High School]]
:[[Suffern High School|Suffern]]
+
:[[Suffern High School]]
:[[Yorktown High School|Yorktown]]
+
:[[Yorktown High School]]
  
 
====Mid-Hudson====
 
====Mid-Hudson====
:[[Arlington High School|Arlington]]
+
:[[Arlington High School]]
:[[Ellenville High School|Ellenville]]
+
:[[Ellenville High School]]
:[[Fallsburg High School|Fallsburg]]
+
:[[Fallsburg High School]]
:[[Goshen High School|Goshen]]
+
:[[Goshen High School]]
:[[Highland High School|Highland]]
+
:[[Highland High School]]
:[[John Jay High School|John Jay]]
+
:[[John Jay High School]]
:[[Roy C. Ketcham High School|R.C. Ketcham]]
+
:[[Roy C. Ketcham High School]]
:[[Kingston High School|Kingston]] (A,B)
+
:[[Kingston High School]] (A,B)
:[[Liberty Central High School|Liberty]]
+
:[[Liberty Central High School]]
:[[Mahopac High School|Mahopac]]
+
:[[Mahopac High School]]
:[[Marlboro High School|Marlboro]]
+
:[[Marlboro High School]]
:[[Monroe-Woodbury High School|Monroe-Woodbury]]
+
:[[Monroe-Woodbury High School]]
 
:[[The Mount Academy]]
 
:[[The Mount Academy]]
:[[New Paltz High School|New Paltz]]
+
:[[New Paltz High School]]
:[[Onteora High School|Onteora]]
+
:[[Onteora High School]]
:[[Pearl River High School|Pearl River]]
+
:[[Pearl River High School]]
:[[Port Jervis High School|Port Jervis]]
+
:[[Port Jervis High School]]
:[[Poughkeepsie High School|Poughkeepsie]] (A,B,C)
+
:[[Poughkeepsie High School]] (A,B,C)
:[[Red Hook High School|Red Hook]]
+
:[[Red Hook High School]]
:[[Rondout Valley High School|Rondout Valley]]
+
:[[Rondout Valley High School]]
 
:[[Spackenkill High School]]
 
:[[Spackenkill High School]]
:[[Sidney High School|Sidney]]
+
:[[Sidney High School (New York)|Sidney High School]]
:[[Valley Central]] (A,B)
+
:[[Valley Central High School]] (A,B)
:[[Wallkill High School|Wallkill]]
+
:[[Wallkill High School]]
  
====Mid State====
+
====[[Mid-State Regional|Mid-State]]====
 
:[[Baldwinsville High School]] (1,2)
 
:[[Baldwinsville High School]] (1,2)
:[[Clinton]]
+
:[[Clinton High School (New York)|Clinton High School]]
 
:[[Cortland High School]]
 
:[[Cortland High School]]
 
:[[East Syracuse-Minoa High School]]
 
:[[East Syracuse-Minoa High School]]
Line 583: Line 1,004:
 
:[[Mexico High School]]
 
:[[Mexico High School]]
 
:[[Paul V. Moore High School]] (1,2)
 
:[[Paul V. Moore High School]] (1,2)
:[[Red Creek]]
+
:[[Red Creek High School]]
 
:[[Solvay High School]]
 
:[[Solvay High School]]
 
:[[Syracuse Academy of Science]]
 
:[[Syracuse Academy of Science]]
Line 591: Line 1,012:
 
:[[Dryden High School]]
 
:[[Dryden High School]]
 
:[[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (1,2)
 
:[[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (1,2)
:[[Fowler High School]]
+
:[[Fowler High School (New York)|Fowler High School]]
 
:[[LaFayette High School]]
 
:[[LaFayette High School]]
 
:[[Liverpool High School]]
 
:[[Liverpool High School]]
Line 604: Line 1,025:
 
:[[Phoenix High School]]
 
:[[Phoenix High School]]
 
:[[Mynderse Academy High School]]
 
:[[Mynderse Academy High School]]
:[[Fulton High School]]
+
:[[Fulton High School (New York)|Fulton High School]]
  
 
====Midwestern====
 
====Midwestern====
:[[Brighton High School | Brighton]] (A,B)
+
:[[Brighton High School (New York)|Brighton High School]] (A,B)
:[[Webster Schroeder High School | Webster Schroeder]] (A,B)
+
:[[Webster Schroeder High School]] (A,B)
:[[Webster Thomas High School | Webster Thomas]]
+
:[[Webster Thomas High School]]
:[[East Rochester High School | East Rochester]]
+
:[[East Rochester High School]]
:[[Livonia High School|Livonia]]
+
:[[Livonia High School]]
:[[Pittsford Mendon High School | Pittsford Mendon]]
+
:[[Pittsford Mendon High School]]
:[[Brockport High School | Brockport]]
+
:[[Brockport High School]]
:[[Batvia High School | Batavia]]
+
:[[Batvia High School]]
:[[Pittsford Sutherland High School | Pittsford Sutherland]]
+
:[[Pittsford Sutherland High School]]
:[[Wayne High School | Wayne]]
+
:[[Wayne High School]]
:[[Kendall High School | Kendall]]
+
:[[Kendall High School]]
:[[Greece Arcadia High School | Greece Arcadia]]
+
:[[Penfield High School]]
:[[Penfield High School | Penfield]]
+
:[[Sodus High School]]
:[[Sodus High School | Sodus]]
+
:[[Hilton High School]]
:[[Hilton High School | Hilton]]
+
:[[Churchville-Chili High School]]
:[[Churchville-Chili High School | Churchville-Chili]]
+
:[[Palmyra-Macedon High School]]
:[[Palmyra-Macedon High School | Palmyra-Macedon]]
+
:[[Fairport High School]]
:[[Fairport High School | Fairport]]
+
:[[Rochester Academy Charter School]]
:[[Rochester Academy]]
+
Retired
 
+
:[[Greece Arcadia High School]]
====New York Metropolitan====
 
:[[Archbishop Molloy]]
 
:[[Benjamin Cardozo]] (A,B)
 
:[[Brooklyn Tech]] (A,B,C)
 
:[[Collegiate School]] (A,B)
 
:[[Eleanor Roosevelt HS]]
 
:[[Frederick Douglass Academy III]]
 
:[[Grover Cleveland HS]] (A,B)
 
:[[HS of Economics & Finance]]
 
:[[John Bowne HS]]
 
:[[Leon M. Goldstein]] (A,B)
 
:[[Long Island City HS]]
 
:[[NEST+m (A,B)]]
 
:[[New Utrecht]]
 
:[[Queens High School for the Sciences at York College]]
 
:[[Queens HS of Teaching]] (A,B)
 
:[[Stuyvesant HS]] (A,B,C)
 
:[[St Agnes]]
 
:[[St Francis Prep]] (A,B,C)
 
:[[The Chapin School]]
 
:[[The Dalton School]] (A,B,C)
 
:[[The Dwight School]]
 
:[[The Hewitt School]]
 
:[[The Michael J. Petrides School]]
 
:[[Townsend Harris]] (A,B,C)
 
 
 
==== Southern Tier ====
 
:[[Maine-Endwell HS]]
 
:[[Tioga Central HS]]
 
:[[Union-Endicott HS]]
 
:[[Vestal HS]]
 
:No Information Available for other teams
 
  
====Western Long Island====
+
====[[Nassau East Regional|Nassau East]]====
:[[Kellenberg Mem. H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Sanford H. Calhoun High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Syosset High School | Syosset S.H.S.]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Division Avenue Senior High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Farmingdale High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Friends Academy]] (1,2)
 +
:[[General D. MacArthur Senior High School]] (1,2)
 
:[[Hicksville High School]] (1,2,3)
 
:[[Hicksville High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Schreiber (Paul D.) H.S.]]
+
:[[Holy Trinity Diocesan High School]] (1,2)
:[[Bellmore-JFK H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Island Trees High School]] (1,2)
:[[Great Neck South H.S.]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Jericho High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Wantagh S.H.S.]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[John F. Kennedy High School]] (1,2)
:[[Chaminade H.S.]] (1,2,3)
+
:[[Locust Valley High School]]
:[[Island Trees H.S.]]
+
:[[Massapequa High School]]
:[[Plainview Kennedy H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Farmingdale S.H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Seaford Senior High School]]
:[[Floral Park Mem. H.S.]]
+
:[[St. Dominic High School]]
:[[Division Ave. S.H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Syosset High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Calhoun (S. H.) H.S.]]
+
:[[W. Tresper Clarke High School]]
:[[MacArthur (Gen. D.) S.H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[Wantagh High School]] (1,2,3)
:[[Roslyn H.S.]] (1,2)
+
:[[The Wheatley School]] (1,2)
:[[South Side H.S.]] (1,2)
 
:[[Baldwin S.H.S.]]
 
:[[Holy Trinity Diocesan H.S.]]
 
:[[Oceanside S.H.S.]]
 
:[[Herricks S.H.S.]] (1,2)
 
:[[New Hyde Park Mem. S.H.S.]] (1,2)
 
:[[Hewlett (George W.) H.S.]]
 
:[[Locust Valley H.S.]] (1,2)
 
:[[Carey (H. Frank) S.H.S.]]
 
:[[Valley Stream Cent. H.S.]] (1,2)
 
:[[Mepham (W.C.) H.S.]]
 
:[[St. Mary's H.S.]]
 
:[[Clarke (W.T.) H.S.]]
 
:[[Lawrence Woodmere Acad.]]
 
:[[Bethpage S.H.S.]]
 
:[[North Shore S.H.S.]]
 
:[[Garden City H.S.]]
 
:[[Sewanhaka H.S.]]
 
:[[East Meadow H.S.]]
 
:[[West Hempstead H.S.]]
 
:[[East Rockaway S.H.S.]]
 
:[[Malverne S.H.S.]]
 
:[[St. Dominic H.S.]]
 
:[[Freeport H.S.]]
 
:[[Seaford S.H.S.]]
 
  
 +
====[[Nassau West Regional|Nassau West]]====
 +
:[[Baldwin High School]]
 +
:[[H. Frank Carey High School]]
 +
:[[Chaminade High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Floral Park High School]]
 +
:[[Freeport High School]]
 +
:[[Great Neck North High School]] (1,2)
 +
:[[Great Neck South High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Garden City High School]]
 +
:[[Herricks High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[George W. Hewlett High School]]
 +
:[[Kellenberg Memorial High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Lynbrook High School]] (1,2)
 +
:[[Manhasset High School]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[New Hyde Park Memorial High School]] (1,2)
 +
:[[Roslyn High School]] (1,2)
 +
:[[Sacred Heart Academy]] (1,2,3)
 +
:[[Paul D. Schreiber High School]]
 +
:[[Sewanhaka High School]]
 +
:[[Saint Mary's High School]]
  
 +
====[[New York City East Regional|New York City East]]====
 +
:[[Al-Noor School]]
 +
:[[Archbishop Molloy High School]]
 +
:[[Bard High School Early College]]
 +
:[[Benjamin N. Cardozo High School]]
 +
:[[Brooklyn Amity School]]
 +
:[[Brooklyn Technical High School]]
 +
:[[EPIC High School]]
 +
:[[Forest Hills High School]]
 +
:[[Francis Lewis High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin D. Roosevelt High School]]
 +
:[[Grace Church School]]
 +
:[[Grover Cleveland High School]]
 +
:[[John Bowne High School]]
 +
:[[Leon M. Goldstein High School]]
 +
:[[Midwood High School]]
 +
:[[New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math]]
 +
:[[New Utrecht High School]]
 +
:[[Poly Prep Country Day School]]
 +
:[[Robert F. Wagner, Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology]]
 +
:[[Saint Ann's School]]
 +
:[[St. Francis Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Staten Island Academy]]
 +
:[[Staten Island Technical High School]]
 +
:[[Stuyvesant High School]]
 +
:[[Susan Wagner High School]]
 +
:[[Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Education High School]]
 +
:[[Townsend Harris High School]]
 +
:[[United Nations International School]]
  
 +
====[[New York City West Regional|New York City West]]====
 +
:[[Collegiate School]]
 +
:[[Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School]]
 +
:[[Horace Mann School]]
 +
:[[The High School for Math, Science & Engineering]]
 +
:[[Hunter College High School]]
 +
:[[Loyola School]]
 +
:[[Marymount School of New York]]
 +
:[[Regis High School]]
 +
:[[Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy]]
 +
:[[The American Dream School]]
 +
:[[The Birch Wathen Lenox School]]
 +
:[[The Bronx High School of Science]]
 +
:[[The Calhoun School]]
 +
:[[The Hewitt School]]
 +
:[[The Spence School]]
 +
:[[Trevor Day School]]
 +
:[[New Utrecht High School]]
 +
:[[Trinity School]]
  
 +
====Southern Tier====
 +
:[[Maine-Endwell High School]]
 +
:[[Tioga Central High School]]
 +
:[[Union-Endicott High School]]
 +
:[[Vestal High School]]
 +
:No Information Available for other teams
  
 +
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of New York}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 13:01, 17 September 2020

Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted among the greatest school participation throughout the country, having over six hundred teams participate in its Regional competitions. The state is divided into 11 Regions for Division B, and 13 for Division C, which feed into State competitions, in March for Division C and April for Division B.

New York
New York.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 668
Division B Champion Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School
Division C Champion Columbia High School (New York)
State Tournament Location Div. B: East Syracuse Minoa Central HS, Div. C: Le Moyne College
Date
Website http://newyorkscioly.org/



History

  • New York has the 3rd highest number of secondary school teams according to the participation map on the SOINC website.
  • The Division B State Competition had been held at SUNY Ulster after a string of competitions at SUNY New Paltz, but for the 2012-13 year, the competition was held at Syracuse University. In 2013-14, the competition was held at Arcadia High School, in Greece, Rochester. Since 2015, the Division B State Competition has been held at East-Syracuse Minoa High School, in Syracuse.
  • The Division C State Competition was held at West Point Military Academy for years, but due to construction at West Point, it was held at Canisius College for the 2011-12 season and at Monroe-Woodbury High School for the 2012-13 season, after which it was scheduled to return to West Point. In the 2013-14 season, the state competition took place at Kellenberg Memorial High School in Uniondale. Since 2015, it has been held at Le Moyne College, in Syracuse.
  • Fayetteville-Manlius High School is the only team from New York in either division to win a national title, which they accomplished at Juniata College in 2004.


Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 - N/A - N/A Niskayuna High School 6th Harborfields High School 4th
1986 - N/A - N/A Williamsville North High School 5th Syosset High School 20th
1987 North Syracuse Junior High School N/A N/A Williamsville North High School 3rd Niskayuna High School 14th
1988 North Syracuse Junior High School N/A N/A Cicero-North Syracuse High School 6th Niskayuna High School 14th
1989 North Syracuse Junior High School 16th N/A Cicero-North Syracuse High School 9th Webster Schroeder High School 8th
1990 North Syracuse Junior High School 4th N/A Cicero-North Syracuse High School 3rd Maine-Endwell High School 16th
1991 North Syracuse Junior High School 20th Christian Brothers Academy 26th Cicero-North Syracuse High School 3rd Maine-Endwell High School 43rd
1992 C.P. Weber Middle School 22nd North Syracuse Junior High School 29th Cicero-North Syracuse Junior High School 6th Maine-Endwell High School 17th
1993 C.P. Weber Middle School 21st North Syracuse Junior High School 10th Cicero-North Syracuse High School 3rd Maine-Endwell High School 11th
1994 C.P. Weber Middle School 3rd Maine-Endwell Middle School 14th Cicero-North Syracuse High School 5th Ward Melville High School 11th
1995 Roxbury Central Middle School 40th Maine-Endwell Middle School 17th Maine-Endwell High School 3rd Webster Schroeder High School 9th
1996 Maine-Endwell Middle School 9th North Syracuse Junior High School 16th Maine-Endwell High School 11th Webster Schroeder High School 17th
1997 Maine-Endwell Middle School 13th C.J. Hooker Middle School 21st Webster Schroeder High School 18th Ward Melville High School 17th
1998 Museum Middle School 19th C.J. Hooker Middle School 39th Maine-Endwell High School 5th Webster Schroeder High School 12th
1999 Howard Goff Middle School 20th Amherst Middle School 24th Webster Schroeder High School 6th Fayetteville-Manlius High School 19th
2000 C.J. Hooker Middle School 34th Maine-Endwell Middle School 16th Maine-Endwell High School (232) 10th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (263) 4th
2001 C.J. Hooker Middle School 35th Maine-Endwell Middle School 10th Maine-Endwell High School (184) 8th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (251) 4th
2002 C.J. Hooker Middle School 7th C.P. Weber Middle School 37th Ward Melville High School 15th Fayetteville-Manlius High School 6th
2003 C.J. Hooker Middle School 27th Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School 17th Fayetteville-Manlius High School 11th Maine-Endwell High School 10th
2004 Armstrong Middle School (210) 19th C.P. Weber Middle School (251) 25th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (199) 1st Ward Melville High School (205) 10th
2005 C.J. Hooker Middle School (178) 22nd Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (226) 21st Fayetteville-Manlius High School (166) 5th Ward Melville High School (282) 10th
2006 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School 6th Eagle Hill Middle School 11th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (177) 4th Maine-Endwell High School (234) 8th
2007 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (140) 9th C.P. Weber Middle School (235) 21st Fayetteville-Manlius High School (153) 4th Spackenkill High School (210) 14th
2008 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (183) 10th Eagle Hill Middle School (238) 14th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (136) 7th Spackenkill High School (239) 15th
2009 Eagle Hill Middle School (163) 9th Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (211) 11th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (172) 5th Ward Melville High School (330) 16th
2010 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (95) 3rd Eagle Hill Middle School (126) 13th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (153) 10th Ward Melville High School (197) 14th
2011 Eagle Hill Middle School (132) 10th Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (159) 7th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (229) 11th Ward Melville High School (246) 18th
2012 Eagle Hill Middle School (96) 16th Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (108) 14th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (176) 7th Ward Melville High School (273) 16th
2013 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (119) 8th Eagle Hill Middle School (148) 10th Ward Melville High School (147) 5th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (211) 8th
2014 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (102) 11th Eagle Hill Middle School (106) 12th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (158) 6th Columbia High School (183) 16th
2015 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (108) 10th Eagle Hill Middle School (111) 14th Columbia High School (203) 14th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (210) 7th
2016 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (104) 10th Eagle Hill Middle School (143) 16th Columbia High School (232) 16th Ward Melville High School (254) 24th
2017 Eagle Hill Middle School (129) 18th Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (152) 10th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (173) 16th Columbia High School (232) 15th
2018 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (126) 11th Howard Goff Middle School (150) 19th Fayetteville-Manlius High School (162) 17th Columbia High School (172) 12th
2019 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (100) 9th Eagle Hill Middle School (142) 22nd Columbia High School (96) 11th Ward Melville High School (213) 18th
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
2021 TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD


Complete State Results

Overall NYS State Competition rankings:

Div B 2016 PDF & 2016 Excel File
Div C 2016 PDF & 2016 Excel File

Specific results for some years are below:

Division B

2004
2008
2011
2012
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018 PDF & Excel File
2019
2020 Cancelled

Division C

2004
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020 Cancelled

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

Division B Invitationals

LISO B/C-CANCELLED FOR 2020-2021 school year
Cornell-Date: TBD; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca

Division C

Division C Invitationals

Cornell-Date: TBD; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca
Fayetteville-Manlius-Date: TBD; Location: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Manlius
Lake Erie Niagara-Date: December 7th, 2019; Location: Buffalo State College, Buffalo
LISO B/C-CANCELLED FOR 2020-2021 school year
Columbia-Date: TBD; Location: Columbia High School, East Greenbush

Regional Competitions

Map of Div. B Region boundaries

Divison B

Currently, there are 11 Regionals for Div B. (name, city; date):

  • Adirondack-Plattsburgh High School, Plattsburgh; March 6, 2021
  • Capital-TBD; March 6, 2021
  • Eastern Long Island-Candlewood Middle School, Dix Hills; March 6, 2021
  • Lake Erie-Niagara-St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute, Buffalo; March 6, 2021
  • Lower Hudson-Scarsdale Middle School, Scarsdale; March 6, 2021
  • Mid Hudson-Monroe-Woodbury Middle School, Central Valley; March 6, 2021
  • Midstate-North Syracuse Junior High School, North Syracuse; March 6, 2021
  • Midwestern-St. John Fisher College, Rochester; March 6, 2021
  • New York City-Grover Cleveland High School, Ridgewood; March 6, 2021
  • Southern Tier-Maine-Endwell Middle School, Endwell; March 6, 2021
  • Western Long Island-Syosset High School, Syosset; March 6, 2021

New York State B Division Regional Information

Map of Div. C Region boundaries

Division C

Currently, there are 13 Regionals for Div C. (name, city; date):

  • Adirondack-Plattsburgh High School, Plattsburgh; February 6, 2021
  • Capital-TBD; February 6, 2021
  • Eastern Long Island-Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge; February 6, 2021
  • Lake Erie-Niagara-Buffalo State College, Buffalo; February 6, 2021
  • Lower Hudson-Byram Hills High School, Armonk; February 6, 2021
  • Mid Hudson-John Jay High School, Hopewell Junction; February 6, 2021
  • Midstate-LeMoyne College, Syracuse; February 6, 2021
  • Midwestern-SUNY Brockport, Brockport; February 6, 2021
  • Nassau East-Division Avenue High School, Levittown; February 6, 2021
  • Nassau West-Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale; February 6, 2021
  • New York City South-Grover Cleveland High School, Queens; February 6, 2021
  • New York City North-The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx; February 6, 2021
  • Southern Tier-Maine-Endwell Middle School, Endwell; February 6, 2021

New York State C Division Regional Information

State Competition

Division B

2021 Location: (Remote)
Date: April 17, 2021-Competition Information

Division C

2021 Location: (Remote)
Date: March 13, 2021-Competition Information

Trial Events

New York ran two trial events for each division each year, until the 2018 season. Beginning in 2018, New York has run three events shared between both divisions, none of which count towards team score.

Year Division B Trial Events Division C Trial Events
2010 Car of Tomorrow Sumo Bots Protein Modeling Sumo Bots
2011 Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation
2012 Helicopter Egg Drop Buoy Oh Buoy! Magnetic Levitation Geologic Mapping
2013 Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Mystery Architecture Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Geologic Mapping
2014 Green Generation Invasives Chemistry of Food Green Generation
2015 Invasive Species Potions and Poisons Game On Invasive Species
2016 Microbe Mission Optics Optics Remote Sensing
2017 Herpetology Mystery Design Herpetology Fermi Questions
2018 Duct Tape Challenge Parasitology Science Quiz Bowl
2019 Duct Tape Challenge Parasitology Science Quiz Bowl
2020 Green Generation Science Quiz Bowl Solar Power

Teams

The brackets are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well. You can see that New York has the most teams. Please note that a large number of teams are still missing.

Note: the parenthesizes on the right side of some team names indicate that the school sends more than one team to the competition. It does not indicate division.

Division B

Adirondack

Carthage Middle School
Chateaugay Central Middle School
Lake Placid Middle School
Long Lake Middle School
Lowville Central Middle School
Northeastern Clinton Middle School
Plattsburgh Middle School
Potsdam Middle School
Thousand Islands Middle School

Capital District

All Saints Catholic School
Ballston Spa Middle School
Cooperstown Central Middle School
Howard L. Goff Middle School
HENAA Homeschool
Maple Grove Middle School
New Lebanon Junior Middle School
Onteora Middle School
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School
Roxbury Middle School
Scotia-Glenville Middle School
South Kortright Middle School

Eastern Long Island

Accompsett Middle School (A,B)
Babylon
Bay Short Middle School
Beach Street Middle School (A,B)
Bellport Middle School
Brentwood Middle School
Candlewood Middle School (A,B)
Commack Middle School
Copiague Middle School
East Northport Middle School
Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (A,B,C)
Great Hollow Middle School
Hauppauge Middle School
Islip Middle School
James Wilson Young Middle School
Nesaquake Middle School (A,B)
Northport Middle School
Port Jefferson Middle School (A,B,C)
R.C. Murphy Junior High School (A,B,C)
Smithtown Middle School
Southampton Middle School
Springs Middle School (A,B)
Stimson Middle School
St. Philip & James Middle School
Tuckahoe Middle School
Udall Road Middle School
West Babylon Middle School
West Hollow Middle School
William T. Rogers Middle School (A,B)

Lake Erie-Niagara

Amherst Middle School
Buffalo Academy of Science
Casey Middle School
Chautauqua Lake Middle School
City Honor Middle School
Hamburg Middle School
Heim Middle School
International Preparatory School at Grover
Lancaster Middle School
Lovejoy Discovery School
Math, Science and Technology Preparatory School
Mill Middle School
Nichols School
Orchard Park Middle School
St. Gregory the Great School (White, Red)
St. Mary's Elementary
The Park School of Buffalo
Transit Middle School
Veronica Connor Middle School
West Seneca Middle School

Lower Hudson

Alexander Hamilton Middle School
Ardsley Middle School
A. MacArthur Barr Middle School (A,B)
Bronxville Middle School (A,B)
Fox Lane Middle School
Hackley School
Hommocks Middle School
H.C. Crittenden Middle School (A,B)
Irvington Middle School
Isaac Young Middle School
John Jay Middle School
Louis M. Klein Middle School
Museum Middle School
Nyack Middle School
Pearls Hawthorne School
Pelham Middle School
Pleasantville Middle School (A,B)
Rye Country Day School
Scarsdale Middle School (A,B,C)
South Orangetown Middle School (A,B)
Suffern Middle School (A,B)
Tuckahoe Middle School (A,B)
Westlake Middle School
Yonkers High School

Mid-Hudson

C. J. Hooker Middle School (A,B)
Downsville Middle School
Fallsburg Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Highland Middle School
Hudson Valley Consortium
Marlboro Middle School
M. Clifford Miller Middle School
Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
New Paltz Middle School
Orville Todd Middle School
Poughkeepsie Middle School (A,B)
Robert Kaiser Middle School
Roundout Valley Middle School
Van Wyck Middle School (1,2)
Washingtonville Middle School

Mid-State

Bishop Ludden Junior High School
Boynton Middle School (A,B)
Canastota Middle School
Chesnut Hill Middle School
Christian Brothers Academy
Chittenango Middle School
Cortland Middle School
Driver Middle School
Dryden Middle School
Eagle Hill Middle School
Fabius-Pompey Middle School
Faith Heritage School
Gillitte Road Middle School
Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
LaFayette Middle School
Marcellus Middle School (A,B)
North Syracuse Middle School (Blue,Green)
Oneida Middle School
Onondaga Hill Middle School
Pine Grove Middle School
Ralph Perry Junior High School
Red Creek Middle School
Roxboro Road Middle School
Sandy Creek Middle School (A,B)
Soule Road Middle School
Syracuse Academy of Science
Tully Junior High School
Wellwood Middle School
Whitesboro Middle School

Midwestern

A. D. Oliver Middle School
Albion Middle School
Armstrong Middle School
Barker Road Middle School (Maroon,Gold)
Bay Trail Middle School (White,Red)
Burger Middle School
Calkins Road Middle School (Gold,Blue)
East Rochester Middle School
Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School
Livonia Middle School
Lyndonville Middle School
Martha Brown Middle School
Merton Williams Middle School
Penn Yan Middle School
Rochester Academy Charter School
Sodus Middle School
Spry Middle School(Gold,Blue,Silver)
Thomas Middle School
Twelve Corners Middle School
Willink Middle School

New York City

A. Fantis Parochial School
Bay Academy
Bleeker Middle School
Brooklyn Amity School
CIS
Collegiate School (Orange,Blue)
Cunningham Middle School
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School
Dwight Middle School
Dyker Heights Middle School
Hellenic Classical Charter School
Hewitt School
Horace Mann Middle School
John Ericsson Middle School
Niles Middle School
Pasteur Middle School
Razi School
Renaissance Middle School
Ryan Middle School
Russel Sage Middle School
Simon Baruch Middle School
St. Ignatius Loyola
Sunset Park Prep
William Cowper Middle School

Southern Tier

Chenango Forks Middle School
Horseheads Middle School
Johnson City Middle School
Maine Endwell Middle School
Seton Catholic Central Middle School (A,B)

Western Long Island

Baldwin Middle School
Berner Middle School (1,2)
Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School
Carle Place Middle School
Clarke (W.T.) Middle School
C.P. Weber Middle School (1,2)
Finley (R.M.) Middle School
Garden City Middle School (1,2)
Great Neck North Middle School
Great Neck South Middle School (1,2)
Hereber (Howard T.) Middle School
Herricks Middle School (1,2)
Hicksville Middle School
Howitt Middle School
Island Trees Middle School (1,2)
Locust Valley Middle School (1,2)
Manhasset Middle School
Merrick Valley Middle School
Mineola Middle School
New Hyde Park Mem. Junior High School (1,2)
Plainview-O. Bethpage Middle School
Roslyn Middle School (1,2)
J. E. Salk Middle School (1,2,3,4)
Seaford Middle School
South Side Middle School
South Woods Middle School (1,2)
St. Martin de Porres School (1,2)
St. Mary's Elementary School
Thomson (H.B.) Middle School
Weber Middle School
Westbury Middle School (1,2)
Wisdom Lane Middle School (1,2)

Division C

Adirondack

Carthage High School
Chateaugay High School
Chazy High School
Clifton-Fine High School
Lake Placid High School
Madrid-Waddington High School
Norwood-Norfolk High School
Plattsburgh High School
Potsdam High School
Watertown High School

Capital District

Ballston Spa High School
Berlin High School
Bethlehem Central High School
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Colonie High School
Columbia High School (A,B)
Cooperstown High School
Galway High School
Hunter-Tannersville High School
Maple Hill High School
Mohonasen High School
Niskayuna High School (A,B)
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk High School (A,B)
Roxbury High School
Schalmont High School
Schenectady High School
Scotia-Glenville High School
Shaker High School (A,B)
Voorheesville High School
Watervliet High School

Eastern Long Island

Bayport Blue Point High School (A,B)
Bayshore High School (A,B,C)
Brentwood Freshmen Center
Brentwood High School (A,B,C)
Commack High School (A,B)
Connequot High School
Elwood John Glenn High School
Half Hollow Hills High School East (A,B,C)
Half Hollow Hills West High School (A,B)
Hampton Bays High School
Harborfields High School (A,B)
Hauppauge High School
Islip High School (A,B,C)
Kings Park High School (A,B)
Longwood High School
Lindenhurst High School (No longer compete)
Northport High School (A,B)
Port Jefferson High School (A,B)
Sachem North High School
Sayville High School
Southampton High School (No longer compete)
Smithtown East High School (A,B)
Smithtown West High School (A,B)
St. Anthony's High School
Walt Whitman High School (No longer competes)
Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School
Ward Melville High School (A,B,C)
West Babylon High School (A,B,C)
West Islip High School

Lake Erie-Niagara

Alden High School
Amherst Central School
Canisius High School
Charter School for Applied Technology
Chautaqua Lake High School
City Honors School
Clarence High School
Depew High School
Hamburg High School
Lancaster High School
Nichols School
North Tonawanda High School
Saint Gregory the Great School
St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
Saint Mary's of Lancaster
Springville Griffith Institute
Starpoint High School
The Buffalo Seminary
Williamsville East High School
Williamsville North High School
Williamsville South High School

Lower Hudson

Scarsdale High School
New Rochelle High School
Ardsley High School
Bryam Hills High School
Clarkson South High School
Dobbs Ferry High School
Fox Lane High School
Horace Greeley High School
Nyack High School
Pelham Memorial High School
Suffern High School
Yorktown High School

Mid-Hudson

Arlington High School
Ellenville High School
Fallsburg High School
Goshen High School
Highland High School
John Jay High School
Roy C. Ketcham High School
Kingston High School (A,B)
Liberty Central High School
Mahopac High School
Marlboro High School
Monroe-Woodbury High School
The Mount Academy
New Paltz High School
Onteora High School
Pearl River High School
Port Jervis High School
Poughkeepsie High School (A,B,C)
Red Hook High School
Rondout Valley High School
Spackenkill High School
Sidney High School
Valley Central High School (A,B)
Wallkill High School

Mid-State

Baldwinsville High School (1,2)
Clinton High School
Cortland High School
East Syracuse-Minoa High School
Fabius-Pompey High School
Jordan Elbridge High School (1,2)
Canastota High School
Marcellus High School
Mexico High School
Paul V. Moore High School (1,2)
Red Creek High School
Solvay High School
Syracuse Academy of Science
Camden High School
Chittenango High School
Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Dryden High School
Fayetteville-Manlius High School (1,2)
Fowler High School
LaFayette High School
Liverpool High School
New Hartford High School
Nottingham High School
Oneida High School
Westhill High School
Whitesboro High School
Morrisville-Eaton High School
Cazenovia High School
Central Square High School
Phoenix High School
Mynderse Academy High School
Fulton High School

Midwestern

Brighton High School (A,B)
Webster Schroeder High School (A,B)
Webster Thomas High School
East Rochester High School
Livonia High School
Pittsford Mendon High School
Brockport High School
Batvia High School
Pittsford Sutherland High School
Wayne High School
Kendall High School
Penfield High School
Sodus High School
Hilton High School
Churchville-Chili High School
Palmyra-Macedon High School
Fairport High School
Rochester Academy Charter School

Retired

Greece Arcadia High School

Nassau East

Sanford H. Calhoun High School (1,2,3)
Division Avenue Senior High School (1,2,3)
Farmingdale High School (1,2,3)
Friends Academy (1,2)
General D. MacArthur Senior High School (1,2)
Hicksville High School (1,2,3)
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School (1,2)
Island Trees High School (1,2)
Jericho High School (1,2,3)
John F. Kennedy High School (1,2)
Locust Valley High School
Massapequa High School
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School (1,2,3)
Seaford Senior High School
St. Dominic High School
Syosset High School (1,2,3)
W. Tresper Clarke High School
Wantagh High School (1,2,3)
The Wheatley School (1,2)

Nassau West

Baldwin High School
H. Frank Carey High School
Chaminade High School (1,2,3)
Floral Park High School
Freeport High School
Great Neck North High School (1,2)
Great Neck South High School (1,2,3)
Garden City High School
Herricks High School (1,2,3)
George W. Hewlett High School
Kellenberg Memorial High School (1,2,3)
Lynbrook High School (1,2)
Manhasset High School (1,2,3)
New Hyde Park Memorial High School (1,2)
Roslyn High School (1,2)
Sacred Heart Academy (1,2,3)
Paul D. Schreiber High School
Sewanhaka High School
Saint Mary's High School

New York City East

Al-Noor School
Archbishop Molloy High School
Bard High School Early College
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Technical High School
EPIC High School
Forest Hills High School
Francis Lewis High School
Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Grace Church School
Grover Cleveland High School
John Bowne High School
Leon M. Goldstein High School
Midwood High School
New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math
New Utrecht High School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Robert F. Wagner, Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology
Saint Ann's School
St. Francis Preparatory School
Staten Island Academy
Staten Island Technical High School
Stuyvesant High School
Susan Wagner High School
Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Education High School
Townsend Harris High School
United Nations International School

New York City West

Collegiate School
Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School
Horace Mann School
The High School for Math, Science & Engineering
Hunter College High School
Loyola School
Marymount School of New York
Regis High School
Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy
The American Dream School
The Birch Wathen Lenox School
The Bronx High School of Science
The Calhoun School
The Hewitt School
The Spence School
Trevor Day School
New Utrecht High School
Trinity School

Southern Tier

Maine-Endwell High School
Tioga Central High School
Union-Endicott High School
Vestal High School
No Information Available for other teams

External Links