Difference between revisions of "New York"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 68: Line 68:
 
|2008 ||Paul J. Gelinas JHS (183)|| 10  || Eagle Hill MS (238)|| 14 ||Maine Endwell MS (284)
 
|2008 ||Paul J. Gelinas JHS (183)|| 10  || Eagle Hill MS (238)|| 14 ||Maine Endwell MS (284)
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 ||Eagle Hill MS (163)|| 9th (382) || Paul J. Gelinas JHS (211)|| 11th (390) || RC Murphy (262)
+
|2009 ||Eagle Hill MS (163)|| 9 (382) || Paul J. Gelinas JHS (211)|| 11 (390) || RC Murphy (262)
 
|}  
 
|}  
  

Revision as of 01:23, 17 August 2009

Introductory information goes in this section.

Map of USA New York.png
New York At a Glance
Total teams 561
B Champion Eagle Hill MS
C Champion Fayetteville-Manlius
States location SUNY New Paltz Div B, West Point Div C
State website



History

  • New York has the greatest number of teams according to the participation in SO map on the soinc website.
  • The Division B State Competition is held at SUNY New Paltz and the Division C State Competition is held at West Point Military Academy.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Division B State Results
Year Div B Champion Champ Nats Place Div B Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div B 3rd place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994 C.P. Weber 3 Maine-Endwell 14 C.J. Hooker
1995 Roxbury Central 25 Maine-Endwell 17 C.J. Hooker
1996 Maine-Endwell 9 North Syracuse 16 C.J. Hooker
1997 Maine-Endwell C.J. Hooker
1998 Museum 21 C.J. Hooker 41 Maine-Endwell
1999 Howard L. Goff 20 Amherst 24 Museum
2000 C.J. Hooker 34 Maine-Endwell 16 Museum
2001 C.J. Hooker 35 Maine-Endwell 10 Armstrong
2002 C.J. Hooker 7 C.P. Weber 37 Armstrong
2003 C.J. Hooker 27 Paul J. Gelinas JHS 17 North Syracuse
2004 Armstrong 19 C.P. Weber 25 C.J. Hooker
2005 C.J. Hooker 22 Paul J. Gelinas JHS 21 C.P. Weber
2006 Paul J. Gelinas JHS 6 Eagle Hill MS 11 C.J. Hooker
2007 Paul J. Gelinas JHS (140) 9 CP Weber MS (235) 21 Eagle Hill MS (237)
2008 Paul J. Gelinas JHS (183) 10 Eagle Hill MS (238) 14 Maine Endwell MS (284)
2009 Eagle Hill MS (163) 9 (382) Paul J. Gelinas JHS (211) 11 (390) RC Murphy (262)


Division C State Results
Year Div C Champion Champ Nats Place Div C Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div C 3rd place
1988
1989
1990
1991 Cicero-North Syracuse 3
1992
1993 Cicero-North Syracuse 3
1994
1995 Maine-Endwell 5
1996
1997
1998
1999 Webster 6 Fayetteville-Manlius 19
2000 Maine-Endwell (232) 10 Fayetteville-Manlius (263) 4 Webster (271)
2001 Maine-Endwell (184) 8 Fayetteville-Manlius (251) 5 Greece Arcadia (295)
2002 Ward Melville 15 Fayetteville-Manlius 6 Maine-Endwell
2003 Fayetteville-Manlius 11 Maine-Endwell 10 Ward Melville
2004 Fayetteville-Manlius (199) 1 Ward Melville (205) 10 Maine-Endwell (222)
2005 Fayetteville-Manlius (166) 5 Ward Melville (282) 10 John Jay (299)
2006 Fayetteville-Manlius (177) 4 Maine-Endwell (234) 7 Spackenkill (266)
2007 Fayetteville-Manlius (153) 4 Spackenkill (210) 14 Ward Melville (286)
2008 Fayetteville-Manlius (136) 7 Spackenkill (239) 15 Ward Melville (248)
2009 Fayetteville-Manlius (172) 5 Ward Melville (330) 16 Columbia (349)

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

The Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk - January 10, 2009;Ravena, New York;Div B Invits

Division C

Palmyra-Macedon- January 17, 2009;Pal-Mac invit
Twin Tiers Invitational- January 17, 2009;Athens Area High School in Athens, PA.;TT Invit

Regional Competitions

Divison B

There are 11 regionals for Div B (name- location for 2009;date):

http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/bregionals.html

Division C

There are also 11 regionals for Div C.

http://www.newyorkscioly.org/SOPages/cregionals.html

State Competition

Division B

2010 location: SUNY New Paltz - New Paltz has been the location for the state competition for a while now. Date: April 23 & 24, 2010. Campus Map SUNY New Paltz Competition Information

Division C

2010 location: US Military Academy West Point, NY. Date: March 19 & 20, 2009- Competition Information

Teams

The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well. You can see the New York has the most teams. I actually couldn't find a lot of team names from some regionals.

Note: the parenthesizes on the right side of some team names indicate that the school sends more than one team to the competition. It does NOT indicate division.

Division B

Andirondack

Team 1

Capital District

O'Rourke
Roxbury
RCS (Yellow, Green)
Ballston Spa (A,B)
Goff
Onteora

Eastern Long Island

Accompsett (A,B)
Beach Street
Brentwood East
Bellport
Candlewood (A,B,C)
East Northport
Gelinas (A,B,C,D,E)
Brentwood North
Great Hollow (A,B)
Islip
J F Kennedy
James Wilson Young
Laurel Hill
Lindenhurst
L.I. Amity (A,B)
Murphy(A,B,C)
Nesaquake
Northport
Prodell
Port Jefferson (A,B,C)
Riverhead
William t. Rogers
Sayville
Southampton (A,B)
Springs (A,B,C)
Stimson
West Babylon
West Hollow

Lake Erie- Niagra

St. Gregory the Great
Hamburg Middle
Transit Middle
Amherst Middle
Veronica Conner
Nichols
Heim Middle
Pioneer Central
Lancaster Middle
Mill Middle
Buffalo ACadamy of Science Charter
Math Science Technology Prep BPS #197
Enterprise Charter
Park School
Highgate Heights BPS#80

Lower Hudson

Team 1

Mid-Hudson

Monroe-Woodbury
Highland
Orville Todd
Poughkeepsie (A,B)
CJ Hooker (A,B)
Van Wyck (1,2)
Marlboro
MC Miller
Heritage
Robert Kaiser
Fallsburg

Mid-State

Wellwood
Eagle Hill
Soule Road Middle
Liverpool Middle
Faith Heratige
Jamesville-Dewitt Middle
Syracuse Academy of Science
Marcellus/Driver Middle (not sure which it seems to change)
Whitesboro Middle
Chittenango

Midwestern

A.D. Oliver
Albion
Armstrong (Wayne) (A,B)
Barker Road (Pittsford) (A,B,C)
Bay Trail (Penfield) (A,B)
Calkins Road (Pittsford) (A,B)
East Rochester
Honeoye Falls-Lima
Livonia
Merton Williams (Hilton)
Roth Middle School (Henrietta)
Sodus
Spry (Webster)
Twelve Corners (Brighton)
Willink (Webster)

New York Metropolitan

George J. Ryan Junior High School

Southern Tier

Team 1

Western Long Island

Hicksville Middle School
Wisdom Lane (1,2)
CP Weber MS (1,2)
Bro. J. Fox LS (1,2)
Roslyn MS (1,2)
South Woods MS (1,2)
Great Neck South MS (1,2)
Salk (J.E) (1,2,3,4)
Island Trees MS (1,2)
New Hyde Park Mem. (1,2)
St. Mary's ES
Herricks MS
South Side MS
Carle Place MS
Thomson (H.B.) MS
Locus Valley MS (1,2)
Merrick Valley MS
Howitt MS
Garden City MS
Great Neck North MS
Elmont Mem. JHS
St. Martin de Porres (1,2)
Hereber (Howard T.)
Finley (R.M.) MS
Plainview-O. Bethpage MS
Island Park-Lincoln Orens

Division C

Andirondack

Team 1

Capital District

RCS (A,B)
Schenectady
Maple Hill
Roxbury
Berlin
Colonie
Shaker (A,B)
BH - BL
Cooperstown
Hunter-Tan
Schalmont
Mohonasen
Watervliet
Bethlehem
Niskayuna (A,B)
Ballston Spa
Columbia (A,B)
Galway

Eastern Long Island

Ward Mellville (1,2,3,4)
Brentwood HS (1,2,3)
Half Hollow Hills East (1,2,3)
Port Jefferson (1,2)
Bayport Blue Point
Islip (1,2,3)
Smithtown West (1,2)
Bayshore
West Babylon (1,2)
Commack (1,2)
Smithtown East
Northport
Centerreach
Half Hollow Hills West
Elwood John Glenn HS
Lindenhurst
Sachem North (1,2)
Sayville
Walt Whitman HS
Southampton
Walter O'Connell (Copiague)
St Anthony's (1,2)
Newfield
Sachem East
Brentwood Freshman Center
Longwood

Lake Eire - Niagra

Team 1

Lower Hudson

Team 1

Mid-Hudson

Arlington
Ellenville
Fallsburg
Goshen
Highland
John Jay
R. C. Ketcham
Kingston (A,B)
Liberty
Mahopac
Marlboro
Monroe-Woodbury
New Paltz
Onteora
Pearl River
Port Jervis
Poughkeepsie (A,B,C)
Red Hook
Rondout Valley
Spackenkill
Sidney
Valley Central (A,B)
Wallkill

Mid State

Baldwinsville (1,2)
Clinton
Cortland
East Syracuse-Minoa
Fabius-Pompey
Jordan Elbridge (1,2)
Canastota
Marcellus
Mexico
Paul V. Moore (1,2)
Red Creek
Solvay
Syracuse Academy of Science
Camden
Chittenango
Cicero-North Syracuse
Dryden
Fayetteville-Manlius (1,2)
Fowler
LaFayette
Liverpool
New Hartford
Nottingham
Oneida
Westhill
Whitesboro
Morrisville-Eaton
Cazenovia
Central Square
Phoenix
Mynderse Academy
Fulton

Midwestern

Team 1

New York Metropolitan

Archbishop Molly
Benjamin Cardozo (A,B)
Brooklyn Tech (A,B,C)
Collegiate School (A,B)
Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Frederick Douglass Academy III
Grover Cleveland HS (A,B)
HS of Economics & Finance
John Bowne HS
Leon M. Goldstein (A,B)
Long Island City HS
NEST+m (A,B)
New Utrecht
Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
Queens HS of Teaching (A,B)
Stuyvesant HS (A,B,C)
St Agnes
St Francis Prep (A,B,C)
The Chapin School
The Dalton School (A,B,C)
The Dwight School
The Hewitt School
The Michael J. Petrides School
Townsend Harris (A,B,C)

Southern Tier

Team 1

Western Long Island

Kellenberg Mem. H.S. (1,2)
Syosset S.H.S. (1,2,3)
Hicksville High School (1,2)
Schreiber (Paul D.) S.H.S.
Bellmore-JFK H.S. (1,2)
Great Neck South H.S. (1,2,3)
Wantagh S.H.S. (1,2,3)
Chaminade H.S. (1,2,3)
Island Trees H.S.
Plainview Kennedy H.S. (1,2)
Farmingdale S.H.S. (1,2)
Floral Park Mem. H.S.
Division Ave. S.H.S. (1,2)
Calhoun (S. H.) H.S.
MacArthur (Gen. D.) S.H.S. (1,2)
Roslyn H.S. (1,2)
South Side H.S. (1,2)
Baldwin S.H.S.
Holy Trinity Diocesan H.S.
Oceanside S.H.S.
Herricks S.H.S. (1,2)
New Hyde Park Mem. S.H.S. (1,2)
Hewlett (George W.) H.S.
Locust Valley H.S. (1,2)
Carey (H. Frank) S.H.S.
Valley Stream Cent. H.S. (1,2)
Mepham (W.C.) H.S.
St. Mary's H.S.
Clarke (W.T.) H.S.
Lawrence Woodmere Acad.
Bethpage S.H.S.
North Shore S.H.S.
Garden City H.S.
Sewanhaka H.S.
East Meadow H.S.
West Hempstead H.S.
East Rockaway S.H.S.
Malverne S.H.S.
St. Dominic H.S.
Freeport H.S.
Seaford S.H.S.