Difference between revisions of "New York City East Regional"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past Regional Champions)
(List of teams, corrected results, some formatting!)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State=[[New York]]
 
|State=[[New York]]
 
|Location=[[Grover Cleveland High School]]
 
|Location=[[Grover Cleveland High School]]
|Date=(C) February 8, 2020
+
|Date=February 8, 2020 (C)
|Champion=[[Stuyvesant High School]]
+
|ChampionC=[[Stuyvesant High School]]
|Website=http://nyceastscioly.org  
+
|Website=https://nyceastscioly.org  
 
}}</div>
 
}}</div>
  
The New York City East Regional consists of teams from Staten Island, Brooklyn, Queens, and teams from Manhattan below 59th Street. Due to the increase of teams participating in the [[New York City Regional]], the region was split into the New York City East Regional and the [[New York City West Regional]]
+
The New York City East Regional is a regional tournament in [[New York]], encompassing teams from Staten Island, Brooklyn, Queens, and Manhattan, from below 59th Street. Due to the increase of teams participating in the [[New York City Regional]], the region was split into the New York City East Regional and the [[New York City West Regional]], beginning in the 2020 season.
  
==Past Regional Champions==
+
 
 +
 
 +
==Results History==
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
Line 18: Line 20:
 
!! colspan="2"|<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!! colspan="2"|<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!! colspan="2"|<big>Fifth Place</big>
 
!! colspan="2"|<big>Fifth Place</big>
!! colspan="2"|<big>Sixth Place</big>
 
 
!! rowspan="2"|<big>Teams</big>  
 
!! rowspan="2"|<big>Teams</big>  
 
!! rowspan="2"|<big>State bids</big>
 
!! rowspan="2"|<big>State bids</big>
Line 26: Line 27:
 
! <big>School</big>  
 
! <big>School</big>  
 
! <big>States Place</big>  
 
! <big>States Place</big>  
! <big>School</big>
 
! <big>States Place</big>
 
 
! <big>School</big>  
 
! <big>School</big>  
 
! <big>States Place</big>
 
! <big>States Place</big>
Line 35: Line 34:
 
! <big>States Place</big>
 
! <big>States Place</big>
 
|-
 
|-
|2016
+
|2020
 
|[[Stuyvesant High School]]
 
|[[Stuyvesant High School]]
|
+
| -
 
|[[Staten Island Technical High School]]
 
|[[Staten Island Technical High School]]
|
+
| -
 
|[[Townsend Harris High School]]
 
|[[Townsend Harris High School]]
|
+
| -
 
|[[Brooklyn Technical High School]]
 
|[[Brooklyn Technical High School]]
|
+
| -
 
|[[Leon M. Goldstein High School]]
 
|[[Leon M. Goldstein High School]]
|
+
| -
|[[Forest Hills High School]]
+
|47
|
 
|48
 
 
|6
 
|6
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==Full Results==
 
==Full Results==
:[[Media: 2017_NYC_Regionals.xlsx|2017]]
+
:[[Media:NewYorkCityEastResults2020.pdf|2020]]
 +
 
 +
==Active Teams==
 +
These schools competed in the 2020 New York City East Regional Competition.
 +
 
 +
===Division C===
 +
:[[Al-Noor School]]
 +
:[[Archbishop Molloy High School]]
 +
:[[Bard High School Early College]]
 +
:[[Benjamin N. Cardozo High School]]
 +
:[[Brooklyn Amity School]]
 +
:[[Brooklyn Technical High School]]
 +
:[[EPIC High School]]
 +
:[[Forest Hills High School]]
 +
:[[Francis Lewis High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin D. Roosevelt High School]]
 +
:[[Grace Church School]]
 +
:[[Grover Cleveland High School]]
 +
:[[John Bowne High School]]
 +
:[[Leon M. Goldstein High School]]
 +
:[[Midwood High School]]
 +
:[[New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math]]
 +
:[[New Utrecht High School]]
 +
:[[Poly Prep Country Day School]]
 +
:[[Robert F. Wagner, Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology]]
 +
:[[Saint Ann's School]]
 +
:[[St. Francis Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Staten Island Academy]]
 +
:[[Staten Island Technical High School]]
 +
:[[Stuyvesant High School]]
 +
:[[Susan Wagner High School]]
 +
:[[Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Education High School]]
 +
:[[Townsend Harris High School]]
 +
:[[United Nations International School]]
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Revision as of 06:24, 6 April 2020

New York City East Regional
General Information
Location Grover Cleveland High School
Division C Champion Stuyvesant High School
Date February 8, 2020 (C)
Website https://nyceastscioly.org

The New York City East Regional is a regional tournament in New York, encompassing teams from Staten Island, Brooklyn, Queens, and Manhattan, from below 59th Street. Due to the increase of teams participating in the New York City Regional, the region was split into the New York City East Regional and the New York City West Regional, beginning in the 2020 season.


Results History

Year Champion Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Teams State bids
School States Place School States Place School States Place School States Place School States Place
2020 Stuyvesant High School - Staten Island Technical High School - Townsend Harris High School - Brooklyn Technical High School - Leon M. Goldstein High School - 47 6

Full Results

2020

Active Teams

These schools competed in the 2020 New York City East Regional Competition.

Division C

Al-Noor School
Archbishop Molloy High School
Bard High School Early College
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Technical High School
EPIC High School
Forest Hills High School
Francis Lewis High School
Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Grace Church School
Grover Cleveland High School
John Bowne High School
Leon M. Goldstein High School
Midwood High School
New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math
New Utrecht High School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Robert F. Wagner, Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology
Saint Ann's School
St. Francis Preparatory School
Staten Island Academy
Staten Island Technical High School
Stuyvesant High School
Susan Wagner High School
Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Education High School
Townsend Harris High School
United Nations International School

External Links