Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Reverted edits by Rilke001 (talk) to last revision by Luo)
Line 1: Line 1:
North Carolina has sent many good teams to nationals in recent years, and is the original participant in this competition since NC created Science Olympiad in 1974.
+
North Carolina has sent many good teams to nationals in recent years, and has been participating in Science Olympiad for over fifteen years.
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
|Member since=1974
+
|Member since=
|Total teams=640
+
|Number B teams=
 +
|Member C teams=
 +
|Total teams=440
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
 +
|B champs=[[Piedmont Middle School]]
 +
|C champs=[[NC School of Science and Mathematics]]
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
}}
 
}}
Line 12: Line 16:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
North Carolina created Science Olympiad in 1974. It is published in the Journal of Chemical Education citing the exact format and types of events still used today.
+
North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It has been a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
Line 20: Line 24:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
   
+
|-
 +
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1989 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1990 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1991 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1992 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1993 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 +
|-
 +
|1994 ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1995 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||12th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|1995 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||12th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
Line 38: Line 55:
 
|2002 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||5th  || Seventy-First Middle School ||  || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th  
 
|2002 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||5th  || Seventy-First Middle School ||  || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||14th  || Seventy-First Middle School || 37th || Durham Academy || 32nd ||  
+
|2003 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||14th  || Seventy-First Middle School || 37th || Durham Academy || 32nd || Jamestown High School || 42nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 16th  || Davidson IB Middle School || 9th || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st  
 
|2004 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 16th  || Davidson IB Middle School || 9th || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st  
Line 61: Line 78:
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
There were 22 Tournaments held in NC in 2012
+
There are 10 regions in North Carolina.  All of then except for the Fayetteville Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C.  Fayetteville only holds their regional for B division.
 +
 
 +
===Invitationals===
 +
North Carolina does not have any invitationals.
 +
 
 +
===Regional Competitions===
 +
 
 +
:Asheville Reigon- March 17, 2012
 +
:Buies Creek Region- February 18, 2012
 +
:Charlotte Region- March 10, 2012
 +
:Fayetteville Region- February 25, 2012
 +
:Greensboro Region- February 18, 2012
 +
:Greenville Region- January 28, 2012
 +
:Hickory Region- February 25, 2012
 +
:Kinston Region- March 17, 2012
 +
:Laurinburg Region- March 24, 2012
 +
:Raleigh Region- February 5, 2012
 +
:Wilmington Region- March 3, 2012
 +
:Winston-Salem Region- March 10, 2012
 +
 
 +
===State Competition===
 +
 
 +
:North Carolina State University- April 27-28, 2012
  
 
==Events==
 
==Events==
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments.  For a complete listing of events offered in NC, visit their State website.
+
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments.  Following are North Carolina's deviations from the national slate for [[2011|2011-2012]].
 +
===[[Division B]]===
 +
:[[Awesome Aquifers]] replaced with [[Heredity]]
 +
:[[Crime Busters]] replaced with altered NC rules
 +
:[[Compute This]] replaced with [[Metric Mastery]]
 +
:[[Experimental Design]] replaced with altered NC rules
 +
:[[Keep the Heat]] replaced with [[Shock Value]]
 +
:[[Optics]] replaced with [[Helicopters]]
 +
 
 +
===[[Division C]]===
 +
:[[Experimental Design]] replaced with altered NC rules
 +
:[[Forensics]] replaced with altered NC rules
 +
:[[Optics]] replaced with [[Storm the Castle]]
 +
:[[Protein Modeling]] replaced with [[Food Science]]
 +
:[[Robot Arm]] replaced with [[Bottle Rocket]]
 +
:[[Technical Problem Solving]] replaced with [[Designer Genes]]
 +
:[[Thermodynamics]] replaced with [[Shock Value]]
 +
 
 +
==Teams==
 +
 
 +
===Division B===
 +
 
 +
====Asheville Reigon====
 +
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 +
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 +
:[[Charles D. Owen Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chase Middle School]]
 +
:[[Evergreen Community Charter School]]
 +
:[[North Buncombe Middle School]]
 +
:[[Polk County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rugby Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Mountain Community School]]
 +
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 +
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Charlotte Region====
 +
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bradley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 +
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Davidson IB]]
 +
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
:[[MLK JR Middle School]]
 +
:[[MGLA at Marie G. Davis]]
 +
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northridge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Providence Day School]]
 +
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 +
:[[QUEST]]
 +
:[[Science Hounds]]
 +
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
 +
 
 +
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
:[[Albritton]]
 +
:[[Anne Chesnutt Middle School]]
 +
:[[Coats Erwin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Douglas Byrd Middle School]]
 +
:[[Dunn Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fayetteville Academy]]
 +
:[[Gray's Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Harnett Central Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hope Mills Middle School]]
 +
:[[John Griffin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lewis Chapel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mac Willliams Middle School]]
 +
:[[Overhills Middle School]]
 +
:[[Pine Forest Middle School]]
 +
:[[R. Max Abbott Middle School]]
 +
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 +
:[[Seventy-first Classical Middle School]]
 +
:[[South View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Spring Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
 +
:[[Westover Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Greensboro Region====
 +
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Northwest Middle School]]
 +
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Phillips Middle School|Guy B. Phillips Middle School]]
 +
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smith Middle School|R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 +
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]
 +
 
 +
====Greenville Region====
 +
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bath Middle School]]
 +
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 +
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Columbia Middle School]]
 +
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 +
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 +
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 +
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 +
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Hickory Region====
 +
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Burns Middle School]]
 +
:[[Central Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Clyde Campbell Elementary]]
 +
:[[Crest Middle School of Technology]]
 +
:[[East Burke Middle School]]
 +
:[[Gamewell Middle School]]
 +
:[[Gaston Day School]]
 +
:[[Hapy Valley School]]
 +
:[[Harry M. Arndt Middle School]]
 +
:[[Heritage Middle School (North Carolina)|Heritage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lyle Creek Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (North Carolina)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 +
:[[Newton-Conover Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Davie Middle School]]
 +
:[[Oxford Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 +
:[[Table Rock Middle School]]
 +
:[[York Chester Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Kinston Region====
 +
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
 +
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
 +
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 +
:[[riverwood middle school|Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 +
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 +
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Laurinburg Region====
 +
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
 +
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
 +
:[[New Century Middle School]]
 +
:[[Piedmont Middle Scholl]]
 +
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
 +
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Pine Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Raleigh Region====
 +
:[[Centennial Campus Middle School]]
 +
:[[Daniels IBMYP Middle School]]
 +
:[[Dillard Drive Middle School]]
 +
:[[Duke School]]
 +
:[[Durham Academy Middle School]]
 +
:[[East Garner Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay Varina Middle]]
 +
:[[Heritage Middle School Raleigh]]
 +
:[[Holly Ridge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ligon GT Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Our Lady of Lourdes School]]
 +
:[[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Michael Catholic School]]
 +
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Wilmington Region====
 +
:[[Charles P Murray Middle School]]
 +
:[[Clarkton School of Discovery]]
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Christian School]]
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Penderlea School]]
 +
:[[Roland-Grise Middle School]]
 +
:[[Shallotte Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Brunswick Middle]]
 +
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Waccamaw School]]
 +
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]
 +
 
 +
===Division C===
 +
 
 +
====Asheville Reigon====
 +
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 +
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 +
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 +
:[[Charles D. Owen High School]]
 +
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 +
:[[Polk County High School]]
 +
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Charlotte Region====
 +
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin]]
 +
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 +
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Harding University High School]]
 +
:[[Independence High School]]
 +
:[[Math and Sci. School @ Garinger]]
 +
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 +
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
 +
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.]]
 +
:[[Providence Day School]]
 +
:[[Providence High School]]
 +
:[[QUEST]]
 +
:[[School of Biotechnology, Public Health]]
 +
:[[Administration at Olympic]]
 +
:[[Science Hunters]]
 +
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
 +
:[[Central Academy of Tech. and Art]]
 +
:[[E.E. Smith High School]]
 +
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 +
:[[Hoke County High School]]
 +
:[[Howard Health & Life Science]]
 +
:[[Jack Britt High School]]
 +
:[[Lee Early College]]
 +
:[[Lumberton High School]]
 +
:[[Marvin Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]]
 +
:[[Monroe High School]]
 +
:[[Overhills High School]]
 +
:[[Pine Forest High School]]
 +
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 +
:[[Terry Sanford High School]]
 +
:[[Triton High School]]
 +
:[[Union County Early College]]
 +
 
 +
====Greensboro Region====
 +
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 +
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 +
:[[Morehead High School]]
 +
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 +
:[[Orange High School]]
 +
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 +
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 +
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Greenville Region====
 +
:[[Camden County High School]]
 +
:[[Currituck County High School]]
 +
:[[J.H. Rose High School]]
 +
:[[Northside High School]]
 +
:[[Rocky Mount Academy]]
 +
:[[South Central High School]]
 +
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 +
:[[Washington High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Hickory Region====
 +
:[[Bandys High School]]
 +
:[[Crest High School]]
 +
:[[Davie County High School]]
 +
:[[East Burke High School]]
 +
:[[Forbush High School]]
 +
:[[Fred T. Foard High School]]
 +
:[[Freedom High School]]
 +
:[[Jimmy C. Draughn High School]]
 +
:[[Lake Norman High School]]
 +
:[[Patton High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Kinston Region====
 +
:[[Craven Early College]]
 +
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[Hunt High School]]
 +
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 +
:[[Kinston High School]]
 +
:[[New Bern High School]]
 +
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 +
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 +
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
 +
:[[White Oak High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Raleigh Region====
 +
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
 +
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 +
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 +
:[[Cary Academy]]
 +
:[[Durham Academy Upper School]]
 +
:[[East Wake High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin Academy Charter High School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay-Varina High School]]
 +
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Green Hope High School]]
 +
:[[Holly Spring High School]]
 +
:[[Leesville Road High School]]
 +
:[[Panther Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 +
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 +
:[[Saint Mary's School]]
 +
:[[Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[St. David's School]]
 +
:[[St. Thomas More Academy]]
 +
:[[The NC School of Science and Math]]
 +
:[[W. G. Enloe Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Wilmington Region====
 +
:[[E. A. Laney High School]]
 +
:[[East Bladen High School]]
 +
:[[Eugene Ashley High School]]
 +
:[[Heide Trask High School]]
 +
:[[Isaac Bear High School]]
 +
:[[John T. Hoggard High School]]
 +
:[[New Hanover High School]]
 +
:[[North Brunswick High School]]
 +
:[[South Brunswick High School]]
 +
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 +
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
 +
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
  
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 21:01, 9 May 2012

North Carolina has sent many good teams to nationals in recent years, and has been participating in Science Olympiad for over fifteen years.

North Carolina
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 440
Division B Champion Piedmont Middle School
Division C Champion NC School of Science and Mathematics
State Tournament Location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Date
Website http://www.sciencenc.com/



History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It has been a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 26th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Durham Academy 32nd Jamestown High School 42nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th East Chapel Hill High School 24th Washington High School 36th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Davidson IB Middle School 13th J.M. Robinson Middle School 16th NC School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th NC School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont Middle School 31st NC School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont Middle School Jay M. Robinson Middle School NC School of Science and Mathematics William G. Enloe High School

Competitions

There are 10 regions in North Carolina. All of then except for the Fayetteville Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C. Fayetteville only holds their regional for B division.

Invitationals

North Carolina does not have any invitationals.

Regional Competitions

Asheville Reigon- March 17, 2012
Buies Creek Region- February 18, 2012
Charlotte Region- March 10, 2012
Fayetteville Region- February 25, 2012
Greensboro Region- February 18, 2012
Greenville Region- January 28, 2012
Hickory Region- February 25, 2012
Kinston Region- March 17, 2012
Laurinburg Region- March 24, 2012
Raleigh Region- February 5, 2012
Wilmington Region- March 3, 2012
Winston-Salem Region- March 10, 2012

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 27-28, 2012

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Following are North Carolina's deviations from the national slate for 2011-2012.

Division B

Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity
Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value
Optics replaced with Helicopters

Division C

Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Forensics replaced with altered NC rules
Optics replaced with Storm the Castle
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes
Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value

Teams

Division B

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds Middle School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen Middle School
Chase Middle School
Evergreen Community Charter School
North Buncombe Middle School
Polk County Middle School
Rugby Middle School
The Mountain Community School
Valley Springs Middle School
Waynesville Middle School

Charlotte Region

Albemarle Road Middle School
Bradley Middle School
Carmel Middle School
Charlotte Preparatory School
Community House Middle School
Covenant Day School
Crestdale Middle School
Davidson IB
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
MLK JR Middle School
MGLA at Marie G. Davis
Mint Hill Middle School
Northeast Middle School
Northridge Middle School
Providence Day School
Quail Hollow Middle School
QUEST
Science Hounds
South Charlotte Middle School
St. Mark Catholic School
Trinity Episcopal School

Fayetteville Region

Albritton
Anne Chesnutt Middle School
Coats Erwin Middle School
Douglas Byrd Middle School
Dunn Middle School
Fayetteville Academy
Gray's Creek Middle School
Harnett Central Middle School
Hope Mills Middle School
John Griffin Middle School
Lewis Chapel Middle School
Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
Mac Willliams Middle School
Overhills Middle School
Pine Forest Middle School
R. Max Abbott Middle School
Reid Ross Classical School
Seventy-first Classical Middle School
South View Middle School
Spring Lake Middle School
Western Harnett Middle School
Westover Middle School

Greensboro Region

Charles W. Stanford Middle School
Chestnut Grove Middle School
Ferndale Middle School
Hayworth Christian School
Northwest Middle School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Guy B. Phillips Middle School
Piney Grove Middle School
R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School
The Academy at Lincoln
Triad Math and Science Academy
Woodlawn Middle School
Woods Charter School

Greenville Region

AG Cox Middle School
Bath Middle School
Camden Middle School
CM Eppes Middle School
Columbia Middle School
E.B. Aycock Middle School
Elizabeth City Middle School
Moyock Middle School
Northeast Elementary School
P.S. Jones Middle School
Ridgecroft School
River Road Middle School
SW Snowden Elementary
Terra Ceia Christian School
Wellcome Middle School

Hickory Region

Ashe County Middle School
Brawley Middle School
Burns Middle School
Central Wilkes Middle School
Clyde Campbell Elementary
Crest Middle School of Technology
East Burke Middle School
Gamewell Middle School
Gaston Day School
Hapy Valley School
Harry M. Arndt Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Lyle Creek Elementary School
Mill Creek Middle School
Morganton Day School
Newton-Conover Middle School
North Davie Middle School
Oxford Elementary School
Statesville Middle School
Table Rock Middle School
York Chester Middle School

Kinston Region

Archer Lodge Middle School
Arendell Parrott Academy
Cleveland Middle School
H.J. MacDonald Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Smyrna Elementary School
St. Paul Education Center
The Epiphany School
Tucker Creek Middle School
West Craven Middle School

Laurinburg Region

Cannon School
East Union Middle School
Ellerbe Middle School
JN Fries Middle School
New Century Middle School
Piedmont Middle Scholl
Rohanen Middle School
SanLee Middle School
Sun Valley Middle School
West Pine Middle School

Raleigh Region

Centennial Campus Middle School
Daniels IBMYP Middle School
Dillard Drive Middle School
Duke School
Durham Academy Middle School
East Garner Magnet Middle School
Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
Fuquay Varina Middle
Heritage Middle School Raleigh
Holly Ridge Middle School
Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Sacred Heart Cathedral School
St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
St. Michael Catholic School
West Cary Middle School

Wilmington Region

Charles P Murray Middle School
Clarkton School of Discovery
Myrtle Grove Christian School
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Penderlea School
Roland-Grise Middle School
Shallotte Middle School
South Brunswick Middle
St. Mary Catholic School
Waccamaw School
West Pender Middle School
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences

Division C

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds High School
Ashe County High School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen High School
North Buncombe High School
Polk County High School
Smoky Mountain High School

Charlotte Region

Ardrey Kell High School
Charlotte Catholic High School
Charlotte Latin
Covenant Day School
David W. Butler High School
East Mecklenburg High School
Harding University High School
Independence High School
Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Performance Learning Center
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
Providence Day School
Providence High School
QUEST
School of Biotechnology, Public Health
Administration at Olympic
Science Hunters
South Mecklenburg High School
West Charlotte High School

Fayetteville Region

Cape Fear High School
Central Academy of Tech. and Art
E.E. Smith High School
Harnett Central High School
Hoke County High School
Howard Health & Life Science
Jack Britt High School
Lee Early College
Lumberton High School
Marvin Ridge High School
Massey Hill Classical High School
Monroe High School
Overhills High School
Pine Forest High School
Reid Ross Classical School
Terry Sanford High School
Triton High School
Union County Early College

Greensboro Region

Chapel Hill High School
East Chapel Hill High School
Grimsley High School
Hayworth Christian School
Jordan Matthews High School
Morehead High School
Northwest Guilford High School
Orange High School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Ragsdale High School
The Early College at Guilford
Walter Hines Page High School

Greenville Region

Camden County High School
Currituck County High School
J.H. Rose High School
Northside High School
Rocky Mount Academy
South Central High School
Terra Ceia Christian School
Washington High School

Hickory Region

Bandys High School
Crest High School
Davie County High School
East Burke High School
Forbush High School
Fred T. Foard High School
Freedom High School
Jimmy C. Draughn High School
Lake Norman High School
Patton High School

Kinston Region

Craven Early College
East Carteret High School
Hunt High School
Jacksonville High School
Kinston High School
New Bern High School
Ralph L. Fike High School
South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
The Epiphany School
West Carteret High School
West Craven High Schoo
White Oak High School

Raleigh Region

Athens Drive High School
C. E. Jordan High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cary Academy
Durham Academy Upper School
East Wake High School
Franklin Academy Charter High School
Fuquay-Varina High School
Garner Magnet High School
Green Hope High School
Holly Spring High School
Leesville Road High School
Panther Creek High School
Raleigh Charter High School
Ravenscroft School
Saint Mary's School
Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
St. David's School
St. Thomas More Academy
The NC School of Science and Math
W. G. Enloe Magnet High School
Wakefield High School

Wilmington Region

E. A. Laney High School
East Bladen High School
Eugene Ashley High School
Heide Trask High School
Isaac Bear High School
John T. Hoggard High School
New Hanover High School
North Brunswick High School
South Brunswick High School
West Bladen High School
West Brunswick High School
Wilmington Early College High School