Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(I)
Line 79: Line 79:
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
  
:Regional 1- details
+
:Asheville Reigon- April 4, 2009
:Regional 2- details
+
:Charlotte Region- March 14, 2009
:Regional 3- details
+
:Fayetteville Region- February 28, 2009
 +
:Greensboro Region- February 21, 2009
 +
:Greenville Region- February 28, 2009
 +
:Hickory Region- February 7, 2009
 +
:Kinston Region- March 21, 2009
 +
:Laurinburg Region- February 14, 2009
 +
:Raleigh Region- February 14, 2009
 +
:Wilmington Region- March 14, 2009
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:2009 location:  ____  - details
+
:North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2009
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
====Asheville Reigon====
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Carolina Day School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Charles D. Owen Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chase Middle School]]
 +
:[[Evergreen Community Charter School]]
 +
:[[North Buncombe Middle School]]
 +
:[[Polk County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rugby Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Mountain Community School]]
 +
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 +
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
====Charlotte Region====
 +
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bradley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 +
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 +
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Davidson IB]]
 +
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
:[[MLK JR Middle School]]
 +
:[[MGLA at Marie G. Davis]]
 +
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northridge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Providence Day School]]
 +
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 +
:[[QUEST]]
 +
:[[Science Hounds]]
 +
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
====Fayetteville Region====
:[[Team 2]]
+
 
:[[Team 3]]
+
====Greensboro Region====
 +
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Northwest Middle School]]
 +
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Phillips Middle School]]
 +
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smith Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 +
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]
 +
 
 +
====Greenville Region====
 +
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bath Middle School]]
 +
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 +
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Columbia Middle School]]
 +
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 +
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 +
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 +
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 +
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Hickory Region====
 +
 
 +
====Kinston Region====
 +
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
 +
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
 +
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 +
:[[Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 +
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 +
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Laurinburg Region====
 +
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
 +
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
 +
:[[New Century Middle School]]
 +
:[[Piedmont Middle Scholl]]
 +
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
 +
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Pine Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Raleigh Region====
 +
 
 +
====Wilmington Region====
 +
 
 +
 
 +
===Division C===
 +
 
 +
====Asheville Reigon====
 +
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 +
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 +
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 +
:[[Charles D. Owen High School]]
 +
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 +
:[[Polk County High School]]
 +
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Charlotte Region====
 +
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin]]
 +
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 +
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Harding University High School]]
 +
:[[Independence High School]]
 +
:[[Math and Sci. School @ Garinger]]
 +
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 +
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
 +
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.]]
 +
:[[Providence Day School]]
 +
:[[Providence High School]]
 +
:[[QUEST]]
 +
:[[School of Biotechnology, Public Health]]
 +
:[[Administration at Olympic]]
 +
:[[Science Hunters]]
 +
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
 
 +
====Greensboro Region====
 +
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 +
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 +
:[[Morehead High School]]
 +
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 +
:[[Orange High School]]
 +
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 +
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 +
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Greenville Region====
 +
:[[Camden County High School]]
 +
:[[J H Rose High School]]
 +
:[[Northside High School]]
 +
:[[South Central High School]]
 +
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 +
:[[Washington High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Hickory Region====
 +
 
 +
====Kinston Region====
 +
:[[Craven Early College]]
 +
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[Hunt High School]]
 +
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 +
:[[Kinston High School]]
 +
:[[New Bern High School]]
 +
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 +
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 +
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
 +
:[[White Oak High School]]
 +
 
 +
====Raleigh Region====
 +
 
 +
====Wilmington Region====
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 22:18, 21 February 2009

This is a state template. It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page. Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.

Introductory information goes in this section.

North Carolina
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 369
Division B Champion
Division C Champion Raleigh Charter School
State Tournament Location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Date
Website



History

History goes here. Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008

Competitions

Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.

Invitationals

Invitational 1- details

Regional Competitions

Asheville Reigon- April 4, 2009
Charlotte Region- March 14, 2009
Fayetteville Region- February 28, 2009
Greensboro Region- February 21, 2009
Greenville Region- February 28, 2009
Hickory Region- February 7, 2009
Kinston Region- March 21, 2009
Laurinburg Region- February 14, 2009
Raleigh Region- February 14, 2009
Wilmington Region- March 14, 2009

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2009

Teams

Division B

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds Middle School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen Middle School
Chase Middle School
Evergreen Community Charter School
North Buncombe Middle School
Polk County Middle School
Rugby Middle School
The Mountain Community School
Valley Springs Middle School
Waynesville Middle School

Charlotte Region

Albemarle Road Middle School
Bradley Middle School
Carmel Middle School
Charlotte Preparatory School
Community House Middle School
Covenant Day School
Crestdale Middle School
Davidson IB
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
MLK JR Middle School
MGLA at Marie G. Davis
Mint Hill Middle School
Northeast Middle School
Northridge Middle School
Providence Day School
Quail Hollow Middle School
QUEST
Science Hounds
South Charlotte Middle School
St. Mark Catholic School
Trinity Episcopal School

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Charles W. Stanford Middle School
Chestnut Grove Middle School
Ferndale Middle School
Hayworth Christian School
Northwest Middle School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Phillips Middle School
Piney Grove Middle School
Smith Middle School
The Academy at Lincoln
Triad Math and Science Academy
Woodlawn Middle School
Woods Charter School

Greenville Region

AG Cox Middle School
Bath Middle School
Camden Middle School
CM Eppes Middle School
Columbia Middle School
E.B. Aycock Middle School
Elizabeth City Middle School
Moyock Middle School
Northeast Elementary School
P.S. Jones Middle School
Ridgecroft School
River Road Middle School
SW Snowden Elementary
Terra Ceia Christian School
Wellcome Middle School

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Archer Lodge Middle School
Arendell Parrott Academy
Cleveland Middle School
H.J. MacDonald Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Smyrna Elementary School
St. Paul Education Center
The Epiphany School
Tucker Creek Middle School
West Craven Middle School

Laurinburg Region

Cannon School
East Union Middle School
Ellerbe Middle School
JN Fries Middle School
New Century Middle School
Piedmont Middle Scholl
Rohanen Middle School
SanLee Middle School
Sun Valley Middle School
West Pine Middle School

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Division C

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds High School
Ashe County High School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen High School
North Buncombe High School
Polk County High School
Smoky Mountain High School

Charlotte Region

Ardrey Kell High School
Charlotte Catholic High School
Charlotte Latin
Covenant Day School
David W. Butler High School
East Mecklenburg High School
Harding University High School
Independence High School
Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Performance Learning Center
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
Providence Day School
Providence High School
QUEST
School of Biotechnology, Public Health
Administration at Olympic
Science Hunters
South Mecklenburg High School
West Charlotte High School

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Chapel Hill High School
East Chapel Hill High School
Grimsley High School
Hayworth Christian School
Jordan Matthews High School
Morehead High School
Northwest Guilford High School
Orange High School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Ragsdale High School
The Early College at Guilford
Walter Hines Page High School

Greenville Region

Camden County High School
J H Rose High School
Northside High School
South Central High School
Terra Ceia Christian School
Washington High School

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Craven Early College
East Carteret High School
Hunt High School
Jacksonville High School
Kinston High School
New Bern High School
Ralph L. Fike High School
South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
The Epiphany School
West Carteret High School
West Craven High Schoo
White Oak High School

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region