Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
(Teams: - added spoiler boxes to shorten length of page, added missing sections)
Line 261: Line 261:
  
 
====Asheville Region====
 
====Asheville Region====
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 
:[[Avery Middle School]]
 
:[[Avery Middle School]]
Line 279: Line 280:
 
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]
+
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Buies Creek Region====
 
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Bull City Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Bull City Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Chatham Middle School]]
 
:[[Chatham Middle School]]
Line 305: Line 308:
 
:[[Team JOCO]]
 
:[[Team JOCO]]
 
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
 
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
:[[Woods Charter School]]
+
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 
:[[Francis Bradley Middle School|Bradley Middle School]]
 
:[[Francis Bradley Middle School|Bradley Middle School]]
Line 344: Line 349:
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
+
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Cullowhee Region====
 
====Cullowhee Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Cullowhee
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Canton Middle School]]
 
:[[Canton Middle School]]
 
:[[Martins Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Martins Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Ranger Elementary/Middle School]]
 
:[[Ranger Elementary/Middle School]]
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
+
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Durham Region====
 
====Durham Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Cathedral School]]
 
:[[Cathedral School]]
 
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
 
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
Line 369: Line 378:
 
:[[Sherwood Githens Middle School]]
 
:[[Sherwood Githens Middle School]]
 
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
:[[Voyager Academy]]
+
:[[Voyager Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[71st Classical Middle School]]
 
:[[71st Classical Middle School]]
 
:[[Albritton Middle School]]
 
:[[Albritton Middle School]]
Line 400: Line 411:
 
:[[Village Christian Academy Varsity]]
 
:[[Village Christian Academy Varsity]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
:[[Westover Middle School]]
+
:[[Westover Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greensboro Region====
 
====Greensboro Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
Line 424: Line 437:
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 
:[[Ayden Middle School]]
 
:[[Ayden Middle School]]
Line 450: Line 465:
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]
+
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Belmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Belmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
:[[Central Wilkes Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Clyde Campbell Elementary]]
 
:[[Clyde Campbell Elementary]]
 
:[[Crest Middle School of Technology]]
 
:[[Crest Middle School of Technology]]
Line 472: Line 488:
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 
:[[Newton-Conover Middle School]]
 
:[[Newton-Conover Middle School]]
:[[North Davie Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Oxford Elementary School]]
 
:[[Oxford Elementary School]]
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
Line 480: Line 495:
 
:[[West Lincoln Middle School]]
 
:[[West Lincoln Middle School]]
 
:[[William Lenoir Middle School]]
 
:[[William Lenoir Middle School]]
:[[York Chester Middle School]]
+
:[[York Chester Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Kinston Region====
 
====Kinston Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
Line 499: Line 516:
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
:[[Woodington Middle School]]
+
:[[Woodington Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Laurinburg Region====
 
====Laurinburg Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Laurinburg
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Alpha Academy]]
 
:[[Alpha Academy]]
 
:[[Crain’s Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Crain’s Creek Middle School]]
Line 513: Line 532:
 
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
:[[West Pine Middle School]]
+
:[[West Pine Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Cardinal Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Cardinal Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle]]
 
:[[Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle]]
Line 549: Line 570:
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 
:[[West Lake Middle School]]
 
:[[West Lake Middle School]]
:[[Zebulon Middle School]]
+
:[[Zebulon Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Academicians]]<br />
 
:[[Academicians]]<br />
 
:[[Burgaw Middle School]]<br />
 
:[[Burgaw Middle School]]<br />
Line 578: Line 601:
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
 
:[[Willston Middle School]]<br />
 
:[[Willston Middle School]]<br />
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />
+
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 
 +
====Winston-Salem Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Central Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[East Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hanes Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Langtree Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Millenium Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Mount Airy Middle School]]
 +
:[[The North Carolina Leadership Academy]]
 +
:[[North Davie Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[STORM]]
 +
:[[TYRO Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Willey Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Yadkin Valley Community School]]
 +
 
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
  
 
====Asheville Region====
 
====Asheville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
Line 600: Line 645:
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Tuscola High School]]
 
:[[Tuscola High School]]
:[[West Henderson High School]]
+
:[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Buies Creek Region====
 
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Apex High School]]
 
:[[Apex High School]]
 
:[[Cleveland High School]]
 
:[[Cleveland High School]]
Line 621: Line 668:
 
:[[Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU]]
 
:[[Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU]]
 
:[[Western Harnett High School]]
 
:[[Western Harnett High School]]
:[[Woods Charter School]]
+
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
 
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 
:[[Cannon School]]
 
:[[Cannon School]]
Line 659: Line 707:
 
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
:[[William A. Hough High School]]
+
:[[William A. Hough High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Durham Region====
 
====Durham Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
 
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
 
:[[Carrboro High School]]
 
:[[Carrboro High School]]
Line 675: Line 725:
 
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 
:[[Voyager Academy]]
 
:[[Voyager Academy]]
:[[Walter M. Williams High School]]
+
:[[Walter M. Williams High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
 
:[[Chatham Center for Innovation]]
 
:[[Chatham Center for Innovation]]
Line 701: Line 753:
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 
:[[West Johnston High School]]
 
:[[West Johnston High School]]
:[[Westover High School]]
+
:[[Westover High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greensboro Region====
 
====Greensboro Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Academy at Smith]]
 
:[[Academy at Smith]]
 
:[[Asheboro High Zoo School]]
 
:[[Asheboro High Zoo School]]
Line 724: Line 778:
 
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
:[[Western Alamance High School]]
+
:[[Western Alamance High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 
:[[Beaufort County Early College]]
 
:[[Beaufort County Early College]]
Line 745: Line 801:
 
:[[Southside High School]]
 
:[[Southside High School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
:[[Washington High School]]
+
:[[Washington High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
Line 755: Line 813:
 
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
 
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
:[[Davie County High School]]
 
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
Line 771: Line 828:
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
 
:[[Stuart W. Cramer High School]]
 
:[[Stuart W. Cramer High School]]
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]
+
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
 
  
 
====Kinston Region====
 
====Kinston Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Bethel Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Bethel Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Charles B. Aycock High School]]
 
:[[Charles B. Aycock High School]]
Line 798: Line 856:
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
 
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
:[[White Oak High School]]
+
:[[White Oak High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Apex Friendship High School]]
 
:[[Apex Friendship High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
Line 828: Line 888:
 
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 
:[[Wake Forest High School]]
 
:[[Wake Forest High School]]
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]
+
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Brunswick Early College High School]]<br />
 
:[[Brunswick Early College High School]]<br />
 
:[[Coastal Christian High School]]<br />
 
:[[Coastal Christian High School]]<br />
Line 848: Line 910:
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]
+
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 +
====Winston-Salem Region====
 +
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Atkins Academic and Technology High School]]
 +
:[[Cedar Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Davie County High School]]
 +
:[[Forbush High School]]
 +
:[[Langtree Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Millennium Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[South Iredell High School]]
 +
:[[STORM]]
 +
:[[Surry Early College High School of Design]]
 +
:[[West Forsyth High School]]
 +
:[[Woodlawn School]]
  
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
  
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 00:05, 15 August 2018

North Carolina At a Glance
Total teams 597 B/C
B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
C Champion William G. Enloe High School
States location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
State website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994 - - - - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 3rd Garner Senior High School 29th
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 26th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Durham Academy 32nd Jamestown High School 42nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th East Chapel Hill High School 24th Washington High School 36th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Davidson IB Middle School 13th J.M. Robinson Middle School 16th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th

Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2019 Invites

Duke Invitational - January 19, 2019
O'Neal Invitational - December 8th, 2018

Other Invites

CPCC Invitational - January 6th, 2018
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - January 20th, 2018

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Divisions Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey B & C UNC Asheville March 3, 2018
Buies Creek Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C Campbell University February 17, 2018
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte March 10, 2018
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 10, 2018
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School March 3, 2018
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B (Cumberland only) & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 24, 2018 (Snow Date: March 3)
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 17, 2018 (Snow Date: March 17)
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton B & C East Carolina University February 24, 2018
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 10, 2018
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 10, 2018
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 17, 2018
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 3, 2018
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 10, 2018
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 24, 2018

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. Division C's National Ready tournament is hosted at the same venue as the Raleigh regional tournament. Division B also offers a National Ready tournament.

2018 Results

  1. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  2. William G. Enloe High School
  3. Raleigh Charter High School
  4. Smoky Mountain High School

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Division B
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
Division C
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2017-2018 season.

Division B

Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.

Division C

Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Cullowhee Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Laurinburg Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

Division C

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region