Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Invitationals)
(33 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
 
|B champs=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
|C champs=[[William G. Enloe High School]]
+
|C champs=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
}}
 
}}
Line 21: Line 21:
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 || || || || || || || ||
+
|1985 ||-||-||-||-||Page High School||5th||-||-
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1986 ||- ||-||-||-||North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics||12th||Northeast Guilford High School||26th
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1987 || [[Drexel Junior High School]] || 11th || [[West Rowan Junior High School]] || 26th || Chapel Hill High School || 19th (tied) || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/1987-03-27/ed-1/seq-1/] || n/a
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || ||   ||  ||  || || || ||
+
|1988 || Drexel Junior High School || 12th ||  ||  || Chapel Hill High School || 21st || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 39th
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || ||   ||  ||  || || ||  ||   
+
|1989 || Drexel Junior High School || 14th ||  ||  || Chapel Hill High School || 28th ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||   ||  || || || || ||
+
|1990 || Nash Central Middle School || 34th  ||  || n/a || Page High School || 27th || Chapel Hill High School || 48th
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || - || - ||- ||- || [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] || 3rd || Garner Senior High School || 29th
+
|1991 || Drexel Junior High School ||  17th || Liberty Junior High School || 35th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 19th || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||12th  || || || || || ||   
+
|1992 || Liberty Junior High School || 7th  || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 31st || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 18th || Chapel Hill High School || 21st  
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 ||Arendell Parrott Academy || 26th || || || || || ||
+
|1993 || Hillcrest Junior High School || 33rd || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 36th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 18th || Garner Senior High School || 25th
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||10th  || || || || || ||
+
|1994 || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 21st  ||Greene County Middle School || 26th|| [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] || 3rd || Garner Senior High School || 29th
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||Arendell Parrott Academy ||14th   || || || || || ||
+
|1995 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||13th   || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 42nd || Chapel Hill High School || 19th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 12th
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 ||Arendell Parrott Academy || 5th || || || William G. Enloe High School|| 26th || John T. Hoggard High School || 39th
+
|1996 ||Arendell Parrott Academy || 27th || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 47th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/2001-04-01/ed-1/seq-1/] || 7th || Chapel Hill High School || 28th
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 3rd  || || || William G. Enloe High School || 25th ||John T. Hoggard High School  ||37th   
+
|1997 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||14th  || Mendenhall Middle School || 29th || Chapel Hill High School ||  || John T. Hoggard High School || 
 +
|-
 +
|1998 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||10th  || Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School || 38th || Chapel Hill High School || 25th || John T. Hoggard High School || 40th
 +
|-
 +
|1999 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 5th  || Toisnot Middle School || 31 || William G. Enloe High School|| 26th || John T. Hoggard High School || 39th
 +
|-
 +
|2000 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 3rd  || R. Max Abbott Academy || 29th || William G. Enloe High School || 25th ||John T. Hoggard High School  ||37th   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 2nd  || Davidson IB Middle School || 44th || Grimsley High School || 23rd || Southeast Raleigh High School || 40th  
 
|2001 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 2nd  || Davidson IB Middle School || 44th || Grimsley High School || 23rd || Southeast Raleigh High School || 40th  
Line 56: Line 62:
 
|2002 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 5th  || Seventy-First Middle School || 32nd || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th  
 
|2002 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 5th  || Seventy-First Middle School || 32nd || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 14th || Seventy-First Middle School || 37th || Durham Academy || 32nd || Jamestown High School || 42nd
+
|2003 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 14th || Seventy-First Middle School || 37th || Washington High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 32nd
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 16th  || Davidson IB Middle School || 9th || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st  
 
|2004 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 16th  || Davidson IB Middle School || 9th || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st  
Line 62: Line 68:
 
|2005 || Davidson IB Middle School || 11th || Jay M. Robinson Middle School || 38th || Washington High School  || 34th || Raleigh Charter High School || 26th  
 
|2005 || Davidson IB Middle School || 11th || Jay M. Robinson Middle School || 38th || Washington High School  || 34th || Raleigh Charter High School || 26th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th  || Arendell Parrott Academy || 26th || East Chapel Hill High School  || 24th || Washington High School  || 36th
+
|2006 || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th  || Arendell Parrott Academy || 26th || Washington High School  || 36th || East Chapel Hill High School  || 24th
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School ||2nd || Arendell Parrott Academy  || 26th || Raleigh Charter High School  || 26th || Washington High School || 23rd  
+
|2007 || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] ||2nd || Arendell Parrott Academy  || 26th || Raleigh Charter High School  || 26th || Washington High School || 23rd  
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th || J.M. Robinson Middle School || 16th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 23rd || Raleigh Charter High School  || 12th  
+
|2008 || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] || 16th || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 23rd || Raleigh Charter High School  || 12th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5)|| 21st || Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) || 24th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) || 18th || Raleigh Charter High School (244) || 11th
+
|2009 || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (136.5)|| 21st || Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) || 24th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) || 18th || Raleigh Charter High School (244) || 11th
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School || 29th || Arendell Parrott Academy || 17th ||  Raleigh Charter High School || 15th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 19th
+
|2010 || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] || 29th || Arendell Parrott Academy || 17th ||  Raleigh Charter High School || 15th || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 19th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2011 || Arendell Parrott Academy|| 28th || Piedmont IB Middle School  || 31st || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 17th || Raleigh Charter High School || 20th
 
|2011 || Arendell Parrott Academy|| 28th || Piedmont IB Middle School  || 31st || North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics || 17th || Raleigh Charter High School || 20th
Line 88: Line 94:
 
|2018 || [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146) || 6th || [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (194) || 27th|| [[William G. Enloe High School]] (86) || 10th|| [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (222) || 38th
 
|2018 || [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146) || 6th || [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (194) || 27th|| [[William G. Enloe High School]] (86) || 10th|| [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (222) || 38th
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|2019||[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (102)||26th||[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]] (168)||25th||[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (143)||26th||[[William G. Enloe High School]] (144)||13th
 +
|-
 +
|2020||first||place||second||place||first||place||second||place
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 95: Line 104:
  
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
'''Confirmed 2019 Invites'''
+
'''Confirmed 2020 Invites'''
:[[O'Neal Invitational]] - Division B - December 8th, 2018
+
:[[O'Neal Invitational]] - Division B - December 14th, 2019
:[[CPCC Invitational]] - Division B - January 5, 2019
+
:[[Piedmont Invitational]] - Division B - January 11th, 2020
:Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C - January 12, 2019
+
:[[Science Olympiad Showcase]] - Division B/C - January 11th, 2020
:[[Duke Invitational]] - Division C - January 19, 2019
+
:[[Duke Invitational]] - Division C - January 18th, 2020
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] Invitational - Division B - January 26, 2019
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}O'Neal Invitational-
 +
:2016 - December 12th, 2015
 +
:2017 - December 10th, 2016
 +
:2018 - December 9th, 2017
 +
:2019 - December 8th, 2018
 +
 
 +
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C
 +
:2018 - January 20th, 2018
 +
:2019 - January 12th, 2019
 +
 
 +
Duke Invitational-
 +
:2019 - January 19th, 2019
 +
 
 +
[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] Invitational - Division B
 +
:2019 - January 26th, 2019
 +
 
 +
[[CPCC Invitational]] - Division B
 +
:2014 - January 11th, 2014
 +
:2015 - January 10th, 2015
 +
:2016 - January 9th, 2016
 +
:2017 - January 14th, 2017
 +
:2018 - January 6th, 2018{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
===[http://www.sciencenc.com/tournament-information/index.php Regional Competitions]===
 
===[http://www.sciencenc.com/tournament-information/index.php Regional Competitions]===
Line 108: Line 139:
 
!Region
 
!Region
 
!Counties Served
 
!Counties Served
!Divisions
+
!Division
 
!Location
 
!Location
 
!Date
 
!Date
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Asheville
 
!Asheville
|Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
+
|Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, <br />Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|UNC Asheville
 
|UNC Asheville
|March 3, 2018
+
|February 22, 2020
|-
 
!Buies Creek
 
|Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland
 
|B & C
 
|Campbell University
 
|February 17, 2018
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Charlotte
 
!Charlotte
Line 128: Line 153:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|UNC Charlotte
 
|UNC Charlotte
|March 10, 2018
+
|March 7, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Cullowhee
 
!Cullowhee
Line 134: Line 159:
 
|B
 
|B
 
|Western Carolina University
 
|Western Carolina University
|March 10, 2018
+
|March 28, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Durham
 
!Durham
Line 140: Line 165:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|Riverside High School
 
|Riverside High School
|March 3, 2018
+
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Fayetteville
 
!Fayetteville
 
|Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley
 
|Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley
|B (Cumberland only) & C
+
|B & C
 
|Fayetteville Tech Community College
 
|Fayetteville Tech Community College
|February 24, 2018 (Snow Date: March 3)
+
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Greensboro
 
!Greensboro
Line 152: Line 177:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|UNC Greensboro
 
|UNC Greensboro
|February 17, 2018 (Snow Date: March 17)
+
|February 22, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Greenville
 
!Greenville
|Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
+
|Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, <br />Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|East Carolina University
 
|East Carolina University
|February 24, 2018
+
|February 22, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Hickory
 
!Hickory
Line 164: Line 189:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|Catawba Valley Community College
 
|Catawba Valley Community College
|March 10, 2018
+
|March 21, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Kinston
 
!Kinston
Line 170: Line 195:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|Lenoir Community College
 
|Lenoir Community College
|February 10, 2018
+
|February 15, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Laurinburg
 
!Laurinburg
Line 176: Line 201:
 
|B
 
|B
 
|St. Andrews University
 
|St. Andrews University
|March 17, 2018
+
|March 28, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Raleigh
 
!Raleigh
Line 182: Line 207:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|Southeast Raleigh High School
 
|Southeast Raleigh High School
|February 3, 2018
+
|February 1, 2020
 +
|-
 +
!Southern Wake
 +
|Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland
 +
|B & C
 +
|South Garner High School
 +
|March 7, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Wilmington
 
!Wilmington
Line 188: Line 219:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|UNC Wilmington
 
|UNC Wilmington
|March 10, 2018
+
|March 14, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
!Winston-Salem
 
!Winston-Salem
Line 194: Line 225:
 
|B & C
 
|B & C
 
|Wake Forest University
 
|Wake Forest University
|February 24, 2018
+
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
===National Ready===
 
===National Ready===
North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their '''National Ready''' tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. Division C's National Ready tournament is hosted at the same venue as the Raleigh regional tournament. Division B also offers a National Ready tournament.
+
North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their '''National Ready''' tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. ''For more information on the tournament and updated results, visit the [[National Ready Regional]] page.''
 
 
====2018 Results====
 
# [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
 
# [[William G. Enloe High School]]
 
# [[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 
# [[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:North Carolina State University- April 26-27, 2019
+
:North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2020
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous State Tournament Dates'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
April 5-6, 2003<br />
 +
April 23-24, 2004<br />
 +
April 15-16, 2005<br />
 +
April 7-8, 2006<br />
 +
April 20-21, 2007<br />
 +
April 4-5, 2008<br />
 +
April 24-25, 2009<br />
 +
April 23-24, 2010<br />
 +
April 29-30, 2011<br />
 +
April 27-28, 2012<br />
 +
April 26-27, 2013<br />
 +
April 25-26, 2014<br />
 +
April 24-25, 2015<br />
 +
April 22-23, 2016<br />
 +
April 21-22, 2017<br />
 +
April 20-21, 2018<br />
 +
April 26-27, 2019<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Past State Competition Results====
 
====Past State Competition Results====
 +
:Note: [https://web.archive.org/web/20060509164832/http://www.tx.ncsu.edu:80/science_olympiad/Tournament_information/first_place_winners_overall.cfm During the 2006 season], the state office implemented the [https://www.sciencenc.com/about-us/policies/overall-winner/ First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy], which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
 +
 
=====Division B=====
 
=====Division B=====
 +
:[[Media:2002 NC B Results.pdf|2002]]
 +
:[[Media:2003 NC B Results.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:2004 NC B Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
Line 225: Line 277:
 
:[[Media:2017 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2017 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2018 NC B Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2018 NC B Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC B Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]]
  
 
=====Division C=====
 
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2002 NC C Results.pdf|2002]]
 +
:[[Media:2003 NC C Results.pdf|2003]]
 +
:[[Media:2004 NC C Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
Line 238: Line 297:
 
:[[Media:2017 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2017 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2018 NC C Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 
:[[Media:2018 NC C Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC C Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC C Results - With FPOWs.pdf|2019 - With FPOWs]]
  
 
==Events==
 
==Events==
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2017-2018 season.
+
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2018-2019 season.
 +
 
 +
===Division B===
 +
:[[Duct Tape Challenge]] and [[Amazing Mechatronics]] will run as Division B events.
 +
:[[Game On]] and [[Mystery Architecture]] are not running at the regional level.
 +
:[[Experimental Design]] is only being run at the state tournament.
 +
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] is an official event.
  
===[[Division B]]===
+
===Division C===
:[[Experimental Design]] is not being run at regionals, only at states.
+
:[[Experimental Design]] is only being run at the state tournament.
:As of the 2018 season, [[Duct Tape Challenge]] is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace [[Mystery Architecture]].
+
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] is an official event.
:[[Amazing Mechatronics]] is a trial event.
 
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] is an official North Carolina event.
 
  
===[[Division C]]===
+
===Previous Event Changes===
:[[Duct Tape Challenge]] was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2011-2012'''
:[[Game On]] replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
+
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
:[[Fermi Questions]] replaced with [[Code Busters]].
+
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
:[[Experimental Design]] will only run at the state tournament.
+
Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity<br clear="all"/>
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] will run at regionals and state.
+
Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value<br clear="all"/>
 +
Optics replaced with Helicopters<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Forensics replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Optics replaced with Storm the Castle<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes<br clear="all"/>
 +
Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2014-2015'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Can't Judge a Powder replaced with It Matters!<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robo Cross replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
Crime Busters has altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design has altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Bungee Drop replaced with Egg-O-Naut<br clear="all"/>
 +
It's About Time replaced with Crave the Wave<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with It Matters!<br clear="all"/>
 +
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2015-2016'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2016-2017'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Hydrogeology replaced with CodeBusters<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2017-2018'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.<br clear="all"/>
 +
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
Line 336: Line 461:
 
:[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]]
 
:[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
+
:[[Northeast Middle School (North Carolina)|Northeast Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
 
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
Line 644: Line 769:
 
:[[Robbinsville High School]]
 
:[[Robbinsville High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[The Franklin School of Innovation]]
 
:[[Tuscola High School]]
 
:[[Tuscola High School]]
 
:[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
:[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}

Revision as of 16:17, 2 January 2020

North Carolina At a Glance
Total teams 597 B/C
B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
C Champion North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
States location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
State website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 - - - - Page High School 5th - -
1986 - - - - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th Northeast Guilford High School 26th
1987 Drexel Junior High School 11th West Rowan Junior High School 26th Chapel Hill High School 19th (tied) North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [1] n/a
1988 Drexel Junior High School 12th Chapel Hill High School 21st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 39th
1989 Drexel Junior High School 14th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1990 Nash Central Middle School 34th n/a Page High School 27th Chapel Hill High School 48th
1991 Drexel Junior High School 17th Liberty Junior High School 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
1992 Liberty Junior High School 7th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Chapel Hill High School 21st
1993 Hillcrest Junior High School 33rd Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 36th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Garner Senior High School 25th
1994 Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 21st Greene County Middle School 26th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 3rd Garner Senior High School 29th
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 13th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 42nd Chapel Hill High School 19th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 27th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 47th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [2] 7th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Mendenhall Middle School 29th Chapel Hill High School John T. Hoggard High School
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 38th Chapel Hill High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 40th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Toisnot Middle School 31 William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd R. Max Abbott Academy 29th William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Washington High School 30th Durham Academy 32nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Washington High School 36th East Chapel Hill High School 24th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 16th Davidson IB Middle School 13th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th
2019 Piedmont IB Middle School (102) 26th Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences (168) 25th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (143) 26th William G. Enloe High School (144) 13th
2020 first place second place first place second place

Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2020 Invites

O'Neal Invitational - Division B - December 14th, 2019
Piedmont Invitational - Division B - January 11th, 2020
Science Olympiad Showcase - Division B/C - January 11th, 2020
Duke Invitational - Division C - January 18th, 2020
Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates
O'Neal Invitational-
2016 - December 12th, 2015
2017 - December 10th, 2016
2018 - December 9th, 2017
2019 - December 8th, 2018

Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C

2018 - January 20th, 2018
2019 - January 12th, 2019

Duke Invitational-

2019 - January 19th, 2019

Piedmont IB Middle School Invitational - Division B

2019 - January 26th, 2019

CPCC Invitational - Division B

2014 - January 11th, 2014
2015 - January 10th, 2015
2016 - January 9th, 2016
2017 - January 14th, 2017
2018 - January 6th, 2018

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Division Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon,
Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
B & C UNC Asheville February 22, 2020
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte March 7, 2020
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 28, 2020
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School February 29, 2020
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 29, 2020
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 22, 2020
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde,
Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
B & C East Carolina University February 22, 2020
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 21, 2020
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 15, 2020
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 28, 2020
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 1, 2020
Southern Wake Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C South Garner High School March 7, 2020
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 14, 2020
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 29, 2020

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. For more information on the tournament and updated results, visit the National Ready Regional page.

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2020
Previous State Tournament Dates

April 5-6, 2003
April 23-24, 2004
April 15-16, 2005
April 7-8, 2006
April 20-21, 2007
April 4-5, 2008
April 24-25, 2009
April 23-24, 2010
April 29-30, 2011
April 27-28, 2012
April 26-27, 2013
April 25-26, 2014
April 24-25, 2015
April 22-23, 2016
April 21-22, 2017
April 20-21, 2018
April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Note: During the 2006 season, the state office implemented the First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy, which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
Division B
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
Division C
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
2019 - With FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2018-2019 season.

Division B

Duct Tape Challenge and Amazing Mechatronics will run as Division B events.
Game On and Mystery Architecture are not running at the regional level.
Experimental Design is only being run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official event.

Division C

Experimental Design is only being run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official event.

Previous Event Changes

2011-2012

Division B
Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity
Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value
Optics replaced with Helicopters
Division C
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Forensics replaced with altered NC rules
Optics replaced with Storm the Castle
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes
Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value

2014-2015

Division B
Can't Judge a Powder replaced with It Matters!
Robo Cross replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Crime Busters has altered NC rules
Experimental Design has altered NC rules
Division C
Bungee Drop replaced with Egg-O-Naut
It's About Time replaced with Crave the Wave
Protein Modeling replaced with It Matters!
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Duct Tape Challenge

2015-2016

Division B
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Division C
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics

2016-2017

Division B
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event
Division C
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket
Hydrogeology replaced with CodeBusters
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics

2017-2018

Division B
Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.
Division C
Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Cullowhee Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Laurinburg Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

Division C

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region