Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Regional Champions)
m (Winston-Salem Region: Adding navbox)
(99 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
North Carolina has sent many good teams to nationals in recent years, and has been participating in Science Olympiad for over fifteen years.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
|State name=
 
|State name=
Line 5: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams= More than 800 K-12 teams
+
|Total teams= 597 B/C
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
 
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh
|B champs=[[Piedmont Middle School]]
+
|B champs=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
|C champs=[[William G. Enloe High School]]
+
|C champs=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.
  
  
Line 20: Line 21:
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 +
 
 +
{{State tournament results box
 +
|1985={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=-
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=-
 +
|div_b_runnerup=-
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=-
 +
|div_c_champ=Page High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=-
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=-
 +
}}
 +
|1986={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=-
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=-
 +
|div_b_runnerup=-
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=-
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Northeast Guilford High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
}}
 +
|1987={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Drexel Junior High School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[West Rowan Junior High School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th (tied)
 +
|div_c_runnerup=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/1987-03-27/ed-1/seq-1/]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=n/a
 +
}}
 +
|1988={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Drexel Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
 +
}}
 +
|1989={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Drexel Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1990={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Nash Central Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=n/a
 +
|div_c_champ=Page High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=48th
 +
}}
 +
|1991={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Drexel Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Liberty Junior High School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1992={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Liberty Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=21st
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Hillcrest Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Garner Senior High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=25th
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Greene County Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=3rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Garner Senior High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=42nd
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=12th
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=47th
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/2001-04-01/ed-1/seq-1/]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=28th
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Mendenhall Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=
 +
|div_c_runnerup=John T. Hoggard High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=10th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_champ=Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=John T. Hoggard High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=40th
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=5th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Toisnot Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=31
 +
|div_c_champ=William G. Enloe High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=John T. Hoggard High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=3rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=R. Max Abbott Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_champ=William G. Enloe High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=John T. Hoggard High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37th
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=2nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Davidson IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=44th
 +
|div_c_champ=Grimsley High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Southeast Raleigh High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=40th
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=5th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Seventy-First Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=32nd
 +
|div_c_champ=Grimsley High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Durham Academy
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=35th
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Seventy-First Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_champ=Washington High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Durham Academy
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=16th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Davidson IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=9th
 +
|div_c_champ=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Durham Academy
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Davidson IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Jay M. Robinson Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
|div_c_champ=Washington High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Davidson IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_champ=Washington High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=East Chapel Hill High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=24th
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=2nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_champ=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Washington High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=16th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Davidson IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=13th
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=12th
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (136.5)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Davidson IB Middle School (215.5)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=24th
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Raleigh Charter High School (244)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=11th
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_champ=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19th
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Arendell Parrott Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Piedmont IB Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_champ=North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Raleigh Charter High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=20th
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (204)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (216)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]](100)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (111)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=15th
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (141)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Raleigh Charter High School]] (147)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (170)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (96)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=9th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (225)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_champ=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (131)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Raleigh Charter High School]] (132)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (57)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=4th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=J.M. Alexander Middle School (145)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (202)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (206)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=28th
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (138)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (226)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=22nd
 +
|div_c_champ=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (224)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Raleigh Charter High School]] (263)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (106)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (195)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (186)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (196)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (194)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (86)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Raleigh Charter High School]] (222)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (102)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]] (168)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=25th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (143)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[William G. Enloe High School]] (144)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=13th
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=first
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=place
 +
|div_b_runnerup=second
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=place
 +
|div_c_champ=first
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=place
 +
|div_c_runnerup=second
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=place
 +
}}
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
==Competitions==
 +
 
 +
There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018. 
 +
 
 +
===Invitationals===
 +
'''Confirmed 2020 Invites'''
 +
:[[O'Neal Invitational]] - Division B - December 14th, 2019
 +
:[[Piedmont Invitational]] - Division B - January 11th, 2020
 +
:[[Science Olympiad Showcase]] - Division B/C - January 11th, 2020
 +
:[[Duke Invitational]] - Division C - January 18th, 2020
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}O'Neal Invitational-
 +
:2016 - December 12th, 2015
 +
:2017 - December 10th, 2016
 +
:2018 - December 9th, 2017
 +
:2019 - December 8th, 2018
 +
 
 +
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C
 +
:2018 - January 20th, 2018
 +
:2019 - January 12th, 2019
 +
 
 +
Duke Invitational-
 +
:2019 - January 19th, 2019
 +
 
 +
[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] Invitational - Division B
 +
:2019 - January 26th, 2019
 +
 
 +
[[CPCC Invitational]] - Division B
 +
:2014 - January 11th, 2014
 +
:2015 - January 10th, 2015
 +
:2016 - January 9th, 2016
 +
:2017 - January 14th, 2017
 +
:2018 - January 6th, 2018{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 
 +
===[http://www.sciencenc.com/tournament-information/index.php Regional Competitions]===
 +
''For more information and links to regional pages, view the [[Regions of North Carolina]] page.''
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
!Region
|-
+
!Counties Served
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Division
|-
+
!Location
|1989 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Date
|-
 
|1990 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
|-
 
|1991 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Asheville
 +
|Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, <br />Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
 +
|B & C
 +
|UNC Asheville
 +
|February 22, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Charlotte
 +
|Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan
 +
|B & C
 +
|UNC Charlotte
 +
|March 7, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Cullowhee
 +
|Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain
 +
|B
 +
|Western Carolina University
 +
|March 28, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||12th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Durham
 +
|Durham
 +
|B & C
 +
|Riverside High School
 +
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 ||Arendell Parrott Academy || 26th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Fayetteville
 +
|Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley
 +
|B & C
 +
|Fayetteville Tech Community College
 +
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||10th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Greensboro
 +
|Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham
 +
|B & C
 +
|UNC Greensboro
 +
|February 22, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||14th  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
!Greenville
 +
|Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, <br />Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
 +
|B & C
 +
|East Carolina University
 +
|February 22, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 5th  ||  ||  || William G. Enloe High School|| 26th || John T. Hoggard High School || 39th
+
!Hickory
 +
|Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga
 +
|B & C
 +
|Catawba Valley Community College
 +
|March 21, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  || 3rd  ||  ||  || William G. Enloe High School || 25th ||John T. Hoggard High School  ||37th 
+
!Kinston
 +
|Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson
 +
|B & C
 +
|Lenoir Community College
 +
|February 15, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||2nd  || Davidson IB Middle School || 44th || Grimsley High School || 23rd || Southeast Raleigh High School || 40th
+
!Laurinburg
 +
|Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley
 +
|B
 +
|St. Andrews University
 +
|March 28, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Arendell Parrott Academy ||5th  || Seventy-First Middle School ||  || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th
+
!Raleigh
 +
|Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren
 +
|B & C
 +
|Southeast Raleigh High School
 +
|February 1, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 ||Arendell Parrott Academy  ||14th  || Seventy-First Middle School || 37th || Durham Academy || 32nd || Jamestown High School || 42nd
+
!Southern Wake
 +
|Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland
 +
|B & C
 +
|South Garner High School
 +
|March 7, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || Arendell Parrott Academy || 16th  || Davidson IB Middle School || 9th || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st
+
!Wilmington
 +
|Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender
 +
|B & C
 +
|UNC Wilmington
 +
|March 14, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Davidson IB Middle School || 11th  || Jay M. Robinson Middle School || 38th || Washington High School  || 34th || Raleigh Charter High School || 26th
+
!Winston-Salem
 +
|Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin
 +
|B & C
 +
|Wake Forest University
 +
|February 29, 2020
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th  || Arendell Parrott Academy || 26th || East Chapel Hill High School  || 24th || Washington High School  || 36th
 
|-
 
|2007 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School ||2nd || Arendell Parrott Academy  || 26th || Raleigh Charter High School  || 26th || Washington High School || 23rd
 
|-
 
|2008 || Davidson IB Middle School || 13th  || J.M. Robinson Middle School || 16th || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 23rd || Raleigh Charter High School  || 12th
 
|-
 
|2009 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5)|| 21st || Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) || 24th || NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) || 18th || Raleigh Charter High School (244) || 11th
 
|-
 
|2010 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School || 29th || Arendell Parrott Academy || 17th ||  Raleigh Charter High School || 15th || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 19th
 
|-
 
|2011 || Arendell Parrott Academy|| 28th || Piedmont Middle School  || 31st || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 17th || Raleigh Charter High School || 20th
 
|-
 
|2012 || [[Piedmont Middle School]] (204) || 20th || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (216) || 35th || [[NC School of Science and Mathematics]](100) || 21st || [[William G. Enloe High School]] (111) || 15th
 
|-
 
|2013 || [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (141) || 28th || [[Piedmont Middle School]] (146) || 23rd || [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (147) || 21st || [[William G. Enloe High School]] (170) || 23rd
 
|-
 
|2014 || [[Piedmont Middle School]] (96) || 9th || [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (225) || 23rd || [[William G. Enloe High School]] (131) || 18th || [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (132) || 30th
 
|-
 
|2015 || [[Piedmont Middle School]] (57) || 4th || J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) || 28th || [[William G. Enloe High School]] (202) || 20th || [[NC School of Science and Mathematics]] (206) || 28th
 
|-
 
|2016 || [[Piedmont Middle School]] (138) ||  || [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (226) ||  || [[William G. Enloe High School]] (224) ||  || [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (263) ||
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Competitions==
+
===National Ready===
 +
North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their '''National Ready''' tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. ''For more information on the tournament and updated results, visit the [[National Ready Regional]] page.''
  
There are 13 regions in North Carolina. All of them except for the Laurinburg Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg only holds their regional for B division. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014. 
+
===State Competition===
  
===Invitationals===
+
:North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2020
North Carolina does not have any [[invitationals]].
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous State Tournament Dates'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
April 5-6, 2003<br />
 +
April 23-24, 2004<br />
 +
April 15-16, 2005<br />
 +
April 7-8, 2006<br />
 +
April 20-21, 2007<br />
 +
April 4-5, 2008<br />
 +
April 24-25, 2009<br />
 +
April 23-24, 2010<br />
 +
April 29-30, 2011<br />
 +
April 27-28, 2012<br />
 +
April 26-27, 2013<br />
 +
April 25-26, 2014<br />
 +
April 24-25, 2015<br />
 +
April 22-23, 2016<br />
 +
April 21-22, 2017<br />
 +
April 20-21, 2018<br />
 +
April 26-27, 2019<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
====Past State Competition Results====
 +
:Note: [https://web.archive.org/web/20060509164832/http://www.tx.ncsu.edu:80/science_olympiad/Tournament_information/first_place_winners_overall.cfm During the 2006 season], the state office implemented the [https://www.sciencenc.com/about-us/policies/overall-winner/ First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy], which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
  
:Asheville Region- 02-27-16
+
=====Division B=====
:Buies Creek Region- 03-19-16
+
:[[Media:2002 NC B Results.pdf|2002]]
:Charlotte Region- 03-12-16
+
:[[Media:2003 NC B Results.pdf|2003]]
:Durham Region- 03-12-16
+
:[[Media:2004 NC B Results.pdf|2004]]
:Fayetteville Region- 02-27-16
+
:[[Media:2006 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]]
:Greensboro Region- 02-20-16
+
:[[Media:2006 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]]
:Greenville Region- 02-27-16
+
:[[Media:2008 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]]
:Hickory Region- 03-12-16
+
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
:Kinston Region- 03-19-16
+
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
:Laurinburg Region- 03-12-16
+
:[[Media:2013 NC B State Results No FPOW.pdf|2013 - No FPOWs]]
:National Ready Div C- 02-06-16
+
:[[Media:2014 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2014 - No FPOWs]]
:Raleigh Region- 02-06-16
+
:[[Media:2014 NC B Results.pdf|2014 - With FPOWs]]
:Wilmington Region- 03-05-16
+
:[[Media:2015 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2015 - No FPOWs]]
:Winston-Salem Region- 02-27-16
+
:[[Media:2015 NC B Results.pdf|2015 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NC B Results.pdf|2016 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2016 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NC B Results.pdf|2017 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NC B Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC B Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]]
  
===Regional Champions===
+
=====Division C=====
'''Division B'''
+
:[[Media:2002 NC C Results.pdf|2002]]
:Asheville - Fairview School
+
:[[Media:2003 NC C Results.pdf|2003]]
:Buies Creek - St. Michael School
+
:[[Media:2004 NC C Results.pdf|2004]]
:Charlotte - J.M. Alexander IB Middle School
+
:[[Media:2006 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]]
:Charlotte National Ready - [[Piedmont Middle School]]
+
:[[Media:2006 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]]
:Durham - Bull City Homeschoolers
+
:[[Media:2008 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]]
:Fayetteville - [[71st Classical Middle School]]
+
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]]
:Greensboro - Smith Middle School
+
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]]
:Greenville - The Oakwood School
+
:[[Media:2014 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2014 - No FPOWs]]
:Hickory - Gaston Day School
+
:[[Media:2014 NC C Results.pdf|2014 - With FPOWs]]
:Kinston - Epiphany School of Global Studies
+
:[[Media:2015 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2015 - No FPOWs]]
:Laurinburg - Crain's Creek Middle School
+
:[[Media:2015 NC C Results.pdf|2015 - With FPOWs]]
:Raleigh - [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]]
+
:[[Media:2016 NC C Results.pdf|2016 - No FPOWs]]
:Wilmington - St. Mary Catholic School
+
:[[Media:2016 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2016 - With FPOWs]]
:Winston Salem - Mount Mourne
+
:[[Media:2017 NC C Results.pdf|2017 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 NC C Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC C Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 NC C Results - With FPOWs.pdf|2019 - With FPOWs]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
==Events==
 +
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2018-2019 season.
  
===State Competition===
+
===Division B===
 +
:[[Duct Tape Challenge]] and [[Amazing Mechatronics]] will run as Division B events.
 +
:[[Game On]] and [[Mystery Architecture]] are not running at the regional level.
 +
:[[Experimental Design]] is only being run at the state tournament.
 +
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] is an official event.
  
:North Carolina State University- April 22-23, 2016
+
===Division C===
 
+
:[[Experimental Design]] is only being run at the state tournament.
==Events==
+
:[[Ping Pong Parachute]] is an official event.
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments.  Following are North Carolina's deviations from the national slate for the 2015-2016 season.
 
===[[Division B]]===
 
:[[Experimental Design]] has replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
 
  
===[[Division C]]===
+
===Previous Event Changes===
:[[Experimental Design]] replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2011-2012'''
:[[Game On]] replaced with Bottle Rocket
+
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
:[[Protein Modeling]] replaced with Food Science
+
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
:[[Robot Arm]] replaced with Amazing Mechatronics
+
Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity<br clear="all"/>
 +
Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value<br clear="all"/>
 +
Optics replaced with Helicopters<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Forensics replaced with altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Optics replaced with Storm the Castle<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes<br clear="all"/>
 +
Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2014-2015'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Can't Judge a Powder replaced with It Matters!<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robo Cross replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
Crime Busters has altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design has altered NC rules<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Bungee Drop replaced with Egg-O-Naut<br clear="all"/>
 +
It's About Time replaced with Crave the Wave<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with It Matters!<br clear="all"/>
 +
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2015-2016'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2016-2017'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket<br clear="all"/>
 +
Hydrogeology replaced with CodeBusters<br clear="all"/>
 +
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2017-2018'''
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
'''Division B'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.<br clear="all"/>
 +
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
'''Division C'''<br clear="all"/>
 +
Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.<br clear="all"/>
 +
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.<br clear="all"/>
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
 +
This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.
  
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
  
====Asheville Reigon====
+
====Asheville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 +
:[[Avery Middle School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 
:[[Charles D. Owen Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles D. Owen Middle School]]
 
:[[Chase Middle School]]
 
:[[Chase Middle School]]
 +
:[[East McDowell Middle School]]
 
:[[Evergreen Community Charter School]]
 
:[[Evergreen Community Charter School]]
 +
:[[Fairview School]]
 +
:[[Flat Rock Middle School (North Carolina)|Flat Rock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Foothills Community School]]
 +
:[[Madison Middle School (North Carolina)|Madison Middle School]]
 
:[[North Buncombe Middle School]]
 
:[[North Buncombe Middle School]]
 
:[[Polk County Middle School]]
 
:[[Polk County Middle School]]
Line 158: Line 692:
 
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 +
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 +
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Bull City Homeschoolers]]
 +
:[[Chatham Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Dunn Middle School]]
 +
:[[East Cary Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Exploris School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay Varina Middle School]]
 +
:[[Highland Middle School (North Carolina)|Highland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Holly Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Horton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Margaret B. Pollard Middle School]]
 +
:[[McGee’s Crossroads Middle School]]
 +
:[[Meadow School]]
 +
:[[North Johnston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Riverwood Middle School (North Carolina)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Selma Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smithfield Middle School]]
 +
:[[Shughart Middle School]]
 +
:[[Southern Wake Academy]]
 +
:[[Spring Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Swift Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Team JOCO]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
:[[Bradley Middle School]]
+
:[[Francis Bradley Middle School|Bradley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cabarrus Charter Upper School]]
 +
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Country Day Middle]]
 
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
 
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
:[[Davidson IB]]
+
:[[Full Circle Academy]]
 +
:[[J.M. Alexander Middle School]]
 
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
:[[MLK JR Middle School]]
+
:[[John Motley Morehead STEM Academy]]
:[[MGLA at Marie G. Davis]]
+
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kennedy Middle School (North Carolina)|Kennedy Middle School]]
 +
:[[Knox Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mallard Creek STEM Academy]]
 +
:[[Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School]]
 +
:[[Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy]]
 +
:[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
+
:[[Northeast Middle School (North Carolina)|Northeast Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
:[[Piedmont Middle School]]
+
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
 +
:[[Pine Lake Preparatory]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 +
:[[Queen City STEM School]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
:[[Science Hounds]]
+
:[[Randolph IB Middle School]]
 +
:[[Science Hounds (Homeschool)|Science Hounds]]
 
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
+
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 +
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 
 +
====Cullowhee Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Cullowhee
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Canton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Martins Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ranger Elementary/Middle School]]
 +
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 
 +
====Durham Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
 +
:[[Durham School of the Arts]]
 +
:[[George L. Carrington Middle School]]
 +
:[[Henderson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hilburn Academy]]
 +
:[[Immaculata Catholic School]]
 +
:[[James E. Shepard IB Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Little River School]]
 +
:[[Lowe’s Groves Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lucas Middle School]]
 +
:[[Neal Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Carolina Connections Academy]]
 +
:[[Rogers-Herr Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sherwood Githens Middle School]]
 +
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 +
:[[Voyager Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
:[[Albritton]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[71st Classical Middle School]]
 +
:[[Albritton Middle School]]
 
:[[Anne Chesnutt Middle School]]
 
:[[Anne Chesnutt Middle School]]
 
:[[Coats Erwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Coats Erwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Douglas Byrd Middle School]]
 
:[[Douglas Byrd Middle School]]
:[[Dunn Middle School]]
+
:[[Faith Homeschool]]
 
:[[Fayetteville Academy]]
 
:[[Fayetteville Academy]]
 +
:[[First Impressions Academy]]
 
:[[Gray's Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Gray's Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Hope Mills Middle School]]
 
:[[Hope Mills Middle School]]
 
:[[John Griffin Middle School]]
 
:[[John Griffin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Leland Middle School]]
 
:[[Lewis Chapel Middle School]]
 
:[[Lewis Chapel Middle School]]
 
:[[Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School]]
 
:[[Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School]]
 
:[[Mac Willliams Middle School]]
 
:[[Mac Willliams Middle School]]
 +
:[[New Century International Middle School]]
 
:[[Overhills Middle School]]
 
:[[Overhills Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest Middle School]]
 
:[[R. Max Abbott Middle School]]
 
:[[R. Max Abbott Middle School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
:[[Seventy-first Classical Middle School]]
 
 
:[[South View Middle School]]
 
:[[South View Middle School]]
:[[Spring Lake Middle School]]
+
:[[St. John Paul II Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Michael School]]
 +
:[[Tar Heel Middle School]]
 +
:[[The O’Neal School]]
 +
:[[Village Christian Academy Varsity]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
:[[Westover Middle School]]
+
:[[Westover Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greensboro Region====
 
====Greensboro Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cornerstone Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Eno River Academy]]
 
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Guy B. Phillips Middle School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Hawfields Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kernodle Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Asheboro Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northern Guilford Middle School]]
 
:[[Northwest Middle School (North Carolina)|Northwest Middle School]]
 
:[[Northwest Middle School (North Carolina)|Northwest Middle School]]
 
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
:[[Phillips Middle School|Guy B. Phillips Middle School]]
+
:[[Phoenix Academy]]
 
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
 
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
:[[Smith Middle School (North Carolina)|R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School]]
+
:[[Smith Middle School (North Carolina)|Smith Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Asheboro Middle School]]
 +
:[[Summerfield Charter Academy]]
 
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
+
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
:[[Woods Charter School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
:[[Bath Middle School]]
+
:[[Ayden Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bath Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cape Hatteras Secondary School]]
 +
:[[Chocowinity Middle School]]
 
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 
:[[Columbia Middle School (North Carolina)|Columbia Middle School]]
 
:[[Columbia Middle School (North Carolina)|Columbia Middle School]]
 
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hope Middle School]]
 +
:[[Liberty Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 +
:[[The Oakwood School]]
 
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Edgecombe Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Peter Catholic School]]
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]
+
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Belmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
:[[Central Wilkes Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Clyde Campbell Elementary]]
 
:[[Clyde Campbell Elementary]]
 
:[[Crest Middle School of Technology]]
 
:[[Crest Middle School of Technology]]
Line 249: Line 891:
 
:[[Gamewell Middle School]]
 
:[[Gamewell Middle School]]
 
:[[Gaston Day School]]
 
:[[Gaston Day School]]
:[[Hapy Valley School]]
+
:[[Happy Valley School]]
 
:[[Harry M. Arndt Middle School]]
 
:[[Harry M. Arndt Middle School]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School (North Carolina)|Heritage Middle School]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School (North Carolina)|Heritage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kings Mountain Middle School]]
 
:[[Lyle Creek Elementary School]]
 
:[[Lyle Creek Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Maiden Middle School]]
 
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (North Carolina)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (North Carolina)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 
:[[Newton-Conover Middle School]]
 
:[[Newton-Conover Middle School]]
:[[North Davie Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Oxford Elementary School]]
 
:[[Oxford Elementary School]]
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Table Rock Middle School]]
 
:[[Table Rock Middle School]]
:[[York Chester Middle School]]
+
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]
 +
:[[Two Rivers Community School]]
 +
:[[West Lincoln Middle School]]
 +
:[[William Lenoir Middle School]]
 +
:[[York Chester Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Kinston Region====
 
====Kinston Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
+
:[[Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School]]
 +
:[[Dixon Middle School]]
 +
:[[E.B. Frink Middle School]]
 +
:[[Greene County Middle School]]
 
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 +
:[[Infant of Prague Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Jacksonville Commons Middle School]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School (North Carolina)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School (North Carolina)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rochelle Middle]]
 
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
 
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
:[[The Epiphany School]]
+
:[[The Epiphany School of Global Studies]]
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woodington Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Laurinburg Region====
 
====Laurinburg Region====
:[[Cannon School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Laurinburg
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Alpha Academy]]
 +
:[[Crain’s Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
 
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
+
:[[Gray Stone Day School]]
 
:[[New Century Middle School]]
 
:[[New Century Middle School]]
:[[Piedmont Middle School]]
+
:[[Parkwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Piedmont Middle School (Laurinburg)|Piedmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
 
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
 
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 
:[[SanLee Middle School]]
 
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Sun Valley Middle School]]
:[[West Pine Middle School]]
+
:[[West Pine Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Cardinal Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle]]
 
:[[Centennial Campus Middle School]]
 
:[[Centennial Campus Middle School]]
:[[Daniels IBMYP Middle School]]
+
:[[Daniels Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Davis Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Dillard Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Dillard Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Duke School]]
 
:[[Duke School]]
 
:[[Durham Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Durham Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[East Garner Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[East Garner Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Envision Science Academy]]
 
:[[Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School]]
:[[Fuquay Varina Middle]]
+
:[[Galileo’s Gang (Homeschool)|Galileo’s Gang]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School Raleigh]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School Raleigh]]
 
:[[Holly Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Holly Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Ligon GT Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Ligon GT Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Martin GT Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mills Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Moore Square Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Lourdes School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Lourdes School]]
 +
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 +
:[[Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School Center for the Digital Sciences]]
 +
:[[Rolesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]]
 
:[[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[Salem Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Michael Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Michael Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Timothy’s School]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Rolesville]]
 +
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Wakefield Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy]]
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Zebulon Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
:[[Charles P Murray Middle School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington
:[[Clarkton School of Discovery]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
:[[Myrtle Grove Christian School]]
+
:[[Academicians]]<br />
:[[Myrtle Grove Middle School]]
+
:[[Burgaw Middle School]]<br />
:[[Penderlea School]]
+
:[[Cape Fear Middle School]]<br />
:[[Roland-Grise Middle School]]
+
:[[Cedar Grove Middle School]]<br />
:[[Shallotte Middle School]]
+
:[[Charter Day School]]<br />
:[[South Brunswick Middle]]
+
:[[Clarkton School of Discovery]]<br />
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]
+
:[[Columbus Charter School]]<br />
:[[Waccamaw School]]
+
:[[D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy]]<br />
 +
:[[Elizabethtown Christian Academy]]<br />
 +
:[[Emma B. Trask Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[GLOW Academy]]<br />
 +
:[[Holly Shelter Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Homeschool (North Carolina)|Homeschool]]<br />
 +
:[[MCS Noble Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Murray Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Christian School]]<br />
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Penderlea School]]<br />
 +
:[[Roland-Grise Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Shallotte Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[South Brunswick Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]<br />
 +
:[[Topsail Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Waccamaw School]]<br />
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]
+
:[[Willston Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 
 +
====Winston-Salem Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Central Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[East Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hanes Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Langtree Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Millenium Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Mount Airy Middle School]]
 +
:[[The North Carolina Leadership Academy]]
 +
:[[North Davie Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[STORM]]
 +
:[[TYRO Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Wilkes Middle School]]
 +
:[[Willey Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Yadkin Valley Community School]]
 +
 
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
  
====Asheville Reigon====
+
====Asheville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 
:[[AC Reynolds High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
:[[Charles D. Owen High School]]
+
:[[C.D. Owen High School]]
 +
:[[Chase High School]]
 +
:[[East Henderson High School]]
 +
:[[Henderson Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Madison High School (North Carolina)|Madison High School]]
 +
:[[McDowell High School]]
 +
:[[Nesbitt Discovery Academy]]
 
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 +
:[[North Henderson High School]]
 +
:[[Piedmont High School]]
 
:[[Polk County High School]]
 
:[[Polk County High School]]
 +
:[[Robbinsville High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[The Franklin School of Innovation]]
 +
:[[Tuscola High School]]
 +
:[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 +
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Apex High School]]
 +
:[[Cleveland High School]]
 +
:[[Corinth Holders High School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay-Varina High School]]
 +
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 +
:[[Holly Springs High School]]
 +
:[[Haw River Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Lee Early College]]
 +
:[[Middle Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Northwood High School]]
 +
:[[Overhills High School]]
 +
:[[Pinecrest High School]]
 +
:[[Southern Lee High School]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
 +
:[[Wake Early College of Health and Sciences]]
 +
:[[Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU]]
 +
:[[Western Harnett High School]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 +
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[Central Academy of Technology and Arts]]
 
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
:[[Charlotte Latin]]
+
:[[Charlotte Engineering Early College]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[Cox Mill High School]]
 +
:[[Cuthbertson High School]]
 +
:[[Davidson Day School]]
 
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Full Circle Academy]]
 
:[[Harding University High School]]
 
:[[Harding University High School]]
 +
:[[Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences]]
 +
:[[Hickory Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Independence High School]]
 
:[[Independence High School]]
:[[Math and Sci. School @ Garinger]]
+
:[[Lake Norman Charter High School]]
 +
:[[Mallard Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Marvin Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Math and Science School at Garinger High School]]
 
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Olympic High School]]
 
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
 
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.]]
+
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology]]
 +
:[[Pine Lake Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence High School]]
 
:[[Providence High School]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
:[[School of Biotechnology, Public Health]]
+
:[[Science Hunters (Homeschool)|Science Hunters]]
:[[Administration at Olympic]]
 
:[[Science Hunters]]
 
 
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 +
:[[William A. Hough High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 +
====Durham Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
 +
:[[Carrboro High School]]
 +
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
 +
:[[Durham School of the Arts]]
 +
:[[Eno River Academy]]
 +
:[[Franklinton High School]]
 +
:[[Jordan High School]]
 +
:[[Middle College High School]]
 +
:[[The NC School of Science and Math]]
 +
:[[Research Triangle High School]]
 +
:[[Saint David’s School]]
 +
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 +
:[[Voyager Academy]]
 +
:[[Walter M. Williams High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
:[[Central Academy of Tech. and Art]]
+
:[[Chatham Center for Innovation]]
 +
:[[Cross Creek Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Cumberland International Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Cumberland Polytechnic High School]]
 
:[[E.E. Smith High School]]
 
:[[E.E. Smith High School]]
 +
:[[Faith Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Gray Stone Day School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 
:[[Hoke County High School]]
 
:[[Hoke County High School]]
Line 362: Line 1,157:
 
:[[Lee Early College]]
 
:[[Lee Early College]]
 
:[[Lumberton High School]]
 
:[[Lumberton High School]]
:[[Marvin Ridge High School]]
 
 
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]]
 
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]]
 
:[[Monroe High School]]
 
:[[Monroe High School]]
:[[Overhills High School]]
 
 
:[[Pine Forest High School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest High School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 +
:[[Richmond Early College High School]]
 
:[[Terry Sanford High School]]
 
:[[Terry Sanford High School]]
 
:[[Triton High School]]
 
:[[Triton High School]]
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 +
:[[West Johnston High School]]
 +
:[[Westover High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greensboro Region====
 
====Greensboro Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Academy at Smith]]
 +
:[[Asheboro High Zoo School]]
 
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Early College of Forsyth]]
 
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Falls Lake Academy]]
 +
:[[Greensboro Day School]]
 
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 
:[[Morehead High School]]
 
:[[Morehead High School]]
 +
:[[Northern Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Orange High School (North Carolina)|Orange High School]]
 
:[[Orange High School (North Carolina)|Orange High School]]
Line 384: Line 1,188:
 
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 +
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 +
:[[Western Alamance High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 +
:[[Beaufort County Early College]]
 
:[[Camden County High School]]
 
:[[Camden County High School]]
 +
:[[Cape Hatteras Secondary School]]
 +
:[[Christ Covenant School]]
 
:[[Currituck County High School]]
 
:[[Currituck County High School]]
:[[J.H. Rose High School]]
+
:[[D.H. Conley High School]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School of Global Studies]]
 +
:[[J.P. Knapp Early College]]
 +
:[[Junius H. Rose High School]]
 
:[[Northside High School (North Carolina)|Northside High School]]
 
:[[Northside High School (North Carolina)|Northside High School]]
 +
:[[The Oakwood School]]
 +
:[[Pitt County Early College]]
 
:[[Rocky Mount Academy]]
 
:[[Rocky Mount Academy]]
 
:[[South Central High School]]
 
:[[South Central High School]]
 +
:[[Southern Nash High School]]
 +
:[[Southside High School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
:[[Washington High School]]
+
:[[Washington High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
 +
:[[Bunker Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Caldwell Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Caldwell Career Center Middle College]]
 +
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
:[[Davie County High School]]
+
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
:[[Forbush High School]]
 
 
:[[Fred T. Foard High School]]
 
:[[Fred T. Foard High School]]
 
:[[Freedom High School (North Carolina)|Freedom High School]]
 
:[[Freedom High School (North Carolina)|Freedom High School]]
 +
:[[Forbush High School]]
 +
:[[Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Jimmy C. Draughn High School]]
 
:[[Jimmy C. Draughn High School]]
 
:[[Lake Norman High School]]
 
:[[Lake Norman High School]]
 +
:[[Newton Conover High School]]
 +
:[[North Lincoln High School]]
 
:[[Patton High School]]
 
:[[Patton High School]]
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 +
:[[South Point High School]]
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
:[[Cawdwell Early College High School]]
+
:[[Stuart W. Cramer High School]]
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
+
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Kinston Region====
 
====Kinston Region====
:[[Craven Early College]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Bethel Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Charles B. Aycock High School]]
 +
:[[Clinton High School]]
 +
:[[Craven Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Early College East]]
 
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[Harrells Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Hunt High School]]
 
:[[Hunt High School]]
 
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 
:[[Kinston High School]]
 
:[[Kinston High School]]
 +
:[[Lenoir County Early College]]
 
:[[New Bern High School]]
 
:[[New Bern High School]]
 +
:[[North Duplin Junior Senior High School]]
 +
:[[North Lenoir High School]]
 +
:[[Northside High School]]
 +
:[[Onslow Early College High School]]
 
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 +
:[[Roanoke Rapids High School]]
 
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 +
:[[South Lenoir High School]]
 
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
 
:[[West Craven High Schoo]]
:[[White Oak High School]]
+
:[[White Oak High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Apex Friendship High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
Line 434: Line 1,281:
 
:[[East Wake High School]]
 
:[[East Wake High School]]
 
:[[Franklin Academy Charter High School]]
 
:[[Franklin Academy Charter High School]]
:[[Fuquay-Varina High School]]
+
:[[Franklin County Early College]]
 +
:[[Galileo’s Gang (Homeschool)|Galileo’s Gang]]
 
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Green Hope High School]]
 
:[[Green Hope High School]]
Line 440: Line 1,288:
 
:[[Holly Spring High School]]
 
:[[Holly Spring High School]]
 
:[[Leesville Road High School]]
 
:[[Leesville Road High School]]
 +
:[[Louisburg High School]]
 +
:[[Needham B. Broughton High School]]
 
:[[Panther Creek High School]]
 
:[[Panther Creek High School]]
 
:[[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 
:[[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 +
:[[Sanderson High School]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's School]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's School]]
 
:[[Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School]]
 
:[[St. David's School]]
 
:[[St. David's School]]
 
:[[St. Thomas More Academy]]
 
:[[St. Thomas More Academy]]
:[[The NC School of Science and Math]]
+
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]
 
 
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 +
:[[Wake Forest High School]]
 +
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
:[[E. A. Laney High School]]
+
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Brunswick Early College High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Coastal Christian High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Croatan High School]]<br />
 +
:[[E.A. Laney High School]]<br />
 
:[[East Bladen High School]]
 
:[[East Bladen High School]]
:[[Eugene Ashley High School]]
+
:[[Eugene Ashley High School]]<br />
:[[Heide Trask High School]]
+
:[[Heide Trask High School]]<br />
:[[Isaac Bear High School]]
+
:[[Isaac Bear Early College High School]]<br />
:[[John T. Hoggard High School]]
+
:[[John T. Hoggard High School]]<br />
:[[New Hanover High School]]
+
:[[New Hanover High School]]<br />
:[[North Brunswick High School]]
+
:[[North Brunswick High School]]<br />
:[[South Brunswick High School]]
+
:[[Pender Early College High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Pender High School]]<br />
 +
:[[South Brunswick High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Topsail High School]]<br />
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]
+
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 +
====Winston-Salem Region====
  
 +
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem
 +
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 +
:[[Atkins Academic and Technology High School]]
 +
:[[Cedar Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Davie County High School]]
 +
:[[Forbush High School]]
 +
:[[Langtree Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Millennium Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[South Iredell High School]]
 +
:[[STORM]]
 +
:[[Surry Early College High School of Design]]
 +
:[[West Forsyth High School]]
 +
:[[Woodlawn School]]
  
 +
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
 +
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of North Carolina}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 19:19, 20 March 2020

North Carolina
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 597 B/C
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
State Tournament Location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Date
Website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

North Carolina State Tournament Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 - - - - Page High School 5th - -
1986 - - - - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th Northeast Guilford High School 26th
1987 Drexel Junior High School 11th West Rowan Junior High School 26th Chapel Hill High School 19th (tied) North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [1] n/a
1988 Drexel Junior High School 12th Chapel Hill High School 21st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 39th
1989 Drexel Junior High School 14th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1990 Nash Central Middle School 34th n/a Page High School 27th Chapel Hill High School 48th
1991 Drexel Junior High School 17th Liberty Junior High School 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
1992 Liberty Junior High School 7th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Chapel Hill High School 21st
1993 Hillcrest Junior High School 33rd Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 36th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Garner Senior High School 25th
1994 Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 21st Greene County Middle School 26th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 3rd Garner Senior High School 29th
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 13th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 42nd Chapel Hill High School 19th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 27th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 47th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [2] 7th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Mendenhall Middle School 29th Chapel Hill High School John T. Hoggard High School
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 38th Chapel Hill High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 40th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Toisnot Middle School 31 William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd R. Max Abbott Academy 29th William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Washington High School 30th Durham Academy 32nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Washington High School 36th East Chapel Hill High School 24th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 16th Davidson IB Middle School 13th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th
2019 Piedmont IB Middle School (102) 26th Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences (168) 25th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (143) 26th William G. Enloe High School (144) 13th
2020 first place second place first place second place


Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2020 Invites

O'Neal Invitational - Division B - December 14th, 2019
Piedmont Invitational - Division B - January 11th, 2020
Science Olympiad Showcase - Division B/C - January 11th, 2020
Duke Invitational - Division C - January 18th, 2020
Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates
O'Neal Invitational-
2016 - December 12th, 2015
2017 - December 10th, 2016
2018 - December 9th, 2017
2019 - December 8th, 2018

Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C

2018 - January 20th, 2018
2019 - January 12th, 2019

Duke Invitational-

2019 - January 19th, 2019

Piedmont IB Middle School Invitational - Division B

2019 - January 26th, 2019

CPCC Invitational - Division B

2014 - January 11th, 2014
2015 - January 10th, 2015
2016 - January 9th, 2016
2017 - January 14th, 2017
2018 - January 6th, 2018

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Division Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon,
Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
B & C UNC Asheville February 22, 2020
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte March 7, 2020
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 28, 2020
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School February 29, 2020
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 29, 2020
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 22, 2020
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde,
Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
B & C East Carolina University February 22, 2020
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 21, 2020
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 15, 2020
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 28, 2020
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 1, 2020
Southern Wake Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C South Garner High School March 7, 2020
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 14, 2020
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 29, 2020

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. For more information on the tournament and updated results, visit the National Ready Regional page.

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2020
Previous State Tournament Dates

April 5-6, 2003
April 23-24, 2004
April 15-16, 2005
April 7-8, 2006
April 20-21, 2007
April 4-5, 2008
April 24-25, 2009
April 23-24, 2010
April 29-30, 2011
April 27-28, 2012
April 26-27, 2013
April 25-26, 2014
April 24-25, 2015
April 22-23, 2016
April 21-22, 2017
April 20-21, 2018
April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Note: During the 2006 season, the state office implemented the First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy, which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
Division B
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
Division C
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
2019 - With FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2018-2019 season.

Division B

Duct Tape Challenge and Amazing Mechatronics will run as Division B events.
Game On and Mystery Architecture are not running at the regional level.
Experimental Design is only being run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official event.

Division C

Experimental Design is only being run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official event.

Previous Event Changes

2011-2012

Division B
Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity
Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value
Optics replaced with Helicopters
Division C
Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
Forensics replaced with altered NC rules
Optics replaced with Storm the Castle
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes
Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value

2014-2015

Division B
Can't Judge a Powder replaced with It Matters!
Robo Cross replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Crime Busters has altered NC rules
Experimental Design has altered NC rules
Division C
Bungee Drop replaced with Egg-O-Naut
It's About Time replaced with Crave the Wave
Protein Modeling replaced with It Matters!
Technical Problem Solving replaced with Duct Tape Challenge

2015-2016

Division B
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Division C
Experimental Design replaced with Duct Tape Challenge
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket
Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics

2016-2017

Division B
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event
Division C
Duct Tape Challenge is added as an NC-Only event
Game On replaced with Bottle Rocket
Hydrogeology replaced with CodeBusters
Robot Arm replaced with Amazing Mechatronics

2017-2018

Division B
Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.
Division C
Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Cullowhee Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Laurinburg Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

Division C

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

External Links