Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"
m (→Events) |
(→Past State Champions: aligning with past results format (excludes FPOWs)) |
||
(85 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox state |
− | |State | + | |State={{PAGENAME}} |
− | |Member since= | + | |Member since=1985 |
− | + | |Total teams= 406 ({{increase}} 41.96% 2021 to 2022) | |
− | |||
− | |Total teams= | ||
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh | |States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh | ||
|B champs=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] | |B champs=[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] | ||
|C champs=[[William G. Enloe High School]] | |C champs=[[William G. Enloe High School]] | ||
− | |website=http:// | + | |Date=April 22, 2023 |
+ | |website=https://ncscienceolympiad.ncsu.edu}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''North Carolina''' is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] (before 2020) and approximately 200-300 [[Division A]] teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well, placing as high as 2nd place in Division B and 5th place in Division C. | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Past State Champions == | ||
+ | |||
+ | This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{State tournament results box | ||
+ | | 1985 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = - | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = - | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Page High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = - | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = - | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = - | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Northeast Guilford High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Drexel Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 11th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[West Rowan Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th (tied) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/1987-03-27/ed-1/seq-1/] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = n/a | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Drexel Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Drexel Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Nash Central Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Page High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 48th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Drexel Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Liberty Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Liberty Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 21st | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Hillcrest Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Garner Senior High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 25th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Greene County Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Garner Senior High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/lccn/2018236500/2001-04-01/ed-1/seq-1/] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Mendenhall Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = John T. Hoggard High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = John T. Hoggard High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 40th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Toisnot Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = William G. Enloe High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = John T. Hoggard High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = R. Max Abbott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = William G. Enloe High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = John T. Hoggard High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 37th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Davidson IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 44th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Grimsley High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Southeast Raleigh High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 40th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Seventy-First Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Grimsley High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Durham Academy | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Seventy-First Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 37th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Washington High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Durham Academy | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Davidson IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Durham Academy | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Davidson IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 11th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Jay M. Robinson Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Washington High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Davidson IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Washington High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = East Chapel Hill High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 24th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington High School (North Carolina)|Washington High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Davidson IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (136.5) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Raleigh Charter High School (244) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Arendell Parrott Academy | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Piedmont IB Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Raleigh Charter High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 20th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (204) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (216) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (100) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (111) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (141) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (147) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (170) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (96) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (225) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (131) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (132) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (57) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (202) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (206) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (138) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (226) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (224) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (263) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (106) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (195) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (186) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (196) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (146) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (194) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (86) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (222) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (102) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]] (168) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (143) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (144) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 13th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | condition = cancelled | ||
+ | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2021 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (95) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (125) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (62) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (119) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2022 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (160) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]] (215) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 37th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (133) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (143) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Green Hope High School]] (158) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2023 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (148) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (181) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (88) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (169) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (202) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2024 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]] (101) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (106) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Alston Ridge Middle School]] (207) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (96) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (122) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Raleigh Charter High School]] (163) | ||
+ | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | North Carolina | + | == Competitions == |
+ | There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018. | ||
+ | {{State tournaments box | ||
+ | | name1 = [[NCSO Mockvitational]] | ||
+ | | type1 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date1 = 2020-12-05 | ||
+ | | div1 = B/C | ||
+ | | format1 = Mini SO | ||
+ | | name2 = [[Duke Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type2 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date2 = 2021-01-30 | ||
+ | | div2 = C | ||
+ | | format2 = Mini SO | ||
− | == | + | | name3 = [[Regions of North Carolina|North Carolina Regional Tournaments]] (All Regions) |
+ | | type3 = Regional | ||
+ | | date3 = 2021-02-20 & 2021-03-06 | ||
+ | | div3 = B/C | ||
+ | | format3 = TBD | ||
− | North Carolina | + | | name4 = 2021 North Carolina State Tournament |
+ | | type4 = State | ||
+ | | date4 = 2021-04-23 | ||
+ | | div4 = B/C | ||
+ | | format4 = TBD | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | O'Neal Invitational- Division B | ||
+ | :2016 - December 12th, 2015 | ||
+ | :2017 - December 10th, 2016 | ||
+ | :2018 - December 9th, 2017 | ||
+ | :2019 - December 8th, 2018 | ||
+ | :2020 - December 14th, 2019 | ||
− | + | Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C | |
+ | :2018 - January 20th, 2018 | ||
+ | :2019 - January 12th, 2019 | ||
+ | :2020 - January 11th, 2020 | ||
− | + | Duke Invitational - Division C | |
+ | :2019 - January 19th, 2019 | ||
+ | :2020 - January 18th, 2020 | ||
− | + | [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] Invitational - Division B | |
− | + | :2019 - January 26th, 2019 | |
− | + | :2020 - January 11th, 2020 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | [[CPCC Invitational]] - Division B | |
+ | :2014 - January 11th, 2014 | ||
+ | :2015 - January 10th, 2015 | ||
+ | :2016 - January 9th, 2016 | ||
+ | :2017 - January 14th, 2017 | ||
+ | :2018 - January 6th, 2018 | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | |||
− | === | + | === Regional Competitions === |
− | '' | + | :''See also: [[Regions of North Carolina]]'' |
− | :[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | All regional tournaments in the 2020-21 season will be held simultaneously online across two days, February 20 and March 6. Approximately half of events will occur on February 20, and another half will occur on March 6. There will be six reorganized regional tournaments ''(Charlotte, Northeast, Raleigh, Southeast, Triad, and West)'' run through the Mini SO format and one statewide Satellite tournament that teams may opt to participate in instead of their regular regional tournament. | |
− | '' | ||
+ | '''Pre-2021 Regions:''' | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Region | !Region | ||
!Counties Served | !Counties Served | ||
− | ! | + | !Division |
!Location | !Location | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | !Asheville | + | ![[Asheville Regional|Asheville]] |
− | |Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey | + | |Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, {{break}} Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey |
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|UNC Asheville | |UNC Asheville | ||
− | | | + | | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | !Charlotte | + | ![[Charlotte Regional|Charlotte]] |
|Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan | |Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|UNC Charlotte | |UNC Charlotte | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Cullowhee | + | ![[Cullowhee Regional|Cullowhee]] |
|Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain | |Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain | ||
|B | |B | ||
|Western Carolina University | |Western Carolina University | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Durham | + | ![[Durham Regional|Durham]] |
|Durham | |Durham | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|Riverside High School | |Riverside High School | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Fayetteville | + | ![[Fayetteville Regional|Fayetteville]] |
|Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | |Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | ||
− | |B | + | |B & C |
|Fayetteville Tech Community College | |Fayetteville Tech Community College | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Greensboro | + | ![[Greensboro Regional|Greensboro]] |
|Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham | |Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|UNC Greensboro | |UNC Greensboro | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Greenville | + | ![[Greenville Regional|Greenville]] |
− | |Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton | + | |Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, {{break}} Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton |
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|East Carolina University | |East Carolina University | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Hickory | + | ![[Hickory Regional|Hickory]] |
|Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga | |Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|Catawba Valley Community College | |Catawba Valley Community College | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Kinston | + | ![[Kinston Regional|Kinston]] |
|Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson | |Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|Lenoir Community College | |Lenoir Community College | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Laurinburg | + | ![[Laurinburg Regional|Laurinburg]] |
|Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | |Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | ||
|B | |B | ||
|St. Andrews University | |St. Andrews University | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Raleigh | + | ![[Raleigh Regional|Raleigh]] |
|Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren | |Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|Southeast Raleigh High School | |Southeast Raleigh High School | ||
− | | | + | | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | ![[Southern Wake Regional|Southern Wake]] | ||
+ | |Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Wake (south), Northern Cumberland | ||
+ | |B & C | ||
+ | |South Garner High School | ||
+ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | !Wilmington | + | ![[Wilmington Regional|Wilmington]] |
|Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender | |Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|UNC Wilmington | |UNC Wilmington | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
− | !Winston-Salem | + | ![[Winston-Salem Regional|Winston-Salem]] |
|Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin | |Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin | ||
|B & C | |B & C | ||
|Wake Forest University | |Wake Forest University | ||
− | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ===National Ready=== | + | === National Ready === |
− | North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their '''National Ready''' tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state | + | North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their '''[[National Ready Regional]]''' tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in the National Ready Regional forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. |
− | ==== | + | === State Competition === |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | :North Carolina State University- April 21-22, 2023 | |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''Previous State Tournament Dates''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | April 5-6, 2003{{break}} | ||
+ | April 23-24, 2004{{break}} | ||
+ | April 15-16, 2005{{break}} | ||
+ | April 7-8, 2006{{break}} | ||
+ | April 20-21, 2007{{break}} | ||
+ | April 4-5, 2008{{break}} | ||
+ | April 24-25, 2009{{break}} | ||
+ | April 23-24, 2010{{break}} | ||
+ | April 29-30, 2011{{break}} | ||
+ | April 27-28, 2012{{break}} | ||
+ | April 26-27, 2013{{break}} | ||
+ | April 25-26, 2014{{break}} | ||
+ | April 24-25, 2015{{break}} | ||
+ | April 22-23, 2016{{break}} | ||
+ | April 21-22, 2017{{break}} | ||
+ | April 20-21, 2018{{break}} | ||
+ | April 26-27, 2019{{break}} | ||
+ | April 24-25, 2020 (''cancelled''){{break}} | ||
+ | April 24, 2021 {{break}} | ||
+ | April 22-23, 2022 {{break}} | ||
+ | April 21-22, 2023{{break}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | : | + | ==== Past State Competition Results ==== |
+ | :Note: [https://web.archive.org/web/20060509164832/http://www.tx.ncsu.edu:80/science_olympiad/Tournament_information/first_place_winners_overall.cfm During the 2006 season], the state office implemented the [https://www.sciencenc.com/about-us/policies/overall-winner/ First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy], which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament. | ||
− | + | ===== Division B ===== | |
− | =====Division B===== | + | :[[Media:2002 NC B Results.pdf|2002]] |
+ | :[[Media:2003 NC B Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 NC B Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2011 NC B Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2011 NC B Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2011 NC B Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]] | ||
Line 225: | Line 629: | ||
:[[Media:2017 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2017 NC B Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2018 NC B Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2018 NC B Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 NC B Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021-State-B-Scores.pdf | 2021 - With and Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022-NC-State-B-Scores.pdf | 2022 - With and Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:Separate - 2023 North Carolina State (Div. B).pdf | 2023 - Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:Combined - 2023 North Carolina State (Div. B).pdf | 2023 - With FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2024 North Carolina State (Div. B) - Without FPOWs.pdf | 2024 - Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2024 North Carolina State (Div. B) - With FPOWs.pdf | 2024 - With FPOWs]] | ||
− | =====Division C===== | + | ===== Division C ===== |
+ | :[[Media:2002 NC C Results.pdf|2002]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2003 NC C Results.pdf|2003]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2004 NC C Results.pdf|2004]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2006 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2006 - With FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2008 - No FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2011 NC C Results (No FPOW).pdf|2011 - No FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2011 NC C Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2011 NC C Results.pdf|2011 - With FPOWs]] | ||
Line 238: | Line 655: | ||
:[[Media:2017 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2017 NC C Results (With FPOW).pdf|2017 - With FPOWs]] | ||
:[[Media:2018 NC C Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]] | :[[Media:2018 NC C Results.pdf|2018 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 NC C Results - No FPOWs.pdf|2019 - No FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 NC C Results - With FPOWs.pdf|2019 - With FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021-NC-State-C-Scores.pdf | 2021 - With and Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022-NC-State-C-Scores.pdf | 2022 - With and Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:Separate - 2023 North Carolina State (Div. C).pdf | 2023 - Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:Combined - 2023 North Carolina State (Div. C).pdf | 2023 - With FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2024 North Carolina State (Div. C) - Without FPOWs.pdf | 2024 - Without FPOWs]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2024 North Carolina State (Div. C) - With FPOWs.pdf | 2024 - With FPOWs]] | ||
− | ==Events== | + | == Events == |
− | North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the | + | North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2020-2021 season. |
− | :[[ | + | === Division B === |
− | :[[Ping Pong Parachute]] | + | :[[Digital Structures]] replaced [[Boomilever]]. |
+ | :[[Codebusters]] and [[Picture This]] were official events. | ||
+ | :[[Elastic Launched Glider]] and [[Ping Pong Parachute]] were not run. | ||
+ | :[[Fast Facts]] and [[Mystery Architecture]] were run as trial events. | ||
+ | :[[Mission Possible]] was designated a trial event. | ||
+ | === Division C === | ||
+ | :[[Digital Structures]] replaced [[Boomilever]]. | ||
+ | :[[Picture This]] was an official event. | ||
+ | :[[Detector Building]], [[Wright Stuff]], and [[Ping Pong Parachute]] were not run. | ||
+ | :[[Bottle Rocket]], [[Fast Facts]], and [[Mystery Architecture]] were run as trial events. | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Previous Event Changes === | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2011-2012''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Awesome Aquifers was replaced with Heredity. | ||
+ | :Crime Busters received altered NC rules. | ||
+ | :Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery. | ||
+ | :Experimental Design was replaced with altered NC rules. | ||
+ | :Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value. | ||
+ | :Optics replaced with Helicopters. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Experimental Design received altered NC rules. | ||
+ | :Forensics received altered NC rules. | ||
+ | :Optics received Storm the Castle. | ||
+ | :Protein Modeling was replaced with Food Science. | ||
+ | :Robot Arm was replaced with Bottle Rocket. | ||
+ | :Technical Problem Solving was replaced with Designer Genes. | ||
+ | :Thermodynamics was replaced with Shock Value. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2014-2015''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Can't Judge a Powder was replaced with It Matters!. | ||
+ | :Robo Cross was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge. | ||
+ | :Crime Busters received altered NC rules. | ||
+ | :Experimental Design received altered NC rules. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Bungee Drop was replaced with Egg-O-Naut. | ||
+ | :It's About Time was replaced with Crave the Wave. | ||
+ | :Protein Modeling was replaced with It Matters!. | ||
+ | :Technical Problem Solving was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2015-2016''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Experimental Design was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Experimental Design was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge. | ||
+ | :Game On was replaced with Bottle Rocket. | ||
+ | :Protein Modeling was replaced with Food Science. | ||
+ | :Robot Arm was replaced with Amazing Mechatronics. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2016-2017''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Duct Tape Challenge was added as an NC-only event. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Duct Tape Challenge was added as an NC-only event. | ||
+ | :Game On was replaced with Bottle Rocket. | ||
+ | :Hydrogeology was replaced with Codebusters. | ||
+ | :Robot Arm was replaced with Amazing Mechatronics. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2017-2018''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Experimental Design was not being run at regionals, only at states. | ||
+ | :As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge was an official event for Division B, but was run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event replaced Mystery Architecture. | ||
+ | :Amazing Mechatronics was a trial event. | ||
+ | :Ping Pong Parachute was an official North Carolina event. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event. | ||
+ | :Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics. | ||
+ | :Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters. | ||
+ | :Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament. | ||
+ | :Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2018-2019''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | '''Division B''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Duct Tape Challenge]] and [[Amazing Mechatronics]] were run as Division B events. | ||
+ | :[[Game On]] and [[Mystery Architecture]] were not run at the regional level. | ||
+ | :[[Experimental Design]] was only run at the state tournament. | ||
+ | :[[Ping Pong Parachute]] was an official event. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Division C''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Experimental Design]] was only run at the state tournament. | ||
+ | :[[Ping Pong Parachute]] was an official event. | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}'''2019-2020''' | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
'''Division B''' | '''Division B''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
+ | :[[Codebusters]] ran as a Division B trial event. | ||
'''Division C''' | '''Division C''' | ||
− | |||
− | ==Teams== | + | :Division C did not receive any changes specific to North Carolina. |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Teams == | ||
This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page. | This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page. | ||
− | ===Division B=== | + | === Division B === |
− | ====Asheville Region==== | + | ==== Asheville Region ==== |
− | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville |
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]] | :[[AC Reynolds Middle School]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 813: | ||
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[West McDowell Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Buies Creek Region==== | + | ==== Buies Creek Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 307: | Line 841: | ||
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Charlotte Region==== | + | ==== Charlotte Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 333: | Line 867: | ||
:[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]] | :[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]] | ||
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]] | :[[Mint Hill Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Northeast Middle School]] | + | :[[Northeast Middle School (North Carolina)|Northeast Middle School]] |
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]] | :[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]] | ||
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] | :[[Piedmont IB Middle School]] | ||
Line 342: | Line 876: | ||
:[[QUEST]] | :[[QUEST]] | ||
:[[Randolph IB Middle School]] | :[[Randolph IB Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Science Hounds]] |
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]] | :[[South Charlotte Middle School]] | ||
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]] | :[[St. Mark Catholic School]] | ||
Line 348: | Line 882: | ||
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Trinity Episcopal School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Cullowhee Region==== | + | ==== Cullowhee Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Cullowhee | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Cullowhee | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 356: | Line 890: | ||
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Waynesville Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Durham Region==== | + | ==== Durham Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 377: | Line 911: | ||
:[[Voyager Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Voyager Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Fayetteville Region==== | + | ==== Fayetteville Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 410: | Line 944: | ||
:[[Westover Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Westover Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Greensboro Region==== | + | ==== Greensboro Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 436: | Line 970: | ||
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Greenville Region==== | + | ==== Greenville Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 464: | Line 998: | ||
:[[Wellcome Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Wellcome Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Hickory Region==== | + | ==== Hickory Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 494: | Line 1,028: | ||
:[[York Chester Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[York Chester Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Kinston Region==== | + | ==== Kinston Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 515: | Line 1,049: | ||
:[[Woodington Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Woodington Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Laurinburg Region==== | + | ==== Laurinburg Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Laurinburg | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Laurinburg | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 531: | Line 1,065: | ||
:[[West Pine Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[West Pine Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Raleigh Region==== | + | ==== Raleigh Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 569: | Line 1,103: | ||
:[[Zebulon Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Zebulon Middle School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Wilmington Region==== | + | ==== Wilmington Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 600: | Line 1,134: | ||
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Winston-Salem Region==== | + | ==== Winston-Salem Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 620: | Line 1,154: | ||
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ===Division C=== | + | === Division C === |
− | ====Asheville Region==== | + | ==== Asheville Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Asheville | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 641: | Line 1,175: | ||
:[[Robbinsville High School]] | :[[Robbinsville High School]] | ||
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]] | :[[Smoky Mountain High School]] | ||
+ | :[[The Franklin School of Innovation]] | ||
:[[Tuscola High School]] | :[[Tuscola High School]] | ||
:[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[West Henderson High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Buies Creek Region==== | + | ==== Buies Creek Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Buies Creek | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 667: | Line 1,202: | ||
:[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Woods Charter School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Charlotte Region==== | + | ==== Charlotte Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Charlotte | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 700: | Line 1,235: | ||
:[[Providence High School]] | :[[Providence High School]] | ||
:[[QUEST]] | :[[QUEST]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Science Hunters]] |
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]] | :[[South Mecklenburg High School]] | ||
:[[STEM Pre-College]] | :[[STEM Pre-College]] | ||
Line 706: | Line 1,241: | ||
:[[William A. Hough High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[William A. Hough High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Durham Region==== | + | ==== Durham Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Durham | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 724: | Line 1,259: | ||
:[[Walter M. Williams High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Walter M. Williams High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Fayetteville Region==== | + | ==== Fayetteville Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Fayetteville | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 742: | Line 1,277: | ||
:[[Lumberton High School]] | :[[Lumberton High School]] | ||
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]] | :[[Massey Hill Classical High School]] | ||
− | :[[Monroe High School]] | + | :[[Monroe High School (North Carolina)|Monroe High School]] |
:[[Pine Forest High School]] | :[[Pine Forest High School]] | ||
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]] | :[[Reid Ross Classical School]] | ||
Line 752: | Line 1,287: | ||
:[[Westover High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Westover High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Greensboro Region==== | + | ==== Greensboro Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greensboro | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 777: | Line 1,312: | ||
:[[Western Alamance High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Western Alamance High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Greenville Region==== | + | ==== Greenville Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Greenville | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 800: | Line 1,335: | ||
:[[Washington High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Washington High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Hickory Region==== | + | ==== Hickory Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Hickory | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 827: | Line 1,362: | ||
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Kinston Region==== | + | ==== Kinston Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Kinston | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 855: | Line 1,390: | ||
:[[White Oak High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[White Oak High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Raleigh Region==== | + | ==== Raleigh Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Raleigh | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 887: | Line 1,422: | ||
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[William G. Enloe High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Wilmington Region==== | + | ==== Wilmington Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Wilmington | ||
{{SpoilerBoxContent}} | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
Line 909: | Line 1,444: | ||
:[[Wilmington Early College High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | :[[Wilmington Early College High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====Winston-Salem Region==== | + | ==== Winston-Salem Region ==== |
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Winston-Salem | ||
Line 922: | Line 1,457: | ||
:[[STORM]] | :[[STORM]] | ||
:[[Surry Early College High School of Design]] | :[[Surry Early College High School of Design]] | ||
− | :[[West Forsyth High School]] | + | :[[West Forsyth High School (North Carolina)|West Forsyth High School]] |
:[[Woodlawn School]] | :[[Woodlawn School]] | ||
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | == External Links == | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of North Carolina}} | ||
− | + | [[Category:States]] | |
− | [[Category: |
Latest revision as of 15:57, 15 April 2024
North Carolina | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 406 ( 41.96% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Piedmont IB Middle School |
Division C Champion | William G. Enloe High School |
State Tournament Location | North Carolina State University, Raleigh |
Date | April 22, 2023 |
Website | ncscienceolympiad |
North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between Division B and Division C (before 2020) and approximately 200-300 Division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well, placing as high as 2nd place in Division B and 5th place in Division C.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1985 | - | - | - | - | Page High School | 5th | - | - | ||
1986 | - | - | - | - | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 12th | Northeast Guilford High School | 26th | ||
1987 | Drexel Junior High School | 11th | West Rowan Junior High School | 26th | Chapel Hill High School | 19th (tied) | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [1] | n/a | ||
1988 | Drexel Junior High School | 12th | Chapel Hill High School | 21st | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 39th | ||||
1989 | Drexel Junior High School | 14th | Chapel Hill High School | 28th | ||||||
1990 | Nash Central Middle School | 34th | - | Page High School | 27th | Chapel Hill High School | 48th | |||
1991 | Drexel Junior High School | 17th | Liberty Junior High School | 35th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 19th | ||||
1992 | Liberty Junior High School | 7th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 31st | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 18th | Chapel Hill High School | 21st | ||
1993 | Hillcrest Junior High School | 33rd | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 36th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 18th | Garner Senior High School | 25th | ||
1994 | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 21st | Greene County Middle School | 26th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 3rd | Garner Senior High School | 29th | ||
1995 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 13th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 42nd | Chapel Hill High School | 19th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 12th | ||
1996 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 27th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 47th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [2] | 7th | Chapel Hill High School | 28th | ||
1997 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | Mendenhall Middle School | 29th | Chapel Hill High School | John T. Hoggard High School | ||||
1998 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 10th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 38th | Chapel Hill High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 40th | ||
1999 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | Toisnot Middle School | 31st | William G. Enloe High School | 26th | John T. Hoggard High School | 39th | ||
2000 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 3rd | R. Max Abbott Academy | 29th | William G. Enloe High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 37th | ||
2001 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 2nd | Davidson IB Middle School | 44th | Grimsley High School | 23rd | Southeast Raleigh High School | 40th | ||
2002 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | Seventy-First Middle School | 32nd | Grimsley High School | 34th | Durham Academy | 35th | ||
2003 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | Seventy-First Middle School | 37th | Washington High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 32nd | ||
2004 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 9th | Raleigh Charter High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 31st | ||
2005 | Davidson IB Middle School | 11th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 38th | Washington High School | 34th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | ||
2006 | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | Washington High School | 36th | East Chapel Hill High School | 24th | ||
2007 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 2nd | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | Washington High School | 23rd | ||
2008 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School | 12th | ||
2009 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) | 21st | Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) | 24th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (244) | 11th | ||
2010 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 29th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 15th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 19th | ||
2011 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School | 31st | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 20th | ||
2012 | Piedmont IB Middle School (204) | 20th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) | 35th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (100) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (111) | 15th | ||
2013 | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) | 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School (146) | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School (147) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (170) | 23rd | ||
2014 | Piedmont IB Middle School (96) | 9th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) | 23rd | William G. Enloe High School (131) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (132) | 30th | ||
2015 | Piedmont IB Middle School (57) | 4th | J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) | 28th | William G. Enloe High School (202) | 20th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) | 28th | ||
2016 | Piedmont IB Middle School (138) | 13th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) | 22nd | William G. Enloe High School (224) | 31st | Raleigh Charter High School (263) | 38th | ||
2017 | Piedmont IB Middle School (106) | 7th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) | 27th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) | 32nd | William G. Enloe High School (196) | 26th | ||
2018 | Piedmont IB Middle School (146) | 6th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) | 27th | William G. Enloe High School (86) | 10th | Raleigh Charter High School (222) | 38th | ||
2019 | Piedmont IB Middle School (102) | 26th | Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences (168) | 25th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (143) | 26th | William G. Enloe High School (144) | 13th | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak | |||||||||
2021 | Piedmont IB Middle School (95) | 8th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (125) | 24th | William G. Enloe High School (62) | 8th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (119) | 17th | ||
2022 | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (160) | 17th | Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences (215) | 37th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (133) | 15th | William G. Enloe High School (143) | 7th | Green Hope High School (158) | |
2023 | Piedmont IB Middle School (148) | 22nd | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (181) | 29th | William G. Enloe High School (88) | 10th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (169) | Raleigh Charter High School (202) | ||
2024 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (101) | Piedmont IB Middle School (106) | Alston Ridge Middle School (207) | William G. Enloe High School (96) | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (122) | Raleigh Charter High School (163) |
Competitions
There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.
Name | Type | Date | Division | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
NCSO Mockvitational | Invitational | 2020-12-05 | B/C | Mini SO |
Duke Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-30 | C | Mini SO |
North Carolina Regional Tournaments (All Regions) | Regional | 2021-02-20 & 2021-03-06 | B/C | TBD |
2021 North Carolina State Tournament | State | 2021-04-23 | B/C | TBD |
Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates
O'Neal Invitational- Division B
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C
Duke Invitational - Division C
Piedmont IB Middle School Invitational - Division B
CPCC Invitational - Division B
|
Regional Competitions
- See also: Regions of North Carolina
All regional tournaments in the 2020-21 season will be held simultaneously online across two days, February 20 and March 6. Approximately half of events will occur on February 20, and another half will occur on March 6. There will be six reorganized regional tournaments (Charlotte, Northeast, Raleigh, Southeast, Triad, and West) run through the Mini SO format and one statewide Satellite tournament that teams may opt to participate in instead of their regular regional tournament.
Pre-2021 Regions:
Region | Counties Served | Division | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Asheville | Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey |
B & C | UNC Asheville | |
Charlotte | Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan | B & C | UNC Charlotte | |
Cullowhee | Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain | B | Western Carolina University | |
Durham | Durham | B & C | Riverside High School | |
Fayetteville | Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | B & C | Fayetteville Tech Community College | |
Greensboro | Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham | B & C | UNC Greensboro | |
Greenville | Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton |
B & C | East Carolina University | |
Hickory | Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga | B & C | Catawba Valley Community College | |
Kinston | Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson | B & C | Lenoir Community College | |
Laurinburg | Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | B | St. Andrews University | |
Raleigh | Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren | B & C | Southeast Raleigh High School | |
Southern Wake | Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Wake (south), Northern Cumberland | B & C | South Garner High School | |
Wilmington | Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender | B & C | UNC Wilmington | |
Winston-Salem | Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin | B & C | Wake Forest University |
National Ready
North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready Regional tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in the National Ready Regional forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament.
State Competition
- North Carolina State University- April 21-22, 2023
Previous State Tournament Dates
April 5-6, 2003 |
Past State Competition Results
- Note: During the 2006 season, the state office implemented the First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy, which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
Division B
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2006 - No FPOWs
- 2006 - With FPOWs
- 2008 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - With FPOWs
- 2013 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - With FPOWs
- 2015 - No FPOWs
- 2015 - With FPOWs
- 2016 - No FPOWs
- 2016 - With FPOWs
- 2017 - No FPOWs
- 2017 - With FPOWs
- 2018 - No FPOWs
- 2019 - No FPOWs
- 2021 - With and Without FPOWs
- 2022 - With and Without FPOWs
- 2023 - Without FPOWs
- 2023 - With FPOWs
- 2024 - Without FPOWs
- 2024 - With FPOWs
Division C
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2006 - No FPOWs
- 2006 - With FPOWs
- 2008 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - With FPOWs
- 2014 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - With FPOWs
- 2015 - No FPOWs
- 2015 - With FPOWs
- 2016 - No FPOWs
- 2016 - With FPOWs
- 2017 - No FPOWs
- 2017 - With FPOWs
- 2018 - No FPOWs
- 2019 - No FPOWs
- 2019 - With FPOWs
- 2021 - With and Without FPOWs
- 2022 - With and Without FPOWs
- 2023 - Without FPOWs
- 2023 - With FPOWs
- 2024 - Without FPOWs
- 2024 - With FPOWs
Events
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2020-2021 season.
Division B
- Digital Structures replaced Boomilever.
- Codebusters and Picture This were official events.
- Elastic Launched Glider and Ping Pong Parachute were not run.
- Fast Facts and Mystery Architecture were run as trial events.
- Mission Possible was designated a trial event.
Division C
- Digital Structures replaced Boomilever.
- Picture This was an official event.
- Detector Building, Wright Stuff, and Ping Pong Parachute were not run.
- Bottle Rocket, Fast Facts, and Mystery Architecture were run as trial events.
Previous Event Changes
2011-2012
Division B
Division C
|
2014-2015
Division B
Division C
|
2015-2016
Division B
Division C
|
2016-2017
Division B
Division C
|
2017-2018
Division B
Division C
|
2018-2019
Division B
Division C
|
2019-2020
Division B
Division C
|
Teams
This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.