Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"
Munkeebrayne (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Total teams=440 | |Total teams=440 | ||
|States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh | |States location=North Carolina State University, Raleigh | ||
− | |B champs=[[ | + | |B champs=[[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] |
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Raleigh Charter High School]] |
|website=http://www.sciencenc.com/ | |website=http://www.sciencenc.com/ | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|2011 || Arendell Parrott Academy|| 28th || Piedmont Middle School || 31st || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 17th || Raleigh Charter High School || 20th | |2011 || Arendell Parrott Academy|| 28th || Piedmont Middle School || 31st || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 17th || Raleigh Charter High School || 20th | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2012 || | + | |2012 || Piedmont Middle School (204) || 20th || Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) || 35th || NC School of Science and Mathematics (100) || 21st || William G. Enloe High School (111) || 15th |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2013 || Fred J. Carnage Middle School || || Piedmont Middle School || || Raleigh Charter High School || || NC School of Science and Mathematics || | + | |2013 || [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] || || [[Piedmont Middle School]] || || [[Raleigh Charter High School]] || || [[NC School of Science and Mathematics]] || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 28 April 2013
North Carolina has sent many good teams to nationals in recent years, and has been participating in Science Olympiad for over fifteen years.
North Carolina | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 440 |
Division B Champion | Fred J. Carnage Middle School |
Division C Champion | Raleigh Charter High School |
State Tournament Location | North Carolina State University, Raleigh |
Website | www |
History
North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It has been a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1990 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1992 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1994 | ||||||||
1995 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 12th | ||||||
1996 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | ||||||
1997 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 10th | ||||||
1998 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | ||||||
1999 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | William G. Enloe High School | 26th | John T. Hoggard High School | 39th | ||
2000 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 3rd | William G. Enloe High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 37th | ||
2001 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 2nd | Davidson IB Middle School | 44th | Grimsley High School | 23rd | Southeast Raleigh High School | 40th |
2002 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | Seventy-First Middle School | Grimsley High School | 34th | Durham Academy | 35th | |
2003 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | Seventy-First Middle School | 37th | Durham Academy | 32nd | Jamestown High School | 42nd |
2004 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 9th | Raleigh Charter High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 31st |
2005 | Davidson IB Middle School | 11th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 38th | Washington High School | 34th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th |
2006 | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | East Chapel Hill High School | 24th | Washington High School | 36th |
2007 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 2nd | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | Washington High School | 23rd |
2008 | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | J.M. Robinson Middle School | 16th | NC School of Science and Mathematics | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School | 12th |
2009 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) | 21st | Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) | 24th | NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (244) | 11th |
2010 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 29th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 15th | NC School of Science and Mathematics | 19th |
2011 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 28th | Piedmont Middle School | 31st | NC School of Science and Mathematics | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 20th |
2012 | Piedmont Middle School (204) | 20th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) | 35th | NC School of Science and Mathematics (100) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (111) | 15th |
2013 | Fred J. Carnage Middle School | Piedmont Middle School | Raleigh Charter High School | NC School of Science and Mathematics |
Competitions
There are 10 regions in North Carolina. All of then except for the Fayetteville Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C. Fayetteville only holds their regional for B division.
Invitationals
North Carolina does not have any invitationals.
Regional Competitions
- Asheville Reigon- March 17, 2012
- Buies Creek Region- February 18, 2012
- Charlotte Region- March 10, 2012
- Fayetteville Region- February 25, 2012
- Greensboro Region- February 18, 2012
- Greenville Region- January 28, 2012
- Hickory Region- February 25, 2012
- Kinston Region- March 17, 2012
- Laurinburg Region- March 24, 2012
- Raleigh Region- February 5, 2012
- Wilmington Region- March 3, 2012
- Winston-Salem Region- March 10, 2012
State Competition
- North Carolina State University- April 27-28, 2012
Events
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Following are North Carolina's deviations from the national slate for 2011-2012.
Division B
- Awesome Aquifers replaced with Heredity
- Crime Busters replaced with altered NC rules
- Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery
- Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
- Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value
- Optics replaced with Helicopters
Division C
- Experimental Design replaced with altered NC rules
- Forensics replaced with altered NC rules
- Optics replaced with Storm the Castle
- Protein Modeling replaced with Food Science
- Robot Arm replaced with Bottle Rocket
- Technical Problem Solving replaced with Designer Genes
- Thermodynamics replaced with Shock Value
Teams
Division B
Asheville Reigon
- AC Reynolds Middle School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen Middle School
- Chase Middle School
- Evergreen Community Charter School
- North Buncombe Middle School
- Polk County Middle School
- Rugby Middle School
- The Mountain Community School
- Valley Springs Middle School
- Waynesville Middle School
Charlotte Region
- Albemarle Road Middle School
- Bradley Middle School
- Carmel Middle School
- Charlotte Preparatory School
- Community House Middle School
- Covenant Day School
- Crestdale Middle School
- Davidson IB
- Jay M. Robinson Middle School
- MLK JR Middle School
- MGLA at Marie G. Davis
- Mint Hill Middle School
- Northeast Middle School
- Northridge Middle School
- Providence Day School
- Quail Hollow Middle School
- QUEST
- Science Hounds
- South Charlotte Middle School
- St. Mark Catholic School
- Trinity Episcopal School
Fayetteville Region
- Albritton
- Anne Chesnutt Middle School
- Coats Erwin Middle School
- Douglas Byrd Middle School
- Dunn Middle School
- Fayetteville Academy
- Gray's Creek Middle School
- Harnett Central Middle School
- Hope Mills Middle School
- John Griffin Middle School
- Lewis Chapel Middle School
- Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
- Mac Willliams Middle School
- Overhills Middle School
- Pine Forest Middle School
- R. Max Abbott Middle School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Seventy-first Classical Middle School
- South View Middle School
- Spring Lake Middle School
- Western Harnett Middle School
- Westover Middle School
Greensboro Region
- Charles W. Stanford Middle School
- Chestnut Grove Middle School
- Ferndale Middle School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Northwest Middle School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Guy B. Phillips Middle School
- Piney Grove Middle School
- R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School
- The Academy at Lincoln
- Triad Math and Science Academy
- Woodlawn Middle School
- Woods Charter School
Greenville Region
- AG Cox Middle School
- Bath Middle School
- Camden Middle School
- CM Eppes Middle School
- Columbia Middle School
- E.B. Aycock Middle School
- Elizabeth City Middle School
- Moyock Middle School
- Northeast Elementary School
- P.S. Jones Middle School
- Ridgecroft School
- River Road Middle School
- SW Snowden Elementary
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Wellcome Middle School
Hickory Region
- Ashe County Middle School
- Brawley Middle School
- Burns Middle School
- Central Wilkes Middle School
- Clyde Campbell Elementary
- Crest Middle School of Technology
- East Burke Middle School
- Gamewell Middle School
- Gaston Day School
- Hapy Valley School
- Harry M. Arndt Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Lyle Creek Elementary School
- Mill Creek Middle School
- Morganton Day School
- Newton-Conover Middle School
- North Davie Middle School
- Oxford Elementary School
- Statesville Middle School
- Table Rock Middle School
- York Chester Middle School
Kinston Region
- Archer Lodge Middle School
- Arendell Parrott Academy
- Cleveland Middle School
- H.J. MacDonald Middle School
- Riverwood Middle School
- Smyrna Elementary School
- St. Paul Education Center
- The Epiphany School
- Tucker Creek Middle School
- West Craven Middle School
Laurinburg Region
- Cannon School
- East Union Middle School
- Ellerbe Middle School
- JN Fries Middle School
- New Century Middle School
- Piedmont Middle Scholl
- Rohanen Middle School
- SanLee Middle School
- Sun Valley Middle School
- West Pine Middle School
Raleigh Region
- Centennial Campus Middle School
- Daniels IBMYP Middle School
- Dillard Drive Middle School
- Duke School
- Durham Academy Middle School
- East Garner Magnet Middle School
- Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
- Fuquay Varina Middle
- Heritage Middle School Raleigh
- Holly Ridge Middle School
- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
- Our Lady of Lourdes School
- Sacred Heart Cathedral School
- St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
- St. Michael Catholic School
- West Cary Middle School
Wilmington Region
- Charles P Murray Middle School
- Clarkton School of Discovery
- Myrtle Grove Christian School
- Myrtle Grove Middle School
- Penderlea School
- Roland-Grise Middle School
- Shallotte Middle School
- South Brunswick Middle
- St. Mary Catholic School
- Waccamaw School
- West Pender Middle School
- Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences
Division C
Asheville Reigon
- AC Reynolds High School
- Ashe County High School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen High School
- North Buncombe High School
- Polk County High School
- Smoky Mountain High School
Charlotte Region
- Ardrey Kell High School
- Charlotte Catholic High School
- Charlotte Latin
- Covenant Day School
- David W. Butler High School
- East Mecklenburg High School
- Harding University High School
- Independence High School
- Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
- Myers Park High School
- North Mecklenburg High School
- Performance Learning Center
- Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
- Providence Day School
- Providence High School
- QUEST
- School of Biotechnology, Public Health
- Administration at Olympic
- Science Hunters
- South Mecklenburg High School
- West Charlotte High School
Fayetteville Region
- Cape Fear High School
- Central Academy of Tech. and Art
- E.E. Smith High School
- Harnett Central High School
- Hoke County High School
- Howard Health & Life Science
- Jack Britt High School
- Lee Early College
- Lumberton High School
- Marvin Ridge High School
- Massey Hill Classical High School
- Monroe High School
- Overhills High School
- Pine Forest High School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Terry Sanford High School
- Triton High School
- Union County Early College
Greensboro Region
- Chapel Hill High School
- East Chapel Hill High School
- Grimsley High School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Jordan Matthews High School
- Morehead High School
- Northwest Guilford High School
- Orange High School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Ragsdale High School
- The Early College at Guilford
- Walter Hines Page High School
Greenville Region
- Camden County High School
- Currituck County High School
- J.H. Rose High School
- Northside High School
- Rocky Mount Academy
- South Central High School
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Washington High School
Hickory Region
- Bandys High School
- Crest High School
- Davie County High School
- East Burke High School
- Forbush High School
- Fred T. Foard High School
- Freedom High School
- Jimmy C. Draughn High School
- Lake Norman High School
- Patton High School
Kinston Region
- Craven Early College
- East Carteret High School
- Hunt High School
- Jacksonville High School
- Kinston High School
- New Bern High School
- Ralph L. Fike High School
- South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
- The Epiphany School
- West Carteret High School
- West Craven High Schoo
- White Oak High School
Raleigh Region
- Athens Drive High School
- C. E. Jordan High School
- Cardinal Gibbons High School
- Cary Academy
- Durham Academy Upper School
- East Wake High School
- Franklin Academy Charter High School
- Fuquay-Varina High School
- Garner Magnet High School
- Green Hope High School
- Holly Spring High School
- Leesville Road High School
- Panther Creek High School
- Raleigh Charter High School
- Ravenscroft School
- Saint Mary's School
- Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
- St. David's School
- St. Thomas More Academy
- The NC School of Science and Math
- William G. Enloe High School
- Wakefield High School
Wilmington Region
- E. A. Laney High School
- East Bladen High School
- Eugene Ashley High School
- Heide Trask High School
- Isaac Bear High School
- John T. Hoggard High School
- New Hanover High School
- North Brunswick High School
- South Brunswick High School
- West Bladen High School
- West Brunswick High School
- Wilmington Early College High School