Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (working on updating the participants section)
(yeet)
Line 208: Line 208:
  
 
====2018 Results====
 
====2018 Results====
## [[William G. Enloe High School]]
+
# [[William G. Enloe High School]]
## [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
+
# [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]]
## [[Raleigh Charter High School]]
+
# [[Raleigh Charter High School]]
## [[Smoky Mountain High School]]
+
# [[Smoky Mountain High School]]
  
  
Line 261: Line 261:
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
 +
This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.
  
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
  
 
====Asheville Region====
 
====Asheville Region====
 +
 +
:[[AC Reynolds Middle School]]
 
:[[Avery Middle School]]
 
:[[Avery Middle School]]
 +
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 +
:[[Charles D. Owen Middle School]]
 +
:[[Chase Middle School]]
 
:[[East McDowell Middle School]]
 
:[[East McDowell Middle School]]
:[[Fairview School]]<br />
+
:[[Evergreen Community Charter School]]
:[[Flat Rock Middle School (North Carolina)|Flat Rock Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[Fairview School]]
:[[Foothills Community School]]<br />
+
:[[Flat Rock Middle School (North Carolina)|Flat Rock Middle School]]
:[[Madison Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[Foothills Community School]]
:[[Polk County Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[Madison Middle School]]
:[[Rugby Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[North Buncombe Middle School]]
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[Polk County Middle School]]
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]<br />
+
:[[Rugby Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Mountain Community School]]
 +
:[[Valley Springs Middle School]]
 +
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 +
:[[West McDowell Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
:[[Bull City Homeschoolers]]
 +
:[[Chatham Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Dunn Middle School]]
 +
:[[East Cary Middle School]]
 +
:[[The Exploris School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay Varina Middle School]]
 +
:[[Highland Middle School]]
 +
:[[Holly Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Horton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Margaret B. Pollard Middle School]]
 +
:[[McGee’s Crossroads Middle School]]
 +
:[[Meadow School]]
 +
:[[North Johnston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Selma Middle School]]
 +
:[[Smithfield Middle School]]
 +
:[[Shughart Middle School]]
 +
:[[Southern Wake Academy]]
 +
:[[Spring Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Swift Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Team JOCO]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
 
:[[Albemarle Road Middle School]]
:[[Bradley Middle School]]
+
:[[Francis Bradley Middle School|Bradley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cabarrus Charter Upper School]]
 
:[[Cannon School]]
 
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Country Day Middle]]
 
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 
:[[Carmel Middle School]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 
:[[Community House Middle School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
 
:[[Crestdale Middle School]]
:[[Davidson IB]]
+
:[[Full Circle Academy]]
 +
:[[J.M. Alexander Middle School]]
 
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
 
:[[Jay M. Robinson Middle School]]
:[[J.M. Alexander Middle School]]
+
:[[John Motley Morehead STEM Academy]]
 
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
 
:[[JN Fries Middle School]]
:[[MLK JR Middle School]]
+
:[[Kennedy Middle School (North Carolina)|Kennedy Middle School]]
:[[MGLA at Marie G. Davis]]
+
:[[Knox Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mallard Creek STEM Academy]]
 +
:[[Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School]]
 +
:[[Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy]]
 +
:[[Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[Mint Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
 
:[[Northeast Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Northridge Middle School (North Carolina)|Northridge Middle School]]
:[[Piedmont Middle School]]
+
:[[Piedmont IB Middle School]]
 +
:[[Pine Lake Preparatory]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
:[[Randolph IB Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]]
 +
:[[Queen City STEM School]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
 +
:[[Randolph IB Middle School]]
 
:[[Science Hounds (Homeschool)|Science Hounds]]
 
:[[Science Hounds (Homeschool)|Science Hounds]]
 
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 
:[[South Charlotte Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mark Catholic School]]
 +
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
 
:[[Trinity Episcopal School]]
  
Line 307: Line 354:
 
:[[Canton Middle School]]
 
:[[Canton Middle School]]
 
:[[Martins Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Martins Creek Middle School]]
:[[Ranger Middle School]]
+
:[[Ranger Elementary/Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Waynesville Middle School]]
 +
 +
====Durham Region====
 +
:[[Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
 +
:[[Durham School of the Arts]]
 +
:[[George L. Carrington Middle School]]
 +
:[[Henderson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hilburn Academy]]
 +
:[[Immaculata Catholic School]]
 +
:[[James E. Shepard IB Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Little River School]]
 +
:[[Lowe’s Groves Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lucas Middle School]]
 +
:[[Neal Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Carolina Connections Academy]]
 +
:[[Rogers-Herr Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sherwood Githens Middle School]]
 +
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 +
:[[Voyager Academy]]
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
:[[Albritton]]
+
:[[71st Classical Middle School]]
 +
:[[Albritton Middle School]]
 
:[[Anne Chesnutt Middle School]]
 
:[[Anne Chesnutt Middle School]]
 
:[[Coats Erwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Coats Erwin Middle School]]
 
:[[Douglas Byrd Middle School]]
 
:[[Douglas Byrd Middle School]]
:[[Dunn Middle School]]
+
:[[Faith Homeschool]]
 
:[[Fayetteville Academy]]
 
:[[Fayetteville Academy]]
 +
:[[First Impressions Academy]]
 
:[[Gray's Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Gray's Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central Middle School]]
 
:[[Hope Mills Middle School]]
 
:[[Hope Mills Middle School]]
 
:[[John Griffin Middle School]]
 
:[[John Griffin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Leland Middle School]]
 
:[[Lewis Chapel Middle School]]
 
:[[Lewis Chapel Middle School]]
 
:[[Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School]]
 
:[[Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School]]
 
:[[Mac Willliams Middle School]]
 
:[[Mac Willliams Middle School]]
 +
:[[New Century International Middle School]]
 
:[[Overhills Middle School]]
 
:[[Overhills Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest Middle School]]
 
:[[R. Max Abbott Middle School]]
 
:[[R. Max Abbott Middle School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
:[[Seventy-first Classical Middle School]]
 
 
:[[South View Middle School]]
 
:[[South View Middle School]]
:[[Spring Lake Middle School]]
+
:[[St. John Paul II Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Michael School]]
 +
:[[Tar Heel Middle School]]
 +
:[[The O’Neal School]]
 +
:[[Village Christian Academy Varsity]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
 
:[[Western Harnett Middle School]]
 
:[[Westover Middle School]]
 
:[[Westover Middle School]]
Line 337: Line 410:
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Charles W. Stanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 
:[[Chestnut Grove Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cornerstone Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Eno River Academy]]
 
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 
:[[Ferndale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Guy B. Phillips Middle School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 +
:[[Hawfields Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kernodle Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Asheboro Middle School]]
 +
:[[Northern Guilford Middle School]]
 
:[[Northwest Middle School (North Carolina)|Northwest Middle School]]
 
:[[Northwest Middle School (North Carolina)|Northwest Middle School]]
 
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
 
:[[Paisley IB Magnet School]]
:[[Phillips Middle School|Guy B. Phillips Middle School]]
+
:[[Phoenix Academy]]
 
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
 
:[[Piney Grove Middle School]]
:[[Smith Middle School (North Carolina)|R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School]]
+
:[[Smith Middle School (North Carolina)|Smith Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Asheboro Middle School]]
 +
:[[Summerfield Charter Academy]]
 
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 
:[[The Academy at Lincoln]]
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
 
:[[Woodlawn Middle School]]
:[[Woods Charter School]]
 
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
 
:[[AG Cox Middle School]]
:[[Bath Middle School]]
+
:[[Ayden Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bath Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 
:[[Camden Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cape Hatteras Secondary School]]
 +
:[[Chocowinity Middle School]]
 
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 
:[[CM Eppes Middle School]]
 
:[[Columbia Middle School (North Carolina)|Columbia Middle School]]
 
:[[Columbia Middle School (North Carolina)|Columbia Middle School]]
 
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 
:[[E.B. Aycock Middle School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth City Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hope Middle School]]
 +
:[[Liberty Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 
:[[Moyock Middle School]]
 
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 
:[[Northeast Elementary School]]
 +
:[[The Oakwood School]]
 
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 
:[[P.S. Jones Middle School]]
 
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 
:[[Ridgecroft School]]
 
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 
:[[River Road Middle School]]
 +
:[[South Edgecombe Middle School]]
 +
:[[St. Peter Catholic School]]
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[SW Snowden Elementary]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
Line 368: Line 459:
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 
:[[Ashe County Middle School]]
 +
:[[Belmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Brawley Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
 
:[[Burns Middle School]]
Line 376: Line 468:
 
:[[Gamewell Middle School]]
 
:[[Gamewell Middle School]]
 
:[[Gaston Day School]]
 
:[[Gaston Day School]]
:[[Hapy Valley School]]
+
:[[Happy Valley School]]
 
:[[Harry M. Arndt Middle School]]
 
:[[Harry M. Arndt Middle School]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School (North Carolina)|Heritage Middle School]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School (North Carolina)|Heritage Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kings Mountain Middle School]]
 
:[[Lyle Creek Elementary School]]
 
:[[Lyle Creek Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Maiden Middle School]]
 
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (North Carolina)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Mill Creek Middle School (North Carolina)|Mill Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
 
:[[Morganton Day School]]
Line 387: Line 481:
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Statesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Table Rock Middle School]]
 
:[[Table Rock Middle School]]
 +
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]
 +
:[[Two Rivers Community School]]
 +
:[[West Lincoln Middle School]]
 +
:[[William Lenoir Middle School]]
 
:[[York Chester Middle School]]
 
:[[York Chester Middle School]]
  
Line 392: Line 490:
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Archer Lodge Middle School]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
 
:[[Arendell Parrott Academy]]
:[[Cleveland Middle School]]
+
:[[Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School]]
 +
:[[Dixon Middle School]
 +
:[[E.B. Frink Middle School]]
 +
:[[Greene County Middle School]]
 
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 
:[[H.J. MacDonald Middle School]]
 +
:[[Infant of Prague Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Jacksonville Commons Middle School]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School (North Carolina)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Riverwood Middle School (North Carolina)|Riverwood Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rochelle Middle]]
 
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 
:[[Smyrna Elementary School]]
 
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
 
:[[St. Paul Education Center]]
:[[The Epiphany School]]
+
:[[The Epiphany School of Global Studies]]
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Tucker Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 
:[[West Craven Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woodington Middle School]]
  
 
====Laurinburg Region====
 
====Laurinburg Region====
 +
:[[Alpha Academy]]
 +
:[[Crain’s Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 
:[[East Union Middle School]]
 
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
 
:[[Ellerbe Middle School]]
 +
:[[Gray Stone Day School]]
 
:[[New Century Middle School]]
 
:[[New Century Middle School]]
 +
:[[Parkwood Middle School]]
 
:[[Piedmont Middle School (Laurinburg)|Piedmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Piedmont Middle School (Laurinburg)|Piedmont Middle School]]
 
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
 
:[[Rohanen Middle School]]
Line 412: Line 521:
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
 +
:[[Cardinal Charter Academy]]
 +
:[[Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle]]
 
:[[Centennial Campus Middle School]]
 
:[[Centennial Campus Middle School]]
:[[Daniels IBMYP Middle School]]
+
:[[Daniels Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Davis Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Dillard Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Dillard Drive Middle School]]
 
:[[Duke School]]
 
:[[Duke School]]
 
:[[Durham Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Durham Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[East Garner Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[East Garner Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Envision Science Academy]]
 
:[[Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School]]
:[[Fuquay Varina Middle]]
+
:[[Galileo’s Gang (Homeschool)|Galileo’s Gang]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School Raleigh]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School Raleigh]]
 
:[[Holly Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Holly Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Ligon GT Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Ligon GT Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Martin GT Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mills Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Moore Square Magnet Middle School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Lourdes School]]
 
:[[Our Lady of Lourdes School]]
 +
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 +
:[[Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School Center for the Digital Sciences]]
 +
:[[Rolesville Middle School]]
 
:[[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]]
 
:[[Sacred Heart Cathedral School]]
 +
:[[Salem Middle School]]
 
:[[St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Michael Catholic School]]
 
:[[St. Michael Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Timothy’s School]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Rolesville]]
 
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Wakefield Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy]]
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 
:[[West Cary Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Lake Middle School]]
 +
:[[Zebulon Middle School]]
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
:[[Charles P Murray Middle School]]
+
:[[Academicians]]<br />
:[[Clarkton School of Discovery]]
+
:[[Burgaw Middle School]]<br />
:[[Myrtle Grove Christian School]]
+
:[[Cape Fear Middle School]]<br />
:[[Myrtle Grove Middle School]]
+
:[[Cedar Grove Middle School]]<br />
:[[Penderlea School]]
+
:[[Charter Day School]]<br />
:[[Roland-Grise Middle School]]
+
:[[Clarkton School of Discovery]]<br />
:[[Shallotte Middle School]]
+
:[[Columbus Charter School]]<br />
:[[South Brunswick Middle]]
+
:[[D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy]]<br />
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]
+
:[[Elizabethtown Christian Academy]]<br />
:[[Waccamaw School]]
+
:[[Emma B. Trask Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[GLOW Academy]]<br />
 +
:[[Holly Shelter Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Homeschool (North Carolina)|Homeschool]]<br />
 +
:[[MCS Noble Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Murray Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Christian School]]<br />
 +
:[[Myrtle Grove Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Penderlea School]]<br />
 +
:[[Roland-Grise Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Shallotte Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[South Brunswick Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[St. Mary Catholic School]]<br />
 +
:[[Topsail Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Waccamaw School]]<br />
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
 
:[[West Pender Middle School]]
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]
+
:[[Willston Middle School]]<br />
 +
:[[Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences]]<br />
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
Line 450: Line 591:
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
 
:[[Carolina Day School]]
:[[Charles D. Owen High School]]
+
:[[C.D. Owen High School]]
 +
:[[Chase High School]]
 +
:[[East Henderson High School]]
 +
:[[Henderson Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Madison High School (North Carolina)|Madison High School]]
 +
:[[McDowell High School]]
 +
:[[Nesbitt Discovery Academy]]
 
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 
:[[North Buncombe High School]]
 +
:[[North Henderson High School]]
 +
:[[Piedmont High School]]
 
:[[Polk County High School]]
 
:[[Polk County High School]]
 +
:[[Robbinsville High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Smoky Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Tuscola High School]]
 +
:[[West Henderson High School]]
 +
 +
====Buies Creek Region====
 +
:[[Apex High School]]
 +
:[[Cleveland High School]]
 +
:[[Corinth Holders High School]]
 +
:[[Fuquay-Varina High School]]
 +
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 +
:[[Holly Springs High School]]
 +
:[[Haw River Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Lee Early College]]
 +
:[[Middle Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Northwood High School]]
 +
:[[Overhills High School]]
 +
:[[Pinecrest High School]]
 +
:[[Southern Lee High School]]
 +
:[[Thales Academy Apex]]
 +
:[[Wake Early College of Health and Sciences]]
 +
:[[Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU]]
 +
:[[Western Harnett High School]]
 +
:[[Woods Charter School]]
 +
  
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
====Charlotte Region====
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 
:[[Ardrey Kell High School]]
 +
:[[Cannon School]]
 +
:[[Central Academy of Technology and Arts]]
 
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Charlotte Catholic High School]]
:[[Charlotte Latin]]
+
:[[Charlotte Engineering Early College]]
 +
:[[Charlotte Latin School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 
:[[Covenant Day School]]
 +
:[[Cox Mill High School]]
 +
:[[Cuthbertson High School]]
 +
:[[Davidson Day School]]
 
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 
:[[David W. Butler High School]]
 
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[East Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Full Circle Academy]]
 
:[[Harding University High School]]
 
:[[Harding University High School]]
 +
:[[Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences]]
 +
:[[Hickory Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Independence High School]]
 
:[[Independence High School]]
:[[Math and Sci. School @ Garinger]]
+
:[[Lake Norman Charter High School]]
 +
:[[Mallard Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Marvin Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Math and Science School at Garinger High School]]
 
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 
:[[Myers Park High School]]
 
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[North Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[Olympic High School]]
 
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
 
:[[Performance Learning Center]]
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.]]
+
:[[Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology]]
 +
:[[Pine Lake Preparatory School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence Day School]]
 
:[[Providence High School]]
 
:[[Providence High School]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
 
:[[QUEST]]
:[[School of Biotechnology, Public Health]]
 
:[[Administration at Olympic]]
 
 
:[[Science Hunters (Homeschool)|Science Hunters]]
 
:[[Science Hunters (Homeschool)|Science Hunters]]
 
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 
:[[South Mecklenburg High School]]
 +
:[[STEM Pre-College]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 
:[[West Charlotte High School]]
 +
:[[William A. Hough High School]]
 +
 +
====Durham Region====
 +
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
 +
:[[Carrboro High School]]
 +
:[[DaVinci’s Dragons]]
 +
:[[Durham School of the Arts]]
 +
:[[Eno River Academy]]
 +
:[[Franklinton High School]]
 +
:[[Jordan High School]]
 +
:[[Middle College High School]]
 +
:[[The NC School of Science and Math]]
 +
:[[Research Triangle High School]]
 +
:[[Saint David’s School]]
 +
:[[The School for Creative Studies]]
 +
:[[Voyager Academy]]
 +
:[[Walter M. Williams High School]]
  
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
====Fayetteville Region====
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
 
:[[Cape Fear High School]]
:[[Central Academy of Tech. and Art]]
+
:[[Chatham Center for Innovation]]
 +
:[[Cross Creek Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Cumberland International Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Cumberland Polytechnic High School]]
 
:[[E.E. Smith High School]]
 
:[[E.E. Smith High School]]
 +
:[[Faith Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Gray Stone Day School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 
:[[Harnett Central High School]]
 
:[[Hoke County High School]]
 
:[[Hoke County High School]]
Line 488: Line 697:
 
:[[Lee Early College]]
 
:[[Lee Early College]]
 
:[[Lumberton High School]]
 
:[[Lumberton High School]]
:[[Marvin Ridge High School]]
 
 
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]]
 
:[[Massey Hill Classical High School]]
 
:[[Monroe High School]]
 
:[[Monroe High School]]
:[[Overhills High School]]
 
 
:[[Pine Forest High School]]
 
:[[Pine Forest High School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 
:[[Reid Ross Classical School]]
 +
:[[Richmond Early College High School]]
 
:[[Terry Sanford High School]]
 
:[[Terry Sanford High School]]
 
:[[Triton High School]]
 
:[[Triton High School]]
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 
:[[Union County Early College]]
 +
:[[West Johnston High School]]
 +
:[[Westover High School]]
  
 
====Greensboro Region====
 
====Greensboro Region====
 +
:[[Academy at Smith]]
 +
:[[Asheboro High Zoo School]]
 
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 
:[[Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Early College of Forsyth]]
 
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 
:[[East Chapel Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Falls Lake Academy]]
 +
:[[Greensboro Day School]]
 
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 
:[[Grimsley High School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Hayworth Christian School]]
 
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 
:[[Jordan Matthews High School]]
 
:[[Morehead High School]]
 
:[[Morehead High School]]
 +
:[[Northern Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Northwest Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Orange High School (North Carolina)|Orange High School]]
 
:[[Orange High School (North Carolina)|Orange High School]]
Line 510: Line 726:
 
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 
:[[Ragsdale High School]]
 
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 
:[[The Early College at Guilford]]
 +
:[[Triad Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Uwharrie Charter Academy]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 
:[[Walter Hines Page High School]]
 +
:[[Western Alamance High School]]
  
 
====Greenville Region====
 
====Greenville Region====
 +
:[[Bear Grass Charter School]]
 +
:[[Beaufort County Early College]]
 
:[[Camden County High School]]
 
:[[Camden County High School]]
 +
:[[Cape Hatteras Secondary School]]
 +
:[[Christ Covenant School]]
 
:[[Currituck County High School]]
 
:[[Currituck County High School]]
:[[J.H. Rose High School]]
+
:[[D.H. Conley High School]]
 +
:[[The Epiphany School of Global Studies]]
 +
:[[J.P. Knapp Early College]]
 +
:[[Junius H. Rose High School]]
 
:[[Northside High School (North Carolina)|Northside High School]]
 
:[[Northside High School (North Carolina)|Northside High School]]
 +
:[[The Oakwood School]]
 +
:[[Pitt County Early College]]
 
:[[Rocky Mount Academy]]
 
:[[Rocky Mount Academy]]
 
:[[South Central High School]]
 
:[[South Central High School]]
 +
:[[Southern Nash High School]]
 +
:[[Southside High School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Terra Ceia Christian School]]
 
:[[Washington High School]]
 
:[[Washington High School]]
  
 
====Hickory Region====
 
====Hickory Region====
 +
:[[Ashe County High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
 
:[[Bandys High School]]
 +
:[[Bunker Hill High School]]
 +
:[[Caldwell Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Caldwell Career Center Middle College]]
 +
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
 
:[[Crest High School]]
 
:[[Davie County High School]]
 
:[[Davie County High School]]
 +
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
 
:[[East Burke High School]]
:[[Forbush High School]]
 
 
:[[Fred T. Foard High School]]
 
:[[Fred T. Foard High School]]
 
:[[Freedom High School (North Carolina)|Freedom High School]]
 
:[[Freedom High School (North Carolina)|Freedom High School]]
 +
:[[Forbush High School]]
 +
:[[Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Jimmy C. Draughn High School]]
 
:[[Jimmy C. Draughn High School]]
 
:[[Lake Norman High School]]
 
:[[Lake Norman High School]]
 +
:[[Newton Conover High School]]
 +
:[[North Lincoln High School]]
 
:[[Patton High School]]
 
:[[Patton High School]]
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 
:[[Discovery High School]]
 +
:[[South Point High School]]
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
 
:[[St. Stephens High School]]
:[[Cawdwell Early College High School]]
+
:[[Stuart W. Cramer High School]]
:[[Challenger Early College High School]]
+
:[[Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy]]
 +
 
  
 
====Kinston Region====
 
====Kinston Region====
:[[Craven Early College]]
+
:[[Bethel Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Charles B. Aycock High School]]
 +
:[[Clinton High School]]
 +
:[[Craven Early College High School]]
 +
:[[Early College East]]
 
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 
:[[East Carteret High School]]
 +
:[[Harrells Christian Academy]]
 
:[[Hunt High School]]
 
:[[Hunt High School]]
 
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 
:[[Jacksonville High School]]
 
:[[Kinston High School]]
 
:[[Kinston High School]]
 +
:[[Lenoir County Early College]]
 
:[[New Bern High School]]
 
:[[New Bern High School]]
 +
:[[North Duplin Junior Senior High School]]
 +
:[[North Lenoir High School]]
 +
:[[Northside High School]]
 +
:[[Onslow Early College High School]]
 
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 
:[[Ralph L. Fike High School]]
 +
:[[Roanoke Rapids High School]]
 
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 
:[[South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies]]
 +
:[[South Lenoir High School]]
 
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 
:[[The Epiphany School]]
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
 
:[[West Carteret High School]]
Line 553: Line 806:
  
 
====Raleigh Region====
 
====Raleigh Region====
:[[Athens Drive High School]]
+
:[[Apex Friendship High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 
:[[C. E. Jordan High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
Line 560: Line 813:
 
:[[East Wake High School]]
 
:[[East Wake High School]]
 
:[[Franklin Academy Charter High School]]
 
:[[Franklin Academy Charter High School]]
:[[Fuquay-Varina High School]]
+
:[[Franklin County Early College]]
 +
:[[Galileo’s Gang (Homeschool)|Galileo’s Gang]]
 
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Garner Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Green Hope High School]]
 
:[[Green Hope High School]]
Line 566: Line 820:
 
:[[Holly Spring High School]]
 
:[[Holly Spring High School]]
 
:[[Leesville Road High School]]
 
:[[Leesville Road High School]]
 +
:[[Louisburg High School]]
 +
:[[Needham B. Broughton High School]]
 
:[[Panther Creek High School]]
 
:[[Panther Creek High School]]
 
:[[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 
:[[Raleigh Charter High School]]
 
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 
:[[Ravenscroft School]]
 +
:[[Sanderson High School]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's School]]
 
:[[Saint Mary's School]]
 
:[[Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School]]
 
:[[St. David's School]]
 
:[[St. David's School]]
 
:[[St. Thomas More Academy]]
 
:[[St. Thomas More Academy]]
:[[The NC School of Science and Math]]
 
 
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
 
:[[Triangle Math and Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 +
:[[Wake Forest High School]]
 
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]
 
:[[William G. Enloe High School]]
:[[Wakefield High School]]
 
  
 
====Wilmington Region====
 
====Wilmington Region====
:[[E. A. Laney High School]]
+
:[[Brunswick Early College High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Coastal Christian High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Croatan High School]]<br />
 +
:[[E.A. Laney High School]]<br />
 
:[[East Bladen High School]]
 
:[[East Bladen High School]]
:[[Eugene Ashley High School]]
+
:[[Eugene Ashley High School]]<br />
:[[Heide Trask High School]]
+
:[[Heide Trask High School]]<br />
:[[Isaac Bear High School]]
+
:[[Isaac Bear Early College High School]]<br />
:[[John T. Hoggard High School]]
+
:[[John T. Hoggard High School]]<br />
:[[New Hanover High School]]
+
:[[New Hanover High School]]<br />
:[[North Brunswick High School]]
+
:[[North Brunswick High School]]<br />
:[[South Brunswick High School]]
+
:[[Pender Early College High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Pender High School]]<br />
 +
:[[South Brunswick High School]]<br />
 +
:[[Topsail High School]]<br />
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Bladen High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]
 
:[[West Brunswick High School]]

Revision as of 02:48, 27 June 2018

North Carolina
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 597 B/C
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion William G. Enloe High School
State Tournament Location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Date
Website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 26th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Durham Academy 32nd Jamestown High School 42nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th East Chapel Hill High School 24th Washington High School 36th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Davidson IB Middle School 13th J.M. Robinson Middle School 16th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th

Past state scoresheets:

2015 B (FPOWs included) [1]

2015 C (FPOWs included) [2]

Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2019 Invites

Duke Invitational - January 19, 2019
O'Neal Invitational - December 8th, 2018

Other Invites

CPCC Invitational - January 6th, 2018
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - January 20th, 2018

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Divisions Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey B & C UNC Asheville March 3, 2018
Buies Creek Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C Campbell University February 17, 2018
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte March 10, 2018
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 10, 2018
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School March 3, 2018
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B (Cumberland only) & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 24, 2018 (Snow Date: March 3)
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 17, 2018 (Snow Date: March 17)
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton B & C East Carolina University February 24, 2018
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 10, 2018
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 10, 2018
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 17, 2018
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 3, 2018
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 10, 2018
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 24, 2018

National Ready

North Carolina hosts the National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. Division C's National Ready tournament is hosted at the same venue as the Raleigh regional tournament. Division B also offers a National Ready tournament.

2018 Results

  1. William G. Enloe High School
  2. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  3. Raleigh Charter High School
  4. Smoky Mountain High School


State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Division B
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
Division C
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2017-2018 season.

Division B

Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.

Division C

Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

AC Reynolds Middle School
Avery Middle School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen Middle School
Chase Middle School
East McDowell Middle School
Evergreen Community Charter School
Fairview School
Flat Rock Middle School
Foothills Community School
Madison Middle School
North Buncombe Middle School
Polk County Middle School
Rugby Middle School
The Mountain Community School
Valley Springs Middle School
Waynesville Middle School
West McDowell Middle School

Buies Creek Region

Bull City Homeschoolers
Chatham Middle School
Cleveland Middle School
Dunn Middle School
East Cary Middle School
The Exploris School
Fuquay Varina Middle School
Highland Middle School
Holly Grove Middle School
Horton Middle School
Margaret B. Pollard Middle School
McGee’s Crossroads Middle School
Meadow School
North Johnston Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Selma Middle School
Smithfield Middle School
Shughart Middle School
Southern Wake Academy
Spring Lake Middle School
Swift Creek Middle School
Team JOCO
Thales Academy Apex
Woods Charter School

Charlotte Region

Albemarle Road Middle School
Bradley Middle School
Cabarrus Charter Upper School
Cannon School
Charlotte Country Day Middle
Carmel Middle School
Charlotte Latin School
Charlotte Preparatory School
Community House Middle School
Covenant Day School
Crestdale Middle School
Full Circle Academy
J.M. Alexander Middle School
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
John Motley Morehead STEM Academy
JN Fries Middle School
Kennedy Middle School
Knox Middle School
Mallard Creek STEM Academy
Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy
Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis
Mint Hill Middle School
Northeast Middle School
Northridge Middle School
Piedmont IB Middle School
Pine Lake Preparatory
Providence Day School
Quail Hollow Middle School
Queen City STEM School
QUEST
Randolph IB Middle School
Science Hounds
South Charlotte Middle School
St. Mark Catholic School
STEM Pre-College
Trinity Episcopal School

Cullowhee Region

Canton Middle School
Martins Creek Middle School
Ranger Elementary/Middle School
Waynesville Middle School

Durham Region

Cathedral School
DaVinci’s Dragons
Durham School of the Arts
George L. Carrington Middle School
Henderson Middle School
Hilburn Academy
Immaculata Catholic School
James E. Shepard IB Magnet Middle School
Little River School
Lowe’s Groves Middle School
Lucas Middle School
Neal Middle School
North Carolina Connections Academy
Rogers-Herr Middle School
Sherwood Githens Middle School
The School for Creative Studies
Voyager Academy

Fayetteville Region

71st Classical Middle School
Albritton Middle School
Anne Chesnutt Middle School
Coats Erwin Middle School
Douglas Byrd Middle School
Faith Homeschool
Fayetteville Academy
First Impressions Academy
Gray's Creek Middle School
Harnett Central Middle School
Hope Mills Middle School
John Griffin Middle School
Leland Middle School
Lewis Chapel Middle School
Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
Mac Willliams Middle School
New Century International Middle School
Overhills Middle School
Pine Forest Middle School
R. Max Abbott Middle School
Reid Ross Classical School
South View Middle School
St. John Paul II Catholic School
St. Michael School
Tar Heel Middle School
The O’Neal School
Village Christian Academy Varsity
Western Harnett Middle School
Westover Middle School

Greensboro Region

Charles W. Stanford Middle School
Chestnut Grove Middle School
Cornerstone Charter Academy
Eno River Academy
Ferndale Middle School
Guy B. Phillips Middle School
Hayworth Christian School
Hawfields Middle School
Kernodle Middle School
North Asheboro Middle School
Northern Guilford Middle School
Northwest Middle School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Phoenix Academy
Piney Grove Middle School
Smith Middle School
South Asheboro Middle School
Summerfield Charter Academy
The Academy at Lincoln
Triad Math and Science Academy
Uwharrie Charter Academy
Woodlawn Middle School

Greenville Region

AG Cox Middle School
Ayden Middle School
Bath Elementary School
Bear Grass Charter School
Camden Middle School
Cape Hatteras Secondary School
Chocowinity Middle School
CM Eppes Middle School
Columbia Middle School
E.B. Aycock Middle School
Elizabeth City Middle School
Hope Middle School
Liberty Christian Academy
Moyock Middle School
Northeast Elementary School
The Oakwood School
P.S. Jones Middle School
Ridgecroft School
River Road Middle School
South Edgecombe Middle School
St. Peter Catholic School
SW Snowden Elementary
Terra Ceia Christian School
Wellcome Middle School

Hickory Region

Ashe County Middle School
Belmont Middle School
Brawley Middle School
Burns Middle School
Central Wilkes Middle School
Clyde Campbell Elementary
Crest Middle School of Technology
East Burke Middle School
Gamewell Middle School
Gaston Day School
Happy Valley School
Harry M. Arndt Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Kings Mountain Middle School
Lyle Creek Elementary School
Maiden Middle School
Mill Creek Middle School
Morganton Day School
Newton-Conover Middle School
North Davie Middle School
Oxford Elementary School
Statesville Middle School
Table Rock Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Two Rivers Community School
West Lincoln Middle School
William Lenoir Middle School
York Chester Middle School

Kinston Region

Archer Lodge Middle School
Arendell Parrott Academy
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School
[[Dixon Middle School]
E.B. Frink Middle School
Greene County Middle School
H.J. MacDonald Middle School
Infant of Prague Catholic School
Jacksonville Commons Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Rochelle Middle
Smyrna Elementary School
St. Paul Education Center
The Epiphany School of Global Studies
Tucker Creek Middle School
West Craven Middle School
Woodington Middle School

Laurinburg Region

Alpha Academy
Crain’s Creek Middle School
East Union Middle School
Ellerbe Middle School
Gray Stone Day School
New Century Middle School
Parkwood Middle School
Piedmont Middle School
Rohanen Middle School
SanLee Middle School
Sun Valley Middle School
West Pine Middle School

Raleigh Region

Cardinal Charter Academy
Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle
Centennial Campus Middle School
Daniels Magnet Middle School
Davis Drive Middle School
Dillard Drive Middle School
Duke School
Durham Academy Middle School
East Garner Magnet Middle School
Envision Science Academy
Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
Galileo’s Gang
Heritage Middle School Raleigh
Holly Ridge Middle School
Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Martin GT Magnet Middle School
Mills Park Middle School
Moore Square Magnet Middle School
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Ravenscroft School
Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School Center for the Digital Sciences
Rolesville Middle School
Sacred Heart Cathedral School
Salem Middle School
St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
St. Michael Catholic School
St. Timothy’s School
Thales Academy Rolesville
Triangle Math and Science Academy
Wakefield Middle School
Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy
West Cary Middle School
West Lake Middle School
Zebulon Middle School

Wilmington Region

Academicians
Burgaw Middle School
Cape Fear Middle School
Cedar Grove Middle School
Charter Day School
Clarkton School of Discovery
Columbus Charter School
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
Elizabethtown Christian Academy
Emma B. Trask Middle School
GLOW Academy
Holly Shelter Middle School
Homeschool
MCS Noble Middle School
Murray Middle School
Myrtle Grove Christian School
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Penderlea School
Roland-Grise Middle School
Shallotte Middle School
South Brunswick Middle School
St. Mary Catholic School
Topsail Middle School
Waccamaw School
West Pender Middle School
Willston Middle School
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences

Division C

Asheville Region

AC Reynolds High School
Ashe County High School
Carolina Day School
C.D. Owen High School
Chase High School
East Henderson High School
Henderson Early College High School
Madison High School
McDowell High School
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
North Buncombe High School
North Henderson High School
Piedmont High School
Polk County High School
Robbinsville High School
Smoky Mountain High School
Tuscola High School
West Henderson High School

Buies Creek Region

Apex High School
Cleveland High School
Corinth Holders High School
Fuquay-Varina High School
Garner Magnet High School
Harnett Central High School
Holly Springs High School
Haw River Christian Academy
Lee Early College
Middle Creek High School
Northwood High School
Overhills High School
Pinecrest High School
Southern Lee High School
Thales Academy Apex
Wake Early College of Health and Sciences
Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU
Western Harnett High School
Woods Charter School


Charlotte Region

Ardrey Kell High School
Cannon School
Central Academy of Technology and Arts
Charlotte Catholic High School
Charlotte Engineering Early College
Charlotte Latin School
Covenant Day School
Cox Mill High School
Cuthbertson High School
Davidson Day School
David W. Butler High School
East Mecklenburg High School
Full Circle Academy
Harding University High School
Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences
Hickory Ridge High School
Independence High School
Lake Norman Charter High School
Mallard Creek High School
Marvin Ridge High School
Math and Science School at Garinger High School
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Olympic High School
Performance Learning Center
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
Pine Lake Preparatory School
Providence Day School
Providence High School
QUEST
Science Hunters
South Mecklenburg High School
STEM Pre-College
West Charlotte High School
William A. Hough High School

Durham Region

Athens Drive High School
Carrboro High School
DaVinci’s Dragons
Durham School of the Arts
Eno River Academy
Franklinton High School
Jordan High School
Middle College High School
The NC School of Science and Math
Research Triangle High School
Saint David’s School
The School for Creative Studies
Voyager Academy
Walter M. Williams High School

Fayetteville Region

Cape Fear High School
Chatham Center for Innovation
Cross Creek Early College High School
Cumberland International Early College High School
Cumberland Polytechnic High School
E.E. Smith High School
Faith Homeschool
Gray Stone Day School
Harnett Central High School
Hoke County High School
Howard Health & Life Science
Jack Britt High School
Lee Early College
Lumberton High School
Massey Hill Classical High School
Monroe High School
Pine Forest High School
Reid Ross Classical School
Richmond Early College High School
Terry Sanford High School
Triton High School
Union County Early College
West Johnston High School
Westover High School

Greensboro Region

Academy at Smith
Asheboro High Zoo School
Chapel Hill High School
Early College of Forsyth
East Chapel Hill High School
Falls Lake Academy
Greensboro Day School
Grimsley High School
Hayworth Christian School
Jordan Matthews High School
Morehead High School
Northern Guilford High School
Northwest Guilford High School
Orange High School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Ragsdale High School
The Early College at Guilford
Triad Math and Science Academy
Uwharrie Charter Academy
Walter Hines Page High School
Western Alamance High School

Greenville Region

Bear Grass Charter School
Beaufort County Early College
Camden County High School
Cape Hatteras Secondary School
Christ Covenant School
Currituck County High School
D.H. Conley High School
The Epiphany School of Global Studies
J.P. Knapp Early College
Junius H. Rose High School
Northside High School
The Oakwood School
Pitt County Early College
Rocky Mount Academy
South Central High School
Southern Nash High School
Southside High School
Terra Ceia Christian School
Washington High School

Hickory Region

Ashe County High School
Bandys High School
Bunker Hill High School
Caldwell Early College High School
Caldwell Career Center Middle College
Challenger Early College High School
Crest High School
Davie County High School
Discovery High School
East Burke High School
Fred T. Foard High School
Freedom High School
Forbush High School
Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School
Jimmy C. Draughn High School
Lake Norman High School
Newton Conover High School
North Lincoln High School
Patton High School
Discovery High School
South Point High School
St. Stephens High School
Stuart W. Cramer High School
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy


Kinston Region

Bethel Christian Academy
Charles B. Aycock High School
Clinton High School
Craven Early College High School
Early College East
East Carteret High School
Harrells Christian Academy
Hunt High School
Jacksonville High School
Kinston High School
Lenoir County Early College
New Bern High School
North Duplin Junior Senior High School
North Lenoir High School
Northside High School
Onslow Early College High School
Ralph L. Fike High School
Roanoke Rapids High School
South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
South Lenoir High School
The Epiphany School
West Carteret High School
West Craven High Schoo
White Oak High School

Raleigh Region

Apex Friendship High School
C. E. Jordan High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cary Academy
Durham Academy Upper School
East Wake High School
Franklin Academy Charter High School
Franklin County Early College
Galileo’s Gang
Garner Magnet High School
Green Hope High School
Heritage High School
Holly Spring High School
Leesville Road High School
Louisburg High School
Needham B. Broughton High School
Panther Creek High School
Raleigh Charter High School
Ravenscroft School
Sanderson High School
Saint Mary's School
Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
St. David's School
St. Thomas More Academy
Triangle Math and Science Academy
Wakefield High School
Wake Forest High School
William G. Enloe High School

Wilmington Region

Brunswick Early College High School
Coastal Christian High School
Croatan High School
E.A. Laney High School
East Bladen High School
Eugene Ashley High School
Heide Trask High School
Isaac Bear Early College High School
John T. Hoggard High School
New Hanover High School
North Brunswick High School
Pender Early College High School
Pender High School
South Brunswick High School
Topsail High School
West Bladen High School
West Brunswick High School
Wilmington Early College High School