Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Bot: Replacing category State Pages with States)
Line 377: Line 377:
 
         | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 
         | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 
     }}
 
     }}
 +
    | 221 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Piedmont IB Middle School]] (95)
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    =
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Fred J. Carnage Middle School]] (125)
 +
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[William G. Enloe High School]] (62)
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    =
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics]] (119)
 +
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =
 +
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 12:51, 30 April 2021

North Carolina
North Carolina.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 636 B/C (2019)
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
State Tournament Location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Date April 23-24, 2021
Website [[1] ncscienceolympiad.ncsu.edu%20ncscienceolympiad.ncsu.edu]]


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

{{State tournament results box

   | 1985 = | -

| - | - | - | | Page High School | 5th | - | - | |-


   | 1986 = | -

| - | - | - | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 12th | Northeast Guilford High School | 26th | |-


   | 1987 = | Drexel Junior High School

| 11th | West Rowan Junior High School | 26th | | Chapel Hill High School | 19th (tied) | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [2] | n/a | |-


   | 1988 = | Drexel Junior High School

| 12th | | | | Chapel Hill High School | 21st | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 39th | |-


   | 1989 = | Drexel Junior High School

| 14th | | | | Chapel Hill High School | 28th | | | |-


   | 1990 = | Nash Central Middle School

| 34th | | - | | Page High School | 27th | Chapel Hill High School | 48th | |-


   | 1991 = | Drexel Junior High School

| 17th | Liberty Junior High School | 35th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 19th | | | |-


   | 1992 = | Liberty Junior High School

| 7th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 31st | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 18th | Chapel Hill High School | 21st | |-


   | 1993 = | Hillcrest Junior High School

| 33rd | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 36th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 18th | Garner Senior High School | 25th | |-


   | 1994 = | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School

| 21st | Greene County Middle School | 26th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 3rd | Garner Senior High School | 29th | |-


   | 1995 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 13th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 42nd | | Chapel Hill High School | 19th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 12th | |-


   | 1996 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 27th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 47th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [3] | 7th | Chapel Hill High School | 28th | |-


   | 1997 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 14th | Mendenhall Middle School | 29th | | Chapel Hill High School | | John T. Hoggard High School | | |-


   | 1998 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 10th | Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School | 38th | | Chapel Hill High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 40th | |-


   | 1999 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 5th | Toisnot Middle School | 31st | | William G. Enloe High School | 26th | John T. Hoggard High School | 39th | |-


   | 2000 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 3rd | R. Max Abbott Academy | 29th | | William G. Enloe High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 37th | |-


   | 2001 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 2nd | Davidson IB Middle School | 44th | | Grimsley High School | 23rd | Southeast Raleigh High School | 40th | |-


   | 2002 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 5th | Seventy-First Middle School | 32nd | | Grimsley High School | 34th | Durham Academy | 35th | |-


   | 2003 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 14th | Seventy-First Middle School | 37th | | Washington High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 32nd | |-


   | 2004 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 9th | | Raleigh Charter High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 31st | |-


   | 2005 = | Davidson IB Middle School

| 11th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 38th | | Washington High School | 34th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | |-


   | 2006 = | Davidson IB Middle School

| 13th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | | Washington High School | 36th | East Chapel Hill High School | 24th | |-


   | 2007 = | Jay M. Robinson Middle School

| 2nd | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | Washington High School | 23rd | |-


   | 2008 = | Jay M. Robinson Middle School

| 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School | 12th | |-


   | 2009 = | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5)

| 21st | Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) | 24th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (244) | 11th | |-


   | 2010 = | Jay M. Robinson Middle School

| 29th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 17th | | Raleigh Charter High School | 15th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 19th | |-


   | 2011 = | Arendell Parrott Academy

| 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School | 31st | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 20th | |-


   | 2012 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (204)

| 20th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) | 35th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (100) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (111) | 15th | |-


   | 2013 = | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141)

| 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School (146) | 23rd | | Raleigh Charter High School (147) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (170) | 23rd | |-


   | 2014 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (96)

| 9th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) | 23rd | | William G. Enloe High School (131) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (132) | 30th | |-


   | 2015 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (57)

| 4th | J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) | 28th | | William G. Enloe High School (202) | 20th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) | 28th | |-


   | 2016 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (138)

| 13th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) | 22nd | | William G. Enloe High School (224) | 31st | Raleigh Charter High School (263) | 38th | |-


   | 2017 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (106)

| 7th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) | 27th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) | 32nd | William G. Enloe High School (196) | 26th | |-


   | 2018 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (146)

| 6th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) | 27th | | William G. Enloe High School (86) | 10th | Raleigh Charter High School (222) | 38th | |-


   | 2019 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (102)

| 26th | Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences (168) | 25th | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (143) | 26th | William G. Enloe High School (144) | 13th | |-


   | 2020 = |colspan="10" |Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak

|-


   | 221 = | Piedmont IB Middle School (95)

| | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (125) | | | William G. Enloe High School (62) | | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (119) | | |-


Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
NCSO MockvitationalInvitational2020-12-05B/CMini SO
Duke InvitationalInvitational2021-01-30CMini SO
North Carolina Regional Tournaments (All Regions)Regional2021-02-20 & 2021-03-06B/CTBD
2021 North Carolina State TournamentState2021-04-23B/CTBD
Previous Invitational Tournaments and Dates

O'Neal Invitational- Division B

2016 - December 12th, 2015
2017 - December 10th, 2016
2018 - December 9th, 2017
2019 - December 8th, 2018
2020 - December 14th, 2019

Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C

2018 - January 20th, 2018
2019 - January 12th, 2019
2020 - January 11th, 2020

Duke Invitational - Division C

2019 - January 19th, 2019
2020 - January 18th, 2020

Piedmont IB Middle School Invitational - Division B

2019 - January 26th, 2019
2020 - January 11th, 2020

CPCC Invitational - Division B

2014 - January 11th, 2014
2015 - January 10th, 2015
2016 - January 9th, 2016
2017 - January 14th, 2017
2018 - January 6th, 2018


Regional Competitions

See also: Regions of North Carolina

All regional tournaments in the 2020-21 season will be held simultaneously online across two days, February 20 and March 6. Approximately half of events will occur on February 20, and another half will occur on March 6. There will be six reorganized regional tournaments (Charlotte, Northeast, Raleigh, Southeast, Triad, and West) run through the Mini SO format and one statewide Satellite tournament that teams may opt to participate in instead of their regular regional tournament.

Pre-2021 Regions:

Region Counties Served Division Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon,
Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
B & C UNC Asheville
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B & C Fayetteville Tech Community College
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde,
Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton
B & C East Carolina University
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School
Southern Wake Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Wake (south), Northern Cumberland B & C South Garner High School
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready Regional tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in the National Ready Regional forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament.

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 23-24, 2021
Previous State Tournament Dates

April 5-6, 2003
April 23-24, 2004
April 15-16, 2005
April 7-8, 2006
April 20-21, 2007
April 4-5, 2008
April 24-25, 2009
April 23-24, 2010
April 29-30, 2011
April 27-28, 2012
April 26-27, 2013
April 25-26, 2014
April 24-25, 2015
April 22-23, 2016
April 21-22, 2017
April 20-21, 2018
April 26-27, 2019
April 24-25, 2020 (cancelled)

Past State Competition Results

Note: During the 2006 season, the state office implemented the First Place Overall Winner (FPOW) policy, which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
Division B
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
Division C
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
2019 - No FPOWs
2019 - With FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2020-2021 season.

Division B

Digital Structures replaced Boomilever.
Codebusters and Picture This were official events.
Elastic Launched Glider and Ping Pong Parachute were not run.
Fast Facts and Mystery Architecture were run as trial events.
Mission Possible was designated a trial event.

Division C

Digital Structures replaced Boomilever.
Picture This was an official event.
Detector Building, Wright Stuff, and Ping Pong Parachute were not run.
Bottle Rocket, Fast Facts, and Mystery Architecture were run as trial events.

Previous Event Changes

2011-2012

Division B

Awesome Aquifers was replaced with Heredity.
Crime Busters received altered NC rules.
Compute This replaced with Metric Mastery.
Experimental Design was replaced with altered NC rules.
Keep the Heat replaced with Shock Value.
Optics replaced with Helicopters.

Division C

Experimental Design received altered NC rules.
Forensics received altered NC rules.
Optics received Storm the Castle.
Protein Modeling was replaced with Food Science.
Robot Arm was replaced with Bottle Rocket.
Technical Problem Solving was replaced with Designer Genes.
Thermodynamics was replaced with Shock Value.
2014-2015

Division B

Can't Judge a Powder was replaced with It Matters!.
Robo Cross was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge.
Crime Busters received altered NC rules.
Experimental Design received altered NC rules.

Division C

Bungee Drop was replaced with Egg-O-Naut.
It's About Time was replaced with Crave the Wave.
Protein Modeling was replaced with It Matters!.
Technical Problem Solving was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge.
2015-2016

Division B

Experimental Design was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge.

Division C

Experimental Design was replaced with Duct Tape Challenge.
Game On was replaced with Bottle Rocket.
Protein Modeling was replaced with Food Science.
Robot Arm was replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
2016-2017

Division B

Duct Tape Challenge was added as an NC-only event.

Division C

Duct Tape Challenge was added as an NC-only event.
Game On was replaced with Bottle Rocket.
Hydrogeology was replaced with Codebusters.
Robot Arm was replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
2017-2018

Division B

Experimental Design was not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge was an official event for Division B, but was run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event replaced Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics was a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute was an official North Carolina event.

Division C

Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.


2018-2019

Division B

Duct Tape Challenge and Amazing Mechatronics were run as Division B events.
Game On and Mystery Architecture were not run at the regional level.
Experimental Design was only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute was an official event.

Division C

Experimental Design was only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute was an official event.
2019-2020

Division B

Codebusters ran as a Division B trial event.

Division C

Division C did not receive any changes specific to North Carolina.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Cullowhee Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Laurinburg Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

Division C

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

External Links