Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 48: Line 48:
 
|1998 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|1998 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 ||  ||  ||  ||  || || || ||
+
|1999 ||  ||  ||  ||  || W.G. Enloe || 26th || John T. Hoggard High School || 39th
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || ||  ||   
+
|2000 ||  ||  ||  ||  || W.G. Enloe || 25th ||John T. Hoggard High School ||37th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  || || || ||
+
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Grimsley High School || 23rd || Southeast Raleigh High School || 40th
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Grimsley High School || 34 || Durham Academy || 35
+
|2002 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Grimsley High School || 34th || Durham Academy || 35th
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Durham Academy || 32 || Jamestown High School || 42
+
|2003 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Durham Academy || 32nd || Jamestown High School || 42nd
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Raleigh Charter High School || 30 || Durham Academy || 31
+
|2004 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Raleigh Charter High School || 30th || Durham Academy || 31st
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Washington High School  || 34 || Raleigh Charter High School || 26
+
|2005 ||  ||  ||  ||  || Washington High School  || 34th || Raleigh Charter High School || 26th
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 ||  ||  ||  ||  || East Chapel Hill High School  || 24 || Washington High School  || 36
+
|2006 ||  ||  ||  ||  || East Chapel Hill High School  || 24th || Washington High School  || 36th
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School ||2nd || Arendell Parrott Academy  || 26th || Raleigh Charter High School  || 26 || Washington High School || 23
+
|2007 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School ||2nd || Arendell Parrott Academy  || 26th || Raleigh Charter High School  || 26th || Washington High School || 23rd
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 23 || Raleigh Charter High School  || 12
+
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  || NC School of Science and Mathematics || 23rd || Raleigh Charter High School  || 12th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2009 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5)|| 21st || Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) || 24th || NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) || 18th || Raleigh Charter High School (244) || 11th
 
|2009 || Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5)|| 21st || Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) || 24th || NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) || 18th || Raleigh Charter High School (244) || 11th

Revision as of 01:07, 17 August 2009

This is a state template. It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page. Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.

Introductory information goes in this section.

North Carolina At a Glance
Total teams 369
B Champion Jay M. Robinson Middle School
C Champion Raleigh Charter School
States location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
State website



History

History goes here. Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 W.G. Enloe 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 W.G. Enloe 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Durham Academy 32nd Jamestown High School 42nd
2004 Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 East Chapel Hill High School 24th Washington High School 36th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 NC School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th NC School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th

Competitions

There are 10 regions in North Carolina. All of then except for the Fayetteville Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C. Fayetteville only holds their regional for B division.

Invitationals

Invitational 1- details

Regional Competitions

Asheville Reigon- April 4, 2009
Charlotte Region- March 14, 2009
Fayetteville Region- February 28, 2009
Greensboro Region- February 21, 2009
Greenville Region- February 28, 2009
Hickory Region- February 7, 2009
Kinston Region- March 21, 2009
Laurinburg Region- February 14, 2009
Raleigh Region- February 14, 2009
Wilmington Region- March 14, 2009

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2009

Teams

Division B

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds Middle School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen Middle School
Chase Middle School
Evergreen Community Charter School
North Buncombe Middle School
Polk County Middle School
Rugby Middle School
The Mountain Community School
Valley Springs Middle School
Waynesville Middle School

Charlotte Region

Albemarle Road Middle School
Bradley Middle School
Carmel Middle School
Charlotte Preparatory School
Community House Middle School
Covenant Day School
Crestdale Middle School
Davidson IB
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
MLK JR Middle School
MGLA at Marie G. Davis
Mint Hill Middle School
Northeast Middle School
Northridge Middle School
Providence Day School
Quail Hollow Middle School
QUEST
Science Hounds
South Charlotte Middle School
St. Mark Catholic School
Trinity Episcopal School

Fayetteville Region

Albritton
Anne Chesnutt Middle School
Coats Erwin Middle School
Douglas Byrd Middle School
Dunn Middle School
Fayetteville Academy
Gray's Creek Middle School
Harnett Central Middle School
Hope Mills Middle School
John Griffin Middle School
Lewis Chapel Middle School
Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
Mac Willliams Middle School
Overhills Middle School
Pine Forest Middle School
R. Max Abbott Middle School
Reid Ross Classical School
Seventy-first Classical Middle School
South View Middle School
Spring Lake Middle School
Western Harnett Middle School
Westover Middle School

Greensboro Region

Charles W. Stanford Middle School
Chestnut Grove Middle School
Ferndale Middle School
Hayworth Christian School
Northwest Middle School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Phillips Middle School
Piney Grove Middle School
Smith Middle School
The Academy at Lincoln
Triad Math and Science Academy
Woodlawn Middle School
Woods Charter School

Greenville Region

AG Cox Middle School
Bath Middle School
Camden Middle School
CM Eppes Middle School
Columbia Middle School
E.B. Aycock Middle School
Elizabeth City Middle School
Moyock Middle School
Northeast Elementary School
P.S. Jones Middle School
Ridgecroft School
River Road Middle School
SW Snowden Elementary
Terra Ceia Christian School
Wellcome Middle School

Hickory Region

Ashe County Middle School
Brawley Middle School
Burns Middle School
Central Wilkes Middle School
Clyde Campbell Elementary
Crest Middle School of Technology
East Burke Middle School
Gamewell Middle School
Gaston Day School
Hapy Valley School
Harry M. Arndt Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Lyle Creek Elementary School
Mill Creek Middle School
Morganton Day School
Newton-Conover Middle School
North Davie Middle School
Oxford Elementary School
Statesville Middle School
Table Rock Middle School
York Chester Middle School

Kinston Region

Archer Lodge Middle School
Arendell Parrott Academy
Cleveland Middle School
H.J. MacDonald Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Smyrna Elementary School
St. Paul Education Center
The Epiphany School
Tucker Creek Middle School
West Craven Middle School

Laurinburg Region

Cannon School
East Union Middle School
Ellerbe Middle School
JN Fries Middle School
New Century Middle School
Piedmont Middle Scholl
Rohanen Middle School
SanLee Middle School
Sun Valley Middle School
West Pine Middle School

Raleigh Region

Centennial Campus Middle School
Daniels IBMYP Middle School
Dillard Drive Middle School
Duke School
Durham Academy Middle School
East Garner Magnet Middle School
Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
Fuquay Varina Middle
Heritage Middle School Raleigh
Holly Ridge Middle School
Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Sacred Heart Cathedral School
St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
St. Michael Catholic School
West Cary Middle School

Wilmington Region

Charles P Murray Middle School
Clarkton School of Discovery
Myrtle Grove Christian School
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Penderlea School
Roland-Grise Middle School
Shallotte Middle School
South Brunswick Middle
St. Mary Catholic School
Waccamaw School
West Pender Middle School
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences


Division C

Asheville Reigon

AC Reynolds High School
Ashe County High School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen High School
North Buncombe High School
Polk County High School
Smoky Mountain High School

Charlotte Region

Ardrey Kell High School
Charlotte Catholic High School
Charlotte Latin
Covenant Day School
David W. Butler High School
East Mecklenburg High School
Harding University High School
Independence High School
Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Performance Learning Center
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
Providence Day School
Providence High School
QUEST
School of Biotechnology, Public Health
Administration at Olympic
Science Hunters
South Mecklenburg High School
West Charlotte High School

Fayetteville Region

Cape Fear High School
Central Academy of Tech. and Art
E.E. Smith High School
Harnett Central High School
Hoke County High School
Howard Health & Life Science
Jack Britt High School
Lee Early College
Lumberton High School
Marvin Ridge High School
Massey Hill Classical High School
Monroe High School
Overhills High School
Pine Forest High School
Reid Ross Classical School
Terry Sanford High School
Triton High School
Union County Early College

Greensboro Region

Chapel Hill High School
East Chapel Hill High School
Grimsley High School
Hayworth Christian School
Jordan Matthews High School
Morehead High School
Northwest Guilford High School
Orange High School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Ragsdale High School
The Early College at Guilford
Walter Hines Page High School

Greenville Region

Camden County High School
J H Rose High School
Northside High School
South Central High School
Terra Ceia Christian School
Washington High School

Hickory Region

Bandys High School
Crest High School
Davie County High School
East Burke High School
Forbush High School
Fred T. Foard High School
Freedom High School
Jimmy C. Draughn High School
Lake Norman High School
Patton High School

Kinston Region

Craven Early College
East Carteret High School
Hunt High School
Jacksonville High School
Kinston High School
New Bern High School
Ralph L. Fike High School
South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
The Epiphany School
West Carteret High School
West Craven High Schoo
White Oak High School

Raleigh Region

Athens Drive High School
C. E. Jordan High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cary Academy
Durham Academy Upper School
East Wake High School
Franklin Academy Charter High School
Fuquay-Varina High School
Garner Magnet High School
Green Hope High School
Holly Spring High School
Leesville Road High School
Panther Creek High School
Raleigh Charter High School
Ravenscroft School
Saint Mary's School
Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
St. David's School
St. Thomas More Academy
The NC School of Science and Math
W. G. Enloe Magnet High School
Wakefield High School

Wilmington Region

E. A. Laney High School
East Bladen High School
Eugene Ashley High School
Heide Trask High School
Isaac Bear High School
John T. Hoggard High School
New Hanover High School
North Brunswick High School
South Brunswick High School
West Bladen High School
West Brunswick High School
Wilmington Early College High School