Difference between revisions of "North Carolina"
m (→Division B) |
|||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
:[[Piedmont Middle School]] | :[[Piedmont Middle School]] | ||
:[[Providence Day School]] | :[[Providence Day School]] | ||
+ | :[[Randolph IB Middle School]] | ||
:[[Quail Hollow Middle School]] | :[[Quail Hollow Middle School]] | ||
:[[QUEST]] | :[[QUEST]] |
Revision as of 23:32, 28 January 2018
North Carolina | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 597 B/C, over 800 including Div A |
Division B Champion | Piedmont IB Middle School |
Division C Champion | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics |
State Tournament Location | North Carolina State University, Raleigh |
Website | www |
North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with nearly 600 teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.
History
North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1990 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1992 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1994 | ||||||||
1995 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 12th | ||||||
1996 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | ||||||
1997 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 10th | ||||||
1998 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | ||||||
1999 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | William G. Enloe High School | 26th | John T. Hoggard High School | 39th | ||
2000 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 3rd | William G. Enloe High School | 25th | John T. Hoggard High School | 37th | ||
2001 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 2nd | Davidson IB Middle School | 44th | Grimsley High School | 23rd | Southeast Raleigh High School | 40th |
2002 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 5th | Seventy-First Middle School | Grimsley High School | 34th | Durham Academy | 35th | |
2003 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 14th | Seventy-First Middle School | 37th | Durham Academy | 32nd | Jamestown High School | 42nd |
2004 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 16th | Davidson IB Middle School | 9th | Raleigh Charter High School | 30th | Durham Academy | 31st |
2005 | Davidson IB Middle School | 11th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 38th | Washington High School | 34th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th |
2006 | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | East Chapel Hill High School | 24th | Washington High School | 36th |
2007 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 2nd | Arendell Parrott Academy | 26th | Raleigh Charter High School | 26th | Washington High School | 23rd |
2008 | Davidson IB Middle School | 13th | J.M. Robinson Middle School | 16th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School | 12th |
2009 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) | 21st | Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) | 24th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (244) | 11th |
2010 | Jay M. Robinson Middle School | 29th | Arendell Parrott Academy | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 15th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 19th |
2011 | Arendell Parrott Academy | 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School | 31st | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics | 17th | Raleigh Charter High School | 20th |
2012 | Piedmont IB Middle School (204) | 20th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) | 35th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (111) | 15th |
2013 | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) | 28th | Piedmont IB Middle School (146) | 23rd | Raleigh Charter High School (147) | 21st | William G. Enloe High School (170) | 23rd |
2014 | Piedmont IB Middle School (96) | 9th | Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) | 23rd | William G. Enloe High School (131) | 18th | Raleigh Charter High School (132) | 30th |
2015 | Piedmont IB Middle School (57) | 4th | J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) | 28th | William G. Enloe High School (202) | 20th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) | 28th |
2016 | Piedmont IB Middle School (138) | 13th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) | 22nd | William G. Enloe High School (224) | 31st | Raleigh Charter High School (263) | 38th |
2017 | Piedmont IB Middle School (106) | 7th | Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) | 27th | North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) | 32nd | William G. Enloe High School (196) | 26th |
Past state scoresheets:
2015 B (FPOWs included) [1]
2015 C (FPOWs included) [2]
Competitions
There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014.
Invitationals
- O'Neal Invitational - December 15th, 2018 (2019 season)
- CPCC Invitational - January 6th, 2018
- Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - January 20th, 2018
- Duke Invitational - coming in the 2019 season
Regional Competitions
Region | Counties Served | Divisions | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Asheville | Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey | B & C | UNC Asheville | March 3, 2018 |
Buies Creek | Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland | B & C | Campbell University | February 17, 2018 |
Charlotte | Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan | B & C | UNC Charlotte | March 10, 2018 |
Cullowhee | Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain | B | Western Carolina University | March 10, 2018 |
Durham | Durham | B & C | Riverside High School | March 3, 2018 |
Fayetteville | Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | B (Cumberland only) & C | Fayetteville Tech Community College | February 24, 2018 (Snow Date: March 3) |
Greensboro | Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham | B & C | UNC Greensboro | February 17, 2018 (Snow Date: March 17) |
Greenville | Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton | B & C | East Carolina University | February 24, 2018 |
Hickory | Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga | B & C | Catawba Valley Community College | March 10, 2018 |
Kinston | Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson | B & C | Lenoir Community College | February 10, 2018 |
Laurinburg | Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley | B | St. Andrews University | March 17, 2018 |
Raleigh | Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren | B & C | Southeast Raleigh High School | February 3, 2018 |
Wilmington | Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender | B & C | UNC Wilmington | March 10, 2018 |
Winston-Salem | Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin | B & C | Wake Forest University | February 24, 2018 |
National Ready
North Carolina hosts the National Ready tournament for the top teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. Division C's National Ready tournament is hosted at the same venue as the Raleigh regional tournament. Division B also offers a National Ready tournament.
State Competition
- North Carolina State University- April 20-21, 2018
Past State Competition Results
Division B
- 2011 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - With FPOWs
- 2013 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - With FPOWs
- 2015 - No FPOWs
- 2015 - With FPOWs
- 2016 - No FPOWs
- 2016 - With FPOWs
- 2017 - No FPOWs
- 2017 - With FPOWs
Division C
- 2011 - No FPOWs
- 2011 - With FPOWs
- 2014 - No FPOWs
- 2014 - With FPOWs
- 2015 - No FPOWs
- 2015 - With FPOWs
- 2016 - No FPOWs
- 2016 - With FPOWs
- 2017 - No FPOWs
- 2017 - With FPOWs
Events
North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2017-2018 season.
Division B
- Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
- As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
- Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
- Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.
Division C
- Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
- Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
- Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
- Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
- Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.
Teams
Division B
Asheville Region
- AC Reynolds Middle School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen Middle School
- Chase Middle School
- Evergreen Community Charter School
- North Buncombe Middle School
- Polk County Middle School
- Rugby Middle School
- The Mountain Community School
- Valley Springs Middle School
- Waynesville Middle School
Charlotte Region
- Albemarle Road Middle School
- Bradley Middle School
- Cannon School
- Carmel Middle School
- Charlotte Preparatory School
- Community House Middle School
- Covenant Day School
- Crestdale Middle School
- Davidson IB
- Jay M. Robinson Middle School
- J.M. Alexander Middle School
- JN Fries Middle School
- MLK JR Middle School
- MGLA at Marie G. Davis
- Mint Hill Middle School
- Northeast Middle School
- Northridge Middle School
- Piedmont Middle School
- Providence Day School
- Randolph IB Middle School
- Quail Hollow Middle School
- QUEST
- Science Hounds
- South Charlotte Middle School
- St. Mark Catholic School
- Trinity Episcopal School
Cullowhee Region
Fayetteville Region
- Albritton
- Anne Chesnutt Middle School
- Coats Erwin Middle School
- Douglas Byrd Middle School
- Dunn Middle School
- Fayetteville Academy
- Gray's Creek Middle School
- Harnett Central Middle School
- Hope Mills Middle School
- John Griffin Middle School
- Lewis Chapel Middle School
- Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
- Mac Willliams Middle School
- Overhills Middle School
- Pine Forest Middle School
- R. Max Abbott Middle School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Seventy-first Classical Middle School
- South View Middle School
- Spring Lake Middle School
- Western Harnett Middle School
- Westover Middle School
Greensboro Region
- Charles W. Stanford Middle School
- Chestnut Grove Middle School
- Ferndale Middle School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Northwest Middle School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Guy B. Phillips Middle School
- Piney Grove Middle School
- R. D. and Euzelle Smith Middle School
- The Academy at Lincoln
- Triad Math and Science Academy
- Woodlawn Middle School
- Woods Charter School
Greenville Region
- AG Cox Middle School
- Bath Middle School
- Camden Middle School
- CM Eppes Middle School
- Columbia Middle School
- E.B. Aycock Middle School
- Elizabeth City Middle School
- Moyock Middle School
- Northeast Elementary School
- P.S. Jones Middle School
- Ridgecroft School
- River Road Middle School
- SW Snowden Elementary
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Wellcome Middle School
Hickory Region
- Ashe County Middle School
- Brawley Middle School
- Burns Middle School
- Central Wilkes Middle School
- Clyde Campbell Elementary
- Crest Middle School of Technology
- East Burke Middle School
- Gamewell Middle School
- Gaston Day School
- Hapy Valley School
- Harry M. Arndt Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Lyle Creek Elementary School
- Mill Creek Middle School
- Morganton Day School
- Newton-Conover Middle School
- North Davie Middle School
- Oxford Elementary School
- Statesville Middle School
- Table Rock Middle School
- York Chester Middle School
Kinston Region
- Archer Lodge Middle School
- Arendell Parrott Academy
- Cleveland Middle School
- H.J. MacDonald Middle School
- Riverwood Middle School
- Smyrna Elementary School
- St. Paul Education Center
- The Epiphany School
- Tucker Creek Middle School
- West Craven Middle School
Laurinburg Region
- East Union Middle School
- Ellerbe Middle School
- New Century Middle School
- Piedmont Middle School
- Rohanen Middle School
- SanLee Middle School
- Sun Valley Middle School
- West Pine Middle School
Raleigh Region
- Centennial Campus Middle School
- Daniels IBMYP Middle School
- Dillard Drive Middle School
- Duke School
- Durham Academy Middle School
- East Garner Magnet Middle School
- Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
- Fuquay Varina Middle
- Heritage Middle School Raleigh
- Holly Ridge Middle School
- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
- Our Lady of Lourdes School
- Sacred Heart Cathedral School
- St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
- St. Michael Catholic School
- West Cary Middle School
Wilmington Region
- Charles P Murray Middle School
- Clarkton School of Discovery
- Myrtle Grove Christian School
- Myrtle Grove Middle School
- Penderlea School
- Roland-Grise Middle School
- Shallotte Middle School
- South Brunswick Middle
- St. Mary Catholic School
- Waccamaw School
- West Pender Middle School
- Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences
Division C
Asheville Region
- AC Reynolds High School
- Ashe County High School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen High School
- North Buncombe High School
- Polk County High School
- Smoky Mountain High School
Charlotte Region
- Ardrey Kell High School
- Charlotte Catholic High School
- Charlotte Latin
- Covenant Day School
- David W. Butler High School
- East Mecklenburg High School
- Harding University High School
- Independence High School
- Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
- Myers Park High School
- North Mecklenburg High School
- Performance Learning Center
- Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
- Providence Day School
- Providence High School
- QUEST
- School of Biotechnology, Public Health
- Administration at Olympic
- Science Hunters
- South Mecklenburg High School
- West Charlotte High School
Fayetteville Region
- Cape Fear High School
- Central Academy of Tech. and Art
- E.E. Smith High School
- Harnett Central High School
- Hoke County High School
- Howard Health & Life Science
- Jack Britt High School
- Lee Early College
- Lumberton High School
- Marvin Ridge High School
- Massey Hill Classical High School
- Monroe High School
- Overhills High School
- Pine Forest High School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Terry Sanford High School
- Triton High School
- Union County Early College
Greensboro Region
- Chapel Hill High School
- East Chapel Hill High School
- Grimsley High School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Jordan Matthews High School
- Morehead High School
- Northwest Guilford High School
- Orange High School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Ragsdale High School
- The Early College at Guilford
- Walter Hines Page High School
Greenville Region
- Camden County High School
- Currituck County High School
- J.H. Rose High School
- Northside High School
- Rocky Mount Academy
- South Central High School
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Washington High School
Hickory Region
- Bandys High School
- Crest High School
- Davie County High School
- East Burke High School
- Forbush High School
- Fred T. Foard High School
- Freedom High School
- Jimmy C. Draughn High School
- Lake Norman High School
- Patton High School
- Discovery High School
- St. Stephens High School
- Cawdwell Early College High School
- Challenger Early College High School
Kinston Region
- Craven Early College
- East Carteret High School
- Hunt High School
- Jacksonville High School
- Kinston High School
- New Bern High School
- Ralph L. Fike High School
- South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
- The Epiphany School
- West Carteret High School
- West Craven High Schoo
- White Oak High School
Raleigh Region
- Athens Drive High School
- C. E. Jordan High School
- Cardinal Gibbons High School
- Cary Academy
- Durham Academy Upper School
- East Wake High School
- Franklin Academy Charter High School
- Fuquay-Varina High School
- Garner Magnet High School
- Green Hope High School
- Heritage High School
- Holly Spring High School
- Leesville Road High School
- Panther Creek High School
- Raleigh Charter High School
- Ravenscroft School
- Saint Mary's School
- Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
- St. David's School
- St. Thomas More Academy
- The NC School of Science and Math
- William G. Enloe High School
- Wakefield High School
Wilmington Region
- E. A. Laney High School
- East Bladen High School
- Eugene Ashley High School
- Heide Trask High School
- Isaac Bear High School
- John T. Hoggard High School
- New Hanover High School
- North Brunswick High School
- South Brunswick High School
- West Bladen High School
- West Brunswick High School
- Wilmington Early College High School