North Carolina
This is a state template. It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page. Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
Introductory information goes in this section.
North Carolina | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 369 |
Division C Champion | Raleigh Charter School |
State Tournament Location | North Carolina State University, Raleigh |
History
History goes here. Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1990 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1992 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1994 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1996 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1998 | ||||||||
1999 | ||||||||
2000 | ||||||||
2001 | ||||||||
2002 | ||||||||
2003 | ||||||||
2004 | ||||||||
2005 | ||||||||
2006 | ||||||||
2007 | ||||||||
2008 |
Competitions
There are 10 regions in North Carolina. All of then except for the Fayetteville Region hold their competitions for divisions B and C. Fayetteville only holds their regional for B division.
Invitationals
- Invitational 1- details
Regional Competitions
- Asheville Reigon- April 4, 2009
- Charlotte Region- March 14, 2009
- Fayetteville Region- February 28, 2009
- Greensboro Region- February 21, 2009
- Greenville Region- February 28, 2009
- Hickory Region- February 7, 2009
- Kinston Region- March 21, 2009
- Laurinburg Region- February 14, 2009
- Raleigh Region- February 14, 2009
- Wilmington Region- March 14, 2009
State Competition
- North Carolina State University- April 24-25, 2009
Teams
Division B
Asheville Reigon
- AC Reynolds Middle School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen Middle School
- Chase Middle School
- Evergreen Community Charter School
- North Buncombe Middle School
- Polk County Middle School
- Rugby Middle School
- The Mountain Community School
- Valley Springs Middle School
- Waynesville Middle School
Charlotte Region
- Albemarle Road Middle School
- Bradley Middle School
- Carmel Middle School
- Charlotte Preparatory School
- Community House Middle School
- Covenant Day School
- Crestdale Middle School
- Davidson IB
- Jay M. Robinson Middle School
- MLK JR Middle School
- MGLA at Marie G. Davis
- Mint Hill Middle School
- Northeast Middle School
- Northridge Middle School
- Providence Day School
- Quail Hollow Middle School
- QUEST
- Science Hounds
- South Charlotte Middle School
- St. Mark Catholic School
- Trinity Episcopal School
Fayetteville Region
- Albritton
- Anne Chesnutt Middle School
- Coats Erwin Middle School
- Douglas Byrd Middle School
- Dunn Middle School
- Fayetteville Academy
- Gray's Creek Middle School
- Harnett Central Middle School
- Hope Mills Middle School
- John Griffin Middle School
- Lewis Chapel Middle School
- Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
- Mac Willliams Middle School
- Overhills Middle School
- Pine Forest Middle School
- R. Max Abbott Middle School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Seventy-first Classical Middle School
- South View Middle School
- Spring Lake Middle School
- Western Harnett Middle School
- Westover Middle School
Greensboro Region
- Charles W. Stanford Middle School
- Chestnut Grove Middle School
- Ferndale Middle School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Northwest Middle School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Phillips Middle School
- Piney Grove Middle School
- Smith Middle School
- The Academy at Lincoln
- Triad Math and Science Academy
- Woodlawn Middle School
- Woods Charter School
Greenville Region
- AG Cox Middle School
- Bath Middle School
- Camden Middle School
- CM Eppes Middle School
- Columbia Middle School
- E.B. Aycock Middle School
- Elizabeth City Middle School
- Moyock Middle School
- Northeast Elementary School
- P.S. Jones Middle School
- Ridgecroft School
- River Road Middle School
- SW Snowden Elementary
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Wellcome Middle School
Hickory Region
- Ashe County Middle School
- Brawley Middle School
- Burns Middle School
- Central Wilkes Middle School
- Clyde Campbell Elementary
- Crest Middle School of Technology
- East Burke Middle School
- Gamewell Middle School
- Gaston Day School
- Hapy Valley School
- Harry M. Arndt Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Lyle Creek Elementary School
- Mill Creek Middle School
- Morganton Day School
- Newton-Conover Middle School
- North Davie Middle School
- Oxford Elementary School
- Statesville Middle School
- Table Rock Middle School
- York Chester Middle School
Kinston Region
- Archer Lodge Middle School
- Arendell Parrott Academy
- Cleveland Middle School
- H.J. MacDonald Middle School
- Riverwood Middle School
- Smyrna Elementary School
- St. Paul Education Center
- The Epiphany School
- Tucker Creek Middle School
- West Craven Middle School
Laurinburg Region
- Cannon School
- East Union Middle School
- Ellerbe Middle School
- JN Fries Middle School
- New Century Middle School
- Piedmont Middle Scholl
- Rohanen Middle School
- SanLee Middle School
- Sun Valley Middle School
- West Pine Middle School
Raleigh Region
- Centennial Campus Middle School
- Daniels IBMYP Middle School
- Dillard Drive Middle School
- Duke School
- Durham Academy Middle School
- East Garner Magnet Middle School
- Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
- Fuquay Varina Middle
- Heritage Middle School Raleigh
- Holly Ridge Middle School
- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
- Our Lady of Lourdes School
- Sacred Heart Cathedral School
- St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
- St. Michael Catholic School
- West Cary Middle School
Wilmington Region
- Charles P Murray Middle School
- Clarkton School of Discovery
- Myrtle Grove Christian School
- Myrtle Grove Middle School
- Penderlea School
- Roland-Grise Middle School
- Shallotte Middle School
- South Brunswick Middle
- St. Mary Catholic School
- Waccamaw School
- West Pender Middle School
- Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences
Division C
Asheville Reigon
- AC Reynolds High School
- Ashe County High School
- Carolina Day School
- Charles D. Owen High School
- North Buncombe High School
- Polk County High School
- Smoky Mountain High School
Charlotte Region
- Ardrey Kell High School
- Charlotte Catholic High School
- Charlotte Latin
- Covenant Day School
- David W. Butler High School
- East Mecklenburg High School
- Harding University High School
- Independence High School
- Math and Sci. School @ Garinger
- Myers Park High School
- North Mecklenburg High School
- Performance Learning Center
- Phillip O. Berry Academy of Tech.
- Providence Day School
- Providence High School
- QUEST
- School of Biotechnology, Public Health
- Administration at Olympic
- Science Hunters
- South Mecklenburg High School
- West Charlotte High School
Fayetteville Region
- Cape Fear High School
- Central Academy of Tech. and Art
- E.E. Smith High School
- Harnett Central High School
- Hoke County High School
- Howard Health & Life Science
- Jack Britt High School
- Lee Early College
- Lumberton High School
- Marvin Ridge High School
- Massey Hill Classical High School
- Monroe High School
- Overhills High School
- Pine Forest High School
- Reid Ross Classical School
- Terry Sanford High School
- Triton High School
- Union County Early College
Greensboro Region
- Chapel Hill High School
- East Chapel Hill High School
- Grimsley High School
- Hayworth Christian School
- Jordan Matthews High School
- Morehead High School
- Northwest Guilford High School
- Orange High School
- Paisley IB Magnet School
- Ragsdale High School
- The Early College at Guilford
- Walter Hines Page High School
Greenville Region
- Camden County High School
- J H Rose High School
- Northside High School
- South Central High School
- Terra Ceia Christian School
- Washington High School
Hickory Region
- Bandys High School
- Crest High School
- Davie County High School
- East Burke High School
- Forbush High School
- Fred T. Foard High School
- Freedom High School
- Jimmy C. Draughn High School
- Lake Norman High School
- Patton High School
Kinston Region
- Craven Early College
- East Carteret High School
- Hunt High School
- Jacksonville High School
- Kinston High School
- New Bern High School
- Ralph L. Fike High School
- South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
- The Epiphany School
- West Carteret High School
- West Craven High Schoo
- White Oak High School
Raleigh Region
- Athens Drive High School
- C. E. Jordan High School
- Cardinal Gibbons High School
- Cary Academy
- Durham Academy Upper School
- East Wake High School
- Franklin Academy Charter High School
- Fuquay-Varina High School
- Garner Magnet High School
- Green Hope High School
- Holly Spring High School
- Leesville Road High School
- Panther Creek High School
- Raleigh Charter High School
- Ravenscroft School
- Saint Mary's School
- Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
- St. David's School
- St. Thomas More Academy
- The NC School of Science and Math
- W. G. Enloe Magnet High School
- Wakefield High School
Wilmington Region
- E. A. Laney High School
- East Bladen High School
- Eugene Ashley High School
- Heide Trask High School
- Isaac Bear High School
- John T. Hoggard High School
- New Hanover High School
- North Brunswick High School
- South Brunswick High School
- West Bladen High School
- West Brunswick High School
- Wilmington Early College High School