Difference between revisions of "North Dakota"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
m (Made some cosmetic changes.)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|website=http://www.ndsu.edu/olympiad/}}
 
|website=http://www.ndsu.edu/olympiad/}}
  
==History==
+
== History ==
  
===Past State Champions===
+
=== Past State Champions ===
  
Note that North Dakota divides its teams into two "classes" - Class A (large schools) and Class B (small schools). In the event that North Dakota sends more than one team per division to the National Tournament, one team must be from Class A and one must be from Class B. Therefore, the teams listed as "runner-up" in this table did not necessarily receive 2nd place at the state tournament; they were the highest-placing team in their class and thus qualified for Nationals under the North Dakota state policy. If North Dakota was not awarded a second nationals spot in any given year, the "runner-up" listed in the table below for that year is the "true" overall 2nd place winner. Visit [http://www.ndsu.edu/olympiad/so_state_results.html this site] for a history of North Dakota Science Olympiad results.
+
Note that North Dakota divides its teams into two "classes" - Class A (large schools) and Class B (small schools). In the event that North Dakota sends more than one team per division to the National Tournament, one team must be from Class A and one must be from Class B. Therefore, the teams listed as "runner-up" in this table did not necessarily receive 2nd place at the state tournament; they were the highest-placing team in their class and thus qualified for Nationals under the North Dakota state policy. If North Dakota was not awarded a second nationals spot in any given year, the "runner-up" listed in the table below for that year is the "true" overall 2nd place winner. Visit [http://www.ndsu.edu/olympiad/so_state_results.html this site] for a history of North Dakota Science Olympiad results.
  
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
Line 211: Line 211:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 44th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 44th
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bottineau Junior High School]]
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bottineau Middle School]]
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = T-46th
+
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 47th
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Jamestown High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Jamestown High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 41st
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 41st
Line 241: Line 241:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 41st
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 41st
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bottineau Junior High School]]
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bottineau Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 59th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 59th
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Jamestown High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Jamestown High School]]
Line 374: Line 374:
 
}}
 
}}
  
==Competitions==
+
== Competitions ==
 
{{State tournaments box
 
{{State tournaments box
 
|name1=[[Bismarck Regional]]
 
|name1=[[Bismarck Regional]]
Line 408: Line 408:
 
}}
 
}}
  
====State Qualifiers====
+
==== State Qualifiers ====
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2012.jpg|2012]]
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2012.jpg|2012]]
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2013.jpg|2013]]
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2013.jpg|2013]]
Line 418: Line 418:
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2019.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:ND All Regions 2019.pdf|2019]]
  
====Results====
+
==== Results ====
=====Division B=====
+
===== Division B =====
 
:[[Media:2009 ND B Results.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:2009 ND B Results.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:2010 ND B Results.pdf|2010]]
 
:[[Media:2010 ND B Results.pdf|2010]]
Line 432: Line 432:
 
:[[Media:2019 ND B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 ND B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
=====Division C=====
+
===== Division C =====
 
:[[Media:2009 ND C Results.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:2009 ND C Results.pdf|2009]]
 
:[[Media:2010 ND C Results.pdf|2010]]
 
:[[Media:2010 ND C Results.pdf|2010]]
Line 445: Line 445:
 
:[[Media:2019 ND C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 ND C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
==Teams==
+
== Teams ==
  
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
 
:[[Belfield Public School]]
 
:[[Belfield Public School]]
 
:[[Ben Franklin Middle School]]
 
:[[Ben Franklin Middle School]]
 
:[[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Educators]]
 
:[[Bismarck Mandan Area Home Educators]]
:[[Bottineau Junior High School]]
+
:[[Bottineau Middle School]]
 
:[[Bowman County School]]
 
:[[Bowman County School]]
 
:[[Carrington Middle School]]
 
:[[Carrington Middle School]]
Line 473: Line 473:
 
:[[Wachter Middle School]]
 
:[[Wachter Middle School]]
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
 
:[[Belfield Public School]]
 
:[[Belfield Public School]]
 
:[[Bismarck High School]]
 
:[[Bismarck High School]]
Line 499: Line 499:
 
:[[Velva Public School]]
 
:[[Velva Public School]]
  
==External Links==
+
== External Links ==
 
{{Tournaments of North Dakota}}
 
{{Tournaments of North Dakota}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 06:43, 5 February 2021

North Dakota
North Dakota.svg
General Information
Total teams 142
Division B Champion Wachter Middle School
Division C Champion Bismarck High School
State Tournament Location North Dakota State University
Website http://www.ndsu.edu/olympiad/


History

Past State Champions

Note that North Dakota divides its teams into two "classes" - Class A (large schools) and Class B (small schools). In the event that North Dakota sends more than one team per division to the National Tournament, one team must be from Class A and one must be from Class B. Therefore, the teams listed as "runner-up" in this table did not necessarily receive 2nd place at the state tournament; they were the highest-placing team in their class and thus qualified for Nationals under the North Dakota state policy. If North Dakota was not awarded a second nationals spot in any given year, the "runner-up" listed in the table below for that year is the "true" overall 2nd place winner. Visit this site for a history of North Dakota Science Olympiad results.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Valley City Junior High School 12th Wahpeton Central Middle School 17th Shanley High School 26th N/A
1986 Valley City Junior High School Wahpeton Central Middle School Valley City High School 27th Moorhead High School N/A
1987 Valley City Junior High School 19th Fargo South High School 29th
1988 Jamestown Middle School 30th Valley City Junior High School 27th Valley City High School 28th
1989 Jamestown Middle School 20th Agassiz Middle School 28th Fargo South High School 27th Valley City High School 35th
1990 Jamestown Middle School 30th Valley City Junior High School N/A Fargo South High School 13th Valley City High School N/A
1991 Valley City Junior High School 38th Jamestown Middle School N/A Fargo North High School 21st N/A
1992 Valley City Junior High School 11th Jamestown Middle School N/A Fargo South High School 33rd N/A
1993 Jamestown Middle School 34th Valley City Junior High School N/A Central Campus High School 40th Jamestown High School N/A
1994 Jamestown Middle School 43rd Pingree-Buchanan Middle School 51st Valley City High School 34th Fargo North High School N/A
1995 Jamestown Middle School 44th Valley City Junior High School N/A Valley City High School 32nd Fargo North High School N/A
1996 Jamestown Middle School 38th Valley City Junior High School N/A Valley City High School 41st Jamestown High School N/A
1997 Jamestown Middle School 38th Valley City Junior High School N/A Valley City High School 48th Jamestown High School N/A
1998 Jamestown Middle School 20th Valley City Junior High School N/A Jamestown High School 37th Bottineau High School 54th
1999 Jamestown Middle School 30th Valley City Junior High School N/A Jamestown High School 35th Valley City High School N/A
2000 Jamestown Middle School 47th Valley City Junior High School N/A Valley City High School 48th Jamestown High School N/A
2001 Jamestown Middle School 41st Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Jamestown High School 37th Valley City High School N/A
2002 Valley City Junior High School 40th Jamestown Middle School 41st Jamestown High School 47th Valley City High School 51st
2003 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 46th Jamestown Middle School N/A Jamestown High School 42nd Bottineau High School 51st
2004 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 44th Bottineau Middle School 47th Jamestown High School 41st Bottineau High School 52nd
2005 Bottineau Middle School 52nd Valley City Junior High School 51st Jamestown High School 49th Bottineau Senior High School 59th
2006 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 40th Valley City Junior High School 56th Jamestown High School 46th Central Dakota Home School 49th
2007 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 41st Bottineau Middle School 59th Jamestown High School 46th Langdon Area High School 56th
2008 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 46th Carrington Middle School 55th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 52nd Bottineau Senior High School 55th
2009 Carrington Middle School 53rd Jim Hill Middle School 55th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 40th Maple Valley High School 54th
2010 Wachter Middle School 53rd Carrington Middle School 56th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 41st Maple Valley High School 59th
2011 Wachter Middle School 46th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Bismarck High School 57th Bowman County High School 59th
2012 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 45th Wachter Middle School N/A Bismarck High School 57th Bowman County High School N/A
2013 Wachter Middle School 44th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Bismarck High School 46th Century High School N/A
2014 Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers 50th Wachter Middle School N/A Bismarck High School 46th Davies High School N/A
2015 Wachter Middle School 49th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Bismarck High School 42nd Davies High School N/A
2016 Wachter Middle School 48th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Bismarck High School 51st Dickinson High School N/A
2017 Wachter Middle School 47th Bismarck Mandan Area Home Schoolers N/A Bismarck High School 52nd Century High School N/A
2018 Wachter Middle School 44th Horizon Middle School N/A Bismarck High School 48th Century High School N/A
2019 Wachter Middle School 43rd Horizon Middle School N/A Legacy High School 47th Century High School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Bismarck RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Bottineau RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Dickinson RegionalRegional2021-3-(10-11)B/CTBD
Minot RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Valley City RegionalRegional2021-3-(23-25)B/CTBD
2021 North Dakota State TournamentState2021-4-(21-23)B/CTBD

State Qualifiers

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Results

Division B
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Belfield Public School
Ben Franklin Middle School
Bismarck Mandan Area Home Educators
Bottineau Middle School
Bowman County School
Carrington Middle School
Drake/Anamoose School
Erik Ramstad Middle School
Hazen High School
Hettinger Public School
Hillsboro Public School
Horizon Middle School
Jamestown Middle School
Jim Hill Middle School
Kenmare Public School
Langdon Area Middle School
Maple Valley Public School
Mohall Lansford Sherwood School
Nedrose School
Simle Middle School
Trinity High School
Valley City Junior High School
Velva Public School
Wachter Middle School

Division C

Belfield Public School
Bismarck High School
Bismarck Mandan Area Home Educators
Bottineau Senior High School
Bowman County School
Carrington High School
Central Cass High School
Century High School
Dickinson High School
Fargo South High School
Hazen High School
Hettinger Public School
Jamestown High School
Langdon Area High School
Maple Valley Public School
Minot High School - Central Campus
Minot High School - Magic City Campus
Mohall Lansford Sherwood School
Rolla High School
Rugby High School
Scranton Public School
TGU Granville High School
Valley City High School
Velva Public School

External Links